|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
|
1 |
THE BOOK OF COMMON PRAYER, and Administration of The Sacraments, and Other Rites and Ceremonies of the Church According to the Use of the United Church of England and Ireland : Together With the Psalter or Psalms of David Oxford Publisher: Samual Collingwood and Co 1839 Original Full Leather Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Printed at the University Press by Samual Collingwood and Co, Printers to the University, for The Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge, sold at the society's depository, Great Queen Street, Lincoln's Inn Fields, London.414 pages. Including The Form and Manner of making Ordaining and consecrating of Bishops, Priests and Deacons. Beautiful original brown leather binding ornately carved on both front and back covers with border, foliage design, centre diamond and lady holding cross encircled by "Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge" Bound in at the back is "A New version of the Psalms of David, fitted to the Tunes Used in Churches" by N. Tate and N. Brady, Oxford: Printed at the University Press by Samual Collingwood and Co, Printers to the University. Sold by E. Gardner, Oxford Bible Warehouse, Paternoster Row, London. This is dated 1837, pages not numbered. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Size 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Price:
110.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
The Holy Bible, containing the Old and New Testaments, arranged in paragraphs Manchester Published: Cave and Sever 1863 Original Full Leather Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Black full calf with gilt title to spine. 5 raised bands to spine. Condition, Very good, minor rubbing to edges, corners. 1272 pages. Size 4to 11" x 9". a piece 1 3/4" tall and 4" wide has been cut by scissors from the top right corner of one of the blank front papers and also from the title page. This has not affected the text on the title page. Price:
180.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
The Holy Bible, Containing the Old and New Testaments: Translated out of the Original Tongues and with the Former Translations Diligently Compared and Revised by His Majesty's Special Command. Appointed to be Read in Churches. Edinburgh, MDCCXCV Printed by Mark and Charles Kerr, His Majesty's Printers 1795 Fine Binding Near Fine No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Burgundy full leather fine binding. There is a thick, bright gilt border on both the front and back covers. The very edges of each of the covers are elaborately decorated with gilt in a cross hatching pattern. The name Sargent is stamped in bright gilt on the front cover. The spine has four raised bands that are decorated with fine bright gilt patterning in a haraldic style. The gilt is still lovely and bright, has not rubbed or worn at all. The title "Bible" is stamped in gilt in the second compartment. There is also intricate gilt work at the top and base of the spine. The pastedowns and endpapers are marbled, a very tiny fine marble pattern. The title page title page has been professionally rebacked. This is followed by a page in dedication "To the Most High and Mighty Prince James. By the Grace of God, King of Great Britain, France, and Ireland, Defender of the Faith, &c." The texts are laid out in two columns with marginal references at each side. Unpaginated. This Bible is complete with the Old and New Testament and also contains the Books of the Apocrypha. There is a separate title page for the New Testament that reads: "The New Testament of our Lord and Saviour Jesus Christ. Translated out of the Original Greek: and with the Former Translations Diligently Compared and Revised, by His Majesty's Special Command. Appointed to be Read in Churches. Edinburgh: Printed by Mark and Charles Kerr, His Majesty's Printers. MDCCXCV" It also has the Royal Coat of Arms, as does the main title page. Following the New Testament is "An Index to the Holy Bible: or an Account of the most remarkable passage in the books of the Old and New Testaments. Pointing to the time wherein they happened, and to the places of Scripture wherein they are recorded" 18 pages. There is also a 7 page "Alphabetical table of the Proper Names in the Old and New Testaments..." Table of Weights and Measures, Table of Money and a Table of the Offices and Conditions of Men. The Condition of the texts really is excellent. There are two tiny spots of foxing on two pages in the Book of Daniel, the rest of the pages are clean and all complete. The binding is firm and tight and the covers are in Fine condition with no wear and all the gilt work still bright. There is a late 19th century label on the inside front pastedown. From Cotuit Library, informing "Any inhabitant of Cotuit or Marston's Mills" that they will have to pay a fine of 1 cent if any volume be kept longer than 2 weeks, or replace the volume if they lose or damage it. The Cotuit Library was founded by the Cotuit Lyceum Society. Its first permanent home was in a former school house built in 1820 (now the entrance room) and acquired for the library in 1894. Cotuit and Marston's Mills are both villages on Cape Cod, Massachusetts. Cape Cod has the oldest Quaker meeting in America, beginning in Sandwich in 1657. Price:
600.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Eucharistica: Meditations and Prayers on the Most Holy Eucharist, from Old English Divines With an introduction by Samuel Lord Bishop of Oxford London: R and A Suttaby, Oxford: I.D. Parker MDCCCXLIX 1849 Full-Leather Near Fine No Jacket 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall Binding is black morocco with stamped triple border to both boards. 5 raised bands to the spine. Title in gilt in the second compartment. All pages edges bright gilt. Very ornate chromolithographed and gilded title page, tissue guard. Text title page printed in red and black. Each of the parts of the Eucharist has its own title page and each of the first pages has an engraved vignette and illuminated initial capital. On all pages the text is contained in a red border. Condition Near Fine, inside fine with no loose or missing pages and no foxing. Some rubbing to the raised bands on the cover else fine. Size 4 7/8" x 3 1/8". Altogether a really beautiful production. Price:
50.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
The Children's Jewish Advocate London Society's House. Wertheim, Macintosh, and Hunt 1860 First Edition Half Calf - Marbled Boards Good No Jacket 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall Brown Half Calf - Marbled Boards, illustrated title page & many Woodcut Illustrations. New Series Vol. VI. 1860. Spine ends rubbed, corners bumped, boards slightly worn. Pastedowns & endpapers foxed, pages age toned. Inner joint cracked, scattered light spotting. Previous owners name on endpaper G Howell 1868. 284pp Price:
50.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
The Holy Bible, Containing the Old and New Testaments: translated out of the Original Tongues: and with the Former Translations diligently compared and revised, by His Majesty's Special Command. Appointed to be read in Churches Oxford Oxford, Printed at the Clarendon Press, by Dawson, Bensley, and Cooke, Printers to the University. And sold at the Oxford Bible Warehouse, Paternoster Row, London MDCCCVI 1806 Embossed Decorative Leather Very Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Original dark tan leather binding. The front and back boards feature a tooled border at the edges and a central rectangular panel embellished with tooled roses and ferns on the outer corners. 5 raised bands to the spine. The condition is very good. Virtually no foxing, a very few page corners turned, tiny pieces of leather missing from the very top and veyr bototm of spine. Binding intact, no loose or missing pages, or parts of pages, a very well preserved copy. Complete with the Old and New Testament and also the Books of the Apocrypha. There is a dedication page To The Most High And mighty Prince James after the title page. Also a separate title page to the New Testament. Single page Table of The Conditions & Offices Of men at the back. Size 7 1/4" x 5", unpaginated. Price:
320.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
The Holy Bible, containing the Old and New Testaments: Newly Translated out of the Original Tongues and with the former Translations Diligently Compared and Revised, Appointed to be Read in Churches London: Printed by George E. Eyre and William Spottiswoode, Printers to the Queen's Most Excellent Majesty, for the Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge 1848 Decorative Leather Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Highly decorative full leather binding. The front and back covers have been decorated all ver with ornate tooling. An oval central panel contains the emblem for The Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge. This is enclosed in a diamond shaped frame of an ornate leaf pattern. There is an outer frame also in an ornate leaf repeat pattern, the rest of the cover is filled with large ornate foliage style tooling. The back cover is decorated in the same way as the front. There are five raised bands to the spine decorated with tooled and gilt edges. The title "Holy Bible" is in Gilt on a black leather panel in the second compartment. The bottom and side page edges are red and the top page edge is gilt. The pastedowns and endpapers are marbled green. There is extensivefamily history on the front free end papers from 1853 onwards for the Goldfinch family of Marylebone who moved first to America, New England in 1854 and then Sydney Australia in 1882. The Old Testament is dated 1850 and the New Testament is dated 1848. The texts are laid out in two columns with marginal references at each side. Incredibly crisp and easy to read. The internal condition is near fine. The pages are complete intact and very clean. There is foxing to the title page, all other pages are clean. The binding is in good/very good condition. The top and bottom of the spine are rubbed, a small crack at the top of the spine repaired. Size Quarto, 10¾" x 8½", unpaginated. Price:
