Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Browse By Category
Agriculture
Antiques and Collectables
Antiquities and Archaeology
Architecture
Art
Biography and Autobiography
Books
Business and Economics
Children's
Comics, Picture Books and Graphic Novels
Cooking
Crafts and Hobbies
Drama
Education
Fiction
Film and Television
Games
Gardening
Geography
Health and Fitness
History
Holy Bibles
House and Home
Humour
Illustrated
Language Study
Latin Books
Law
Literary Collections
Literary Criticism
Maps
Mathematics
Medical
Military and Naval
Music
Nature
Other
Performing Arts
Periodicals
Pets
Philosophy
Photography
Poetry
Politics
Psychic and The Paranormal
Psychology and Psychiatry
Publishing
Reference
Religion
Science
Self Help
Signed Books
Sir John Mills' Library
Social Science
Sports and Recreation
Technology
Topography Local Interest
Transportation
Travel
True Crime

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 The Book of Hints and Wrinkles
Long Acre, London, WC2 Odhams Press Limited Hard Cover Good No Jacket Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
c 1939. Copyright reads G939. Hardback book in good condition but no jacket. One of the illustrations has been coloured over in crayon but apart from that the book is in excellent condition with only a few marks on the front cover. Lots of illustrations, including the amusing "The correct way to hang shirts and pyjama trousers" Sections covered: 1. Choosing Your Home 2. Getting the Home Together 3. Running the Home 4. Kitchen Management and Catering 5. The Family 6. The Housewife's Personal Appearance 7. The Problem of Our Pets 8. Clothing Hints for Men 9. Things You Can Make Yourself. 10030 
Price: 6.30 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 The Book of Common Prayer, and Administration of The Sacraments, and Other Rites and Ceremonies of the Church According to the Use of the United Church of England and Ireland : Together With the Psalter or Psalms of David
Oxford Publisher: Samual Collingwood and Co 1839 Original Full Leather Very Good No Jacket Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Printed at the University Press by Samual Collingwood and Co, Printers to the University, for The Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge, sold at the society's depository, Great Queen Street, Lincoln's Inn Fields, London.414 pages. Including The Form and Manner of making Ordaining and consecrating of Bishops, Priests and Deacons. Beautiful original brown leather binding ornately carved on both front and back covers with border, foliage design, centre diamond and lady holding cross encircled by "Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge" Bound in at the back is "A New version of the Psalms of David, fitted to the Tunes Used in Churches" by N. Tate and N. Brady, Oxford: Printed at the University Press by Samual Collingwood and Co, Printers to the University. Sold by E. Gardner, Oxford Bible Warehouse, Paternoster Row, London. This is dated 1837, pages not numbered. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Size 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 10024 
Price: 76.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 The Methodist Hymn Book
Aylesbury, London Methodist Conference Office London. Hazell, Watson & Viney Ltd 1933 Cloth Bound Boards Good No Jacket Book 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall 
Size 5¾" x 4¾" 446 pages including indices. Black cloth covered boards with blind stamped title and border to the front cover and spine. Condition good, cover edges worn, cover a bit faded and dusty, contents clean. 10386 
Price: 5.40 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 The Holy Bible, containing the Old and New Testaments, arranged in paragraphs
Manchester Published: Cave and Sever 1863 Original Full Leather Good No Jacket Book 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Black full calf with gilt title to spine. 5 raised bands to spine. Condition, Very good, minor rubbing to edges, corners. 1272 pages. Size 4to 11" x 9". a piece 1 3/4" tall and 4" wide has been cut by scissors from the top right corner of one of the blank front papers and also from the title page. This has not affected the text on the title page. 10027 
Price: 127.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Eucharistica: Meditations and Prayers on the Most Holy Eucharist, from Old English Divines With an introduction by Samuel Lord Bishop of Oxford
London: R and A Suttaby, Oxford: I.D. Parker MDCCCXLIX 1849 Full-Leather Near Fine No Jacket Book 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall 
Binding is black morocco with stamped triple border to both boards. 5 raised bands to the spine. Title in gilt in the second compartment. All pages edges bright gilt. Very ornate chromolithographed and gilded title page, tissue guard. Text title page printed in red and black. Each of the parts of the Eucharist has its own title page and each of the first pages has an engraved vignette and illuminated initial capital. On all pages the text is contained in a red border. Condition Near Fine, inside fine with no loose or missing pages and no foxing. Some rubbing to the raised bands on the cover else fine. Size 4 7/8" x 3 1/8". Altogether a really beautiful production. 10117 
Price: 37.87 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 The Children's Jewish Advocate
London Society's House. Wertheim, Macintosh, and Hunt 1860 First Edition Half Calf - Marbled Boards Good No Jacket Book 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall 
Brown Half Calf - Marbled Boards, illustrated title page & many Woodcut Illustrations. New Series Vol. VI. 1860. Spine ends rubbed, corners bumped, boards slightly worn. Pastedowns & endpapers foxed, pages age toned. Inner joint cracked, scattered light spotting. Previous owners name on endpaper G Howell 1868. 284pp 12630 
Price: 37.87 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 The Holy Bible, containing the Old and New Testaments: Newly Translated out of the Original Tongues and with the former Translations Diligently Compared and Revised, Appointed to be Read in Churches
London: Printed by George E. Eyre and William Spottiswoode, Printers to the Queen's Most Excellent Majesty, for the Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge 1848 Decorative Leather Very Good Book 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Highly decorative full leather binding. The front and back covers have been decorated all ver with ornate tooling. An oval central panel contains the emblem for The Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge. This is enclosed in a diamond shaped frame of an ornate leaf pattern. There is an outer frame also in an ornate leaf repeat pattern, the rest of the cover is filled with large ornate foliage style tooling. The back cover is decorated in the same way as the front. There are five raised bands to the spine decorated with tooled and gilt edges. The title "Holy Bible" is in Gilt on a black leather panel in the second compartment. The bottom and side page edges are red and the top page edge is gilt. The pastedowns and endpapers are marbled green. There is extensivefamily history on the front free end papers from 1853 onwards for the Goldfinch family of Marylebone who moved first to America, New England in 1854 and then Sydney Australia in 1882. The Old Testament is dated 1850 and the New Testament is dated 1848. The texts are laid out in two columns with marginal references at each side. Incredibly crisp and easy to read. The internal condition is near fine. The pages are complete intact and very clean. There is foxing to the title page, all other pages are clean. The binding is in good/very good condition. The top and bottom of the spine are rubbed, a small crack at the top of the spine repaired. Size Quarto, 10¾" x 8½", unpaginated. 10186 
Price: 106.03 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 The Holy Bible, Containing the Old and New Testaments: Newly Translated out of the Original Tongues and with the Former Translations Diligently Compared and Revised. By His Majesty's Special Command. Appointed to be Read in Churches.
London: The British and Foreign Bible Society 146 Queen Victoria Street. Printed by Eyre and Spottiswoode. Printers to the Queen's most Excellent Majesty Decorative Leather Very Good Book 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Bound in decorative black leather stamped with a very ornate foliar frame pattern on the front and back covers. Five raised bands to the spine with the title "Holy Bible" in the second compartment. Bright gilt page edges. Thick black endpapers. Not dated but gift inscription to the owner, Susie Capsey is dated 1892. The texts are laid out in 2 columns, framed on each page, with references in each margin. The New Testament has its own title page "The New Testament of our Lord and Saviour Jesus Christ, Translated out of the Original Greek and with the former Translations diligently Compared and Revised. By His Majesty's Special Command, Appointed to be Read in Churches. London: Printed by Eyre and Spottiswoode. Printers to the Queen's most Excellent Majesty" The condition is Very Good, the binding is rubbed at the edges and on the raised bands. Internally; complete with very clean pages. The free endpaper and title page have a few spots, all other pages are clean. Size Quarto 11½" x 8½". 1244 pages. There are also 8 highly detailed colour maps at the back after the New Testament. 10189 
Price: 74.98 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 The Universal Family Bible Containing the Old and New Testaments According to the Authorised Version, with Explanatory Notes Carefully Compiled from the Writings of Brown, Henry, Scott, Benson, Clarke, Kitto, Gaspey and Other Eminent Commentators
Southampton Southampton: E. A. Hancock, St. Deny's Road, Portswood Cloth Bound Boards Fair No Jacket Book Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall Volume 1 of 2 
Size 15½" x 11" Brown cloth covered boards with gilt titles to the spine. Volume 1 of 2 only, ends at Joel III. Brown cloth covered boards with gilt titles to the spine. Condition fair / good. The binding is rather tatty, a couple of tears, wear to top and bottom of spine and corners, repaired tear to frontispiece, there is some foxing inside but this only affects the margins. With wonderful colour engravings. Not dated but the is some family history written on the front pastedown: William Pearce born October 29th 1835. Elizabeth Pearce born September 14th 1834. Mary Jane Pearce born February 28th 1858. Frank William Pearce born March 18th 1859. Charles Pearce born October 29th 1860. George Pearce born August 8th 1862. Elizabeth Ann Pearce born January 8th 1867. Angelina Pearce born August 21st 1871. Eliza Jane Pearce born June 26th 1872. Frederick Pearce born October 20th 1875. Henry Gurd born November 11th 1832. A large heavy volume. 10344 
Price: 40.89 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Philip's Concise World Atlas
Book Club Associates 1995 Fourth Edition Reprint Cloth Bound Boards Fine Fine Book Folio - over 12" - 15" tall 
Size 13½" x 10" 224 pages including index. Full colour maps. Book condition Fine. Jacket condition Fine. Blue cloth covered boards with gilt titles to the spine 10364 
Price: 7.20 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Practical Collecting. The New Culture Library
London Hodder and Stoughton Limited Cloth Bound Boards Good Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Size 7¾" x 5", 223 pages. Light blue cloth covered boards with black stamped titles and blind stamped motif on front cover and black titles on the spine, rough cut page edges. With beige dustjacket with black titles. Book condition good, bottom edge of cover grubby, spine faded, contents clean, complete, intact. Dustjacket condition good/very good, quite grubby, tears at folds, but no loss, not clipped, price on spine 6/- net. No date but must be c1920 as Antique price guide at the back gives prices for 1914 and 1920, for private and auction purchases. Common sense and practical advice on collecting, mainly focusing on antique furniture. The advice is as sound today as it was then, though the prices have changed somewhat. 10458 
Price: 12.60 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 The Children's Picture Atlas in Colour
London Paul Hamlyn 1965 Decorative Cloth Very Good No Jacket Book 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Size 10¼ x 7¼" 543 pages including index, a heavy book. Condition very good, spine a little sunned else fine. Green cloth covered boards with gilt titles to the front cover and spine. Top page edge yellow, yellow pastedowns and endpapers. An Atlas and more, information and photographs as well as maps. 10401 
