|
|
Music | - 18 items found in your search | Music Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
|
1 |
Abbie, A. G., Edited By The Scottish Students' Songbook Published for the Song Book Committee of the Students' Representative Councils of Scotland London, Glasgow Bayley & Ferguson 1897 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Book 4to - over 9" - 12" tall Green Hard Cover. Spine ends rubbed & faded, corners slightly bumped. Previous owners name on title page. Some light foxing, else fine. 360pp all in very good condition. In 9 sections, Songs of the Gown, Songs of the Nations, Soldier Songs and Sea songs, Songs of Love, Songs of Revelry, Divers Ditties, Plantation Songs, For Auld Lang Syne, Songs of the Universities. 13167 Price:
22.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Beethoven. Walther Lampe Und Kurt Schaffer Sonaten Fur Klavier Und Violine. Band I Neue Verbesserte Ausgabe Munchen, Duisburg. Munich G. Henle Verlag Munchen - Duisburg Decorative Cloth Very Good No Jacket Book Folio - over 12" - 15" tall Music Score Size 12½" x 9" 253 pages. Sheet music for Beethoven Sonatas for Piano and Violin. No date, c 1966. Pale blue cloth covered boards with blue stamped titles to the front cover and spine. Condition very good, boards pretty clean, protected by plastic film. Contents clean, complete and intact, no notes, annotations or underlines. Musical Score. With a lovely frontispiece which is a fascimile of a page of musical score in Beethoven's own handwriting. 10390 Price:
19.80 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Bourne, C. E. The Great Composers or Stories of the Lives of Eminent Musicians London Swan Sonnenschein, Lowrey & Co. 1887 Decorative Cloth Very Good No Jacket Book 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Size 7½" x 4¾", 352 pages. Red cloth richly decorated with gilt flowers, foliage, titles and composers. Gilt foliage and titles to the spine, pages edged with gilt, navy blue patterned pastedowns and endpapers. Condition very good, corners and spine edges rubbed, spine faded and grubby, contents clean. With black and white illustrations throughout. The lives of Handel, Bach, Gluck, Haydn, Mozart, Beethoven, Weber, Schubert, Rossini, Mendelssohn, Chopin, Schumann and Berlioz. 10993 Price:
12.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Dibdin, Thomas, Songs of the Late Charles Dibdin; with a Memoir York St, Covent Garden Henry G. Bohn 1864 Third Edition Half-Leather - Marbled Boards Very Good Book 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall George Cruikshank Red Half-Leather - Marbled Boards, 5 raisen bands with gilt decorations, frontis, with characteristic sketches by George Cruikshank. Spine faded, scattered light spotting, 328pp all pages & plates in very good condition. 12027 Price:
28.80 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Edited By James Barke Poems and Songs of Robert Burns London and Glasgow Collins 1955 First Edition Hardcover Good Fair Book 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall First edition,size 4.5" x 7.4" tall,photographic dustjacket with small tears to spine and edges,patterned pastedowns and endpapers with address sticker to pastedown corner,photo frontispiece of Robert Burns,736 pages inc contentsall clean with no marks,page ends clean also,not price clipped. 00337 Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Hardwick, Michael & Mollie Alfred Deller, A Singularity of Voice. Signed. London Proteus (Publishing) Limited 1980 0906071631 / 9780906071632 First Edition Hardcover Fine Near Fine Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall John Ward Signed by Author(s) 1980 First Edition. Signed by Mark Deller, son of Alfred Deller, September 1985, on the illustrated front endpaper. Size 9¼" x 6", 197 pages including discography. Green hard cover with gilt titles to the spine. Book condition fine, dustjacket condition near fine, one tiny grubby mark else fine, not price clipped, protected. With endpaper sketch of Deller and further illustrations by John Ward and photographs. Foreword by Sir Michael Tippett. Includes interview with Deller and complete discography. Biography of the famed English countertenor who single-handedly brought back the art of the high English voice through the music of Purcell and Bach. 11080 Price:
16.20 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Heath, Edward Music: A Joy for Life. Signed By Edward Heath London, United Kingdom Sidgwick & Jackson Ltd 1976 0283983493 / 9780283983498 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine Very Good Book 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Signed by Author(s) 1976 First Edition. Signed by Edward Heath on the front endpaper. Size 9¾" x 7¼", 204 pages plus index. Maroon cloth covered boards with gilt titles on the spine, brown pastedowns and endpapers. Book condition near fine, gift inscription to front pastedown, else fine. Dust jacket condition very good, small tear top edge of front panel, price clipped, else fine 'A record of a lifetime's passion for a subject with which he has been involved since he was nine years old' With numerous colour and black and white illustrations and photographs 13071 Price:
14.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Menuhin, Yehudi Life Class; Thoughts, Exercises, Reflections of an Itinerant Violinist London William Heinemann Ltd 1986 First Edition Cloth Bound Boards Near Fine Near Fine Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Inscribed by Author(s) From the Library of Sir John Mills and Mary Mills. With a gift inscription to John Mills from one of his children "Daddy darling xx Something to dip into when you've got your dainty feet up with all my love" Size 8¾" x 5½", 148 pages. Blue cloth covered boards with silver titles to the spine. Dustjacket photograph of Menuhin. Book condition near fine, cover bottom edge ever so slightly faded, else fine. Dustjacket condition near fine, spine ever so slightly faded, else fine. The violinist describes his own approach to music and its practice in his book, and offers a collection of exercises for mind and body developed over half a century of performance. 10733 Price:
49.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Oxenford, John Esq. Translated by. The Book of French Songs. To Which is Annexed Miss Costello's Early French Poetry. The Chandos Classics. London: Bedford Street, Strand Frederick Warne and Co Decorative Cloth Very Good No Jacket Book 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Not dated c1890. Brown cloth covered boards with black blind stamped decoration and title "The Chandos Classics Oxenford and Costello" to the front cover and gilt and black decorative titles "French Songs and Lays of the Troubadors" to the spine, back cover with plain stamped decoration. Top page edge gilt. Condition Very good, top and bottom edge of spine slightly folded, school prize label on front pastedown. Contents very clean and binding sound. Blue pastedowns and endpapers, with publisher's advertisements, five further pages of publishers adverts at the back. Size 7½" x 5" 475 pages. Profusely illustrated throughout with line illustrations 10277 Price:
14.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Pocock, Guy N. - Edited Ballads and Ballad Poems London & Toronto J M Dent & Sons Ltd. 1929 Reprint Cloth Bound Boards Very Good No Jacket Book 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall Size 6" x 4½", 192 pages. 1929 The Kings Treasuries of Literature, General editor Sir A.T. Quiller Couch. Green cloth covered boards with stamped motif to the front cover and gilt titles to the spine. Condition very good, cover and spine edges rubbed, cover slightly grubby, prize label on front pastedown and owner's library label on front free endpaper else contents clean. With ornate art deco style title page and matching frontispiece with portrait of William Cowper. 10944 Price:
7.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Staveacre, Tony The Songwriters. Signed By Tony Staveacre London British Broadcasting Corporation. BBC 1980 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author(s) 1980 First Edition. Signed by Tony Staveacre to the title page. bright Pink hard cover with gilt titles to the spine. Silver dust jacket with line illustrations of the Songwriters and pink titles. Book condition near fine, corners very slightly rubbed, else fine. Dust jacket condition near fine, edges slightly creased else fine, not price clipped. The Songwriters originated in a series of eight television programmes of the same title on the BBC in 1978. The Songs were rbought to life by a company of singers/actors including Colin Bennett, Peter Gale, Sheila White, Marti Webb, Paul Jones, Angela Richards and Marilyn Hall. Musical direction was by Ken Moule and Peter Martin. About the songwriters Leslie Stuart, Lionel Monckton, Noël Coward, Ray Noble, Ivor Novello, Lionel Bart, John Lennon and Paul McCartney, Tim Rice and Andrew Lloyd Webber. 13055 Price:
18.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
T. Dibdin Songs By Charles Dibdin York St, Covent Garden George Bell and Sons 1883 Admiralty Edition Cloth Bound Boards Very Good Book 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall George Cruikshank Blue cloth, gilt decoration of a sailing boat on front board, gilt lettering of spine, frontis & many illustrated by George Cruikshank. Spine darkened, spine ends rubbed, corners sl. bumped. All pages & plates in fine condition. 328pp. 11993 Price:
31.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|