140.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
The Holy Bible, Containing the Old and New Testaments: Newly Translated out of the Original Tongues and with the Former Translations Diligently Compared and Revised. By His Majesty's Special Command. Appointed to be Read in Churches. London: The British and Foreign Bible Society 146 Queen Victoria Street. Printed by Eyre and Spottiswoode. Printers to the Queen's most Excellent Majesty Decorative Leather Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Bound in decorative black leather stamped with a very ornate foliar frame pattern on the front and back covers. Five raised bands to the spine with the title "Holy Bible" in the second compartment. Bright gilt page edges. Thick black endpapers. Not dated but gift inscription to the owner, Susie Capsey is dated 1892. The texts are laid out in 2 columns, framed on each page, with references in each margin. The New Testament has its own title page "The New Testament of our Lord and Saviour Jesus Christ, Translated out of the Original Greek and with the former Translations diligently Compared and Revised. By His Majesty's Special Command, Appointed to be Read in Churches. London: Printed by Eyre and Spottiswoode. Printers to the Queen's most Excellent Majesty" The condition is Very Good, the binding is rubbed at the edges and on the raised bands. Internally; complete with very clean pages. The free endpaper and title page have a few spots, all other pages are clean. Size Quarto 11½" x 8½". 1244 pages. There are also 8 highly detailed colour maps at the back after the New Testament. Price:
99.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
The Universal Family Bible Containing the Old and New Testaments According to the Authorised Version, with Explanatory Notes Carefully Compiled from the Writings of Brown, Henry, Scott, Benson, Clarke, Kitto, Gaspey and Other Eminent Commentators Southampton Southampton: E. A. Hancock, St. Deny's Road, Portswood Cloth Bound Boards Fair No Jacket Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall Volume 1 of 2 Size 15½" x 11" Brown cloth covered boards with gilt titles to the spine. Volume 1 of 2 only, ends at Joel III. Brown cloth covered boards with gilt titles to the spine. Condition fair / good. The binding is rather tatty, a couple of tears, wear to top and bottom of spine and corners, repaired tear to frontispiece, there is some foxing inside but this only affects the margins. With wonderful colour engravings. Not dated but the is some family history written on the front pastedown: William Pearce born October 29th 1835. Elizabeth Pearce born September 14th 1834. Mary Jane Pearce born February 28th 1858. Frank William Pearce born March 18th 1859. Charles Pearce born October 29th 1860. George Pearce born August 8th 1862. Elizabeth Ann Pearce born January 8th 1867. Angelina Pearce born August 21st 1871. Eliza Jane Pearce born June 26th 1872. Frederick Pearce born October 20th 1875. Henry Gurd born November 11th 1832. A large heavy volume. Price:
54.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Philip's Concise World Atlas Book Club Associates 1995 Fourth Edition Reprint Cloth Bound Boards Fine Fine Folio - over 12" - 15" tall Size 13½" x 10" 224 pages including index. Full colour maps. Book condition Fine. Jacket condition Fine. Blue cloth covered boards with gilt titles to the spine Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Philip's World Atlas and Gazetteer. Fifth Edition London George Philip Limited 1997 Fifth Edition Cloth Bound Boards Near Fine Near Fine Folio - over 12" - 15" tall Size 12½" x 9¼" 176 pages including index. Book condition near fine, slight rub to bottom edge else fine. Dustjacket condition near fine, a couple of tiny nicks else fine, not clipped. Price:
20.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Our Christmas Danbury, Connecticut Obert B. Clarke Grolier Enterprises Inc. 1985 Decorative Leather Fine No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hans Wilhelm Size 10¾" x 7¾", 88 pages. Red leather cover with illustrated gilt titles on the front cover and gilt titles on the spine. The pastedowns and endpapers have a criss cross holly leaf and berry pattern. Condition fine. Includes Christmas Poems, Christmas Alphabet, Christmas Recipes, Christmas Songs, The Gold Coins - a story by The Brothers Grimm, etc beautiful illustrations by Hans Wilhelm, book contains Christmas memories from recipes to poetry, places for your own memories, cards, photos etc. Price:
6.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
The Children's Picture Atlas in Colour London Paul Hamlyn 1965 Decorative Cloth Very Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Size 10¼ x 7¼" 543 pages including index, a heavy book. Condition very good, spine a little sunned else fine. Green cloth covered boards with gilt titles to the front cover and spine. Top page edge yellow, yellow pastedowns and endpapers. An Atlas and more, information and photographs as well as maps. Price:
7.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
The New World Wonder Encyclopedia London and Glasgow W. M. Collins & Co. Ltd 1965 Decorative Cloth Near Fine No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Size 10" x 6¾", moderately heavy. 576 pages including index. Red cloth covered boards with a fountain motif on the front cover and gilt titles to the spine, top page edge red, blue pictorial pastedowns and endpapers. Condition near fine, 1 cm tear in rear pastedown, top edge of spine slightly bent, else fine. Full of colour photographs. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Tourist's Guide to the Trosachs. London, Edinburgh and New York Thomas Nelson and Sons. Pictorial Cloth Good No Jacket 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall No date, c. 1890. Blue/grey cloth covered boards with ornate titles in gilt and red on the front cover and large loch and mountain scene in centre. Condition very good, top and bottom of spine slightly rubbed, tiny bit of foxing on prelims, the main texts and the plates are all clean and bright. Many little black and white engravings in the text then at the end there are 23 beautiful full page colour lithographs, there is also a colour litho frontispiece. Landscape format, postcard size, 4" x 6", 74 pages of text plus the plates. Price:
17.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Practical Collecting. The New Culture Library London Hodder and Stoughton Limited Cloth Bound Boards Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Size 7¾" x 5", 223 pages. Light blue cloth covered boards with black stamped titles and blind stamped motif on front cover and black titles on the spine, rough cut page edges. With beige dustjacket with black titles. Book condition good, bottom edge of cover grubby, spine faded, contents clean, complete, intact. Dustjacket condition good/very good, quite grubby, tears at folds, but no loss, not clipped, price on spine 6/- net. No date but must be c1920 as Antique price guide at the back gives prices for 1914 and 1920, for private and auction purchases. Common sense and practical advice on collecting, mainly focusing on antique furniture. The advice is as sound today as it was then, though the prices have changed somewhat. Price:
14.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
The Motorist's Touring Maps and Gazetteer London Hamlyn 1975 Reprint Pictorial boards Very Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Size 11¼" x 8¼", 163 pages. Hardcover, pictorial boards, with pictorial pastedowns and endpapers. Condition very good, cover a little grubby, top edge of spine rubbed, contents clean, complete, intact. Price:
6.80 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Cassell's Illustrated Family Bible. The Holy Bible: Containing The Old And New Testaments, With Explanatory Notes, References, And A Condensed Concordance. Illustrated With More Than Nine Hundred Highly Finished Engravings. London, Paris, And New York. Cassell, Petter, & Galpin 1870 Morocco Very Good Folio - over 12" - 15" tall Gustave Dore A very impressive Victorian family Holy Bible. Not dated. c. 1860's-1870's. Cassell's Illustrated Family Bible. With over 900 engravings. Large, thick, folio sized family Bible - 12.75" x 9.5" x 4.5". Full title reads: "The Holy Bible: Containing The Old And New Testaments, With Explanatory Notes, References, And A Condensed Concordance. Illustrated With More Than Nine Hundred Highly Finished Engravings. Cassell, Petter, & Galpin. London, Paris, And New York." This is a king size Bible measuring a very grand 12.75" x 9.5" x 4.5". It contains more than 900 highly finished engravings - in colour and black and white, many by the renowned illustrator Gustave Dore. It is bound in rich black morocco leather. With a double gilt filet border, and inner gilt border of leaves, berries and scrolls to the front and back covers. With five raised bands to the spine with gilt title holy bible, in the second compartment. Even though it is such a large Bible it is quite easy to open and read as it has been specially bound so that the pages can be opened out completely. The pages are all edged in gilt. With gilt decoration to the inner turn-ins, marbled pastedowns and endpapers. The texts have been sumptuously embellished with hundreds of engravings, including a number of full colour lithographs by famous artists, including Gustave Dore, unquestionably the most celebrated 19th-century French illustrator. As the introduction states "The numerous engravings were all executed by eminent British and Foreign artists. They include views of cities and other localities mentioned in the text, and illustrations of the manners and customs and natural productions of the East. The various maps have been prepared with care from the best authorities" The Chronology of the Bible, a four page list of all the illustrations and a 2 page list of descriptions of the illustrations of antiquities follow the coloured frontispiece and engraved title page. The initial capitals are beautifully decorated at the start of every chapter. There is a decorative page for family register/portraits that has never been filled in. The New Testament title page reads: "The New Testament Of Our Lord And Saviour Jesus Christ With Critical And Explanatory Notes; And References Illustrated With Numerous Highly Finished Engravings. Cassell, Petter, & Galpin. London Paris And New York" After the New Testament comes the Concordance to the Bible. This Bible is in very good condition. The Bible at some point was professionally rebacked, with the original spine laid down. There is some rubbing to the cover and edges of the black morocco, and a 2cm chip to one of the raised bands on the spine, gilt title on spine very dull. The internal condition is generally very clean throughout, a few spots to first and last few pages, a few faint spots to margins of pages here and there, other than this the texts and illustrations are very clean and sharp throughout. There are 1688 pages in the Holy Bible, 1264 pages in the Old Testament and 424 pages in the New Testament, including the Concordance. Price:
195.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
The Holy Bible: Containing the Old Testament and the New: Newly Translated Out of the Originall Tongues : and with the former translations diligently compared and revised: By his Majesties speciall commandment. BOUND WITH Speed's Genealogies London Printed at London By Robert Barker, Printer to the King's Most Excellent Majestie: And By the Assigns of John Bill 1640 Morocco Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall John Speed A lovely 1640 King James Bible, printed during the reign of King Charles I by Robert Barker. "The Holy Bible: Containing the Old Testament and The New: newly translated out of the Originall Tongues : and with the former translations diligently compared and revised : By His Majesties speciall commandment. Appointed to be read in churches. Printed at London by Robert Barker, Printer to the Kings most Excellent Majestie : And by the Assignes of John Bill. 1640." Includes the Books of the Apocrypha and is bound with John Speed's Genealogies "The Genealogies Recorded in the Sacred Scriptures, according to every family and tribe. With the line of our Saviour Jesus Christ Observed from Adam, to the Blessed Virgin Mary." The Main title page and New Testament title pages are both present. Both titles are contained within a Heart Shaped Central Panel, surrounded by woodcut vignettes of Matthew, Mark, Luke, and John, The 12 Apostles, and The Shields of the 12 Tribes of Israel. With the Coat of Arms of King Charles I printed to the verso of the main title page. Followed by dedicatory Epistle with table of contents to the verso. With an attractive woodcut of Adam and Eve in the Garden of Eden at the start of the Book of Genesis. Woodcut vignette at the start of the Apocrypha. Woodcut of Christ and 3 Apostles at the start of the Gospel according to Saint Matthew. Woodcut initials at the start of each book, and head and tail pieces. Rebound in 19th Century black morocco with blind tooled borders to the front and back covers, blind tooled bands to the spine with gilt titles "Holy Bible" in the second compartment, new endpapers. In very good condition, the binding is slightly rubbed at the corners. In very clean condition internally. The genealogies lack title and map, A4 torn with loss, else complete, the woodcut genealogies are very clean and crisp, a joy to behold, A2 with a large woodcut of Adam and Eve in the Garden of Eden, Eve is passing the apple to Adam. The Bible is complete with both title pages present, bookplate removed from front pastedown, Zz8 and Fff6 torn without loss, Aaa5 and Ccc8 torn with loss to the upper margin final leaf frayed along top edge, and other than minor toning a few finger marks and a very few early manuscript notes in the margins is in very clean sharp condition throughout. Printed in two column roman type, collation Genealogies A2-C2, Bible A-Kkk8. Size 6.75" x 4.75". The New Testament title reads: "The New Testament of Our Lord and saviour Jesus Christ: Newly Translated out of the Originall Greek : and with the former Translations diligently compared and revised : By his Majesties speciall commandment" Manuscript notes dating from 1672/3 to the verso of the New Testament title read: "Anno Dom 1672/3 If that booke whereon you looke by caslity be lost restor it to me for I am she that can bestt tell what it cost Elizabeth Pemberton" An attractive complete Holy Bible printed during the reign of King Charles I, and with the addition of John Speed's splendid woodcut Genealogies is truly a delight to behold. Herbert No. 547. Price:
1200.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Nelson's Concordance to the Bible: Dictionary of Proper Names and Subject Index London Thomas Nelson and Sons, Ltd. Cloth Bound Boards Very Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Signed by Mary Mills From the Library of Sir John Mills and Mary Mills. Signed by Mary Mills. Not dated, c.1942. Size 7½" x 5", 576 pages. Red cloth covered boards with gilt titles to the spine. Condition very good, cover edges rubbed, cover and spine grubby, else fine, contents clean. Price:
50.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
21 |
Sotheby's Art At Auction. The Art Market Review 1992-93 London Conran Octopus Limited 1993 1850295387 Cloth Bound Boards Near Fine Near Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall From the Library of Sir John Mills and Mary Mills. Size 10¾" x 8" 312 pages including index, a heavy book. Black cloth covered boards with gilt titles to the spine. Pictorial dustjacket. Pictorial pastedowns and endpapers. Book condition near fine, corners very slightly rubbed, else fine. Dustjacket condition near fine, edges slightly creased, else fine, not price clipped. More than 400 illustrations, most in full colour. Price:
25.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
22 |
Sotheby's Art At Auction. The Art Market Review 1993-94 Sotheby's 250th Anniversary Year, Founded 1744 London Conran Octopus Limited 1994 1850296464 Cloth Bound Boards Near Fine Near Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall From the Library of Sir John Mills and Mary Mills. Size 11" x 8½" 320 pages including index, a heavy book. Black cloth covered boards with gilt titles to the spine. Pictorial dustjacket. Pictorial pastedowns and endpapers. Book condition near fine, corners very slightly rubbed, else fine. Dustjacket condition near fine, edges slightly creased, else fine, not price clipped. More than 400 illustrations, most in full colour. Price:
25.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
23 |
Sotheby's Art At Auction 1996-97 London Sotheby's Publications 1997 0962258849 Cloth Bound Boards Near Fine Near Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall From the Library of Sir John Mills and Mary Mills. Size 11¼" x 9½" 254 pages including index, a heavy book. Royal blue cloth covered boards with silver titles to the front cover and spine. Pictorial dustjacket. Pictorial pastedowns and endpapers. Book condition near fine, corners very slightly rubbed, else fine. Dustjacket condition near fine, outer edge faded, else fine, not price clipped. More than 400 illustrations, most in full colour. Price:
31.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
24 |
Fairy Tales and Wonder Stories London Frederick Warne & Co., Ltd. Pictorial boards Fair No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall With Numerous Illustrations By D. Newsome Size 9½" x 7¾", unnumbered pages. Pictorial boards with picture from the story "The White Cat". Condition fair, cover edges pretty rubbed, binding loose, a number of loose pages, back hinge re-inforced with tape, a few grubby pages, owner's inscription on half title, a few of the black and white illustrations have been coloured in. With lovely full colour and many black and white illustrations by D. Newsome. Price:
7.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
25 |
Queenie's Playtime Story Book London Dean & Son, Ltd Pictorial boards Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Size 9¾" x 7¼", pages not numbered. Not dated. Pictorial hard cover with cloth spine section. Condition good, cover edges rubbed, covers a little scuffed, a little loose, contents generally clean. A compendium of Fairy stories, fables and cautionary tales for little children. With many black and white illustrations throughout. Price:
11.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
26 |
Vulgate Holy Bible. Biblia Sacra, Vulgatae Editionis, Sixti V. Pont. Max Iussu Recognita et Clementis VIII Auctoritate Edita Lugduni Sumptibus Viduae Claudii Rigaud & Claudii Obert in Via Mercatoria Sub Signo Fortunae 1631 Full calf Very Good 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall An attractive Latin Holy Bible, with the Vulgate text, printed in 1631. Contemporary binding of full brown calf with double gilt border to the front and back covers and spine, page edges speckled red, original endpapers. Printed in Latin in Roman type, 2 columns to the page, with separating line. Very attractive engraved title page by Jaspar Isac, depicting the Creation, Moses, David. Bound after the Revelation of St John the Divine can be found, with separate pagination, "Oratio Manassae Regis Iuda, Cum Captus Teneretur in Babylone" Size 6.5" x 4", Holy Bible - Complete with Old and New Testament 808 pages, then Oratio Manassae Regis Iuda - 44 pages - followed by unpaginated index. Oratio Manassae Regis Iuda includes - Liber Esdrae, Hieronymi Prologus Galeatus. Condition very good, contemporary binding is a little rubbed, with the leather worn through at front lower corner, rear upper corner and 1 inch at front upper hinge. Pages very clean throughout ith no toning or foxing, texts still crisp and sharp. Collation A-Lll8 in eights including "Series Chartarum" leaf at the end. A very well preserved example. Not in Darlow & Moule Price:
1095.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
27 |