Price: 6.30 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 The New World Wonder Encyclopedia
London and Glasgow W. M. Collins & Co. Ltd 1965 Decorative Cloth Near Fine No Jacket Book 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Size 10" x 6¾", moderately heavy. 576 pages including index. Red cloth covered boards with a fountain motif on the front cover and gilt titles to the spine, top page edge red, blue pictorial pastedowns and endpapers. Condition near fine, 1 cm tear in rear pastedown, top edge of spine slightly bent, else fine. Full of colour photographs. 10444 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 The Motorist's Touring Maps and Gazetteer
London Hamlyn 1975 Reprint Pictorial Boards Very Good No Jacket Book 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Size 11¼" x 8¼", 163 pages. Hardcover, pictorial boards, with pictorial pastedowns and endpapers. Condition very good, cover a little grubby, top edge of spine rubbed, contents clean, complete, intact. 10499 
Price: 6.12 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 The Holy Bible: Containing the Old Testament and the New: Newly Translated Out of the Originall Tongues : and with the former translations diligently compared and revised: By his Majesties speciall commandment. BOUND WITH Speed's Genealogies
London Printed at London By Robert Barker, Printer to the King's Most Excellent Majestie: And By the Assigns of John Bill 1640 Morocco Very Good Book 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall John Speed 
A lovely 1640 King James Bible, printed during the reign of King Charles I by Robert Barker. "The Holy Bible: Containing the Old Testament and The New: newly translated out of the Originall Tongues : and with the former translations diligently compared and revised : By His Majesties speciall commandment. Appointed to be read in churches. Printed at London by Robert Barker, Printer to the Kings most Excellent Majestie : And by the Assignes of John Bill. 1640." Includes the Books of the Apocrypha and is bound with John Speed's Genealogies "The Genealogies Recorded in the Sacred Scriptures, according to every family and tribe. With the line of our Saviour Jesus Christ Observed from Adam, to the Blessed Virgin Mary." The Main title page and New Testament title pages are both present. Both titles are contained within a Heart Shaped Central Panel, surrounded by woodcut vignettes of Matthew, Mark, Luke, and John, The 12 Apostles, and The Shields of the 12 Tribes of Israel. With the Coat of Arms of King Charles I printed to the verso of the main title page. Followed by dedicatory Epistle with table of contents to the verso. With an attractive woodcut of Adam and Eve in the Garden of Eden at the start of the Book of Genesis. Woodcut vignette at the start of the Apocrypha. Woodcut of Christ and 3 Apostles at the start of the Gospel according to Saint Matthew. Woodcut initials at the start of each book, and head and tail pieces. Rebound in 19th Century black morocco with blind tooled borders to the front and back covers, blind tooled bands to the spine with gilt titles "Holy Bible" in the second compartment, new endpapers. In very good condition, the binding is slightly rubbed at the corners. In very clean condition internally. The genealogies lack title and map, A4 torn with loss, else complete, the woodcut genealogies are very clean and crisp, a joy to behold, A2 with a large woodcut of Adam and Eve in the Garden of Eden, Eve is passing the apple to Adam. The Bible is complete with both title pages present, bookplate removed from front pastedown, Zz8 and Fff6 torn without loss, Aaa5 and Ccc8 torn with loss to the upper margin final leaf frayed along top edge, and other than minor toning a few finger marks and a very few early manuscript notes in the margins is in very clean sharp condition throughout. Printed in two column roman type, collation Genealogies A2-C2, Bible A-Kkk8. Size 6.75" x 4.75". The New Testament title reads: "The New Testament of Our Lord and saviour Jesus Christ: Newly Translated out of the Originall Greek : and with the former Translations diligently compared and revised : By his Majesties speciall commandment" Manuscript notes dating from 1672/3 to the verso of the New Testament title read: "Anno Dom 1672/3 If that booke whereon you looke by caslity be lost restor it to me for I am she that can bestt tell what it cost Elizabeth Pemberton" An attractive complete Holy Bible printed during the reign of King Charles I, and with the addition of John Speed's splendid woodcut Genealogies is truly a delight to behold. Herbert No. 547. 12936 
Price: 908.82 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Nelson's Concordance to the Bible: Dictionary of Proper Names and Subject Index
London Thomas Nelson and Sons, Ltd. Cloth Bound Boards Very Good No Jacket Book 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Signed by Mary Mills
From the Library of Sir John Mills and Mary Mills. Signed by Mary Mills. Not dated, c.1942. Size 7½" x 5", 576 pages. Red cloth covered boards with gilt titles to the spine. Condition very good, cover edges rubbed, cover and spine grubby, else fine, contents clean. 10721 
Price: 37.87 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Sotheby's Art At Auction. The Art Market Review 1992-93
London Conran Octopus Limited 1993 1850295387 Cloth Bound Boards Near Fine Near Fine Book 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
From the Library of Sir John Mills and Mary Mills. Size 10¾" x 8" 312 pages including index, a heavy book. Black cloth covered boards with gilt titles to the spine. Pictorial dustjacket. Pictorial pastedowns and endpapers. Book condition near fine, corners very slightly rubbed, else fine. Dustjacket condition near fine, edges slightly creased, else fine, not price clipped. More than 400 illustrations, most in full colour. 10817 
Price: 18.94 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Sotheby's Art At Auction. The Art Market Review 1993-94 Sotheby's 250th Anniversary Year, Founded 1744
London Conran Octopus Limited 1994 1850296464 Cloth Bound Boards Near Fine Near Fine Book 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
From the Library of Sir John Mills and Mary Mills. Size 11" x 8½" 320 pages including index, a heavy book. Black cloth covered boards with gilt titles to the spine. Pictorial dustjacket. Pictorial pastedowns and endpapers. Book condition near fine, corners very slightly rubbed, else fine. Dustjacket condition near fine, edges slightly creased, else fine, not price clipped. More than 400 illustrations, most in full colour. 10822 
Price: 18.94 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Sotheby's Art At Auction 1996-97
London Sotheby's Publications 1997 0962258849 Cloth Bound Boards Near Fine Near Fine Book 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
From the Library of Sir John Mills and Mary Mills. Size 11¼" x 9½" 254 pages including index, a heavy book. Royal blue cloth covered boards with silver titles to the front cover and spine. Pictorial dustjacket. Pictorial pastedowns and endpapers. Book condition near fine, corners very slightly rubbed, else fine. Dustjacket condition near fine, outer edge faded, else fine, not price clipped. More than 400 illustrations, most in full colour. 10824 
Price: 23.48 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Fairy Tales and Wonder Stories
London Frederick Warne & Co., Ltd. Pictorial Boards Fair No Jacket Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall With Numerous Illustrations By D. Newsome 
Size 9½" x 7¾", unnumbered pages. Pictorial boards with picture from the story "The White Cat". Condition fair, cover edges pretty rubbed, binding loose, a number of loose pages, back hinge re-inforced with tape, a few grubby pages, owner's inscription on half title, a few of the black and white illustrations have been coloured in. With lovely full colour and many black and white illustrations by D. Newsome. 10876 
Price: 6.30 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
21 Queenie's Playtime Story Book
London Dean & Son, Ltd Pictorial Boards Good No Jacket Book 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Size 9¾" x 7¼", pages not numbered. Not dated. Pictorial hard cover with cloth spine section. Condition good, cover edges rubbed, covers a little scuffed, a little loose, contents generally clean. A compendium of Fairy stories, fables and cautionary tales for little children. With many black and white illustrations throughout. 10877 
Price: 9.90 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
22 Vulgate Holy Bible. Biblia Sacra, Vulgatae Editionis, Sixti V. Pont. Max Iussu Recognita et Clementis VIII Auctoritate Edita
Lugduni Sumptibus Viduae Claudii Rigaud & Claudii Obert in Via Mercatoria Sub Signo Fortunae 1631 Full calf Very Good Book 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall 
An attractive Latin Holy Bible, with the Vulgate text, printed in 1631. Contemporary binding of full brown calf with double gilt border to the front and back covers and spine, page edges speckled red, original endpapers. Printed in Latin in Roman type, 2 columns to the page, with separating line. Very attractive engraved title page by Jaspar Isac, depicting the Creation, Moses, David. Bound after the Revelation of St John the Divine can be found, with separate pagination, "Oratio Manassae Regis Iuda, Cum Captus Teneretur in Babylone" Size 6.5" x 4", Holy Bible - Complete with Old and New Testament 808 pages, then Oratio Manassae Regis Iuda - 44 pages - followed by unpaginated index. Oratio Manassae Regis Iuda includes - Liber Esdrae, Hieronymi Prologus Galeatus. Condition very good, contemporary binding is a little rubbed, with the leather worn through at front lower corner, rear upper corner and 1 inch at front upper hinge. Pages very clean throughout ith no toning or foxing, texts still crisp and sharp. Collation A-Lll8 in eights including "Series Chartarum" leaf at the end. A very well preserved example. Not in Darlow & Moule 13160 
Price: 829.30 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
23 The Prize for Girls and Boys
London Wells Gardner, Darton and Co. Ltd. 1921 Pictorial Boards Very Good No Jacket Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Size 9½" x 7", 164 pages. Pictorial boards. The front cover features an illustration of a boy and a girl holding lanterns, on the back cover is an advertisement for Pears' Soap. Condition very good, cover edges a little rubbed, covers a little grubby, a couple of the black and white illustrations have been coloured in, else contents clean. The pastedowns and both sides of the endpapers inside are also printed with advertisements for products such as Huntley and Palmer's biscuits for children, Mackintosh's toffee, Blackbird pens, Vaseline, and Hovis. With colour full page frontispiece illustration and further full page colour illustrations throughout, printed on glossy paper, and many black and white illustrations throughout. Full of stories and poems for children 11036 
Price: 12.96 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
24 Animals We Know
London Thomas Nelson and Sons Ltd 1959 Pictorial Boards Very Good No Jacket Book 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall M. Wilson 
Size 10¼" x 7½", 12 pages. Covers and pages are all thick pictorial boards. Mainly a picture book, with a little text, for very young children, with lovely pictures, many signed M. Wilson, of animals they are likely to encounter; hamsters, budgies, dogs, cats, pigs, cows, donkeys, horses, sheep, goats, chickens, rabbits. 11041 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
25 Abrege Du Graduel Romain, Contenant Les Messes Des Dimanches Et Des Fetes De Toute L'annee. - Bound With - Le Commun Des Saints
A Avignon A Avignon, Chez J. J. Niel, Imprimeu Libraire, Rue De La Balance. 1780 Nouvelle Edition Full calf Very Good Book 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
1780,New Edition, Nouvelle Edition. Size 12mo, 6.5" x 3.75". Brown Full calf. Bottom of spine chipped, with slight loss, corners bumped with slight loss of calf. Previous owners name on endpaper. some neat notes on back pastedown. Printed with woodcut musical notation throughout the volume, songs for the various Religious Feasts, Festivals and Holy Days, 424pp. And also bound in at the back "Le Commun Des Saints" 228pp (ccxxviii pp) Also mainly Woodcut musical notation, songs for the days of the Saints and Apostles. 13150 
Price: 642.99 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
26 A New Hieroglyphical Bible; Containing One Hundred And Thirty-Eight Texts Of Scripture. Ornamented With Nearly 500 Pictures, Engraved For The Work.
