|
|
Art | - 44 items found in your search |
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
|
1 |
Sotheby's Art At Auction 1996-97 London Sotheby's Publications 1997 0962258849 / 9780962258848 Cloth Bound Boards Near Fine Near Fine Book 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall From the Library of Sir John Mills and Mary Mills. Size 11¼" x 9½" 254 pages including index, a heavy book. Royal blue cloth covered boards with silver titles to the front cover and spine. Pictorial dustjacket. Pictorial pastedowns and endpapers. Book condition near fine, corners very slightly rubbed, else fine. Dustjacket condition near fine, outer edge faded, else fine, not price clipped. More than 400 illustrations, most in full colour. 10824 Price:
27.90 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Sotheby's Art At Auction. The Art Market Review 1992-93 London Conran Octopus Limited 1993 1850295387 / 9781850295389 Cloth Bound Boards Near Fine Near Fine Book 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall From the Library of Sir John Mills and Mary Mills. Size 10¾" x 8" 312 pages including index, a heavy book. Black cloth covered boards with gilt titles to the spine. Pictorial dustjacket. Pictorial pastedowns and endpapers. Book condition near fine, corners very slightly rubbed, else fine. Dustjacket condition near fine, edges slightly creased, else fine, not price clipped. More than 400 illustrations, most in full colour. 10817 Price:
22.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Sotheby's Art At Auction. The Art Market Review 1993-94 Sotheby's 250th Anniversary Year, Founded 1744 London Conran Octopus Limited 1994 1850296464 / 9781850296461 Cloth Bound Boards Near Fine Near Fine Book 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall From the Library of Sir John Mills and Mary Mills. Size 11" x 8½" 320 pages including index, a heavy book. Black cloth covered boards with gilt titles to the spine. Pictorial dustjacket. Pictorial pastedowns and endpapers. Book condition near fine, corners very slightly rubbed, else fine. Dustjacket condition near fine, edges slightly creased, else fine, not price clipped. More than 400 illustrations, most in full colour. 10822 Price:
22.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
The "Sunlight" Year Book for 1899. A Treasury of Useful Information of Value to All Members of the Household. Port Sunlight Lever Brothers, Limited 1899 Fifth Issue Decorative Cloth Very Good No Jacket Book 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Profusely Illustrated 1899, The Fifth Issue. Size 7.25" x 5", 477. Full Title: The "Sunlight" Year Book for 1899. A Treasury of Useful Information of Value to All Members of the Household. Including: Calendar and Kindred Matter, British Colonies and Dependencies, Geography, Literature, Science, Fine Arts, Commerce, Architecture, Agriculture, Army and Navy, Sports and Pastimes, Cycling Maps, The Household, Medical, Port Sunlight, Etc. Also Specially Written Story By Sir Walter Besant. Profusely Illustrated. Red cloth with black, light blue and yellow stamped titles, border and globe illustration to the front cover. Red, yellow, black and light blue titles and sun rising motif to the spine. The pastedowns and endpapers are printed with advertisements for Sunlight Soap, Lifebuoy Soap, Lever's Glycerine, and Sunlight Yearbook Competitions. In the footer of each double page are printed sentences and slogans to encourage the reader to choose Sunlight Soap. Contains many black and white illustrations and colour frontispiece, charts, tables, diagrams, facts and figures. Condition very good, corners and edges rubbed, cover slightly grubby, pages slightly toned else contents clean, no inscriptions or grubby marks. 11422 Price:
21.60 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Alma Strettell (translated) Spanish & Italian Folk Songs. With Photogravures after Sketches by John S. Sargent, Edwin A. Abbey, Morelli, and W. Padgett London and New York MacMillan and Co. 1887 First Edition Full Leather Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall John S. Sargent, Edwin A. Abbey, Morelli, and W. Padgett 1887 First Edition. Size 7.75" x 5.75", 124 pages. Contemporary maroon sheep binding with blind tooled border to the front and back covers, gilt titles, bands and vignettes to the spine, page edges rough-trimmed. Condition very good, corner tips and spine edges slightly rubbed, endpapers browned owners bookplate and inscription to front pastedown and endpaper else internal condition is very clean all pages and plates in clean condition. Half-title. Printed with musical notation. With photogravure frontispiece and eleven plates complete as per list. Beautiful Photogravures after Sketches by John S. Sargent, Edwin A. Abbey, Morelli, and W. Padgett. From the Library of Author Reginald L. Hine. With his bookplate to the front pastedown, ownership inscription and memoir to front endpapers "Reginald L. Hine Newnham Hall. Reynoldes give his love and this book of his to his comrade Florence in memory of the sweetness of her singing at the first lecture they gave together on Feb. 7. 1911. when she sang the folk songs of the Irish people" 12452 Price:
445.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Aubrey Noakes London Pride London Jupiter Books 1978 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Nance Lui Fyson Size 8" x 11.5" tall,brown hardcover with gold title to spine, spine ends slightly rubbed. ,127 pages,brown pastedowns and endpapers with the pages of the book also brown,in absolute perfect condition except for a name wrote in pen on the right hand side of pastedown,dustjacket slight creasing to spine ends. price clipped. 00154 Price:
11.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Berenson, Bernard The Italian Painters of the Renaissance London The Phaidon Press 1953 First Edition Cloth Bound Boards Very Good Fair Book 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Inscribed by Author(s) From the Library of Sir John Mills and Mary Mills. With a gift inscription to John Mills "To Johnny - from Frank - a happy invited guest. May 1953" Size 10¾" x 7¼", 488 pages including index, a heavy book. 1953 First Edition, second impression. Brown woven cloth cover with brown titles to the front cover and spine. Book condition very good, edges slightly grubby and rubbed, page edges ever so slightly grubby, finger marks to front endpaper, else contents clean. Dustjacket condition good/fair, quite grubby, repaired tear bottom edge spine, top front edge and top edge back section, top of spine chipped a little loss, price clipped. "This volume has been produced in collaboration with the Samuel H. Kress Foundation as a tribute to Bernard Berenson and in appreciation of more than a quarter century of friendship and cooperation in the field of Renaissance painting between Bernard Berenson and Samuel H. Kress" With 400 black-and-white illustrations and 16 tipped-in colour plates. The glorious summary of Italian Renaissance painting by the great Bernard Berenson. 10766 Price:
126.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Bourne, C. E. The Great Composers or Stories of the Lives of Eminent Musicians London Swan Sonnenschein, Lowrey & Co. 1887 Decorative Cloth Very Good No Jacket Book 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Size 7½" x 4¾", 352 pages. Red cloth richly decorated with gilt flowers, foliage, titles and composers. Gilt foliage and titles to the spine, pages edged with gilt, navy blue patterned pastedowns and endpapers. Condition very good, corners and spine edges rubbed, spine faded and grubby, contents clean. With black and white illustrations throughout. The lives of Handel, Bach, Gluck, Haydn, Mozart, Beethoven, Weber, Schubert, Rossini, Mendelssohn, Chopin, Schumann and Berlioz. 10993 Price:
12.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Clare, Peter The Stations of the Cross Clun, Shropshire The Redlake Press 1994 Limited Edition Decorative Hard Cover Fine No Jacket Book 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Peter Clare Signed by Author(s) 1994 First Edition. Number 49 of a Limited Edition of 250 copies signed by Peter Clare. Size 10½" x 7½" Cream hard cover over black cloth with woodcut on front cover. Condition fine. 15 woodcuts by Peter Clare, printed on Kawasaki paper and tipped on contrasting leaves of Zerkall paper. Depicting the final days of Jesus Christ from coming before Pilate to being greeted by Mary after his Resurrection. 11221 Price:
28.80 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
De Vries, Leonard Little Wide-Awake an Anthology from Victorian Children's Books and Periodicals in the Collection of Anne and Fernand G. Renier London Arthur Barker Limited 1967 First Edition Decorative Cloth Near Fine Very Good Book 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Signed by Author(s) From the Library of Sir John Mills and Mary Mills. With a gift label from Nanette Newman and Bryan Forbes to Mary Mills "To Mary with love Nanette & Bryan Nov. 1967." Size 10½" x 7½", 240 pages. Olive green cloth with lovely, very bright and sparkly ornate gilt frame design on the front cover and gilt titles to the spine. Lilac pastedowns and endpapers with purple silhouette's of Victorian girls. Dustjacket illustrated with Victorian girl. Book condition near fine, corners ever so slightly rubbed, else fine. Dustjacket condition very good, a little grubby, tiny repaired tear top front corner, a little grubby, price clipped, else fine, contents very clean. 10651 Price:
76.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
E. V. Lucas A Wanderer in London 36 Essex Street, Strand Methuen & Co 1912 Twelfth Edition Cloth Bound Boards Very Good Book 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Nelson Dawson Blue boards with gold titles to spine, map of london on endpapers,frontis.16 colour illustrations and 36 b/w illustrations. Spine ends rubbed, some foxing up to first page, pages edge foxed, all pages very good. 305pp, 30pp publishers catalogue. 12099 Price:
9.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Edited by Annamaria Edelstein Art At Auction. The Year at Sotheby Parke Bernet 1972-1973 Two Hundred and Thirty-Ninth Season London Sotheby Parke Bernet Publications 1973 0856670111 / 9780856670114 Cloth Bound Boards Very Good Very Good Book 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall From the Library of Sir John Mills and Mary Mills. Size 10¾" x 8" 510 pages including index, a heavy book. Red/orange cloth covered boards with gilt titles to the spine. Pictorial dustjacket. Pictorial pastedowns and endpapers. Book condition very good cover bottom corners a little faded and stained else fine. Dustjacket condition very good/near fine, bottom edge and corners a little rubbed, slight even age colour, else fine, not price clipped. More than 400 illustrations, most in full colour. 10820 Price:
22.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Edited by Annamaria Edelstein Art At Auction. The Year at Sotheby Parke Bernet 1973-1974 Two Hundred and Fortieth Season London Sotheby Parke Bernet Publications 1974 0856670162 / 9780856670169 Cloth Bound Boards Near Fine Very Good Book 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall From the Library of Sir John Mills and Mary Mills. Size 10¾" x 8" 479 pages including index, a heavy book. Tan cloth covered boards with gilt titles to the spine. Pictorial dustjacket. Pictorial pastedowns and endpapers. Book condition near fine, tiny mark bottom front cover else fine. Dustjacket condition very good, top edge slightly creased, spine and top edge faded, else fine, not price clipped. More than 400 illustrations, most in full colour. 10614 Price:
22.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Edited by Anne Jackson Art At Auction. The Year at Sotheby Parke Bernet 1975-1976 Two Hundred and Forty-second Season London Sotheby Parke Bernet 1976 0856670308 / 9780856670305 Cloth Bound Boards Very Good Very Good Book 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall From the Library of Sir John Mills and Mary Mills. Size 10¾" x 8" 488 pages including index, a heavy book. Grey cloth covered boards with silver titles to the spine. Pictorial dustjacket. Pictorial pastedowns and endpapers. Book condition very good, front bottom corner and bottom edge of spine slightly faded and rubbed, else fine, contents clean. Dustjacket condition very good, top edge creased, spine slightly faded, else fine, not price clipped. Wonderful photographs throughout. 10612 Price:
24.30 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Edited by Georgia Fogg Art At Auction. The Year at Sotheby's 1984-85 London Sotheby's Publications 1985 085667303X / 9780856673030 Cloth Bound Boards Very Good Very Good Book 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall From the Library of Sir John Mills and Mary Mills. Size 10¾" x 8" 416 pages including index, a heavy book. Black cloth covered boards with gilt titles to the spine. Pictorial dustjacket. Pictorial pastedowns and endpapers. Book condition very good, outer edge of front cover faded and stained, else fine, contents clean. Dustjacket condition near fine, top edge slightly creased, else fine, not price clipped. More than 400 illustrations, most in full colour. 10810 Price:
22.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Edited by Georgia Fogg Art At Auction. The Year at Sotheby's 1985-86 London Sotheby's Publications 1986 0856673234 / 9780856673238 Cloth Bound Boards Very Good Very Good Book 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall From the Library of Sir John Mills and Mary Mills. Size 10¾" x 8" 416 pages including index, a heavy book. Dark green cloth covered boards with gilt titles to the spine. Pictorial dustjacket. Pictorial pastedowns and endpapers. Book condition very good, outer edge of front cover faded and stained, else fine, contents clean. Dustjacket condition near fine, top edge slightly creased, else fine, not price clipped. More than 400 illustrations, most in full colour. 10812 Price:
22.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Edited by Georgia Fogg Art At Auction. The Year at Sotheby's 1986-87 London Sotheby's Publications 1987 0856673420 / 9780856673429 Cloth Bound Boards Very Good Very Good Book 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall From the Library of Sir John Mills and Mary Mills. Size 10¾" x 8" 448 pages including index, a heavy book. Orange cloth covered boards with gilt titles to the spine. Pictorial dustjacket. Pictorial pastedowns and endpapers. Book condition very good, outer edge of front cover slightly faded, else fine, contents clean. Dustjacket condition near fine, top edge slightly creased, else fine, not price clipped. Wonderful photographs throughout. 10616 Price:
19.80 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Edited by Joan A. Spears Art At Auction. The Year at Sotheby Parke Bernet 1979-80 Two Hundred and Forty-Sixth Season London Sotheby Parke Bernet 1980 0856671010 / 9780856671012 Cloth Bound Boards Good Near Fine Book 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall From the Library of Sir John Mills and Mary Mills. Size 10¾" x 8" 496 pages including index, a heavy book. Blue cloth covered boards with gilt titles to the spine. Pictorial dustjacket. Pictorial pastedowns and endpapers. Book condition good/very good, cover edges faded and grubby, bottom edge slightly faded, else fine. Dustjacket condition near fine, edges ever so slightly frayed, else fine, not price clipped. More than 400 illustrations, most in full colour. 10821 Price:
22.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Edited by Joan A. Spears Art At Auction. The Year at Sotheby's 1980-81 Two Hundred and Forty-seventh Season London Sotheby Publications 1981 085667138X / 9780856671388 Cloth Bound Boards Near Fine Near Fine Book 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall From the Library of Sir John Mills and Mary Mills. Size 10¾" x 8" 496 pages including index, a heavy book. Red cloth covered boards with gilt titles to the spine. Pictorial dustjacket. Pictorial pastedowns and endpapers. Book condition near fine, corners slightly rubbed, else fine, contents clean. Dustjacket condition near fine, edges ever so slightly creased, else fine, not price clipped. More than 400 illustrations, most in full colour. 10819 Price:
22.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|