The Prize for Girls and Boys London Wells Gardner, Darton and Co. Ltd. 1921 Pictorial boards Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Size 9½" x 7", 164 pages. Pictorial boards. The front cover features an illustration of a boy and a girl holding lanterns, on the back cover is an advertisement for Pears' Soap. Condition very good, cover edges a little rubbed, covers a little grubby, a couple of the black and white illustrations have been coloured in, else contents clean. The pastedowns and both sides of the endpapers inside are also printed with advertisements for products such as Huntley and Palmer's biscuits for children, Mackintosh's toffee, Blackbird pens, Vaseline, and Hovis. With colour full page frontispiece illustration and further full page colour illustrations throughout, printed on glossy paper, and many black and white illustrations throughout. Full of stories and poems for children Price:
16.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
28 |
Nelson's Encyclopaedia. Volume XXV, Reference Atlas London Thomas Nelson and Sons Cloth Bound Boards Very Good No Jacket 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall Size 6½" x 4¼", 360 pages on maps plus 190 pages of indices. Red cloth covered boards with gilt titles to the spine, page edges speckled red, with printed pastedowns and endpapers. Volume 25 of Nelson's Encyclopaedia but complete in itself as a handy sized reference atlas. No date, but the population statistics are dated 1911, the maps are obviously pre WW1. Price:
11.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
29 |
Animals We Know London Thomas Nelson and Sons Ltd 1959 Pictorial boards Very Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall M. Wilson Size 10¼" x 7½", 12 pages. Covers and pages are all thick pictorial boards. Mainly a picture book, with a little text, for very young children, with lovely pictures, many signed M. Wilson, of animals they are likely to encounter; hamsters, budgies, dogs, cats, pigs, cows, donkeys, horses, sheep, goats, chickens, rabbits. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
30 |
Holy Bible. Geneva Breeches Bible. The Bible: Translated according to the Hebrew and Greeke, and conferred with the best Translations in diuers Languages: / Speed's Genealogies with Map / Book of Common Prayer / Whole Booke of Psalmes / Concordance London Imprinted At London by Robert Barker, Printer to the Kings most Excellent Maiestie. 1615. Cum Privilegio. 1615 Full Decorative Calf Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall John Speed A Superb Geneva Holy Bible printed in 1615, a complete Religious work as the Holy Bible contains the Books of the Apocrypha and is also bound with a 1615 Booke of Common Prayer, a 1616 Whole Booke of Psalmes, a Concordance, and John Speed's Genealogies complete with the rare double page Map of Canaan. This is an excellent example, printed in beautiful Gothic Blackletter text throughout. Title "The Bible: Translated according to the Hebrew and Greeke, and conferred with the best Translations in diuers languages: With most profitable Annotations upon all the hard places, and other things of great importance, as may appeare in the Epistle to the Reader. And also a most profitable Concordance for the readie finding out of any thing in the same conteined. Imprinted At London by Robert Barker, Printer to the Kings most Excellent Maiestie. 1615. Cum Privilegio." The Holy Bible is complete with both John Speed woodcut title pages present, the books of the Old Testament and the New and also The Apocrypha. The Title Pages are Stunning. They were designed by John Speed. The titles are contained within a Heart Shaped Central Panel. Around the heart are woodcut vignettes of Matthew, Mark, Luke, and John, The 12 Apostles, and The Shields of the 12 Tribes of Israel. Bound in at the front of the Bible: "The Book of Common Prayer and Administration of the Sacraments and Other Rites and Ceremonies of the Church of England, together with the Psalter or Psalms of David. London. Printed by Robert Barker, Printer to the King's most excellent Maiestie." Followed by: "The Genealogies Recorded In The Sacred Scriptvres, According To Euery Family and Tribe. With The Line Of Our Sauiour Jesvs Christ, Obserued From Adam To The Blessed Virgin Mary. By J.S. Cvm Privilegio." John Speed's Genealogies are beautiful woodcut family trees of the twelve tribes of Israel that show the blood line from Adam to Jesus Christ. The Genealogies also contains a 2 page Description of Canaan, and the Bordering Countries. And a beautiful double-page Map of Canaan by John Speed, it is very rare to find the Genealogies complete with this map. And Bound in after the Bible: "Two right profitable and fruitfull Concordances, or large and ample Tables Alphabeticall...Collected by R.F.H...1615" Followed by: "The Whole Book of Psalmes: Collected into English Meeter by Thomas Sternhold, Iohn Hopkins, and others, conferred with the Hebrew, with apt notes to sing them withall..London, Printed for the Company of Stationers. Cum Priuilegio Regis Regali. 1616." The Booke of Psalmes is printed in two column Blackletter with woodcut musical notation. Bound in near contemporary brown calf, with tooled outer borders and central panel with corner pieces to the front and back covers, four raised bands to the spine, with gilt lines surrounding, with red morocco title label to the second compartment. Condition very good. The contemporary calf is rubbed, with chipping to the head and tail of the spine, some wear to joints, later endpapers and reinforcement to the inner hinges. The title page to the Booke of Common Prayer is missing, leaves 3C1 to 3D8 cropped to fore-edge with some loss of printed marginal notes, Apocrypha lacks all after 3H8 (gathering 3I), final leaf of Prayers at the end of the Booke of Psalms is missing. Occasional toning and dust soiling, a few repairs to margins, a very few minor ink annotations in a few margins. The pages are very clean throughout, the lovely Blackletter text still crisp and sharp. Collation Common Prayer A-E8; Genealogies A-F2; Holy Bible iv, A-Hhh8, *4, Kkk-Zzz8 +2. Ff 1-554; Concordance A-L2; Psalmes A-G7, pp 1-92. This Holy Bible is listed in Herbert's "Historical Catalogue of Printed Editions of the English Bible 1525-1961", Number 341. Price:
1795.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
31 |
Abrégé du graduel romain, contenant les messes des dimanches et des fêtes de toute L'année. - Bound With - Le Commun Des Saints A Avignon A Avignon, Chez J. J. Niel, Imprimeu Libraire, Rue De La Balance. 1780 Nouvelle Edition Full calf Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 1780,New Edition, Nouvelle Edition. Size 12mo, 6.5" x 3.75". Brown Full calf. Bottom of spine chipped, with slight loss, corners bumped with slight loss of calf. Previous owners name on endpaper. some neat notes on back pastedown. Printed with woodcut musical notation throughout the volume, songs for the various Religious Feasts, Festivals and Holy Days, 424pp. And also bound in at the back "Le Commun Des Saints" 228pp (ccxxviii pp) Also mainly Woodcut musical notation, songs for the days of the Saints and Apostles. Price:
849.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
32 |
The Basket of Flowers: a Story from the German London The Sunday School Union 1896 Decorative Cloth Very Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Illustrated by A. Scott Rankin 1896. Size 7.5" x 4.75", 143 pages plus 14 pages of publisher's book lists. Blue cloth with ornate yellow and black floral titles on the front cover and spine, the titles being gilt on the spine. Condition very good, corners and spine edges rubbed, slightly grubby, few spots to endpapers else contents clean. The titles are printed in red and black with a colour illustration of a basket of flowers. Colour frontispiece "Mary in the prison cell" and five further colour illustrations by A. Scott Rankin. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
33 |
The Wide, Wide World and All The Year Round Dream Books, and Fortune Tellers, Combined London Printed for The Booksellers Decorative Cloth Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Not dated, c.1880's, 1890's. Size 6.75" x 4.25", 160 and 160 pages. Red/brown cloth with large black and gilt embossed titles to the front cover and spine, black decoration to back cover, pale yellow pastedowns and endpapers. Condition good, corners and edges rubbed, cover dulled, toned and a little worn, pages a little age toned else contents clean. Contains 'Wide Wide World Dream Book' and 'Wide Wide World and All the Year Round Fortune Tellers'. Popular fortune teller. With a frontispiece engraving by W. Banks. Price:
19.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
35 |
The "Sunlight" Year Book for 1899. A Treasury of Useful Information of Value to All Members of the Household. Port Sunlight Lever Brothers, Limited 1899 Fifth Issue Decorative Cloth Very Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Profusely Illustrated 1899, The Fifth Issue. Size 7.25" x 5", 477. Full Title: The "Sunlight" Year Book for 1899. A Treasury of Useful Information of Value to All Members of the Household. Including: Calendar and Kindred Matter, British Colonies and Dependencies, Geography, Literature, Science, Fine Arts, Commerce, Architecture, Agriculture, Army and Navy, Sports and Pastimes, Cycling Maps, The Household, Medical, Port Sunlight, Etc. Also Specially Written Story By Sir Walter Besant. Profusely Illustrated. Red cloth with black, light blue and yellow stamped titles, border and globe illustration to the front cover. Red, yellow, black and light blue titles and sun rising motif to the spine. The pastedowns and endpapers are printed with advertisements for Sunlight Soap, Lifebuoy Soap, Lever's Glycerine, and Sunlight Yearbook Competitions. In the footer of each double page are printed sentences and slogans to encourage the reader to choose Sunlight Soap. Contains many black and white illustrations and colour frontispiece, charts, tables, diagrams, facts and figures. Condition very good, corners and edges rubbed, cover slightly grubby, pages slightly toned else contents clean, no inscriptions or grubby marks. Price:
24.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
36 |
The Writers' and Artists' Year Book 1953: A Directory for Writers, Artists, Playwrights, Film Writers, Photographers and Composers London Adam And Charles Black 1953 Cloth Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 1953, Forty-Sixth Year of New Issue. Size 8.25" x 5.25", 403 pages including endpapers and pastedowns. Red cloth with gilt stamped Manchester Public Library on front cover and gilt titles to the spine. Condition very good, corners and edges rubbed, top edge of front cover scuffed, library label on front pastedown and stamps to prelims, pages toned, else contents clean. There are 15 pages of trade advertisements at the back of the book and also on the front and read pastedowns and endpapers. This handbook was indispensible for authors, artists, playwrights, composers and photographers and for Film, Radio and TV writers. Price:
12.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
37 |
The Book of Common Prayer and Administration of the Sacraments, and Other Rites and Ceremonies of the Church, According to the Use of the Church of England, Together with the Psalter or Psalms of David, Pointed as They are to be Sung or Said in Churches. London Printed by John Bill and Christopher Barker, Printers to the King's Most Excellent Majesty 1664 Fine Binding Very Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Printed in 1664. Size 6.75" x 4.25", unpaginated. Black leather binding with ornate gilt flowers, foliage and scrolls in a frame with elaborate corner pieces on the front and back covers. Five raised bands to the spine with ornate gilt flowers, foliage and scrolls in each compartment. Marbled pastedowns and endpapers. Gilt page edges. Condition very good, corners and edges rubbed, front hinge cracked, gilt page edges worn in places, title page a little dust soiled else contents clean. A really attractive early Book of Common Prayer. Complete with 36 lovely woodcuts depicting scenes throughout the life of Christ from The Nativity to his Crucifiction and Resurrection and Ascension into Heaven. Price:
750.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
38 |
The Writers' and Artists' Year Book 1951: A Directory for Writers, Artists, Playwrights, Film Writers, Photographers and Composers London Adam And Charles Black 1951 Forty-Fourth Year of New Issue Cloth Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 1951, Forty-Fourth Year of New Issue. Size 8.25" x 5.25", 387 pages including endpapers and pastedowns. Red cloth with gilt stamped Manchester Public Library on front cover and gilt titles to the spine. Condition very good, corners and edges rubbed, top edge of front cover scuffed, library label on front pastedown and stamps to prelims, pages toned, else contents clean. There are 15 pages of trade advertisements at the back of the book and also on the front and rear pastedowns and endpapers. This handbook was indispensible for authors, artists, playwrights, composers and photographers and for Film, Radio and TV writers. Price:
12.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
39 |
THE ROYAL TOUR 1959 : Canada, the United States & the St. Lawrence Seaway Toronto The Ryerson Press 1959 First Edition Cloth Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall The Ryerson Press, Toronto, 1959. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good+. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Official souvenir record of Queen Elizabeth's 1959 tour of Canada and US,Illustrated with photographs colour & black and white. Clean dustjacket chipping to edges. All pages clean Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
40 |
The Royal Family in Wartime London Odhams Press Limited 1945 First Edition Cloth Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Odhams Press, London England, 1945. Cloth. Book Condition: Very Good. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. The illustrated story of the activities of the Royal Family in the service of people and empire. Illustrated. 128 pp. Red Cloth. Lightly edge-rubbed Price:
6.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
41 |
Proceedings of the Society of Antiquaries of Scotland Edinburgh Neill and Company 1927 Cloth Very Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Neil & Co, Edinburgh, 1927. Book Condition Very Good blue cloth, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall session 1925-1926. vol.LX. FIFTH SERIES.- VOL. XII. 455pp Slight fading to spine,end papers slightly toned Price:
25.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
42 |
Pears Cyclopaedia Pelham Books 1965 Seventy-fourth Edition Cloth Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 1965 Pelham Books, Seventy-fourth Edition, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Red Cloth. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. red hardcover gilt titles.nice 32pp Atlas of the world at the back.Not price clipped. Price:
11.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
45 |
The Book of Common Prayer, and Administration of the Sacraments and other Rites and Ceremonies of the Church, According to the Use of the Church of England, Together with the Psalter or Psalms of David, Pointed as they are to be sung or said in Churches Cambridge Printed By John Baskerville, Printer to the University; By Whom They are Sold, and By B. Dod. Bookseller, in Ave-Mary Lane, London 1760 First Edition Decorative Calf Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 1760 First Edition. The First Baskerville Book of Common Prayer, printed in beautiful Baskerville Type. Size Octavo, 9.5" x 6.25", Unpaginated. Contemporary binding of black calf heavily decorated with gilt. Condition good plus, corners and edges rubbed, calf a little chipped at top of spine, upper hinge cracked, gilt slightly dulled on front cover, a little toning and dust soiling to 15 pages, occasional light marginal spotting, else contents clean, complete and free from annotation. Inscription on front endpaper to William Kaye 1825 from J. S(?) Gibson craig. Baskerville's beautiful Book of Common Prayer is contained within an attractive contemporary binding of Black calf with wide ornate gilt borders on the front and back covers including Crowns, Griffins Feathers and Thistles, flowers, scrolls, foliage, zig zags, hatching. Six raised bands to the spine with gilt detail on the bands, gilt titles in the second and gilt decoration in the other compartments. Ornate gilt tooling to the cover edges and inner turn-ins. Marbled pastedowns and endpapers. Gilt page edges. The Title page and the texts on each page are printed within decorative borders. (Price Seven Shillings and Six Pence, unbound) Printed in Baskerville Type, the First Edition Baskerville Book of Common Prayer, printed by one of the greatest printers of the 18th Century, John Baskerville, whose typeface is still much used and loved today. Baskerville's fine printing a joy to behold, the beauty of the type on the page and the spacing make his work instantly recognisable and easy and enjoyable to read. Price:
950.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
46 |
Poems of To-Day, Second Series Published for the English Association by Sidgwick and Jackson 1922 Cloth Bound Boards Very Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Brown cloth with white lettering to front & spine. Book Condition: Very Good.Spine slightly faded, top & bottom slighyly rubbed, end papers & paste down are very age toned, with a few spots spots of foxing in list of authors. Pages slightly toned, 174pages Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
47 |
Valor Ecclesiasticus Temp. Henr. VIII. Auctoritate Regia Institus. 5 Volumes 1 to 5 Printed by Command of His Majesty King George III in Pursuance of an Address of the House of Commons of Great Britain. 1810 First Edition Full Leather Very Good No Jacket Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall A Arrowsmith Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall. Full Leather maroon binding with gilt bands and titles to spine, front & back cover gilt decorations, marbled endpapers, gilt page edges. With 15 superb large fold-out coloured maps, 3 in each volume, in fine condition. The maps are really beautiful, showing much sharp detail, they are exquisitely hand-coloured, not just in outline but shaded and filled in many colours, still almost as bright as when they were printed. Contents include Returns of the Dioceses of British Isles by A Arrowsmith. Book Condition Very Good, spine ends rubbed, some worn with 2 volume missing 1cm of leather from spine, corners bumped, end papers foxed in some volumes. Occasional spotting, to most volumes. Vol 3 maps have some spotting 1 map is frayed at page edge. All pages and maps in very fine condition. Vol 519 pages VOL 2. 584 pp Vol 3. 587 pp. Vol 4 538pp. Vol 5. 400pp. Price:
1600.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
48 |
Taxatio Ecclesiastica Angliae et Walliae Auctoritate P. Nicholai IV Circa A.D.1291 Printed By Command of His Majesty King George III, London 1802 First Edition Full Leather Very Good Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall. Full Leather maroon binding with gilt bands and titles to spine, front & back cover gilt decorations, marbled endpapers, gilt page edges. Book Condition Very Good, spine ends worn corners bumped, leather a little worn at edge. end paper & title page foxed, pages slightly toned, occasional spotting 448 pages. For nearly 250 years virtually all ecclesiastical taxation of England and Wales was based on this extremely thorough and detailed assessment. It is a unique source for the medieval period: no other complete survey of its kind survives for any part of medieval Europe. An edition of one of the many extant manuscripts of the assessment was produced by the Record Commission in 1802: Taxatio Ecclesiastica Angliae et Walliae Auctoritate P. Nicholai IV, ed. T.Astle, S.Ayscough and J.Caley Price:
215.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
49 |
The Book of Common Prayer, and Administration of the Sacraments and other Rites and Ceremonies of the Church, According to the Use of the Church of England, Together with the Psalter or Psalms of David, Pointed as they are to be sung or said in Churches Cambridge Printed By John Baskerville, Printer to the University; By Whom They are Sold, and By B. Dod. Bookseller, in Ave-Mary Lane, London 1760 First Edition Fine Binding Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 1760 First Edition. The First Baskerville Book of Common Prayer, printed in beautiful Baskerville Type. Size Octavo, 9.5" x 6", collation A-LL2. Fine Contemporary binding of Red calf heavily decorated with gilt. Condition very good, extremities rubbed, gilt on spine slightly dulled, hinges strengthened, binder's preliminary blanks water-stained, slight toning and dust-soiling to 12 pages, else contents very clean crisp and sharp, free from annotation. Owner's name on front endpaper, undated, Edmund Fisher. Baskerville's beautifully printed Book of Common Prayer is contained within a very attractive contemporary fine binding of red morocco heavily decorated with gilt. The covers with a wide gilt border of Greek key roll, and flower and seedhead roll, diagonally hatched cover edges, helix roll on the inner turn-ins, all edges gilt, marbled pastedowns and endpapers. The smooth spine is divided with five gilt milled bands, gilt lettered direct in the second compartment, remainder with alternating quatrefoil and scalloped hexagon tools, surrounded by cherub and star tools with gilt urn cornerpieces, Baskerville lettered direct at the base of the spine. The texts are printed in two columns, without borders. Price Seven Shillings and Six Pence, unbound. Printed in Baskerville Type, the First Edition Baskerville Book of Common Prayer, printed by one of the greatest printers of the 18th Century, John Baskerville, whose typeface is still much used and loved today. Baskerville's fine printing is a joy to behold, the beauty of the type on the page and the spacing make his work instantly recognisable and easy and enjoyable to read. This is a particularly clean attractive example. Gaskell 13. Price:
1095.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
50 |
Good Things Made Said and Done for Every Home and Household Leeds,england Goodall, Backhouse & Co Decorative Cloth Very Good No Jacket 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall 38th edition. Size 5.5" x 3.8, 106 pages including pastedowns and endpapers. Red cloth with title in black bordered in gilt on cover, black leaf and berry design on front of book containing Recipes, Hints and Tips. Cover and spine very slightly creased, spine condition very good. Inner pages near fine except for small pen scribble on one page. Slight browning to pastedowns and endpapers. Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
51 |
Chatterbox Wells Gardner, Darton & Co, Ltd 1916 First Edition Hard Cover Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Size 10" x 5.8", 413 pages inc index. Childrens Book with Illustrated pastedowns and endpapers, no dustjacket, sticker on pastedown declaring a child had won the book dated 1916, photographic hard cover, a bit grubby and slightly worn in places,corners slightly bumped. book pages in good clean condition. pages age toned Price:
27.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
52 |
Radiation Cookery Book. For Use with the "New World" Regulo-Controlled Gas Cookers Birmingham Radiation Ltd 1935 Eighteenth Edition Cloth Bound Boards Fair No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Issued with the purchase of a "New World" Regulo-Controlled Gas Cooker. 324 pages of Recipes from Hors D'oeuvres to whole Dinner Menus. Size 8.5" x 5.3", no dustjacket, brown cloth boards with title stamped in cream,rubbing to spine, pastedowns and endpapers have come away from spine a little but still attached, foxing to some pages, shopping list on rear endpaper. 18th edition. Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
53 |
Mrs Hemans Poetical Works London Frederick Warne and Co Cloth Bound Boards Very Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Size 7" x 5", 712 pages exc index and contents. Blue cloth, decorative pastedowns and endpapers in good condition, book pages clean with slight edgewear to page ends, book spine has slight edgewear as well, no dustjacket. Price:
30.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
54 |
The Dramatic Works of Richard Brinsley Sheridan London W.W Gibbings 1891 Decorative Leather Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Size 8.5" x 5.5 , 360 pages. Green decorative leather trimmed in gilt, decorative spine with gilt detail, book cover slightly fading, spine has fading also, marbled pastedowns and endpapers, pages clean with no marks, gilt page ends. Price:
35.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
55 |
Our Little Dots. Pretty Pictures and Stories for Little Girls and Boys. Volume 17 London The Religious Tract Society First Edition Pictorial boards Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall K Street. Leigh Felix 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial Boards with old man and young girl pruning roses on cover in very good condition slight bumping to top corner, all pages very clean.188 pages, 15 page catalogue at back. coloured frontispiece and cover, illustrated in black & white Price:
35.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
56 |
Little Folks a Magazine for Young People London, Paris, New York Toronto and Melbourne Cassell and Company Ltd 1907 First Edition Decorative Cloth Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Arthur Rackham. Willy Pogamy 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Red Decorative Cloth spine faded, spine ends rubbed, corners slightly bumped. All pages very clean. 476 pages. Arthur Rackham. Willy Pogamy illustrators. Price:
60.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
57 |
The Child's Companion The Religious Tract Society Eighty Forth Annual Volume Pictorial boards Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Eighty Forth Annual Volume, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Red Pictorial Boards of 3 children & horse. Book Condition: Very Good spine slightly faded, spine ends rubbed, eles very fine copy, Pages very clean. 187 pqges 15 pages of adverts, all in fine condition. Prev owners name in pencil on end paper From mummy 1907 Price:
40.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
58 |
Our Darlings Story Book 3 Pilgrim Street John F. Shaw & Co First Edition Pictorial boards Very Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Louis Wain. Ernest Aris. W. Evans First Edition 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Pictorial Boards with girl with blonde hair & red hat, titles in green.Book Condition Very Good, one corner slightly bumped with wear, spine ends slightly rubbed, all pages & plates in fine condition many colour. stories include the treasure hunt, round the world, farmyard birds & many more. Price:
55.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
59 |
The Book of Common Prayer, and Administration of the Sacraments..., together with The Psalter or Psalms of David Sold y E. Gardner and Son and G. B. Whittaker Oxford University Press 1844 First Edition Vellum Near Fine 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. vellum on boards, raised bands, gilt lettered direct in second and fourth compartments, remainder with alternating red and blue leather onlays, with star, flower and leaf tools in gilt, covers with gilt triple fillet border, with Latin cross of red and blue leather onlays in centre, onlaid arcs above and below, gilt tooled with stars, seedheads, and radiating arrowheads, ornate brass clasp. printed in black and red, with red ruled border throughout, illuminated chromo. divisional title-pages, moir pink silk endpapers, remains of decorative label to front pastedown, gauffered edges.3 pages of endpaper to back & front. Corners slightly bumped, else very fine copy. All pages very clean. 8 illuminated leaves plus frontis. Price:
465.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
60 |
The Prize for Girls and Boys Wells Gardner, Darton & Co, Ltd 1897 First Edition Pictorial boards Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial Boards with 2 girls walking on a path. 12 lovely coloured plates, one for each month,plus frontis and lots of black and white drawings.20 page cataloge at the back all in fine condition. Book Condition: Very Good, corners slightly bumped & spine ends rubbed, spine darkened. All pages very clean. Price:
70.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
61 |
The Prize for Girls and Boys. Volume LXV Wells Gardner, Darton & Co, Ltd First Edition Pictorial boards Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall M Peacock. b Butler First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial Boards with 2 girls & boy under a Mistletoe tree. blue spine. Book Condition: Very Good some foxing, mostly to edges & title page and first few pages. all colour plates very clean, corners and spine ends slightly rubbed, inscription to front free endpaper. 140 pages plus adverts Price:
30.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
62 |
The Prize for Girls and Boys Volume LXIII Wells Gardner, Darton & Co, Ltd 1923 First Edition Pictorial boards Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial Boards with small boy holding umbrella and a balloon to the cover, bottom corner worn, spine ends rubbed. Very minor spotting, all plates very clean. 140 pages plus adverts. Price:
33.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
63 |
Our Darlings John F. Shaw & Co 1913 First Edition Pictorial boards Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Louis Wain. Ernest Aris. W. Evans First Edition 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Pictorial Boards with 3 children standing in snow carol singing, red spine, decorated end papers by A. Pearce. Book Condition Very Good slight shelf wear spine ends rubbed else cover fine. Title page & index foxed, some very minor foxing throughout, previous owner's name is penned to the first free end page; all plates very clean. 3 wain colour plates in fine condition, many Aris & others, all in fine condition. Price:
60.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
64 |
Chatterbox 1923 Wells Gardner, Darton & Co., Ltd. 1923 First Edition Pictorial boards Very Good Poor 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall First Edition 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Pictorial Boards with small boy with milk churns in snow, with green spine. Book Condition Very Good corners edge worn, spine ends slightly rubbed. Previous owner's name on endpaper, else very fine copy. condition. Dust Jacket Condition Poor, worn at spine ends with loss, edges chipped, rip on back cover. worn on folds. 316 pages plus 6 adverts, all in fine condition. Price:
110.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
65 |
Chatterbox 1910 Wells Gardner, Darton & Co, Ltd 1910 First Edition Pictorial boards Very Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall First Edition 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Pictorial Boards with boy in sailor suit with parrot with green spine. Book Condition: Very Good corners slightly worn, bottom front corner bumped. A few finger marks to some pages, else fine. 412 pages 2 pages of colour adverts of childrens books, 6 pages of adverts, all in fine condition Price:
60.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
66 |
The Haunted Flute and Other Japanese Stories New York, New York, U.S.A. Derrydale 1995 0517122162 First Edition Pictorial boards Near Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Goble, Warwick First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Grey Pictorial boards. Book Condition: Fine. all pages & plates in fine condition. Sixteen Japanese stories beautifully illustrated in colour by Warwick Goble. 104 pages. Price:
14.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
67 |
The Prize for Girls and Boys. Volume LXV Wells Gardner, Darton & Co, Ltd First Edition Pictorial boards Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall M Peacock. b Butler. Marjorie Slade First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial Boards with 2 girls & boy under a Mistletoe tree. blue spine. Book Condition: Very Good , spine ends rubbed, corners slightly bumped. Sunday school label to pastedown, all colour plates very clean, 140 pages plus adverts. Price:
37.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
68 |
Sunday Reading for the Young 1905 Wells Gardner, Darton & Co, Ltd 1905 First Edition Pictorial boards Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Gordon Browne. F.M. Rudland.A.G. Walker. F.D Bedford .A.T. Elwes. G.E. Robertson. First Edition 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Pictorial boards with 2 boy & man on rocks near the sea. Book Condition Very Good, spine slightly faded, spine ends slightly rubbed, corners tips worn. All saints school Helnsley price label on pastedown. some foxing to frontis & pages edge, all pages and plates in Very Good condition. 444 pages & 32 page illustrated catalogue at the back in fine condition. Price:
27.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
71 |
The English Poems of John Milton London Humphrey Milford Oxford University Press Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall First edition,size 3.7" x 6" tall,488 pages,green hardback with stamped motif to spine,spine has very slight fading otherwise very very good,pastedown has sticker with previous owners address,original ribbon bookmark in red. Spine faded. The worlds classics no 182 Price:
7.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
72 |
The Prize for Girls and Boys. Volume LXV Wells Gardner, Darton & Co, Ltd First Edition Pictorial boards Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall M Peacock. b Butler. Marjorie Slade First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial Boards with 2 girls & boy under a Mistletoe tree. Red spine. Book Condition: Good , spine ends rubbed, corners slight edge wear some of the b/w drawings have been coloured in by a child but neat, all colour plates in fine condition., 140 pages plus adverts. Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
73 |
The Holy Bible, containing the old and new Testaments: translated out of the original Tongues: and with the former Translations diligently compared and revised, by His Majesty’s special Command. Appointed to be read in Churches Oxford Sold By S. Crowder, London and By W. Jackso Printed By T. Wright and W. Gill, Printers to the University. 1777 Full calf Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 1777. Size 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. gilt floral decorated covers spine, 5 raised bands. Holy Bible label to spine, marble pastedowns and endpapers, gilt pages edge. With The Apocrypha. Book Condition Good, spine ends worn, small amont of loss from top of spine 10mm square piece. Corners bumped, some minor scattered spotting, ownership signature of William Kaye & Mary. 1825 on endpaper plus 2 full page family history between The Apocrypha & New Testament. Bookplate on pastedown 'Dieu mon. chateau' Ja Stainbank. Following the New Testament is "An Index to the Holy Bible: or an Account of the most remarkable passage in the books of the Old and New Testaments. Pointing to the time wherein they happened, and to the places of Scripture wherein they are recorded" There are also Table of Weights and Measures, of Money, of the Offices and Conditions of Men and a Table of Time. complete in one volume. Price:
315.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
75 |
The Playbox Annual 1918 Issued from the Offices of "The Playbox Annual". 1919 First Edition Pictorial Hard Cover Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Yellow Pictorial Hard Cover. Spine ends rubbed, corners bumped with slight loss. Previous owners name on endpaper Light spotting throughout. 208pp all in good condition. Price:
30.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
76 |
The Playbox Annual 1919 London Issued from the Offices of "The Playbox Annual". 1919 First Edition Pictorial Hard Cover Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Yellow Pictorial Hard Cover. Spine ends rubbed, corners bumped with slight loss. Previous owners name on endpaper dated 1915?. From hes dad. Maybe died ww1. God bless. Light spotting throughout. 207pp all in good condition. Price:
30.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
77 |
Sinbad the Sailor Omega Books 1986 Hard Cover Fine Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Edmund Dulac Size 8.6" x11" tall,illustrated dustjacket with green background very good condition,blue hardcover with gold stamped title to spine very good apart from slight edgewear to bottom of spine,frontispiece,illustrations index and title page,223 pages with no index,book condition very good,not price clipped. Price:
16.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
79 |
Clergy List 1854 At the Ecclesiastical Gazette Office C. Cox 1854 First Edition Cloth Bound Boards Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 1854 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Blind stamped Blue cloth with gold titles to spine. original cloth slightly frayed at head & foot of spine, corners bumped, spine slightly faded, minor spotting. Clergy List 360 pages.plus Alphabetical List of Benifices in England & wales with thier post towns, net annual value, population, names of patrons, etc 327 pages, 58 pages of adverttisments of church bells, insurance, tea, china, robe makers, many religious items, plus 16 pages of religious books at the back Price:
320.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
80 |
Our Own Schoolboys Annual Manchester World Distributers (Manchester) Ltd 1955 First Edition Decorative Hard Cover Fair No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall First edition,size 7" x 9.9" tall, Yellow illustrated hardcover with rubbed spine ends.,no jacket,illustrated pastedowns and endpapers,125 pages all clean with no marks or creases,black and white illustrations thoughout,not price clipped. Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
81 |
The Book of Common Prayer....together with the Psalter or Psalms of David.......BOUND WITH.......The Whole Book of Psalms, Collected into English Metre, By Thomas Sternhold, John Hopkins And Others, Conferred with the Hebrew London Printed by the Assigns of His Majesty's Printer, and of Henry Hills, deceased, 1729 1731 Full Decorated Morocco Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Ornate gilt flowers, foliage and scrolls in a frame with elaborate corner pieces on the front and back covers. Five bands to the spine with ornate gilt flowers, foliage and scrolls in each compartment. Marbled pastedowns and endpapers. Spine ens rubbed, corners bumped, trimmed at upper margins, not affecting text with good room to spare. , some browning. Price:
270.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
83 |
The British Acetylene and Welding Hand book London The Acetylene & Welding Journal 1923 First Edition Cloth Bound Boards Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Blue cloth with gold titles to spine. 340pp, plus 44pp catalogue. Spine faded, spine ends rubbed, endpapers darkened, else fine copy. Price:
50.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
84 |
Gulliver’s Travels. Adapted for the Young. London George Routledge and Sons, Limited 1895 A New Edition Decorative Cloth Fair 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall E. J. Wheeler Brown Decorative Cloth, pagesedge gilt, coloured frontis, 12 colour plates and 43 illustrations by E. J. Wheeler. Spine ends very rubbed, corners bumped and worn, inner joints cracked, endpapers foxed, half title darkened, some foxing, a few finger marks to some pages. 414pp, 18pp publishers catalogue. Price:
19.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
86 |
