|
|
History | - 199 items found in your search | History Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
|
1 |
Taxatio Ecclesiastica Angliae et Walliae Auctoritate P. Nicholai IV Circa A.D.1291 Printed By Command of His Majesty King George III, London 1802 First Edition Full Leather Very Good Book Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall. Full Leather maroon binding with gilt bands and titles to spine, front & back cover gilt decorations, marbled endpapers, gilt page edges. Book Condition Very Good, spine ends worn corners bumped, leather a little worn at edge. end paper & title page foxed, pages slightly toned, occasional spotting 448 pages. For nearly 250 years virtually all ecclesiastical taxation of England and Wales was based on this extremely thorough and detailed assessment. It is a unique source for the medieval period: no other complete survey of its kind survives for any part of medieval Europe. An edition of one of the many extant manuscripts of the assessment was produced by the Record Commission in 1802: Taxatio Ecclesiastica Angliae et Walliae Auctoritate P. Nicholai IV, ed. T.Astle, S.Ayscough and J.Caley 11753 Price:
193.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
The British Chronologist; Comprehending Every Material Occurrence, Ecclesiastical, Civil, or Military, Relative to England and Wales, from the Invasion of the Romans: Volume One. London Printed For J. Lackington, No 46 & 47, in Chiswell-Street 1789 Second Edition Cloth Bound Boards Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 1789 Second Edition. Volume one of three only. Size Octavo, 8.5" x 5", 492 pages. Grey cloth cover, a later binding, with new endpapers. Condition very good, the later cloth binding is sound slightly rubbed at corners, slight shelf and handling wear, else fine, new endpapers, title and preface pages creased at edges, title slightly dust marked, other than this the pages are clean throughout, toning but no foxing. Covers the period from 55 AD, Roman Government until 1714 in the reign of Queen Anne. 13463 Price:
54.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Valor Ecclesiasticus Temp. Henr. VIII. Auctoritate Regia Institus. 5 Volumes 1 to 5 Printed by Command of His Majesty King George III in Pursuance of an Address of the House of Commons of Great Britain. 1810 First Edition Full Leather Very Good No Jacket Book Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall A Arrowsmith Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall. Full Leather maroon binding with gilt bands and titles to spine, front & back cover gilt decorations, marbled endpapers, gilt page edges. With 15 superb large fold-out coloured maps, 3 in each volume, in fine condition. The maps are really beautiful, showing much sharp detail, they are exquisitely hand-coloured, not just in outline but shaded and filled in many colours, still almost as bright as when they were printed. Contents include Returns of the Dioceses of British Isles by A Arrowsmith. Book Condition Very Good, spine ends rubbed, some worn with 2 volume missing 1cm of leather from spine, corners bumped, end papers foxed in some volumes. Occasional spotting, to most volumes. Vol 3 maps have some spotting 1 map is frayed at page edge. All pages and maps in very fine condition. Vol 519 pages VOL 2. 584 pp Vol 3. 587 pp. Vol 4 538pp. Vol 5. 400pp. 11752 Price:
1440.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
A T Quiller-couch The Roll Call of Honour London and Edinbugh Thomas Nelson & Sons Ltd 1926 First Edition Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Book 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall Size 4.2" x 6.2" tall,261 pages,black hardcover with title and author stamped in gold, illustrated pastedowns and endpapers with 1978 written in biro on pastedown, spine ends rubbed, corners slightly bumped, pages edge foxed. 00102 Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
A. L. Rowse, Fellow of All Souls College Oxford The Elizabethan Age. The Expansion of Elizabethan England London The Reprint Society, By Arrangement with Messrs. MacMillan and Co. Ltd. 1957 Reprint Decorative Cloth Very Good Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Size 8" x 5¼" 475 pages. Red cloth covered boards with a gilt reproduction of Queen Elizabeth I's signature on the front cover and gilt titles on a black leather panel on the spine, top page edge navy blue. Book condition very good, spine a tiny bit tatty, else fine, contents fine. Dustjacket condition very good, edges a little bent and brown, not clipped. 10434 Price:
6.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Alfred E. Knight Victoria Her Life and Reign London S. W. Partridge & Co Ltd. 1897 Third Edition Cloth Very Good No Jacket Book 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall S. W. Partridge & Co, London, 1897. Cloth. Book condition very good light rubbing to spine, pages slightly browned. Gilt embossed front board of Windsor castle, frontispiece portrait. Victoria Her Life and Reign - An illustrated biography of The Queen from the year 1819 to the present time 1897 11531 Price:
18.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Alistair Fox Thomas More History and Providence Oxford Basil Blackwell, Oxford 1982 0631130942 / 9780631130949 First Edition First Impression Hardcover Near Fine Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 1982 First Edition, First Impression. Size Octavo, Size 9" x 5.75", 271 pages including index. Black hard cover with large gilt titles to the spine. Book condition near fine, corners and bottom edge a little rubbed, else fine. Dust jacket condition very good, a couple of light handling marks, top edge and base of spine creased, corners rubbed, 2.5cm tear without loss to rear fold, 1cm tear without loss to lower edge of front panel, not clipped but no price on jacket. As the dust jacket states, this is "the first comprehensive account of Thomas More's intellectual career" 13501 Price:
17.10 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Allan Nevins and Henry Steele Commager America the Story of a Free People Oxford Clarendon Press 1966 Third Edition Hardcover Near Fine Very Good Book 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 1966 Third Edition. Size 7.4" x 4.9" 641 pages incl index. Navy Blue hard cover with gilt titles to the spine, green dustjacket with black and white titles and illustration. Book condition near fine slight edgewear else fine contents clean. Dustjacket condition very good, small chips to spine edges slight edgewear, spine slightly toned not price clipped, price 45s. net. Contents include: Planting of the Colonies; The Colonial Heritage; Conquest of New France and The Movement for independence; Revolution and Confederation; and Much More 00327 Price:
9.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
ALLEN (Frederick Lewis) et al Decade 1931 - 1941 a Commemorative Anthology Bristol Hamish Hamilton 1942 Cloth Bound Boards Very Good No Jacket Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Size 5.6" x 8.6" tall,yellow/orange cloth bound board with fading to spine and slight edgewear to spine,silver stamped motif to front and title to spine,plain pastedowns and endpapers,907 pages with illustrations to last few pages,all pages clean and clear,slightly marked page ends. 00158 Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Allen, Charles, Edited. Tales from the South China Seas. Signed By Charles Allen London Andre Deutsch. British Broadcasting Corporation 1983 First Edition Cloth Bound Boards Fine Near Fine Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author(s) From the Library of Sir John Mills and Mary Mills. Signed by Charles Allen with a personal message to John and Mary Mills "To Johnnie & Mary with love and great thanks Allen September 1983" Size 9½" x 6¼" 240 pages including index. Burgundy cloth covered boards with gilt titles to the spine. Book condition fine. Dustjacket condition near fine, slightly grubby, else fine, not price clipped. Images of the British in South-East Asia in the Twentieth Century. With photographs, and an introduction by Sjovald Cunyngham-Brown. Illustrated with drawings and b/w photographs, pictorial pastedowns and endpapers. 10638 Price:
40.95 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Alma Strettell (translated) Spanish & Italian Folk Songs. With Photogravures after Sketches by John S. Sargent, Edwin A. Abbey, Morelli, and W. Padgett London and New York MacMillan and Co. 1887 First Edition Full Leather Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall John S. Sargent, Edwin A. Abbey, Morelli, and W. Padgett 1887 First Edition. Size 7.75" x 5.75", 124 pages. Contemporary maroon sheep binding with blind tooled border to the front and back covers, gilt titles, bands and vignettes to the spine, page edges rough-trimmed. Condition very good, corner tips and spine edges slightly rubbed, endpapers browned owners bookplate and inscription to front pastedown and endpaper else internal condition is very clean all pages and plates in clean condition. Half-title. Printed with musical notation. With photogravure frontispiece and eleven plates complete as per list. Beautiful Photogravures after Sketches by John S. Sargent, Edwin A. Abbey, Morelli, and W. Padgett. From the Library of Author Reginald L. Hine. With his bookplate to the front pastedown, ownership inscription and memoir to front endpapers "Reginald L. Hine Newnham Hall. Reynoldes give his love and this book of his to his comrade Florence in memory of the sweetness of her singing at the first lecture they gave together on Feb. 7. 1911. when she sang the folk songs of the Irish people" 12452 Price:
445.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Amy Cruse The Victorians and Their Books London George Allen & Unwin 1935 First Edition Hardcover Fair No Jacket Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall First edition,size 5.5" x 8.6" tall,blue hardcover with sun fading to spine and part of front,gold stamped faded title to spine,small pen marks on pastedown,black and white frontispiece,444 pages all clean with slight foxing to the odd page. In the first fifty years of the reign of Victoria, churchgoers and chapel folk had each a literature of their own and readers took part in the controversy between science and religion, how books became the champions of the distressed working classes. 00373 Price:
14.40 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Anonymous Scotia Rediviva: A Collection of Tracts Illustrative of the History and Antiquities of Scotland. Edinburgh Robert Buchanan 1826 Quarter Leather Near Fine No Jacket Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Size 9" x 6", 495 pages. Burgundy leather and marbled boards with gilt titles on black label on the spine and 5 raised bands, rough cut page edges. Condition very good/near fine, the rough cut page edges are a little brown with age else the contents are very clean. Contains Articles: I - Hay's Vindication of Elizabeth More (Queen of Robert II) and her Children. Edinburgh 1723; II - Gordon's Dissertation concerning the Marriage of Robert II with Elizabeth More. Edinburgh 1759; III - Waddel's Remarks on Innes' Critical Essay on the Ancient Inhabitants of Scotland. Edinburgh 1733; IV - Cunningham's Essay upon the Inscription on Macduff's Crosse in Fyfe. Edinburgh 1678; V - Memoirs relating to the Restoration of King James I. of Scotland. London, 1716; VI - Taitt's Roman Account of Britain and Ireland, in Answer to Father Innes, & c. Edinburgh, 1741; VII - Lord Ruthen's Ralation of the Death of David Rizzi. 1699; VIII - Johnston's Historie of Scotland during the Minority of King James VI. translated by Thomas Middleton. London, 1646; IX - A True Accompt of the Baptism of Prince Henry Frederick, Son of King James VI. Edinburgh, 1594. 11433 Price:
99.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Archer, C. S. China Servant London Collins 1946 First Edition Cloth Bound Boards Very Good No Jacket Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Inscribed by Author(s) From the Library of Sir John Mills and Mary Mills. Inscribed "With the author's compliments. P.S. Archer Mourne - October - 1949" Size 7¾" x 5", 320 pages. Blue/green cloth covered boards with black titles to the spine. Book condition very good, corners and spine edges rubbed, spine a little faded, contents clean. Pastedowns and endpapers are hand-drawn maps of China. 10784 Price:
76.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Archer, C. S. Hankow Return London Collins 1941 First Edition Cloth Bound Boards Very Good Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Inscribed by Author(s) From the Library of Sir John Mills and Mary Mills. Inscribed for C.S. Archer by his relative P.S. Archer "With the author's compliments - P.S. Archer October '49" 8¼" x 5½" 380 pages. Green cloth covered boards with gilt titles to the spine. Book condition very good, corners and spine edges rubbed, spine a little faded. Dustjacket condition very good, spine edges slightly frayed, grubby esp spine, else fine, not clipped. Pastedowns and endpapers are hand drawn maps of The Middle Kingdom. 10677 Price:
40.95 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Arthur Groom The Authentic Pictorial Record of King George VI Pitkins/daily Graphic 1952 First Edition Leather Fine No Jacket Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall First edition,size 7" x 9.2" tall,96 pages of silky art paper with over a 100 black and white photo's,all pages clean and clear with no marks,pastedowns and endpapers have slight foxing,red and black mottled cover with title and crown motif stamped in gold. Spine ends rubbed, small tear top of spine. 00160 Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Arthur Penrhyn Stanley, D.D. Lectures on the History of the Jewish Church. Complete in Three Volumes. Abraham to Samuel. Samuel to The Captivity. The Captivity to The Christian Era London John Murray 1877 Seventh Edition Decorative Calf Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 1877, Seventh Edition. Complete in Three Volumes, "Abraham to Samuel." "Samuel to The Captivity." "The Captivity to The Christian Era ." Size Octavo, 8.5" x 5.25", 454, 506, and 429 pages. Very attractive full brown calf and gilt fine binding. Prize binding of the Prestigious Rugby School. The front covers are decorated with a double line border with floral cornerpieces to the cover edges, and large central gilt vignettes of the Coat of Arms of Rubgy School, double line borders to rear covers. Five raised bands to the spines, decorated with gilt and surrounded by double gilt and thick black lines, gilt titles on brown morocco labels in the second and third compartments, and floral gilt vignettes in the remaining compartments. Gilt to the cover edges and inner turn-ins. Marbled page edges, pastedowns and endpapers. With Rugby School Prize label for Chemistry, dated July 1880 on front pastedown, prize awarded to H. J. Elsee. Condition very good-near fine. Corners and spine edges slightly rubbed, else fine, internal condition near fine, the pages are very clean throughout, with no foxing or toning. Illustrated with Maps and Plans. 13217 Price:
162.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|