Woodbridge Printed And Published By Smith And Jarrold 1819 Half Calf - Marbled Boards Good Book 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall 
Printed C.1819. Size 12Mo, 5.25" X 3.23", 140 Pages. Black Calf Spine Section Over Marbled Boards. Condition Good, The Original Covers Are Rubbed, Esp At The Corners, Small Tear Without Loss In The Calf At The Head Of The Spine, Front Hinge A Little Loose, The Pages Are Generally In Clean Condition, Title-Page With Early Ms. Name At Head And On Verso, A Few Spots Of Foxing And Finger-Marks To Some Pages, First Text Leaf With 2.5 Ins Closed Tear. A Very Rare Hieroglyphic Bible Not Recorded In Copac. Contains Many Engravings Throughout, Each Pages Within A Woodcut Border. 013637 
Price: 493.43 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
27 The Basket of Flowers: a Story from the German
London The Sunday School Union 1896 Decorative Cloth Very Good No Jacket Book 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Illustrated by A. Scott Rankin 
1896. Size 7.5" x 4.75", 143 pages plus 14 pages of publisher's book lists. Blue cloth with ornate yellow and black floral titles on the front cover and spine, the titles being gilt on the spine. Condition very good, corners and spine edges rubbed, slightly grubby, few spots to endpapers else contents clean. The titles are printed in red and black with a colour illustration of a basket of flowers. Colour frontispiece "Mary in the prison cell" and five further colour illustrations by A. Scott Rankin. 11286 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
28 The Wide, Wide World and All The Year Round Dream Books, and Fortune Tellers, Combined
London Printed for The Booksellers Decorative Cloth Good No Jacket Book 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Not dated, c.1880's, 1890's. Size 6.75" x 4.25", 160 and 160 pages. Red/brown cloth with large black and gilt embossed titles to the front cover and spine, black decoration to back cover, pale yellow pastedowns and endpapers. Condition good, corners and edges rubbed, cover dulled, toned and a little worn, pages a little age toned else contents clean. Contains 'Wide Wide World Dream Book' and 'Wide Wide World and All the Year Round Fortune Tellers'. Popular fortune teller. With a frontispiece engraving by W. Banks. 11323 
Price: 14.76 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
29 Brewer's Dictionary of Phrase and Fable, Revised and Enlarged
London Cassell 1959 Fifth Edition Cloth Bound Boards Very Good No Jacket Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
February 1959 fifth edition. Size 8.5" x 5.5", 977 pages. Black cloth with gilt titles to the spine. Condition very good, corners and edges rubbed, gilt on spine worn, contents clean. Great to dip in to. 11374 
Price: 11.70 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
30 The "Sunlight" Year Book for 1899. A Treasury of Useful Information of Value to All Members of the Household.
Port Sunlight Lever Brothers, Limited 1899 Fifth Issue Decorative Cloth Very Good No Jacket Book 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Profusely Illustrated 
1899, The Fifth Issue. Size 7.25" x 5", 477. Full Title: The "Sunlight" Year Book for 1899. A Treasury of Useful Information of Value to All Members of the Household. Including: Calendar and Kindred Matter, British Colonies and Dependencies, Geography, Literature, Science, Fine Arts, Commerce, Architecture, Agriculture, Army and Navy, Sports and Pastimes, Cycling Maps, The Household, Medical, Port Sunlight, Etc. Also Specially Written Story By Sir Walter Besant. Profusely Illustrated. Red cloth with black, light blue and yellow stamped titles, border and globe illustration to the front cover. Red, yellow, black and light blue titles and sun rising motif to the spine. The pastedowns and endpapers are printed with advertisements for Sunlight Soap, Lifebuoy Soap, Lever's Glycerine, and Sunlight Yearbook Competitions. In the footer of each double page are printed sentences and slogans to encourage the reader to choose Sunlight Soap. Contains many black and white illustrations and colour frontispiece, charts, tables, diagrams, facts and figures. Condition very good, corners and edges rubbed, cover slightly grubby, pages slightly toned else contents clean, no inscriptions or grubby marks. 11422 
Price: 18.17 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
31 The Writers' and Artists' Year Book 1953: A Directory for Writers, Artists, Playwrights, Film Writers, Photographers and Composers
London Adam And Charles Black 1953 Cloth Very Good No Jacket Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
1953, Forty-Sixth Year of New Issue. Size 8.25" x 5.25", 403 pages including endpapers and pastedowns. Red cloth with gilt stamped Manchester Public Library on front cover and gilt titles to the spine. Condition very good, corners and edges rubbed, top edge of front cover scuffed, library label on front pastedown and stamps to prelims, pages toned, else contents clean. There are 15 pages of trade advertisements at the back of the book and also on the front and read pastedowns and endpapers. This handbook was indispensible for authors, artists, playwrights, composers and photographers and for Film, Radio and TV writers. 11458 
Price: 10.80 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
32 The Writers' and Artists' Year Book 1951: A Directory for Writers, Artists, Playwrights, Film Writers, Photographers and Composers
London Adam And Charles Black 1951 Forty-Fourth Year of New Issue Cloth Very Good No Jacket Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
1951, Forty-Fourth Year of New Issue. Size 8.25" x 5.25", 387 pages including endpapers and pastedowns. Red cloth with gilt stamped Manchester Public Library on front cover and gilt titles to the spine. Condition very good, corners and edges rubbed, top edge of front cover scuffed, library label on front pastedown and stamps to prelims, pages toned, else contents clean. There are 15 pages of trade advertisements at the back of the book and also on the front and rear pastedowns and endpapers. This handbook was indispensible for authors, artists, playwrights, composers and photographers and for Film, Radio and TV writers. 11507 
Price: 10.80 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
33 THE ROYAL TOUR 1959 : Canada, the United States & the St. Lawrence Seaway
Toronto The Ryerson Press 1959 First Edition Cloth Very Good Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
The Ryerson Press, Toronto, 1959. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good+. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Official souvenir record of Queen Elizabeth's 1959 tour of Canada and US,Illustrated with photographs colour & black and white. Clean dustjacket chipping to edges. All pages clean 11522 
Price: 7.20 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
34 The Royal Family in Wartime
London Odhams Press Limited 1945 First Edition Cloth Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Odhams Press, London England, 1945. Cloth. Book Condition: Very Good. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. The illustrated story of the activities of the Royal Family in the service of people and empire. Illustrated. 128 pp. Red Cloth. Lightly edge-rubbed 11523 
Price: 5.40 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
35 Public Characters Of 1801-1802. To Be Continued Annually
London Printed For Richard Phillips, No. 71 St. Paul's 1801 1st Edition Cloth Bound Boards Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
1801 First Edition. Size Octavo, 8.5" X 5", 594 Pages. Blue Cloth Binding With Wandsworth Library Emblem Stamped In Blind To Front Cover, Gilt Titles And Tooled Bands To The Spine, Green Floral Patterned End-Papers. Condition Very Good, The Binding Is A Library Binding And Is Quite Robust, Rubbed At Corners And Along Edges, Library Number In White To Base Of Spine, Ex-Library Remains Of Label To Front Paste-Down, Small Library Stamps To Margins Of Pages 1, 225 And The Final Page And The Verso Of The Plates, A Few Spots To First And Last Few Pages Else The Contents Are In Very Clean Condition Throughout. Contains 2 Plates As Called For Each With With 2 Engraved Portraits: The First Depicts Mr. Horne Took And Mr. Arthur Young, The Second Depicts Dr. Beattie And Dr. Rees 013618 
Price: 30.60 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
36 Proceedings of the Society of Antiquaries of Scotland
Edinburgh Neill and Company 1927 Cloth Very Good No Jacket Book 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Neil & Co, Edinburgh, 1927. Book Condition Very Good blue cloth, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall session 1925-1926. vol.LX. FIFTH SERIES.- VOL. XII. 455pp Slight fading to spine,end papers slightly toned 11555 
Price: 18.94 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
37 Pears Cyclopaedia
Pelham Books 1965 Seventy-fourth Edition Cloth Very Good Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
1965 Pelham Books, Seventy-fourth Edition, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Red Cloth. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. red hardcover gilt titles.nice 32pp Atlas of the world at the back.Not price clipped. 11564 
Price: 9.90 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
38 Stanley gibbons' Priced Catalogue of Postage Stamps 1947 Part 2 Europe
391 Strand. London, W. C. 2 Stanley Gibbons, Limited 1947 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Green cloth,corners bumped 774pp. prev owners name on endpaper 11571 
Price: 10.80 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
39 The Book of Common Prayer, and Administration of the Sacraments and other Rites and Ceremonies of the Church, According to the Use of the Church of England, Together with the Psalter or Psalms of David, Pointed as they are to be sung or said in Churches
Cambridge Printed by John Burges Printer for the University 1796 Hard Cover Good No Jacket Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
1796 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Contemporary straight-grained red morocco gilt boards & pages edge. Book Condition: Good. Rebacked preserving original spine, Title page a little frayed at edges, some marginal finger-soiling, stitching strained, endpapers renewed, On the end paper name Sarah Thornton Astell 15 july 1000 1807 11684 
Price: 117.39 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
40 The Book of Common Prayer, and Administration of the Sacraments and other Rites and Ceremonies of the Church, According to the Use of the Church of England, Together with the Psalter or Psalms of David, Pointed as they are to be sung or said in Churches
Cambridge Printed By John Baskerville, Printer to the University; By Whom They are Sold, and By B. Dod. Bookseller, in Ave-Mary Lane, London 1760 First Edition Decorative Calf Good No Jacket Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
1760 First Edition. The First Baskerville Book of Common Prayer, printed in beautiful Baskerville Type. Size Octavo, 9.5" x 6.25", Unpaginated. Contemporary binding of black calf heavily decorated with gilt. Condition good plus, corners and edges rubbed, calf a little chipped at top of spine, upper hinge cracked, gilt slightly dulled on front cover, a little toning and dust soiling to 15 pages, occasional light marginal spotting, else contents clean, complete and free from annotation. Inscription on front endpaper to William Kaye 1825 from J. S(?) Gibson craig. Baskerville's beautiful Book of Common Prayer is contained within an attractive contemporary binding of Black calf with wide ornate gilt borders on the front and back covers including Crowns, Griffins Feathers and Thistles, flowers, scrolls, foliage, zig zags, hatching. Six raised bands to the spine with gilt detail on the bands, gilt titles in the second and gilt decoration in the other compartments. Ornate gilt tooling to the cover edges and inner turn-ins. Marbled pastedowns and endpapers. Gilt page edges. The Title page and the texts on each page are printed within decorative borders. (Price Seven Shillings and Six Pence, unbound) Printed in Baskerville Type, the First Edition Baskerville Book of Common Prayer, printed by one of the greatest printers of the 18th Century, John Baskerville, whose typeface is still much used and loved today. Baskerville's fine printing a joy to behold, the beauty of the type on the page and the spacing make his work instantly recognisable and easy and enjoyable to read. 11686 
Price: 719.48 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
41 Poems of To-Day, Second Series
Published for the English Association by Sidgwick and Jackson 1922 Cloth Bound Boards Very Good No Jacket Book 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Brown cloth with white lettering to front & spine. Book Condition: Very Good.Spine slightly faded, top & bottom slighyly rubbed, end papers & paste down are very age toned, with a few spots spots of foxing in list of authors. Pages slightly toned, 174pages 11694 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
42 Valor Ecclesiasticus Temp. Henr. VIII. Auctoritate Regia Institus. 5 Volumes 1 to 5
Printed by Command of His Majesty King George III in Pursuance of an Address of the House of Commons of Great Britain. 1810 First Edition Full Leather Very Good No Jacket Book Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall A Arrowsmith 
Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall. Full Leather maroon binding with gilt bands and titles to spine, front & back cover gilt decorations, marbled endpapers, gilt page edges. With 15 superb large fold-out coloured maps, 3 in each volume, in fine condition. The maps are really beautiful, showing much sharp detail, they are exquisitely hand-coloured, not just in outline but shaded and filled in many colours, still almost as bright as when they were printed. Contents include Returns of the Dioceses of British Isles by A Arrowsmith. Book Condition Very Good, spine ends rubbed, some worn with 2 volume missing 1cm of leather from spine, corners bumped, end papers foxed in some volumes. Occasional spotting, to most volumes. Vol 3 maps have some spotting 1 map is frayed at page edge. All pages and maps in very fine condition. Vol 519 pages VOL 2. 584 pp Vol 3. 587 pp. Vol 4 538pp. Vol 5. 400pp. 11752 
Price: 1211.76 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
43 Taxatio Ecclesiastica Angliae et Walliae Auctoritate P. Nicholai IV Circa A.D.1291
Printed By Command of His Majesty King George III, London 1802 First Edition Full Leather Very Good Book Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall 
Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall. Full Leather maroon binding with gilt bands and titles to spine, front & back cover gilt decorations, marbled endpapers, gilt page edges. Book Condition Very Good, spine ends worn corners bumped, leather a little worn at edge. end paper & title page foxed, pages slightly toned, occasional spotting 448 pages. For nearly 250 years virtually all ecclesiastical taxation of England and Wales was based on this extremely thorough and detailed assessment. It is a unique source for the medieval period: no other complete survey of its kind survives for any part of medieval Europe. An edition of one of the many extant manuscripts of the assessment was produced by the Record Commission in 1802: Taxatio Ecclesiastica Angliae et Walliae Auctoritate P. Nicholai IV, ed. T.Astle, S.Ayscough and J.Caley 11753 
Price: 162.83 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
44 The Book of Common Prayer, and Administration of the Sacraments and other Rites and Ceremonies of the Church, According to the Use of the Church of England, Together with the Psalter or Psalms of David, Pointed as they are to be sung or said in Churches
Cambridge Printed By John Baskerville, Printer to the University; By Whom They are Sold, and By B. Dod. Bookseller, in Ave-Mary Lane, London 1760 First Edition Fine Binding Good No Jacket Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
1760 First Edition. The First Baskerville Book Of Common Prayer, Printed In Beautiful Baskerville Type. Size Octavo, 9.5" X 6", Collation A-Ll2. Fine Contemporary Binding Of Red Calf Heavily Decorated With Gilt. Condition Very Good, Extremities Rubbed, Gilt On Spine Slightly Dulled, Hinges Strengthened, Binder's Preliminary Blanks Water-Stained, Slight Toning And Dust-Soiling To 12 Pages, Else Contents Very Clean Crisp And Sharp, Free From Annotation. Owner's Name On Front Endpaper, Undated, Edmund Fisher. Baskerville's Beautifully Printed Book Of Common Prayer Is Contained Within A Very Attractive Contemporary Fine Binding Of Red Morocco Heavily Decorated With Gilt. The Covers With A Wide Gilt Border Of Greek Key Roll, And Flower And Seedhead Roll, Diagonally Hatched Cover Edges, Helix Roll On The Inner Turn-Ins, All Edges Gilt, Marbled Pastedowns And Endpapers. The Smooth Spine Is Divided With Five Gilt Milled Bands, Gilt Lettered Direct In The Second Compartment, Remainder With Alternating Quatrefoil And Scalloped Hexagon Tools, Surrounded By Cherub And Star Tools With Gilt Urn Cornerpieces, Baskerville Lettered Direct At The Base Of The Spine. The Texts Are Printed In A Single Column, Without Borders. Price Seven Shillings And Six Pence, Unbound. Printed In Baskerville Type, The First Edition Baskerville Book Of Common Prayer, Printed By One Of The Greatest Printers Of The 18Th Century, John Baskerville, Whose Typeface Is Still Much Used And Loved Today. Baskerville's Fine Printing Is A Joy To Behold, The Beauty Of The Type On The Page And The Spacing Make His Work Instantly Recognisable And Easy And Enjoyable To Read. This Is A Particularly Clean Attractive Example. Gaskell 12. 12938 
Price: 829.29 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
45 Good Things Made Said and Done for Every Home and Household
Leeds,england Goodall, Backhouse & Co Decorative Cloth Very Good No Jacket Book 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall 
38th edition. Size 5.5" x 3.8, 106 pages including pastedowns and endpapers. Red cloth with title in black bordered in gilt on cover, black leaf and berry design on front of book containing Recipes, Hints and Tips. Cover and spine very slightly creased, spine condition very good. Inner pages near fine except for small pen scribble on one page. Slight browning to pastedowns and endpapers. 00009 
Price: 13.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
46 Chatterbox
Wells Gardner, Darton & Co, Ltd 1916 First Edition Hard Cover Good No Jacket Book 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Size 10" x 5.8", 413 pages inc index. Childrens Book with Illustrated pastedowns and endpapers, no dustjacket, sticker on pastedown declaring a child had won the book dated 1916, photographic hard cover, a bit grubby and slightly worn in places,corners slightly bumped. book pages in good clean condition. pages age toned 00014 
Price: 20.45 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
47 Radiation Cookery Book. For Use with the "New World" Regulo-Controlled Gas Cookers
Birmingham Radiation Ltd 1935 Eighteenth Edition Cloth Bound Boards Fair No Jacket Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Issued with the purchase of a "New World" Regulo-Controlled Gas Cooker. 324 pages of Recipes from Hors D'oeuvres to whole Dinner Menus. Size 8.5" x 5.3", no dustjacket, brown cloth boards with title stamped in cream,rubbing to spine, pastedowns and endpapers have come away from spine a little but still attached, foxing to some pages, shopping list on rear endpaper. 18th edition. 00018 
Price: 15.15 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
48 Mrs Hemans Poetical Works
London Frederick Warne and Co Cloth Bound Boards Very Good No Jacket Book 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Size 7" x 5", 712 pages exc index and contents. Blue cloth, decorative pastedowns and endpapers in good condition, book pages clean with slight edgewear to page ends, book spine has slight edgewear as well, no dustjacket. 00044 
Price: 22.72 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
49 The Dramatic Works of Richard Brinsley Sheridan
London W.W Gibbings 1891 Decorative Leather Very Good No Jacket Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Size 8.5" x 5.5 , 360 pages. Green decorative leather trimmed in gilt, decorative spine with gilt detail, book cover slightly fading, spine has fading also, marbled pastedowns and endpapers, pages clean with no marks, gilt page ends. 00051 
Price: 26.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
50 Our Little Dots. Pretty Pictures and Stories for Little Girls and Boys. Volume 17
London The Religious Tract Society First Edition Pictorial Boards Very Good No Jacket Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall K Street. Leigh Felix 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial Boards with old man and young girl pruning roses on cover in very good condition slight bumping to top corner, all pages very clean.188 pages, 15 page catalogue at back. coloured frontispiece and cover, illustrated in black & white 11774 
Price: 26.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
51 Little Folks a Magazine for Young People
London, Paris, New York Toronto and Melbourne Cassell and Company Ltd 1907 First Edition Decorative Cloth Very Good No Jacket Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Arthur Rackham. Willy Pogamy 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Red Decorative Cloth spine faded, spine ends rubbed, corners slightly bumped. All pages very clean. 476 pages. Arthur Rackham. Willy Pogamy illustrators. 11777 
Price: 45.44 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
52 The Child's Companion
The Religious Tract Society Eighty Forth Annual Volume Pictorial Boards Very Good No Jacket Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Eighty Forth Annual Volume, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Red Pictorial Boards of 3 children & horse. Book Condition: Very Good spine slightly faded, spine ends rubbed, eles very fine copy, Pages very clean. 187 pqges 15 pages of adverts, all in fine condition. Prev owners name in pencil on end paper From mummy 1907 11783 
Price: 30.29 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
53 The Book of Common Prayer, and Administration of the Sacraments..., together with The Psalter or Psalms of David
Sold y E. Gardner and Son and G. B. Whittaker Oxford University Press 1844 First Edition Vellum Near Fine Book 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall 
16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. vellum on boards, raised bands, gilt lettered direct in second and fourth compartments, remainder with alternating red and blue leather onlays, with star, flower and leaf tools in gilt, covers with gilt triple fillet border, with Latin cross of red and blue leather onlays in centre, onlaid arcs above and below, gilt tooled with stars, seedheads, and radiating arrowheads, ornate brass clasp. printed in black and red, with red ruled border throughout, illuminated chromo. divisional title-pages, moir pink silk endpapers, remains of decorative label to front pastedown, gauffered edges.3 pages of endpaper to back & front. Corners slightly bumped, else very fine copy. All pages very clean. 8 illuminated leaves plus frontis. 11794 
Price: 352.17 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
54 The Prize for Girls and Boys
Wells Gardner, Darton & Co, Ltd 1897 First Edition Pictorial Boards Very Good No Jacket Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial Boards with 2 girls walking on a path. 12 lovely coloured plates, one for each month,plus frontis and lots of black and white drawings.20 page cataloge at the back all in fine condition. Book Condition: Very Good, corners slightly bumped & spine ends rubbed, spine darkened. All pages very clean. 11795 
Price: 53.01 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
55 The Prize for Girls and Boys. Volume LXV
Wells Gardner, Darton & Co, Ltd First Edition Pictorial Boards Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall M Peacock. b Butler 
First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial Boards with 2 girls & boy under a Mistletoe tree. blue spine. Book Condition: Very Good some foxing, mostly to edges & title page and first few pages. all colour plates very clean, corners and spine ends slightly rubbed, inscription to front free endpaper. 140 pages plus adverts 11796 
Price: 22.72 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
56 The Prize for Girls and Boys Volume LXIII
Wells Gardner, Darton & Co, Ltd 1923 First Edition Pictorial Boards Very Good No Jacket Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial Boards with small boy holding umbrella and a balloon to the cover, bottom corner worn, spine ends rubbed. Very minor spotting, all plates very clean. 140 pages plus adverts. 11799 
Price: 24.99 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
57 Chatterbox 1923
Wells Gardner, Darton & Co., Ltd. 1923 First Edition Pictorial Boards Very Good Poor Book 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
First Edition 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Pictorial Boards with small boy with milk churns in snow, with green spine. Book Condition Very Good corners edge worn, spine ends slightly rubbed. Previous owner's name on endpaper, else very fine copy. condition. Dust Jacket Condition Poor, worn at spine ends with loss, edges chipped, rip on back cover. worn on folds. 316 pages plus 6 adverts, all in fine condition. 11803 
Price: 83.31 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
58 Chatterbox 1910
Wells Gardner, Darton & Co, Ltd 1910 First Edition Pictorial Boards Very Good No Jacket Book 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
First Edition 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Pictorial Boards with boy in sailor suit with parrot with green spine. Book Condition: Very Good corners slightly worn, bottom front corner bumped. A few finger marks to some pages, else fine. 412 pages 2 pages of colour adverts of childrens books, 6 pages of adverts, all in fine condition 11804 
Price: 45.44 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
59 The Haunted Flute and Other Japanese Stories
New York, New York, U.S.A. Derrydale 1995 0517122162 First Edition Pictorial Boards Near Fine No Jacket Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Goble, Warwick 
First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Grey Pictorial boards. Book Condition: Fine. all pages & plates in fine condition. Sixteen Japanese stories beautifully illustrated in colour by Warwick Goble. 104 pages. 11817 
Price: 12.60 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
60 The Prize for Girls and Boys. Volume LXV
Wells Gardner, Darton & Co, Ltd First Edition Pictorial Boards Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall M Peacock. b Butler. Marjorie Slade 
First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial Boards with 2 girls & boy under a Mistletoe tree. blue spine. Book Condition: Very Good , spine ends rubbed, corners slightly bumped. Sunday school label to pastedown, all colour plates very clean, 140 pages plus adverts. 11818 
Price: 28.02 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
61 Sunday Reading for the Young 1905
Wells Gardner, Darton & Co, Ltd 1905 First Edition Pictorial Boards Very Good Book 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Gordon Browne. F.M. Rudland.A.G. Walker. F.D Bedford .A.T. Elwes. G.E. Robertson. 
