|
|
Philosophy | - 17 items found in your search |
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
|
1 |
C Kegan Paul The Thoughts of Blaise Pascal London George Bell and Sons 1905 First Edition Cloth Bound Boards Fair No Jacket Book 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall First edition,size 4.3" x 6.5" tall brown cloth bound boards with gold stamped design and title to front and title and design to spine,small smudge mark to backcover, patterned pastedowns and endpapers with penmarks to both.356 pages all clean with no marks. 00313 Price:
12.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
C. F. D'Abra De Raconis, Sacrae Theologiae Parisiensis Doctore Nauarrico, Concionatore & Eleemosynario Regio (Charles François d'abra de Raconis) Tertia Pars Philosophiae, Seu Physica. Paris. Parisiis. Sumptibus Ioannis Iost, Via Iacobaeaad Insigne Spiritus Sancti. 1637 Editio Sexta Correcta, et Emendata. Vellum Very Good Book 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall Printed in Paris in 1637. Sixth Edition, revised and corrected. Text is in Latin. Size 6.5" x 4", 868 pages including index. Original binding of cream vellum, with brown titles seared onto the spine, original endpapers. Condition good-very good, vellum rubbed at edges and slightly marked, front cover has shrunk slightly. Minor water stain to first half of pages diminishes and does not affect clarity f text, minor old worm track to outer margin throughout, not affecting texts, else pages clean, texts sharp. Old owner's inscription to front free endpaper - Fr. usu Francisci Maradani - Nune defuncto Maradano... Early Edition of Charles François d'abra de Raconis book on Philosophy, Metaphysics and Logic 13159 Price:
895.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
C. S. Lewis The Four Loves London Geoffrey Bles 1960 First Edition, First Impression Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 1960 First Edition, First Impression.Size Octavo, 8" x 5", pages. Grey hard cover with red titles to the spine, yellow endpapers. Book condition very good-near fine. Very top edge of spine slightly faded, corners slightly rubbed, else fine contents clean. Dust jacket condition very good, corners and folds a little rubbed, spine slightly sunned, top edge slightly creased else fine, not price clipped. The four loves are Affection, Friendship, Eros and Charity. 13509 Price:
18.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Colin Wilson The Stature of Man Boston Houghton Mifflin Company 1959 First Edition, First Impression Cloth Bound Boards Very Good Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 1959 Stated First Edition, First Printing. Size Octavo, 8" x 5.25", 171 pages. Black cloth covered boards with white titles to the spine, top page edge red. White dust jacket with large black titles. Book condition very good, corners and spine edges rubbed, slight shelf wear to covers, owner's name to front endpaper else contents clean. Dust jacket condition very good, a little rubbed, corners and edges creased, spine sunned, small tear to top edge of dust jacket , not price clipped. An Essay on the concept of the hero by the author of "The Outsider" 13507 Price:
27.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Cornforth Maurice In Defence of Philosophy London Lawrence & Wishart 1950 First Edition Cloth Bound Boards Very Good Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall First Edition, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Black cloth with gold titles to spine. Book Condition Very Good, a few small marks on front cover, titles faded on spine, spine end slightly rubbed, owner name to front free endpaper, all pages very clean. Dust Jacket Condition Good, slightly torn easily fixed, chipped at ends of spine. 11730 Price:
14.40 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Dick, Thomas. The Philosophy of a Future State London & Glasgow William Collins, Sons. New Edition Cloth Bound Boards Good Book 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Dark green cloth with black decorations to cover. Spine ends rubbed, spine darkened, corners bumped, pages slightly age toned. 303pp all in very good condition. 12131 Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Martineau, Harriet. Biographical Sketches. 1852 - 1868. London London: MacMillan & Co. 1869 Second Edition Marbled Boards Very Good No Jacket Book 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 7¼" x 4¾", 445 pages. Second Edition. Condition very good, cover edges and spine rubbed, previous owner's inscription and private library label on front endpapers, owner's stamp on top margin of title page, contents clean, complete and intact. Burgundy marbled boards with quarter burgundy leather to the corners and spine section, red speckled page edges. 10540 Price:
38.25 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Maurice Maeterlinck Wisdom and Destiny London George Allen & Unwin 1922 Pocket Edition Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Book 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall Size 4.2" x 6.6" tall,352 pages,green cover with title stamped in gold,pastedowns and endpapers illustrated with green leaf design. slight rubbing to spine ends, else fine. 00103 Price:
7.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Mill, John Stuart On Liberty Longman, Green, and Co. 1867 People's Edition. Cloth Bound Boards Good Book 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Original Brown cloth with gold titles to spine. Spine slightly darkened, spine ends worn, cover a bit grubby, previous owners name on half title page with notes and the margins 68 pages plus 32-page publisher's works 12081 Price:
36.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Nicoll, Maurice Living Time and the Integration of The Life London Vincent Stuart 1964 First Edition Cloth Bound Boards Very Good Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Mary Mills From the Library of Sir John Mills and Mary Mills. Signed by Mary Hayley Bell (Mary Mills). First Edition, fourth impression. Size 8¾" x 5½", 252 pages including index. Beige cloth covered boards with gilt titles to the spine, top page edge brown. Book condition very good, cover and spine edges rubbed, spine edges a little faded, contents clean. Dustjacket condition very good, grubby, spine edges slightly rubbed, else fine, not price clipped, price 30s net. 10689 Price:
76.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Ouspensky P. D. In Search of the Miraculous London Routledge & Kegan Paul Limited 1964 Fifth Impression Cloth Very Good No Jacket Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 1964 Fifth Impression, Routledge & Kegan Paul Limited, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Red hardback. No Jacket. Book Condition: Very Good. a few white marks on front cover ,pages slightly yellowing, 399pp. Binding tight 11566 Price:
19.80 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Read, Herbert The Green Child London Grey Walls Press 1945 New Edition Cloth Bound Boards Very Good Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Felix Kelly From the Library of Sir John Mills and Mary Mills. Size 8¾" x 5½", 137 pages. Taupe cloth covered boards with gilt titles and green circles on the spine. Cream dustjacket with brown titles and green circle, top page edge green, title page printed in black and green. Book condition very good, top edge front cover brown mark, front cover corners faded, else fine, contents clean. Dustjacket condition very good, top edge frayed, ½" piece missing top edge spine, repaired tear bottom third of spine, spine grubby, front and back quite grubby. Not price clipped, price 12s. 6d. With colour illustrations by Felix Kelly. 10700 Price:
38.70 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Tupper, Martin F Proverbial Philosophy London: T Hatchard, 187 Piccadilly 1858 Thirty Second Edition Embossed Cloth Bound Board Fine No Jacket Book 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall Engraved By W.J. Alais from a drawing by W.W. Alais Navy blue cloth backed board ornately embossed and gilded on both cover and spine. Gilt page edges. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. No Jacket. Frontspiece engraving of Martin Tupper in as new condition, tissue paper intact. Engraved by W.J. Alais from a drawing by W.W. Alais. 385 pages. Clean throughout. Orange coloured end papers retain good colour. Small 1 inch tear to front endpaper. 1 inch diamond shaped binder's label to bottom of rear end paper "Bound by Westleys & Co London" A fine copy throughout. 10003 Price:
28.80 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|