|
|
Periodicals | - 12 items found in your search |
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
|
1 |
The Writers' and Artists' Year Book 1953: A Directory for Writers, Artists, Playwrights, Film Writers, Photographers and Composers London Adam And Charles Black 1953 Cloth Very Good No Jacket Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 1953, Forty-Sixth Year of New Issue. Size 8.25" x 5.25", 403 pages including endpapers and pastedowns. Red cloth with gilt stamped Manchester Public Library on front cover and gilt titles to the spine. Condition very good, corners and edges rubbed, top edge of front cover scuffed, library label on front pastedown and stamps to prelims, pages toned, else contents clean. There are 15 pages of trade advertisements at the back of the book and also on the front and read pastedowns and endpapers. This handbook was indispensible for authors, artists, playwrights, composers and photographers and for Film, Radio and TV writers. 11458 Price:
12.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Frederick A Atkins A Young Woman an Illustrated Monthly Magazine Vol 4 Edinburgh and Glasgow Horace Marshall & Sons 1895 First Edition Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Book 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall First edition of a collection of womens illustrated magazine from 1895-1896,size 7.2" x 10" tall,476 pages,dark blue hard cover with gold title on spine,plain pastedowns and endpapers,black and white photo's thoughout plus black and white drawing,pages clean with no marks or foxing,slight edgewear to top of spine, spine faded. 00110 Price:
18.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Frederick A Atkins The Young Woman an Illustrated Magazine Vol 6 Edinburgh and Glasgow Horace Marshall & Sons First Edition Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Book 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall First edition of a collection of womens illustrated magazine from 1897-1898,size 7.2" x 10" tall,476 pages,dark blue hard cover with gold title on spine,plain pastedowns and endpapers,black and white photo's thoughout plus black and white drawing,pages clean with no marks or foxing,slight edgewear to top of spine. Spine faded 00109 Price:
18.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Frederick A Atkins The Young Woman an Illustrated Monthly Magazine Vol 9 Edinburgh and Glasgow Horace Marshall & Sons 1900 First Edition Hardcover Good No Jacket Book 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall First edition of a collection of womens illustrated magazine from 1900-1901,size 7.2" x 10" tall,456 pages,dark blue hard cover with gold title on spine,plain pastedowns and endpapers,black and white photo's thoughout plus black and white drawing,pages clean with no marks or foxing,hardcover to the back is quite badly damaged. spine faded 00107 Price:
12.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Frederick A Atkins The Young Woman. An Illustated Monthly Magazine Vol 7 Edinburgh and Glasgow Horace Marshall & Sons 1898 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Book 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall First edition of a collection of womens illustrated magazine from 1898-1899,size 7.2" x 10" tall,476 pages,dark blue hard cover with gold title on spine,plain pastedowns and endpapers,black and white photo's thoughout plus black and white drawing,pages clean with no marks or foxing, spine faded, spine ends rubbed 00108 Price:
18.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Frederick A Atkins The YOUNG WOMAN. An Illustrated Monthly Magazine. Volume 5. Edinburgh and Glasgow Horace Marshall & Sons 1896 First Edition Hardcover Good No Jacket Book 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall First edition of a collection of womens illustrated magazines from 1896 - 1897,size 7.2" x 10" tall,476 pages,dark blue hard cover with gold title on spine,plain pastedowns and endpapers,black and white photo's thoughout plus black and white drawing,pages clean with no marks or foxing, fading to spine,pastedown has tear down right side but otherwise good condition thoughout. 00106 Price:
18.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Frederick A Atkins The YOUNG WOMAN. An Illustrated Monthly Magazine. Volume 8 Edinburgh and Glasgow Horace Marshall & Sons 1899 First Edition Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Book 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall First edition of a collection of womens illustrated magazine from 1899-1900,size 7.2" x 10" tall,476 pages,dark blue hard cover with gold title on spine,plain pastedowns and endpapers,black and white photo's thoughout plus black and white drawing,pages clean with no marks or foxing,slight edgewear to top and bottom of spine. spine faded, small tear in cloth on spine 00111 Price:
18.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
J Bibby Bibby's Annual 1915 Liverpool J Bibby & Sons 1915 First Edition Soft cover Very Good No Jacket Book Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall Large format art publication,first edition,size12" x 16"128 pages,soft cover,Sewn binding,illustrated inside with colour and black and white,original double sided colour illustrated sewn card wrap covers which still retain the printer's sheen to the colours,cover and book pages in very good condition with no fading.not price clipped. 00115 Price:
18.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
J Bibby Bibby's Annual 1922 Liverpool J Bibby & Sons 1922 Soft cover Very Good No Jacket Book Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall Large format art publication,first edition,size12" x 16"64 pages,soft cover,Sewn binding,illustrated inside with colour and black and white,original double sided colour illustrated sewn card wrap covers which still retain the printer's sheen to the colours,cover and book pages in very good condition with no fading.spine is a bit tatty. 00114 Price:
18.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Joseph Bibby Bibby's Annual 1914 Liverpool J Bibby & Sons, Liverpool 1914 First Edition Soft cover Very Good No Jacket Book Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall Large format art publication,first edition,size12" x 16"64 pages,soft cover,Sewn binding,illustrated inside with colour and black and white,original double sided colour illustrated sewn card wrap covers which still retain the printer's sheen to the colours,cover and book pages in very good condition with no fading.slight tears to edges of book. 00113 Price:
18.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Selwyn A. The Retail Jeweller's Handbook London Heywood & Company LTD 1951 Fifth Edition Cloth Very Good No Jacket Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 1951 Fifth Edition Heywood & Company LTD,red Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.Book Condition: Very Good Top 5mm of spine afew blak marks ,end papers foxed, all pages clean. 488pp. Thirty pages of vintage jewellry trade advertisements. With illustrations throughout. 11570 Price:
22.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|