First Edition 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Pictorial boards with 2 boy & man on rocks near the sea. Book Condition Very Good, spine slightly faded, spine ends slightly rubbed, corners tips worn. All saints school Helnsley price label on pastedown. some foxing to frontis & pages edge, all pages and plates in Very Good condition. 444 pages & 32 page illustrated catalogue at the back in fine condition. 11828 
Price: 20.83 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
62 The Playbox Annual 1917 - A New Playbook for Children containing Over 300 Pictures
Issued from the Offices of "The Playbox Annual". 1917 First Edition Pictorial hardcover Good No Jacket Book 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall A.E.Jackson, Hilda Cowhan, S.J. Cash, Heath-Robinson, Ethel K. Burgess, Foxwell, 
Yellow Pictorial Hard Cover. Spine ends rubbed, corners bumped with slight loss. Previous owners name on endpaper Light spotting throughout. 208pp all in good condition. 13174 
Price: 22.72 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
63 The Poetical Works of John Keats with an Introductory Sketch By John Hogben
Paternoster Sq Walter Scott Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Book 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall 
Size 4" x 5.5" tall,dark green hardcover with Keats poems and a flower design stamped in gold on spine,slight edgewear to spine,pastedowns and endpapers have quite a bit of foxing,310 pages exc publishers adverts,page ends slightly browning but pages clean and clear. 00125 
Price: 10.80 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
64 The English Poems of John Milton
London Humphrey Milford Oxford University Press Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Book 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall 
First edition,size 3.7" x 6" tall,488 pages,green hardback with stamped motif to spine,spine has very slight fading otherwise very very good,pastedown has sticker with previous owners address,original ribbon bookmark in red. Spine faded. The worlds classics no 182 00136 
Price: 6.30 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
65 The Prize for Girls and Boys. Volume LXV
Wells Gardner, Darton & Co, Ltd First Edition Pictorial Boards Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall M Peacock. b Butler. Marjorie Slade 
First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial Boards with 2 girls & boy under a Mistletoe tree. Red spine. Book Condition: Good , spine ends rubbed, corners slight edge wear some of the b/w drawings have been coloured in by a child but neat, all colour plates in fine condition., 140 pages plus adverts. 11848 
Price: 15.15 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
66 The Holy Bible, containing the old and new Testaments: translated out of the original Tongues: and with the former Translations diligently compared and revised, by His Majesty's special Command. Appointed to be read in Churches
Oxford Sold By S. Crowder, London and By W. Jackso Printed By T. Wright and W. Gill, Printers to the University. 1777 Full calf Good Book 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
1777. Size 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. gilt floral decorated covers spine, 5 raised bands. Holy Bible label to spine, marble pastedowns and endpapers, gilt pages edge. With The Apocrypha. Book Condition Good, spine ends worn, small amont of loss from top of spine 10mm square piece. Corners bumped, some minor scattered spotting, ownership signature of William Kaye & Mary. 1825 on endpaper plus 2 full page family history between The Apocrypha & New Testament. Bookplate on pastedown 'Dieu mon. chateau' Ja Stainbank. Following the New Testament is "An Index to the Holy Bible: or an Account of the most remarkable passage in the books of the Old and New Testaments. Pointing to the time wherein they happened, and to the places of Scripture wherein they are recorded" There are also Table of Weights and Measures, of Money, of the Offices and Conditions of Men and a Table of Time. complete in one volume. 11863 
Price: 272.65 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
67 The Book of Common Prayer and administration of the sacraments, and other rites and ceremonies of the Church. Bound with The whole book of Psalms, collected into English metre
Paternoster Row London Printed By W. Jackson and W. Dawson 1793 Reverse Calf Good No Jacket Book Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall 
Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall. (48 cm X 31 cm.) Reverse Calf with 6 raised bands. With marbled pastedowns & endpapers. Book Condition: Good, spine ends worn with slight loss. corners bumped and worn with boards showing. First 40 pages frayed & creased in the bottom corner not touching text. a few ripped pages (easily repaired ) .No loss of text The whole book of Psalms, collected into English metre by Thomas Sternhold, John Hopkins. dated 1787 is in fine condition, printed at Clarendon press W. Jackson and A. Hamilton. 11865 
Price: 359.74 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
68 The Playbox Annual 1918
Issued from the Offices of "The Playbox Annual". 1919 First Edition Pictorial hardcover Good Book 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Yellow Pictorial Hard Cover. Spine ends rubbed, corners bumped with slight loss. Previous owners name on endpaper Light spotting throughout. 208pp all in good condition. 13172 
Price: 22.72 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
69 The Playbox Annual 1919
London Issued from the Offices of "The Playbox Annual". 1919 First Edition Pictorial hardcover Good Book 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Yellow Pictorial Hard Cover. Spine ends rubbed, corners bumped with slight loss. Previous owners name on endpaper dated 1915?. From hes dad. Maybe died ww1. God bless. Light spotting throughout. 207pp all in good condition. 13171 
Price: 22.72 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
70 The Book of Common Prayer, and Administration of the Sacraments.......according to the Use of the Church of England together with the Psalter or Psalms of David
London Collins Clear-type Press Soft cover Good No Jacket Book 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall 
Size 3" x 4.6" tall,maroon softcover with gilt stamped title to front and spine,cover has a marbled affect and is slightly faded,spine has some edgewear but still bound tight,has inscription on pastedown with the date 1916,207 pages all clean with no marks or creases.Gives tables and charts for working out when Easter will fall up until the year 2299. 00282 
Price: 6.30 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
71 Clergy List 1854
At the Ecclesiastical Gazette Office C. Cox 1854 First Edition Cloth Bound Boards Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
1854 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Blind stamped Blue cloth with gold titles to spine. original cloth slightly frayed at head & foot of spine, corners bumped, spine slightly faded, minor spotting. Clergy List 360 pages.plus Alphabetical List of Benifices in England & wales with thier post towns, net annual value, population, names of patrons, etc 327 pages, 58 pages of adverttisments of church bells, insurance, tea, china, robe makers, many religious items, plus 16 pages of religious books at the back 11884 
Price: 242.35 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
72 Our Own Schoolboys Annual
Manchester World Distributers (Manchester) Ltd 1955 First Edition Decorative Hard Cover Fair No Jacket Book 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
First edition,size 7" x 9.9" tall, Yellow illustrated hardcover with rubbed spine ends.,no jacket,illustrated pastedowns and endpapers,125 pages all clean with no marks or creases,black and white illustrations thoughout,not price clipped. 00371 
Price: 13.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
73 The Book of Common Prayer....together with the Psalter or Psalms of David.......BOUND WITH.......The Whole Book of Psalms, Collected into English Metre, By Thomas Sternhold, John Hopkins And Others, Conferred with the Hebrew
London Printed by the Assigns of His Majesty's Printer, and of Henry Hills, deceased, 1729 1731 Full Decorated Morocco Very Good Book 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Ornate gilt flowers, foliage and scrolls in a frame with elaborate corner pieces on the front and back covers. Five bands to the spine with ornate gilt flowers, foliage and scrolls in each compartment. Marbled pastedowns and endpapers. Spine ens rubbed, corners bumped, trimmed at upper margins, not affecting text with good room to spare. , some browning. 11981 
Price: 204.48 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
74 Chemistry At The Centenary ( 1931 ) Meeting Of The British Association For The Advancement Of Science
Cambridge W. Heffer & Son Ltd 1932 Cloth Bound Boards Very Good Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Dark green blind stamped cloth, photo and figure illustrated. Spine ends sl. rubbed, pages edge sl. dusty. Else all pages very clean. Dust Jacket Condition, spine darkened, cover a bit dusty, 272pp. 12041 
Price: 15.15 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
75 The British Acetylene and Welding Hand book
London The Acetylene & Welding Journal 1923 First Edition Cloth Bound Boards Very Good No Jacket Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Blue cloth with gold titles to spine. 340pp, plus 44pp catalogue. Spine faded, spine ends rubbed, endpapers darkened, else fine copy. 12097 
