Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Browse By Category
Agriculture
Antiques and Collectables
Antiquities and Archaeology
Architecture
Art
Biography and Autobiography
Books
Business and Economics
Children's
Comics, Picture Books and Graphic Novels
Cooking
Crafts and Hobbies
Drama
Education
Fiction
Film and Television
Games
Gardening
Geography
Health and Fitness
History
Holy Bibles
House and Home
Humour
Illustrated
Language Study
Latin Books
Law
Literary Collections
Literary Criticism
Maps
Mathematics
Medical
Military and Naval
Music
Nature
Other
Performing Arts
Periodicals
Pets
Philosophy
Photography
Poetry
Politics
Psychic and The Paranormal
Psychology and Psychiatry
Publishing
Reference
Religion
Science
Self Help
Signed Books
Sir John Mills' Library
Social Science
Sports and Recreation
Technology
Text Books
Topography Local Interest
Transportation
Travel
True Crime

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Geography

 - 10 items found in your search
Geography
Geography
   -Africa
   -America
   -Europe
   -Great Britain

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 The Motorist's Touring Maps and Gazetteer
London Hamlyn 1975 Reprint Pictorial Boards Very Good No Jacket Book 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Size 11¼" x 8¼", 163 pages. Hardcover, pictorial boards, with pictorial pastedowns and endpapers. Condition very good, cover a little grubby, top edge of spine rubbed, contents clean, complete, intact. 10499 
Price: 6.80 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 C. J. Tunney M. A. Purnell's Concise Encyclopedia of Geography
Maidenhead, Berkshire Purnell and Sons Limited 1976 First Edition Cloth Bound Boards Near Fine Very Good Book Folio - over 12" - 15" tall 
Size 12¼" x 8½" 255 pages including index, moderately large and heavy. Navy blue cloth covered boards with gilt titles to the front cover and spine, navy blue pastedowns and endpapers. Book condition near fine. Dustjacket condition very good, price clipped else near fine. 10391 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 D. W. Brogan and the Editors of Life The Sunday Times World Library. France
London The Sunday Times London, Time Inc. 1961 Pictorial Boards Very Good No Jacket Book 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Size 11" x 8¼", moderately heavy, 176 pages including index. Photographic front cover of the Mont Saint Michel, pastedowns and endpapers are maps. Condition very good, cover a little grubby, contents fine. 10430 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Edward Seidensticker and the Editors of Life The Sunday Times World Library. Japan
London The Sunday Times London, Time Inc. 1962 First Edition Pictorial Cloth Very Good No Jacket Book 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Size 11" x 8¼" 159 pages including index. Condition very good, spine quite grubby, else fine. Colour and black and white photographs and illustrations. White cloth covered boards with photographic front cover, pastedowns and endpapers are maps. 10451 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Fedden, Robin and Kenworthy-Browne John The Country House Guide. Historic Houses in Private Ownership in England, Wales and Scotland.
London Jonathan Cape 1979 First Edition Cloth Bound Boards Very Good Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
9½" x 6¼" Condition Very good in very good Dustjacket. Covers very good, internally good, green cloth covered boards with gilt titles to the spine.boards very good, photographic dustjacket not clipped. Illustrated 33 colour plates & profuse b/w photos & illus. 8 pages of maps. With index, 431 pages. 10274 
Price: 7.80 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Gunther, John Inside Africa
London Hamish Hamilton 1955 First Edition Cloth Bound Boards Very Good Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Size 8½" x 5½", 960 pages including index. Black cloth covered boards with silver titles to the spine. Green dustjacket with cream and orange titles. Book condition very good, gift inscription on half-title, 2 prices in margin of front endpaper, few spots to page edges, else fine, contents clean. Dust jacket condition very good, edges a little frayed, tiny repaired tear top edge, slightly grubby, else fine, not price clipped, price 30s. net. Maps on endpapers. All about Africa and its History. 11089 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Herausgegeben Von Hans Kraemer Der Mensch und die Erde. Die Entstehung, Gewinnung und Verwertung der Schätze der Erde als Grundlagen der Kultur. Volumes 1 - 6
Berlin, Leipzig, Wien, Stuttgart Deutsches Verlagshaus Bong & Co. 1906 Decorative Cloth Very Good No Jacket Book 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Size 11½" x 8" Volumes 1 to 6. Title translated means "Humans and the earth. The emergence, production and utilization of the treasures of the earth as bases of the culture" All in German with many unusual colour illustrations including large fold out frieze in volume 1 still fully intact. Green cloth covered boards with tooled and raised decoration of Mistletoe, ornate tooled and raised design on the spines. Condition Good / Very good, some wear to the covers, a little fading here and there, contents clean, complete, intact. 6 large heavy volumes. 10342 
Price: 72.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Herbert Kubly and the Editors of Life The Sunday Times World Library, Italy
London The Sunday Times London, Time Inc. 1961 Pictorial Boards Very Good No Jacket Book 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Size 11" x 8¼" 160 pages including index. Photographic pictorial boards, pastedowns and endpapers are maps. Condition very good, spine and cover quite grubby, contents clean, complete intact. 10477 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 John Gittings Real China from Cannibalism to Karaoke
London Simon & Schuster 1996 0684816741 / 9780684816746 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
First edition,size 9.5" x 6.2" tall,orange photographic dustjacket with very slight crease to back of jacket,black hardcover with gold stamped title and author to spine,311 pages inc contents and index,pages all clean,not price clipped. 00386 
Price: 11.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Terence Prittie and the Editors of Life The Sunday Times World Library, Germany
London The Sunday Times London, Time Inc. 1963 Pictorial Boards Very Good No Jacket Book 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Size 11" x 8¼" 176 pages including index. Photographic pictorial boards, pastedowns and endpapers are maps. Condition very good, spine quite grubby, cover a tiny bit grubby, contents clean, complete intact. 10467 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to lauralitt@lazarusbooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com