|
|
Film and Television | - 28 items found in your search | Film and Television Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
|
1 |
The Writers' and Artists' Year Book 1951: A Directory for Writers, Artists, Playwrights, Film Writers, Photographers and Composers London Adam And Charles Black 1951 Forty-Fourth Year of New Issue Cloth Very Good No Jacket Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 1951, Forty-Fourth Year of New Issue. Size 8.25" x 5.25", 387 pages including endpapers and pastedowns. Red cloth with gilt stamped Manchester Public Library on front cover and gilt titles to the spine. Condition very good, corners and edges rubbed, top edge of front cover scuffed, library label on front pastedown and stamps to prelims, pages toned, else contents clean. There are 15 pages of trade advertisements at the back of the book and also on the front and rear pastedowns and endpapers. This handbook was indispensible for authors, artists, playwrights, composers and photographers and for Film, Radio and TV writers. 11507 Price:
12.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
The Writers' and Artists' Year Book 1953: A Directory for Writers, Artists, Playwrights, Film Writers, Photographers and Composers London Adam And Charles Black 1953 Cloth Very Good No Jacket Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 1953, Forty-Sixth Year of New Issue. Size 8.25" x 5.25", 403 pages including endpapers and pastedowns. Red cloth with gilt stamped Manchester Public Library on front cover and gilt titles to the spine. Condition very good, corners and edges rubbed, top edge of front cover scuffed, library label on front pastedown and stamps to prelims, pages toned, else contents clean. There are 15 pages of trade advertisements at the back of the book and also on the front and read pastedowns and endpapers. This handbook was indispensible for authors, artists, playwrights, composers and photographers and for Film, Radio and TV writers. 11458 Price:
12.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Bacall, Lauren By Myself. Signed By Author London Jonathan Cape 1979 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author(s) 1979 First Edition. Signed by Lauren Bacall to the front endpaper "For Alan Lauren Bacall" Size 9.5" x 6.25" Navy hard cover with gilt titles to the spine, blue endpapers. Book condition near fine, corners and spine ends slightly rubbed, else fine. Dust jacket condition very good plus, corners and edges slightly creased, back panel slightly marked else fine, not price clipped. 12778 Price:
45.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Boyle, Katie What This Katie Did. An Autobiography. Signed and Inscribed By Katie Boyle. London Weidenfield and Nicolson 1980 First Edition Cloth Bound Boards Fine Fine Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author(s) From the Library of Sir John Mills and Mary Mills. Signed and inscribed by Katie Boyle with a personal message to John and Mary Mills, on the dedication page, "and to Mary & Johnny with lots of love Kate." 1980 First Edition. Size 9½" x 6", 197 pages including index. Brown cloth covered boards with silver and red titles to the spine. Book condition fine. Dustjacket condition fine, not price clipped. 10713 Price:
85.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
David Carroll The Matinee Idols London Peter Owen 1973 First Edition Hardcover Good No Jacket Book 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall first edition,159 pages inc index,7" x 10" tall,no dustjacket,black hardcover with title to spine,book condition very good. spine ends slightly rubbed, else fine. 159 pages 00065 Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Day, Sir Robin Sir Robin Day: Grand Inquisitor: Memoirs. Signed By Sir Robin Day London, United Kingdom Weidenfeld and Nicolson, Limited 1989 0297796607 / 9780297796602 First Edition Hardcover Fine Near Fine Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author(s) 1989 First edition. Signed by Sir Robin Day on the title page. Size 9½" x 6¼", 296 pages including index. Blue hard cover with silver titles to the spine, red pastedowns and endpapers. Book condition fine. Dust jacket condition near fine, price clipped, else fine, protected. Illustrated with black and white photographs. 11076 Price:
14.40 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Dorado, Carolina Marcial Espana Pintoresca Queen Square, London Ginn and Company Ltd. 1917 First Edition Decorative Cloth Very Good No Jacket Book 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Size 6¾" x 4½" 332 pages including notes and vocabulary. Red cloth covered boards black titles and illustration on front cover, black titles on spine, with picture, vocabulary and music score. Condition very good, spine faded, cover slightly grubby, contents clean, complete, intact 10475 Price:
6.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Dors, Diana. Hobbs, Jack Behind Closed Doors. Signed By Diana Dors London A Star Book, Published By the Paperback Division of W.H. Allen & Co. Ltd. 1979 First Edition Paper Back Very Good Book 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Signed by Author(s) 1979 First Edition, Paperback. Signed by Diana Dors to the title page "To Pat Sincerely Yours Diana Dors" Size 7" x 4.25", 208 pages. Paperback with glamorous photograph of Diana Dors to the front cover. Frontispiece Portrait and also with a number of black and white photographs throughout. Condition very good. Edges rubbed, small nick to lower front corner of spine, contents clean. Diana Dors rarely signed books, signed to title page "Diana's sensational sequel to her No. 1 bestseller For Adults Only" "In Behind Closed Dors Diana reveals the secrets of all the biggest showbiz names - Joan Collins, Paul Newman, Peter Sellers, Bruce Forsyth, Sophia Loren... Diana spares no-one's blushes this time around" 13060 Price:
36.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Forbes, Bryan A Divided Life, Memoirs. Signed and Inscribed By Bryan Forbes London William Heinemann Ltd 1992 First Edition Cloth Bound Boards Fine Near Fine Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author(s) From the Library of Sir John Mills and Mary Mills. Signed and inscribed by Bryan Forbes with a personal message to John and Mary Mills "Dearest Mary and Johnny, with 40 years love and friendship Bryan" 1992 First Edition. Size 9½" x 6¼", 376 pages including index. Light grey cloth covered boards with silver titles to the spine. Book condition fine. Dustjacket condition near fine, ever so slightly grubby, else fine, not price clipped. Bryan Forbes' Autobiography. 10744 Price:
135.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Geoff Nicholson The Errol Flynn Novel Agincourt, Ontario, Canada Hodder & Stoughton Canada 1994 0340589825 / 9780340589823 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall size 6.25" x 9.5" tall,213 pages,book condition is perfect with blue hardcover with gilt spine title,illustrated dustjacket in perfect condition also,not price clipped. 00069 Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Guthrie, Tyrone A Life in the Theatre London Hamish Hamilton 1960 First Edition Cloth Bound Boards Near Fine Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Illustrated From the Library of Sir John Mills and Mary Mills Size 8¾" x 5½" 320 pages. Crimson cloth covered boards with gilt titles to the spine. Dustjacket with black and white photograph. Books condition near fine, corners slightly rubbed, tiniest bit grubby. Dustjacket condition very good, a few nicks along the edges, top of spine and part front missing, a bit grubby, not price clipped 10623 Price:
31.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Harwood, Ronald One. Interior. Day. Adventures in the Film Trade London Secker & Warburg 1978 First Edition Cloth Bound Boards Fine Near Fine Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author(s) From the Library of Sir John Mills and Mary Mills. Signed by Ronald Harwood with a personal inscription to John Mills "To darling Johnnie, on the occasion of his birthday with love from Ronnie and Natasha. 22 February 1978. see P 14: our sentiments exactly ! (Page fourteen refers to John Mills in a conversation re fine English actors, "gentlemen. Tippa. Toppa" to play a role in a film) First Edition 1978. Size 8¾" x 5½" 146 pages. Black cloth covered boards with gilt titles to the spine. Black, white and grey dustjacket. Book condition fine. Dustjacket condition near fine, spine edges ever so slightly rubbed, else fine, not price clipped. 10609 Price:
90.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Henson, Leslie. Foreword By Ian Hay Yours Faithfully. An Autobiography. Signed By Leslie Henson Also with Handwritten Autographed Letter from Leslie Henson London John Long Limited First Edition Cloth Very Good Good Book 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Inscribed by Author(s) Not dated, c.1947. Size 7.25" x 5", 180 pages including index. Red cloth with gilt titles to the spine and gilt autograph to front cover. Dust jacket with photo of Leslie Henson and illustration of Gaiety Theatre. Book condition very good, corners and edges rubbed, spots to page edges, gift inscription to front endpaper else contents clean. Dust jacket condition good, wear and tear to edges, spine folds reinforced inside. Not price clipped. Illustrated with black and white photographs. "The Autobiography of one of the most unspoilt & popular of all stage stars - husky-voiced Leslie Henson" - John Long. Inscribed by Leslie Henson to front pastedown "To William and Polly Stenhouse. With Best Wishes from Yours Very faithfully Leslie Henson" and underneath written in pencil is "Bob's Your Uncle Royal Court Theatre Liverpool 24/6/49" also accompanied by some press clippings and an a handwritten autographed letter from Leslie Henson, still with envelope post marked Liverpool 22 June 1949. "Dear Mr Stenhouse. Please bring the book to my dressing room at Ten to seven on Friday. Shall look forward to meeting you and your wife. Meanwhile Best Wishes Leslie Henson" Written on the back of the letter Mr Stenhouse originally wrote to Mr Henson asking very nicely if he would sign his book for his wife. 13059 Price:
22.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Ingrams, Richard Muggeridge: The Biography. Signed By Richard Ingrams London HarperCollins Publishers 1995 0002556103 / 9780002556101 First Edition Hardcover Fine Near Fine Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author(s) 1995 First edition. Signed by Richard Ingrams on the title page. Size 9½" x 6", 266 pages including index. Black hard cover with gilt titles to the spine, photographic dust jacket. Book condition fine. Dust jacket condition near fine, price clipped, protected. With black and white photographs. A Fascinating insight into the man that was Malcolm Muggeridge. 11133 Price:
14.40 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Kalton c Lahue Bound and Gagged. Signed By Kalton C Lahue Usa A. S. Barnes & Co 1968 First Edition Cloth Bound Boards Very Good Good Book 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Signed by Author(s) First edition 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. maroon cloth with gold titles to spine. Book Condition Very Good, spine ends rubbed, spine slightly darkened corners bumped, all pages in fine condition. Dust Jacket Condition: Good, creased around edges, spine ends chipped. Not price clipped. with 2 signed letters of the author dated 2nd june 1965 and 24th may 1969 both are addressed to the original bookowner,both letters are in perfect condition and an interesting read for fans of the author. One in his own personal headed paper 00061 Price:
28.80 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Kanin, Garson One Hell of an Actor New York Harper & Row, Publishers 1977 First Edition Cloth Bound Boards Near Fine Near Fine Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Inscribed to John Mills 8½" x 5¾" 276 pages. Stated First Edition. Burgundy cloth covered boards with gilt titles to the spine. Top page edge red, with tan pastedowns and endpapers, rough cut page edges. Book condition near fine, bottom edge of spine and corners ever so slightly rubbed, else fine. Dustjacket condition near fine, price clipped, else fine. From the Library of Sir John and Mary Mills. Personally inscribed to John Mills "Dear Johnnie - Happy Birthday and I'm here, with this title, Gar meant to dedicate it to You !. Love Allan February 1985" 10592 Price:
81.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Kiel, Richard. Foreword By Roger Moore CBE Making it Big in the Movies: The Autobiography of Richard "Jaws" Kiel. Signed By Richard Kiel. Richmond, Surrey, United Kingdom Reynolds & Hearn Ltd 2002 1903111315 / 9781903111314 First Edition Soft cover Near Fine No Jacket Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author(s) 2002 First Edition. Signed by Richard Kiel on the half-title. Size 9" x 6", 191 pages including index. Glossy photographic soft cover with photograph of Richard Kiel/Jaws on the front cover. Condition near fine, corners very slightly rubbed, else fine. The autobiography of Richard Kiel, best known for his portrayal of "Jaws" in the Bond films The Spy Who Loved Me and Moonraker, and is also an accomplished writer and producer. As the man with the steel teeth, Richard Kiel took on James Bond and the sharks in The Spy Who Loved Me and Moonraker. A startling and unusual villain, Jaws proved to be so popular on his first appearance that the character returned for a second tilt at 007 - turning into a hero in the process. Although he is most famous as James Bond's nemesis Jaws, Richard Kiel is also an accomplished screen actor, writer, and producer, and has worked in almost every aspect of the movie business. In this revealing authobiography, he tells the story of his career from his early extra, prop and stunt work, through his TV roles in The Man from U.N.C.L.E., The Wild Wild West, The Monkees and other classic series, as well as in films as varied as The Nutty Professor, Silver Streak and Pale Rider. 11396 Price:
27.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|