Price: 37.87 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
76 Gulliver's Travels. Adapted for the Young.
London George Routledge and Sons, Limited 1895 A New Edition Decorative Cloth Fair Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall E. J. Wheeler 
Brown Decorative Cloth, pagesedge gilt, coloured frontis, 12 colour plates and 43 illustrations by E. J. Wheeler. Spine ends very rubbed, corners bumped and worn, inner joints cracked, endpapers foxed, half title darkened, some foxing, a few finger marks to some pages. 414pp, 18pp publishers catalogue. 12109 
Price: 14.39 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
77 The Life of St. Gregory the Great, by a Sister of Notre Dame
Dublin The Talbot Press 1924 First Edition Cloth Bound Boards Very Good Book 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Olive cloth, frontis. Spine ends rubbed, endpaper darkened, with personal message from Sister Ethelburga. S ND. 258pp all in very good condition. 12266 
Price: 13.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
78 Facsimile of the Original Manuscript of the Book of Common Prayer Signed By Convocation December 20th 1661, and Attached to the Act of Uniformity, 1662
London and Cambridge Eyre and Spottiswoode, Her Majesty's Printers. And C. J. Clay & Sons, Cambridge University Press Warehouse 1891 Embossed Decorative Cloth Very Good Book Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall 
Printed in 1891. Large Elephant Folio Size, 15.25" x 10.25", viii, 544 + 16 pages. Publisher's Original binding of blind embossed decorative cloth, with elaborate blind stamped border and central motif to the front and back covers, blind tooled bands and gilt titles to the spine. Condition very good, the original binding has been professionally restored and rebacked with the original spine laid down, new endpapers, gilt worn on titles on spine, corners bumped. The internal condition is very clean throughout with no foxing. The whole of the original Manuscript for the first unified Book of Common Prayer is beautifully reproduced in lithograph facsimile, printed in Red and Black throughout, red ruled, ending with a facsimile of the original book 13223 
Price: 189.34 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
79 Certaine Sermons or Homilies, Appointed to be Read in Churches. In the Time of the Late Queene Elizabeth of Famous Memory. And Now Thought Fit to be Reprinted By Authority from the King's Most Excellent Majesty.
London London, Printed By R. H. And J. N. For Richard Whitaker, and are to be Sold at His Shop at the Kings Armes in St. Paul's Churchyard 1640 Half Calf Very Good No Jacket Book 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Printed in 1640. Size 11.5" x 7.5", 98 pages to the Sermons and 320 pages to the Homilies, plus 2 page "Thanksgiving for the Suppression of the Last Rebellion" Plus printer's colophon dated 1640. In very good condition, slight rubbing to corners else binding sound, title slightly dust soiled, two minor tears in margins without loss, five pages each have one fox mark, else contents very clean throughout. Bound in recent dark brown calf over marbled boards. Five raised bands to the spine with gilt titles on black morocco label in the second compartment. A collection of sermons and homilies from the time of the late Queen Elizabeth I, reprinted by the authority of King Charles I. With decorative main title page in a large elaborate woodcut border. Very attractive texts, printed in Single Column Blackletter with decorative initial capitals at the start of each Sermon or Homily and woodcut headpieces. Containing; "Preface, as it was published in the yeere, 1562". Twelve Sermons; A Fruitfull Exhortation to the reading of Holy Scripture, Of the misery of all mankind, Of the salvation of all mankind, Of the true and lively fayth, Of good workes, Of Christian Love and charity, Against swearing and perjury, Of the declining from God, An exhortation against the feare of death, An exhortation to obedience, Against whoredome and adultery, Against strife and contention. With a separate title page for the Homilies "The Second Tome of Homilies, of such matters as were promised, and Entituled in the former part of Homilies. Set out by the Authority of the late Queenes Majesty: and to be read in every Parish Church agreeably. London: Printed by R.H. and I.N. for Richard Whitaker, and are to be sold at his Shop, at the Kings Armes in St. Pauls Church-yard. 1640" Twenty-One Homilies: Of the use of the Church, Against perill of idolatry, For repairing and keeping cleene the Church, Of good workes and first of Fasting, Against Gluttony and Drunkennesse, Against excesse of Apparell, An Homily of Prayer, Of the place and time of Prayer, Of Common Prayer and Sacraments, An information of them which take offence at certaine places of holy Scripture, Of Almes-deeds, Of the Nativity, Of the Passion for good Friday, Of the Resurrection for Easter-day, Of the worthy receiving of the Sacrament, An Homily concerning the comming downe of the Holy Ghost for Whitsunday, An Homily for Rogation-weeke, Of the state of Matrimony, Against Idlenesse, Of Repentance and true reconciliation unto God, An homily against disobedience and wilfull Rebellion. After the Homilies "A Thanksgiving for the Suppression of the last Rebellion" 12402 
Price: 352.17 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
80 My Own Nursery Story Book
London Henry Frowde & Hodder & Stoughton. First Edition Pictorial Boards Good No Jacket Book 4to - over 9" - 12" tall 
Pictorial Boards with mother & 3 children reading a book. Spine rubbed, corners bumped, cover a bit grubby. Endpapers darkened, some spotting & a few small finger marks. A few pages edge darkened. Many B/W plates. 16 colour plates not signed, but in style of John Massall. 12993 
Price: 34.09 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
81 The Holy Bible, Containing The Old Testament and The Nevv. Newly Translated out of the Originall Tongues : And with the former Transla-tions Diligently... Bound with Speed's Genealogies...and...The Book of Common Prayer...and...The Whole Book of Psalmes
London Printed at London by Robert Barker, Printer to the Kings most Excellent Maiestie : And by the As-signes of Iohn Bill. Anno 1634. Cum Privilegio. 1634 Full calf Very Good Book 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall 
King James Holy Bible dated 1634. Complete with both Woodcut title pages present. With The Apocrypha. Also bound with The Book of Common Prayer, Whole Booke of Psalmes - with musical notation, and John Speed's Genealogies. Full Title: "The Holy Bible, Containing The Old Testament and The Nevv. Newly Translated out of the Originall Tongues : And with the former Transla-tions diligently compared and reuised : by his Maiesties Speciall Commandement. Appointed to be read in Churches. Printed at London by Robert Barker, Printer to the Kings most Excellent Maiestie : And by the Assignes of Iohn Bill. Anno 1634. Cum Privilegio." The Title Pages are Stunning. Titles are contained within a Heart Shaped Central Panel surrounded by vignettes of Matthew, Mark, Luke, and John, The 12 Apostles, and The Shields of the 12 Tribes of Israel. Large woodcut of the Coat of Arms of King James I to the verso of the general title page. Dedicatory epistle to Prince James follows title page, then "The names and order of all the Bookes of the old and New Testament, with the number of their Chapters". Printed in Roman type in two columns with references in each margin. Decorative initial capitals at the start of each of the Books and woodcut head and tailpieces. A lovely woodcut at the start of the Book of Genesis, of Adam and Eve in the Garden of Eden, surrounded by plants, trees, animals and birds. There is also a very nice woodcut at the start of the Book of Psalms in the Bible, of King David playing his harp singing a Psalm, to his a cut of an English Rose, with a crown above it, and his right a Scottish Thistle also with a crown above it. This woodcut repeated at the start of the Books of the Apocrypha. Bound in at the front of the Bible: "The Book of Common Prayer and Administration of the Sacraments..." Followed by: "The Genealogies Recorded in the Sacred Scriptvres...1634" John Speed's Genealogies are beautiful woodcut family trees of the twelve tribes of Israel that show the blood line from Adam to Jesus Christ. And after the Holy Bible: "The Whole Book of Psalmes: Collected into English Meeter By Thomas Sternhold, Iohn Hopkins, And others... London, Printed by G.M. for the Companie of Stationers. Cum Priuilegio Regis Regali. 1634." The Book of Psalmes is complete and printed with woodcut musical notation. Bound in contemporary panelled two-tone full calf and gilt, with later endpapers. The covers are dark brown calf inset with a tan calf central panel with tooled corners pieces of floral lozenges and leaf scrolls. Blind tooled outer border with same tooled inner corner piece design. Tan calf spine with four raised bands with tooled gilt motif of a winged lion in each compartment. Later marbled pastedowns and endpapers, plain free endpapers. Page edges speckled red. Size thick octavo, 6.5" x 4.25". Collation Common Prayer A-F8; Genealogies A-C2; Holy Bible A-Kkk8; Psalmes A-G3, pp 1-92. Condition very good. The binding is a little rubbed at the edges, spine leather a little chipped, spine label missing, inner front hinge cracked, but the binding is sound. The binding has been repaired, seems in the 19th century with new marbled pastedowns and endpapers, plain free endpapers. Internal condition is very good. Woodcut titles in very clean condition, the pages all very clean throughout, the texts crisp and sharp. The title and first leaf to the Book of Common Prayer are missing, the last leaf of Kalendar is torn with loss of right hand portion of leaf, first few leaves slightly frayed in margin, as is the last leaf of the book of Psalms, a few early MS notes to margins of Book of Psalms, Map of Canaan is missing from the Genealogies, Holy Bible and the Book of Psalms are both fully complete, the pages clean, texts crisp and sharp. Provenance: Hannah & John Chard, no date. Richard Pratt 1901 Henry pratt. John Baily 1742. Herbert No 492. 13092 
Price: 1207.97 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
82 The British Almanac of the Society for the Diffusion of Useful Knowledge, for the Year 1830.
London Charles Knight and Co. 1830 First Edition Hard Cover Good Book 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Brown Hard Cover. Spine ends rubbed, corners bumped, library stamp to title page. Some light foxing, else fine. 264pp all in very good condition. An excellent survey of England including data on crime, population,import and export.Summaries of recent law, abstracts of important laws, education. 13134 
Price: 18.94 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
83 The Book of Common Prayer, And Administration of the Sacraments, and Other Rites and Ceremonies of the Church, According to the Use of the Church of England: Together with the Psalter or Psalms of David; Pointed as They are to be Sung or Said in Churches;
London Printed By John Baskett, Printer to the King's Most Excellent Majesty. 1739 Fine Binding Very Good Book Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall 
Printed in London by John Baskett in 1739, an attractive and large Folio complete Book of Common Prayer. With the Original Royal Fine Binding of full dark brown Tree Calf decorated with gilt vignettes of the Royal Coat of Arms of King George. The Full Title Reads: "The Book of Common Prayer, And Administration of the Sacraments, and Other Rites and Ceremonies of the Church, According to the Use of the Church of England: Together with the Psalter or Psalms of David; Pointed as They are to be Sung or Said in Churches; And The Form or Manner of making, ordaining, and consecrating of Bishops, Priests, and Deacons. London: Printed by John Baskett, Printer to the King's Most Excellent Majesty. M.DCC.XXXIX. Price Eight Shillings Unbound" Size Elephant Folio, 16" x 9.5". pages not numbered. Collation: 2 x blanks, ii [Frontis, Title] a-c4, in fours, followed by A-Aaa, 3 x blanks, in fours. Condition very good, the original tree calf has some rubbing and chipping, outer corners rubbed through and worn, inner hinges cracked, tops and bottoms of outer hinges split, leather chipped at head and tail of spine, lower outer corner of frontis frayed, title dust marked, faint water mark in inner margin of first few pages to end of the Kalendar, tear without loss to lower part of leaf A2, about a quarter of the central pages are toned and browned, there are a few occasional faint spots to a few pages, but generally virtually no foxing. The texts are crisp and sharp, printed in a large typeface, very easy to read. With the original Royal binding of full dakr brown tree calf. With six raised bands to the spine, with the Coat of Arms of King George in gilt to each compartment. Also, Coats of Arms of King George in gilt to each corner on the front and back covers. All edges gilt. Original endpapers. With splendid engraved frontispiece of front elevation of St. Paul's Cathedral in London. Title page rubricated - printed in Red and Black. A large attractive Book of Common Prayer. Complete - includes "The Form or Manner of making, ordaining, and consecrating of Bishops, Priests, and Deacons" and also the Articles of Religion and also "Constitutions and Canons Ecclesiastical" with index. 13466 
Price: 515.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
84 The British Chronologist; Comprehending Every Material Occurrence, Ecclesiastical, Civil, or Military, Relative to England and Wales, from the Invasion of the Romans: Volume One.
