Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Browse By Category
Agriculture
Antiques and Collectables
Antiquities and Archaeology
Architecture
Art
Biography and Autobiography
Books
Business and Economics
Children's
Comics, Picture Books and Graphic Novels
Cooking
Crafts and Hobbies
Drama
Education
Fiction
Film and Television
Games
Gardening
Geography
Health and Fitness
History
Holy Bibles
House and Home
Humour
Illustrated
Language Study
Latin Books
Law
Literary Collections
Literary Criticism
Maps
Mathematics
Medical
Military and Naval
Music
Nature
Other
Performing Arts
Periodicals
Pets
Philosophy
Photography
Poetry
Politics
Psychic and The Paranormal
Psychology and Psychiatry
Publishing
Reference
Religion
Science
Self Help
Signed Books
Sir John Mills' Library
Social Science
Sports and Recreation
Technology
Text Books
Topography Local Interest
Transportation
Travel
True Crime

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Periodicals

 - 12 items found in your search
Periodicals

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 The Writers' and Artists' Year Book 1953: A Directory for Writers, Artists, Playwrights, Film Writers, Photographers and Composers
London Adam And Charles Black 1953 Cloth Very Good No Jacket Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
1953, Forty-Sixth Year of New Issue. Size 8.25" x 5.25", 403 pages including endpapers and pastedowns. Red cloth with gilt stamped Manchester Public Library on front cover and gilt titles to the spine. Condition very good, corners and edges rubbed, top edge of front cover scuffed, library label on front pastedown and stamps to prelims, pages toned, else contents clean. There are 15 pages of trade advertisements at the back of the book and also on the front and read pastedowns and endpapers. This handbook was indispensible for authors, artists, playwrights, composers and photographers and for Film, Radio and TV writers. 11458 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Deighton, K. Coverley Papers From The Spectator with an Introduction and Notes By K. Deighton
London London. MacMillan and Co., Limited. New York: The MacMillan Company 1902 Reprint Cloth Bound Boards Good No Jacket Book 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Size 7" x 4½", 197 pages including index. Beige cloth covered boards with black stamped titles on the front cover and spine. Condition good, cover is rather grubby, tiny bit of foxing on prelims, contents pretty clean, complete, intact. 10420 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Frederick A Atkins A Young Woman an Illustrated Monthly Magazine Vol 4
Edinburgh and Glasgow Horace Marshall & Sons 1895 First Edition Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Book 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
First edition of a collection of womens illustrated magazine from 1895-1896,size 7.2" x 10" tall,476 pages,dark blue hard cover with gold title on spine,plain pastedowns and endpapers,black and white photo's thoughout plus black and white drawing,pages clean with no marks or foxing,slight edgewear to top of spine, spine faded. 00110 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Frederick A Atkins The Young Woman an Illustrated Magazine Vol 6
Edinburgh and Glasgow Horace Marshall & Sons First Edition Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Book 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
First edition of a collection of womens illustrated magazine from 1897-1898,size 7.2" x 10" tall,476 pages,dark blue hard cover with gold title on spine,plain pastedowns and endpapers,black and white photo's thoughout plus black and white drawing,pages clean with no marks or foxing,slight edgewear to top of spine. Spine faded 00109 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Frederick A Atkins The Young Woman an Illustrated Monthly Magazine Vol 9
Edinburgh and Glasgow Horace Marshall & Sons 1900 First Edition Hardcover Good No Jacket Book 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
First edition of a collection of womens illustrated magazine from 1900-1901,size 7.2" x 10" tall,456 pages,dark blue hard cover with gold title on spine,plain pastedowns and endpapers,black and white photo's thoughout plus black and white drawing,pages clean with no marks or foxing,hardcover to the back is quite badly damaged. spine faded 00107 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Frederick A Atkins The Young Woman. An Illustated Monthly Magazine Vol 7
Edinburgh and Glasgow Horace Marshall & Sons 1898 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Book 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
First edition of a collection of womens illustrated magazine from 1898-1899,size 7.2" x 10" tall,476 pages,dark blue hard cover with gold title on spine,plain pastedowns and endpapers,black and white photo's thoughout plus black and white drawing,pages clean with no marks or foxing, spine faded, spine ends rubbed 00108 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Frederick A Atkins The YOUNG WOMAN. An Illustrated Monthly Magazine. Volume 5.
Edinburgh and Glasgow Horace Marshall & Sons 1896 First Edition Hardcover Good No Jacket Book 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
First edition of a collection of womens illustrated magazines from 1896 - 1897,size 7.2" x 10" tall,476 pages,dark blue hard cover with gold title on spine,plain pastedowns and endpapers,black and white photo's thoughout plus black and white drawing,pages clean with no marks or foxing, fading to spine,pastedown has tear down right side but otherwise good condition thoughout. 00106 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Frederick A Atkins The YOUNG WOMAN. An Illustrated Monthly Magazine. Volume 8
Edinburgh and Glasgow Horace Marshall & Sons 1899 First Edition Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Book 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
First edition of a collection of womens illustrated magazine from 1899-1900,size 7.2" x 10" tall,476 pages,dark blue hard cover with gold title on spine,plain pastedowns and endpapers,black and white photo's thoughout plus black and white drawing,pages clean with no marks or foxing,slight edgewear to top and bottom of spine. spine faded, small tear in cloth on spine 00111 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 J Bibby Bibby's Annual 1915
Liverpool J Bibby & Sons 1915 First Edition Soft cover Very Good No Jacket Book Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall 
Large format art publication,first edition,size12" x 16"128 pages,soft cover,Sewn binding,illustrated inside with colour and black and white,original double sided colour illustrated sewn card wrap covers which still retain the printer's sheen to the colours,cover and book pages in very good condition with no fading.not price clipped. 00115 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 J Bibby Bibby's Annual 1922
Liverpool J Bibby & Sons 1922 Soft cover Very Good No Jacket Book Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall 
Large format art publication,first edition,size12" x 16"64 pages,soft cover,Sewn binding,illustrated inside with colour and black and white,original double sided colour illustrated sewn card wrap covers which still retain the printer's sheen to the colours,cover and book pages in very good condition with no fading.spine is a bit tatty. 00114 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Joseph Bibby Bibby's Annual 1914
Liverpool J Bibby & Sons, Liverpool 1914 First Edition Soft cover Very Good No Jacket Book Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall 
Large format art publication,first edition,size12" x 16"64 pages,soft cover,Sewn binding,illustrated inside with colour and black and white,original double sided colour illustrated sewn card wrap covers which still retain the printer's sheen to the colours,cover and book pages in very good condition with no fading.slight tears to edges of book. 00113 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Selwyn A. The Retail Jeweller's Handbook
London Heywood & Company LTD 1951 Fifth Edition Cloth Very Good No Jacket Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
1951 Fifth Edition Heywood & Company LTD,red Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.Book Condition: Very Good Top 5mm of spine afew blak marks ,end papers foxed, all pages clean. 488pp. Thirty pages of vintage jewellry trade advertisements. With illustrations throughout. 11570 
Price: 22.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to lauralitt@lazarusbooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com