|
|
Geography | - 10 items found in your search | Geography Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
|
1 |
The Motorist's Touring Maps and Gazetteer London Hamlyn 1975 Reprint Pictorial Boards Very Good No Jacket Book 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Size 11¼" x 8¼", 163 pages. Hardcover, pictorial boards, with pictorial pastedowns and endpapers. Condition very good, cover a little grubby, top edge of spine rubbed, contents clean, complete, intact. 10499 Price:
6.80 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
C. J. Tunney M. A. Purnell's Concise Encyclopedia of Geography Maidenhead, Berkshire Purnell and Sons Limited 1976 First Edition Cloth Bound Boards Near Fine Very Good Book Folio - over 12" - 15" tall Size 12¼" x 8½" 255 pages including index, moderately large and heavy. Navy blue cloth covered boards with gilt titles to the front cover and spine, navy blue pastedowns and endpapers. Book condition near fine. Dustjacket condition very good, price clipped else near fine. 10391 Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Gunther, John Inside Africa London Hamish Hamilton 1955 First Edition Cloth Bound Boards Very Good Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Size 8½" x 5½", 960 pages including index. Black cloth covered boards with silver titles to the spine. Green dustjacket with cream and orange titles. Book condition very good, gift inscription on half-title, 2 prices in margin of front endpaper, few spots to page edges, else fine, contents clean. Dust jacket condition very good, edges a little frayed, tiny repaired tear top edge, slightly grubby, else fine, not price clipped, price 30s. net. Maps on endpapers. All about Africa and its History. 11089 Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Herausgegeben Von Hans Kraemer Der Mensch und die Erde. Die Entstehung, Gewinnung und Verwertung der Schätze der Erde als Grundlagen der Kultur. Volumes 1 - 6 Berlin, Leipzig, Wien, Stuttgart Deutsches Verlagshaus Bong & Co. 1906 Decorative Cloth Very Good No Jacket Book 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Size 11½" x 8" Volumes 1 to 6. Title translated means "Humans and the earth. The emergence, production and utilization of the treasures of the earth as bases of the culture" All in German with many unusual colour illustrations including large fold out frieze in volume 1 still fully intact. Green cloth covered boards with tooled and raised decoration of Mistletoe, ornate tooled and raised design on the spines. Condition Good / Very good, some wear to the covers, a little fading here and there, contents clean, complete, intact. 6 large heavy volumes. 10342 Price:
72.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
John Gittings Real China from Cannibalism to Karaoke London Simon & Schuster 1996 0684816741 / 9780684816746 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall First edition,size 9.5" x 6.2" tall,orange photographic dustjacket with very slight crease to back of jacket,black hardcover with gold stamped title and author to spine,311 pages inc contents and index,pages all clean,not price clipped. 00386 Price:
11.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|