London Printed For J. Lackington, No 46 & 47, in Chiswell-Street 1789 Second Edition Cloth Bound Boards Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
1789 Second Edition. Volume one of three only. Size Octavo, 8.5" x 5", 492 pages. Grey cloth cover, a later binding, with new endpapers. Condition very good, the later cloth binding is sound slightly rubbed at corners, slight shelf and handling wear, else fine, new endpapers, title and preface pages creased at edges, title slightly dust marked, other than this the pages are clean throughout, toning but no foxing. Covers the period from 55 AD, Roman Government until 1714 in the reign of Queen Anne. 13463 
Price: 45.44 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
85 Holy Bible. The Red Letter New Testament, Printed in Large Type. Translated Out of the Original Greek: And with the Former Translations Diligently Compared and Revised, By His Majesty's Special Command.. Authorised Version, Showing Our Lord's Words in Red
Jerusalem, Palestine The American Colony Stores 1944 Decorative Wooden Boards Very Good Book 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall 
Not dated, c. 1944. Size 16mo, 6.25" x 4", pages not numbered. Attractive binding of Olive Wood from The Holy Land, Jerusalem. Carved with a large cross surrounded by 4 smaller crosses to front cover, Jerusalem seared onto rear cover, morocco spine, with gilt titles. A lovely New Testament, a souvenir from the Holy Land, brought back in 944 during the war and presented to a loved one, inscription on front endpaper reads "To Margaret From Frank With all My Love. September 1944." Condition very good leather on spine is a bit rubbed, other than the inscription on the front endpaper the pages are in fine clean condition throughout. The Red Letter New Testament. Printed in black, with the Word of God printed in Red throughout. Produced by The American Colony in Jerusalem. The Bible is illustrated with colour engravings and also photogravures of The Holy Land, also the endpapers are sepia toned photographs from the Holy Land. 13491 
Price: 28.02 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
86 The Confession of Faith; the Larger and Shorter Catechisms, with the Scripture-proofs at Large: Together with the Sum of Saving Knowledge.., Covenants, National and Solemn League; Acknowledgement of Sins, and Engagement to Duties...
Edinburgh Printed By Sir D. Hunter Blair and J. Bruce, Priters to the King's Most Excellent Majesty 1810 Full calf Very Good Book 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Printed in Edinburgh in 1810. Size 12mo, 7" x 4", 600 pages plus table of chief matters. Original binding of dark brown calf with gilt title and small vignettes to the spine, original endpapers. Condition very good, calf a little rubbed, a bit cracked on the spine and hinge. Internal condition is excellent, owner's label to front pastedown "William MacMurtrie" first and last few pages toned with a few spots, a few pages toned but generally very clean throughout, no loose or missing pages. Full titles reads: "The Confession of Faith; the Larger and Shorter Catechisms, with the Scripture-proofs at Large: Together with the Sum of Saving Knowledge.., Covenants, National and Solemn League; Acknowledgement of Sins, and Engagement to Duties, Directories of Publick and Family Worship; Form of Church Government, &c. Of Publlick Authority in The Church of Scotland. With Acts of Assembly and Parliament, Relative to, and Approbative of, The Same" Religion, Christian Doctrine. 13498 
Price: 41.65 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
87 Companion To The Bible. Intended For Bible Classes, Families, And Young Persons In General. With Maps Of The Ancient World, Canaan, And The Travels Of The Apostle Paul.
London The Religious Tract Society 1831 Half Calf - Marbled Boards Fair Book 24mo - over 5 - 5¾" tall 
Printed In 831 By The Religious Tract Society. Size 5.5" X 3.5", 144 Pages Including Index. Half Brown Calf Over Marbled Boards With Gilt Titles On Black Label To The Spine, Original End-Papers. Condition Fair, Boards Rubbed Esp At The Corners And Spine Ends. Hinges Cracked, Old Owners' Names To Front End-Papers, Also A Couple Of Crayon Scribbles To Verso Of Title Page, Small Tear Without Loss To Title Page, The Maps Seem To Have Been Removed, First Few Pages Dust Marked, Few Handling Marks To Some Pages Else The Pages Are Generally In Clean Condition 013520 
Price: 6.30 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
88 The Illustrated London Spelling Book
London Printed And Published At The Office Of The Illustrated London News 1849 Decorative Cloth Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Printed By The Illustrated London News In 1849. Size Octavo, 8.25" X 5.25", 140 Pages. Purple Cloth Covered Semi-Soft Boards With Borders In Blind And To The Centre Embossed Titles On A Gilt Ribbon Background Beneath A Gilt Vignette Of St Paul's Cathedral. Condition Good, Corners And Spine Ends Rubbed, Cover Faded Around The Edge , Spine Faded, Hinges Cracked, Owner's Name To Front End-Paper, Pages Slightly Toned But No Foxing. With Many Woodcut Illustrations Throughout, Including A Very Nicely Illustrated List Of The Letters Of The Alphabet At The Start Of The Book 013654 
Price: 72.68 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
89 The Book Of Common Prayer And Administration Of The Sacraments, And Other Rites And Ceremonies Of The Church, According To The Use Of The Church Of England: Together With The Psalter Or Psalms Of David, Pointed As They Are To Be Sung Or Said In Churches.
Oxford & London Bcp: Printed By Thomas Baskett, Printer To The University Press. Psalms: C. And J. Ackers For The Company Of Stationers. Historical Cuts: John Wren Bookseller And Binder At Ye Bible & Crown 1751 Fine Binding Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
An Attractive Book Of Common Prayer Printed In 1751 Bound With The Whole Book Of Psalms Printed In 1750. Size Octavo, 7.75" X 4.75. Full Burgundy Morocco Fine Binding With Double Gilt Frames To The Covers The Outer Frame With Fleur De Lys Corner Pieces And Grape Vignettes In The Centre, Inner Frame With Gilt Crosses And Hatching, Double Filt Border To The Outer Edge. Five Raised Bands To The Spine With Gilt Titles In The Second Compartment And Gilt Flowers Diamonds And Scrolls In The Remaining Compartments. Marbled End-Papers. Condition Very Good The Binding Has Been Professionally Restored, Repaired At The Corners, And Rebacked With The Original Spine Laid Down, Toning And Spots To The First And Last Few Pages, A Few Spots To The Pages Here And There And To The Verso And Margins Of The Plates. Contains 48 Engravings Of Scenes From The Bible, Saints, Baptism, Matrimony, The Gunpowder Treason, The Martyrdom Of King Charles I, The Restauration Of King Charles Ii. These Were Sold Separately To Be Bound In With The Book Of Common Prayer, And They Have Their Own Title Page That Is Bound In At The Front, Before The Title To The Bcp, And It Reads: "The Liturgy Of The Church Of England Adorn'd With 48 Historical Cuts. John Wren Bookseller & Binder At Ye Bible And Crown Near Great Turnstyle Holbourn. Sells All Sorts Of Bibles Common Prayers Testaments Salters Spelling Books & All Sorts Of School Books - Wholesale & Retail" The Book Of Psalms At The Rear As Printed In London In 1750 By C. And J. Ackers For The Company Of Stationers. At The Rear Of The Book Of Common Prayer Can Be Found The Articles Of Religion "Agreed Upon By The Archbishops, And Bishops Of Both Provinces...." 013655 
Price: 286.88 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
90 The Book of Common Prayer, and Administration of the Sacraments, and Other Rites and Ceremonies of the Church, According to the Use of the Church of England; Together with the Psalter, or Psalms of David... Bound with... The Whole Book of Psalms:..
London Common Prayer - Printed By Mark Baskett, Printer to the King's Most Excellent Majesty; Psalms - Printed By Charles Rivington for the Company of Stationers 1765 Fine Binding Good Book 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall 
Printed in London in 1765, this Book of Common Prayer is also bound with The Whole Book of Psalms. Size 24mo, 5" x 2.5", pages not numbered, collation: Common Prayer - A-M11 in twelves; Whole Book of Psalms A-D10 in twelves. Full red morocco fine binding, to each cover elaborate inner and outer gilt borders and panels with ornate corner and central pieces. Four raised bands to the spine with heavy gilt detailing in each compartment, marbled paste-downs and end-papers. Condition good, corners heavily rubbed rubbed through at front upper corner, head and tail of spine rubbed and slightly chipped, leather a bit cracked on spine, gilt dulled, hinges cracked and loose, part of front paste-down missing, end-papers title and first few pages creased nicked and curled at edges, 1 leaf in morning prayers torn across without loss, some pages toned and browned, the odd spot to a few pages, other than this the contents are complete and clean. The whole book of Psalms at the rear is dated 1769 and was printed in London by Charles Rivington for the Company of Stationers. Provenance; with previous owners names to end-papers Sophia Moxsy 1797 (either Moxsy or Mocsy) and Hannah Moxsy 014438 
Price: 148.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
91 What To Do With The Cold Mutton; A Book Of Rechauffes. Together With Many Other Approved Receipts For The Kitchen Of A Gentleman Of Moderate Income
London Richard Bentley 1864 Decorative Cloth Good Book 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall 
Printed In 1864. Second Edition. Size 16Mo, 6.5" X 4", 220 Pages. Green Cloth With Blind Embossed Titles And Floral Design To The Front And Back Covers, Gilt Titles To The Spine. Condition Good, Hinges Cracked, Corners And Edges Rubbed, Chipped And Cloth Torn At Head And Tail Of Spine, Gift Inscription To Upper Margin Of Title, A Few Spots To First And Last Few Pages, Pages Toned, Else Contents Clean. Recipes For The Recently Married Woman Who, Because Of Her Income Rather Than Her Position, Needs To Use Some Economy. Some Excellent General Recipes As Well As Many Recipes For Using Up Left Over Meats Etc. 013786 
