Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Browse By Category
Agriculture
Antiques and Collectables
Antiquities and Archaeology
Architecture
Art
Biography and Autobiography
Books
Business and Economics
Children's
Comics, Picture Books and Graphic Novels
Cooking
Crafts and Hobbies
Drama
Education
Fiction
Film and Television
Games
Gardening
Geography
Health and Fitness
History
Holy Bibles
House and Home
Humour
Illustrated
Language Study
Latin Books
Law
Literary Collections
Literary Criticism
Maps
Mathematics
Medical
Military and Naval
Music
Nature
Other
Performing Arts
Periodicals
Pets
Philosophy
Photography
Poetry
Politics
Psychic and The Paranormal
Psychology and Psychiatry
Publishing
Reference
Religion
Science
Self Help
Signed Books
Sir John Mills' Library
Social Science
Sports and Recreation
Technology
Text Books
Topography Local Interest
Transportation
Travel
True Crime

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Publishing

 - 4 items found in your search
Publishing
Publishing

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Holden A. John The Bookman's Glossary: a Compendium of Information Relating to the Production and Distribution of Books
New York and London R. R. Bowker Company 1931 Second Edition, Revised and Enlarged. Buckram Bound Boards Very Good No Jacket Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Blue cloth with gold titles to spine. Spine ends rubbed, spine sl. faded. All pages in fine condition. 153 pages 11982 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Morgan, Charles The House of MacMillan (1843-1943)
London MacMillan & Co. Ltd 1943 First Edition Decorative Cloth Very Good No Jacket Book 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Size 7½" x 5", 248 pages including index. Dark green cloth covered boards with gilt publisher's emblem on the front cover and gilt titles on the spine. Top page edge gilt, title page printed in red and black. Condition very good, corners and spine edges rubbed else fine, contents clean. The history of the publishing house of MacMillan, produced to mark their 100th anniversary. 11095 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Pound, Reginald and Harmsworth, Geoffrey Northcliffe
London Cassell 1959 First Edition Cloth Bound Boards Very Good Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
From the Library of Sir John Mills and Lady Mary Mills. 1959 First Edition. Size 9½" x 6¼", 933 pages including index. Navy blue cloth with gilt coat of arms on the front cover and gilt titles to the spine. Red dust jacket with white and black titles. Book condition very good/near fine, corners and edges slightly rubbed, else fine. Dust jacket condition very good, edges slightly frayed, slightly grubby, spine slightrly faded, else fine, not price clipped, price 42/- Net. With colour frontispiece portrait and 55 black and white plates throughout. This first full biography of the press giant defines the extent of his social and political power. Harmsworth was Lord Northcliffe's nephew, he and pound were the first biographers allowed access to the private family papers. 11128 
Price: 26.10 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Ragsdale, Winifred (ed). A Sea of Upturned Faces. Proceedings of the Third Pacific Rim Conference on Children's Literature
Metuchen, N. J., & London The Scarecrow Press, Inc 1989 First Edition Cloth Bound Boards Near Fine No Jacket Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Light green whit titles on cover & spine. Spine ends sl. rubbed.All pages in fine condition. 294pp. A beautiful, unread copy 11997 
Price: 22.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to lauralitt@lazarusbooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com