Price: 19.13 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
92 Public Characters Of 1809-10.
London Printed For Sherwood, Neely, And Jones, 1809 1st Edition Cloth Bound Boards Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
1809 First Edition. Size Octavo, 8.5" X 5", 604 Pages. Blue Cloth Binding With Wandsworth Library Emblem Stamped In Blind To Front Cover, Gilt Titles And Tooled Bands To The Spine, Green Floral Patterned End-Papers. Condition Good, The Binding Is A Library Binding And Is Quite Robust, Rubbed At Corners And Along Edges, Library Number In White To Base Of Spine, Ex-Library Remains Of Label To Front Paste-Down, Someone Has Incorrectly Changed The Date On The Title Page In Blue Ball Point Pen, Small Library Stamps To Margins Of Pages 1, And The Final Page And The Verso Of The Plates, A Few Spots To First And Last Few Pages Else The Contents Are In Very Clean Condition Throughout. Contains 2 Plates As Called For Each With 2 Engraved Portraits: The First Depicts The Revd W. Cox And Sir Edward Berry, The Second Depicts Miles Peters Andrews Esq. And George Dempster Esq. 013705 
Price: 30.60 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
93 Public Characters Of 1803-1804.
London Printed For Richard Phillips, No. 71 St. Paul's 1803 1st Edition Cloth Bound Boards Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
1803 First Edition. Size Octavo, 8.5" X 5", 567 Pages Plus Index. Blue Cloth Binding With Wandsworth Library Emblem Stamped In Blind To Front Cover, Gilt Titles And Tooled Bands To The Spine, Green Floral Patterned End-Papers. Condition Good, The Binding Is A Library Binding And Is Quite Robust, Rubbed At Corners And Along Edges, Library Number In White To Base Of Spine, Ex-Library Remains Of Label To Front Paste-Down, Small Library Stamps To Margins Of Pages 1, And The Final Page And The Verso Of The Plates, A Few Spots To First And Last Few Pages Else The Contents Are In Very Clean Condition Throughout. Contains 4 Of The 5 Plates Called For Each With 2 Engraved Portraits: Mr Angerstein And The Margravine Of Anspach, Sir Robert Peel And The Duke Of Queensberry, Dr. Knox And General Paoli, Major Rennel And The Marquis Wellesley, Missing The Plate With Lady Hamilton And Mr Pye. 013706 
Price: 29.07 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
94 Public Characters Of 1798-9.
London Printed For Richard Phillips, No. 71 St. Paul's Church Yard 1801 3rd Edition Cloth Bound Boards Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
1801 Third Edition, "Enlarged And Corrected To The 20Th April 1801. Size Octavo, 8.5" X 5", 579 Pages Plus Index. Blue Cloth Binding With Wandsworth Library Emblem Stamped In Blind To Front Cover, Gilt Titles And Tooled Bands To The Spine, Green Floral Patterned End-Papers. Condition Good, The Binding Is A Library Binding And Is Quite Robust, Rubbed At Corners And Along Edges, Library Number In White To Base Of Spine, Ex-Library Remains Of Label To Front Paste-Down, Small Library Stamps To Margins Of Pages 1, And The Final Page And The Verso Of The Plates, Folding Frontis Lightly Foxed, A Few Ms Notes In Upper Margin Of Title, A Few Spots To First And Last Few Pages Else The Contents Are In Very Clean Condition Throughout. Includes A Large Double Fold-Out Frontispiece That Contains Portraits Of 30 Of The Subjects In This Volume, Most Notable; Lord Nelson, Disraeli, William Pitt The Younger. 013707 
Price: 45.90 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
95 Public Characters Of 1805
London Printed For Richard Phillips, No. 71 St. Paul's Church Yard 1805 1st Edition Cloth Bound Boards Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
1805 First Edition. Size Octavo, 8.5" X 5", 628 Pages Including Index. Blue Cloth Binding With Wandsworth Library Emblem Stamped In Blind To Front Cover, Gilt Titles And Tooled Bands To The Spine, Green Floral Patterned End-Papers. Condition Good, The Binding Is A Library Binding And Is Quite Robust, Rubbed At Corners And Along Edges, Library Number In White To Base Of Spine, Ex-Library Remains Of Label To Front Paste-Down, Small Library Stamps To Margins Of Page 1, And The Final Page And The Verso Of The Plates, Folding Frontis Lightly Foxed, A Few Ms Notes In Upper Margin Of Title, A Few Spots To First And Last Few Pages Else The Contents Are In Very Clean Condition Throughout. Includes 4 Plates As Called For, Each Ith 2 Portraits; Mr. West And Mr. Grey, Mr Garrow And Sir John Borlase Warren, Sir James Mansfield And The Archbishop Of York, Mrs Cosway And Major Topham. 013708 
Price: 30.60 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
96 Public Characters Of 1802-1803.
London Printed For Richard Phillips, No. 71 St. Paul's Church Yard 1803 1st Edition Cloth Bound Boards Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
1803 First Edition. Size Octavo, 8.5" X 5", 568 Pages Plus Index. Blue Cloth Binding With Wandsworth Library Emblem Stamped In Blind To Front Cover, Gilt Titles And Tooled Bands To The Spine, Green Floral Patterned End-Papers. Condition Good, The Binding Is A Library Binding And Is Quite Robust, Rubbed At Corners And Along Edges, Library Number In White To Base Of Spine, Ex-Library Remains Of Label To Front Paste-Down, Small Library Stamps To Margins Of Pages 1, And The Final Page And The Verso Of The Plates, A Few Spots To First And Last Few Pages Else The Contents Are In Very Clean Condition Throughout. Contains 4 Plates Each With 2 Portraits Lord Auckland And Mr Gifford, Dr Busby And Dr Jenner; Lord Macartney And Mr Palmer, Dr Thomson And Mrs Billington, 013709 
Price: 30.60 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
97 Public Characters Of 1799-1800.
London Printed For Richard Phillips, No. 71 St. Paul's Church Yard 1799 1st Edition Cloth Bound Boards Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
1799 First Edition, Size Octavo, 8.5" X 5", 570 Pages Plus Index. Blue Cloth Binding With Wandsworth Library Emblem Stamped In Blind To Front Cover, Gilt Titles And Tooled Bands To The Spine, Green Floral Patterned End-Papers. Condition Good, The Binding Is A Library Binding And Is Quite Robust, Rubbed At Corners And Along Edges, Library Number In White To Base Of Spine, Ex-Library Remains Of Label To Front Paste-Down, Small Library Stamps To Margins Of Pages 1, And The Final Page And The Verso Of The Plates, Folding Frontis Lightly Foxed, A Few Ms Notes In Upper Margin Of Title, A Few Spots To First And Last Few Pages Else The Contents Are In Very Clean Condition Throughout. Includes A Large Double Fold-Out Frontispiece That Contains Portraits Of 25 Of The Subjects In This Volume. 013710 
Price: 38.25 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
98 Public Characters Of 1806
London Printed For Richard Phillips, No. 71 St. Paul's Church Yard 1806 1st Edition Cloth Bound Boards Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
1806 First Edition. Size Octavo, 8.5" X 5", 628 Pages Including Index. Blue Cloth Binding With Wandsworth Library Emblem Stamped In Blind To Front Cover, Gilt Titles And Tooled Bands To The Spine, Green Floral Patterned End-Papers. Condition Good, The Binding Is A Library Binding And Is Quite Robust, Slightly Rubbed At Corners And Edges, Library Number In White To Base Of Spine, Ex-Library Remains Of Label To Front Paste-Down, Small Library Stamps To Margins Of Page 1, And The Final Page And The Verso Of The Plates, Frontis Offsets Onto Title, A Few Ms Notes In Upper Margin Of Title, A Few Spots To First And Last Few Pages Else The Contents Are In Very Clean Condition Throughout. Includes 6 Plates As Called For, Frontispiece Of The Duchess Of Devonshire, 1 A Double Page Plan Of The Attack On Cadiz In 1800 The Other 4 Each With Portraits; Lord Keith And Mr Elliston, General Doyle, Mr Joel Barlow And Mr Bate Dudley, Mr Abbot And Sir James Mackintosh 013711 
Price: 34.43 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
99 Public Characters Of 1807
London Printed For Richard Phillips, Bridge-Street, Blackfriars 1807 1st Edition Cloth Bound Boards Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
1807 First Edition. Size Octavo, 8.5" X 5", 591 Pages Including Index. Blue Cloth Binding With Wandsworth Library Emblem Stamped In Blind To Front Cover, Gilt Titles And Tooled Bands To The Spine, Green Floral Patterned End-Papers. Condition Good, The Binding Is A Library Binding And Is Quite Robust, Slightly Rubbed At Corners And Edges, Library Number In White To Base Of Spine, Ex-Library Remains Of Label To Front Paste-Down, Small Library Stamps To Margins Of Page 1, And The Final Page And The Verso Of The Plates, Frontis Is Foxed And Offsets Onto Title, A Few Ms Notes In Upper Margin Of Title, A Few Spots To First And Last Few Pages Else The Contents Are In Very Clean Condition Throughout. Includes 2 Plates As Called For, Frontispiece Of Lord Collingood And Lord Somerville, And Also Plate Of Mr Whitbread And Mr Hobhouse 013712 
Price: 38.25 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
100 Public Characters Of 1800-1801.
London Printed For Richard Phillips, No. 71 St. Paul's Church Yard 1801 1st Edition Cloth Bound Boards Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
1801 First Edition. Size Octavo, 8.5" X 5", 598 Pages. Blue Cloth Binding With Wandsworth Library Emblem Stamped In Blind To Front Cover, Gilt Titles And Tooled Bands To The Spine, Green Floral Patterned End-Papers. Condition Good, The Binding Is A Library Binding And Is Quite Robust, Rubbed At Corners And Along Edges, Library Number In White To Base Of Spine, Ex-Library Remains Of Label To Front Paste-Down, Small Library Stamps To Margins Of Pages 1, And The Final Page And The Verso Of The Plates, A Few Spots To First And Last Few Pages Else The Contents Are In Very Clean Condition Throughout. Contains Double Fold-Out Frontispiece Plate With Portraits Of 24 Of The Subjects In This Volume. 013713 
Price: 34.43 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to lauralitt@lazarusbooks.com
Copyright©2011. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com