Holy Bible: The Christian's Complete Family Bible; or, Universal Library of Divine Knowledge. Containing the Sacred Texts of the Old and New Testaments, with the Apocrypha at Large. Illustrated with Notes and Annotations, Historical, Chronological, Biogra Liverpool, No.19 Duke Street Printed by Nuttall, Fisher, & Dixon, 1807 Tree Calf Very Good Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall A Super Family Bible, complete with full commentary and annotations. Size Elephant Folio, 15.5" x 9.75". New Testament is dated 1806. Collation B-11A, 7T-11K The Full title reads: "The Christian's Complete Family Bible; or, Universal Library of Divine Knowledge. Containing the Sacred Texts of the Old and New Testaments, with the Apocrypha at Large. Illustrated with Notes and Annotations, Historical, Chronological, Biographical, Geographical, Theological, Moral, Systematical, Practical, Admonitory, Divine, and Explanatory; ... Forming a Complete Treasury of Divine Revelation. Being a Full Explanation of the Various Books in the Old and New Testaments. And as a Farther Illustration is Added, a General Index, or Concordance, Clearly Pointing Out Every Material Transaction Recorded in the Sacred Writings; a Chronological Index of Transactions from Adam to the Time of Our Blessed Saviour; a Geographical Index of Places Mentioned in the Holy Scriptures; a Brief Account of the Apostles and Their Successors, Who Propagated the Christian Religion, By Presiding Over the Apostolic Churches of Antioch, Jerusalem, &c. The Whole Forming a Complete Body of Christian Divinity... Illustrated and Explained By Several Eminent Divines. A New Edition, Diligently Revised. Embellished and Enriched with Forty Engravings, Illustrative of the Various Transactions Recorded in the Sacred Writings from Genesis to the End of Revelation." Original binding of full brown Tree Calf. Six raised bands to the spine with gilt Holy Bible on red morocco label in the second compartment. The remaining compartments each contain gilt motifs of Cross, Spear and Communion Chalice with IHS above. Marbled pastedowns and endpapers. Condition is very good, the binding is a little rubbed at the corners and edges but is original and sound, has been professionally rebacked at some point with the original spine laid down. The internal condition is very clean. A few pages toned, a few marks and a little dust soiling to a few pages else contents generally very clean. Quite large type printed in two columns with copious commentary beneath. Also Indexes, Explanations, Concordance etc as stated in the full title. The Books of the Apocrypha are present and this Holy Bible is enhanced by the insertion of Forty splendid full page engravings. Superbly executed and within ornate engraved borders, many reproductions from the masters and including some of Hogarth's designs. A really wonderful Bible and with the extensive notes and commentary and great work of religious reference. Provenence, the front endpapers contain Family history for the Beck family: William Band His Book Mary Band Born Feb 25th 1792 Thomas Beck Born Dec 3rd 1793 Married on April 1st 1821 Elizabeth Beck Born 30th June 1822 George 14 March 1824 William Henry 9th Nov 1825 John Born 30th March 1828 Thomas Born Dec 3rd 1829 . Grandfather Becks Grace 1793-1881 "Heavenly Father - Be Pleased to Grant Us Thy Blessing to These - The Good Things of Thy Providence and Feed Our Souls with Our Heavenly Grace - for Christ's sake" - Standing with Closed Eyes - His Silver Hair Shining, His Hands Owedge if Table. I Attended His Funeral at Dodderhill on 3st Dec 1881 Being Then 21 Years of Age. Price:
295.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
87 |
Facsimile of the Original Manuscript of the Book of Common Prayer Signed By Convocation December 20th 1661, and Attached to the Act of Uniformity, 1662 London and Cambridge Eyre and Spottiswoode, Her Majesty's Printers. And C. J. Clay & Sons, Cambridge University Press Warehouse 1891 Embossed Decorative Cloth Very Good Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall Printed in 1891. Large Elephant Folio Size, 15.25" x 10.25", viii, 544 + 16 pages. Publisher's Original binding of blind embossed decorative cloth, with elaborate blind stamped border and central motif to the front and back covers, blind tooled bands and gilt titles to the spine. Condition very good, the original binding has been professionally restored and rebacked with the original spine laid down, new endpapers, gilt worn on titles on spine, corners bumped. The internal condition is very clean throughout with no foxing. The whole of the original Manuscript for the first unified Book of Common Prayer is beautifully reproduced in lithograph facsimile, printed in Red and Black throughout, red ruled, ending with a facsimile of the original book Price:
250.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
88 |
Certaine Sermons or Homilies, Appointed to be Read in Churches. In the Time of the Late Queene Elizabeth of Famous Memory. And Now Thought Fit to be Reprinted By Authority from the King's Most Excellent Majesty. London London, Printed By R. H. And J. N. For Richard Whitaker, and are to be Sold at His Shop at the Kings Armes in St. Paul's Churchyard 1640 Half Calf Very Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Printed in 1640. Size 11.5" x 7.5", 98 pages to the Sermons and 320 pages to the Homilies, plus 2 page "Thanksgiving for the Suppression of the Last Rebellion" Plus printer's colophon dated 1640. In very good condition, slight rubbing to corners else binding sound, title slightly dust soiled, two minor tears in margins without loss, five pages each have one fox mark, else contents very clean throughout. Bound in recent dark brown calf over marbled boards. Five raised bands to the spine with gilt titles on black morocco label in the second compartment. A collection of sermons and homilies from the time of the late Queen Elizabeth I, reprinted by the authority of King Charles I. With decorative main title page in a large elaborate woodcut border. Very attractive texts, printed in Single Column Blackletter with decorative initial capitals at the start of each Sermon or Homily and woodcut headpieces. Containing; "Preface, as it was published in the yeere, 1562". Twelve Sermons; A Fruitfull Exhortation to the reading of Holy Scripture, Of the misery of all mankind, Of the salvation of all mankind, Of the true and lively fayth, Of good workes, Of Christian Love and charity, Against swearing and perjury, Of the declining from God, An exhortation against the feare of death, An exhortation to obedience, Against whoredome and adultery, Against strife and contention. With a separate title page for the Homilies "The Second Tome of Homilies, of such matters as were promised, and Entituled in the former part of Homilies. Set out by the Authority of the late Queenes Majesty: and to be read in every Parish Church agreeably. London: Printed by R.H. and I.N. for Richard Whitaker, and are to be sold at his Shop, at the Kings Armes in St. Pauls Church-yard. 1640" Twenty-One Homilies: Of the use of the Church, Against perill of idolatry, For repairing and keeping cleene the Church, Of good workes and first of Fasting, Against Gluttony and Drunkennesse, Against excesse of Apparell, An Homily of Prayer, Of the place and time of Prayer, Of Common Prayer and Sacraments, An information of them which take offence at certaine places of holy Scripture, Of Almes-deeds, Of the Nativity, Of the Passion for good Friday, Of the Resurrection for Easter-day, Of the worthy receiving of the Sacrament, An Homily concerning the comming downe of the Holy Ghost for Whitsunday, An Homily for Rogation-weeke, Of the state of Matrimony, Against Idlenesse, Of Repentance and true reconciliation unto God, An homily against disobedience and wilfull Rebellion. After the Homilies "A Thanksgiving for the Suppression of the last Rebellion" Price:
465.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
89 |
My Own Nursery Story Book London Henry Frowde & Hodder & Stoughton. First Edition Pictorial boards Good No Jacket 4to - over 9" - 12" tall Pictorial Boards with mother & 3 children reading a book. Spine rubbed, corners bumped, cover a bit grubby. Endpapers darkened, some spotting & a few small finger marks. A few pages edge darkened. Many B/W plates. 16 colour plates not signed, but in style of John Massall. Price:
45.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
90 |
The Book Of Common Prayer, And Administration Of The Sacraments, And Other Rites And Ceremonies Of The Church of England Together With Psalter or Psalms of David Pointed As They Are To Be Sung Or Said In Churches. London London, Printed By Charles Bill, And The Executrix Of Thomas Newcomb, Deceas'd; Printer To The Queens Most Excellent Majesty. 1709. Cum Privilegio 1709 Fine Binding Very Good 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall A Beautiful prayerbook dating from 1709. With silver clasps and mounts, red morocco and gilt fine binding, and red-ruled throughout. Title: "The Book Of Common Prayer, And Administration Of The Sacraments, And Other Rites And Ceremonies Of The Church, According To The Use Of The Church Of England; Together With The Psalter Or Psalms Of David, Pointed As They Are To Be Sung Or Said In Churches. London, Printed By Charles Bill, And The Executrix Of Thomas Newcomb, Deceas'd; Printer To The Queens Most Excellent Majesty. 1709. Cum Privilegio." Beautifully bound in burgundy morocco with elaborate gilt tooling to the covers and spine. The gilt tooling appears a Scottish design with intricate scrolls and flowers including thistles. Marbled endpapers and gilt page edges. With the original bright silver clasps, corner pieces and engraved central lozenges. And Red-Ruled throughout. In very good condition inside and out. The clasps are in working order, the silver bright, edges rubbed, head and tail of spine chipped with cracking to hinges also at head and tail. Internal condition is very good, front hinge weak, front endpaper near detatched, the odd spot here and there else the contents are complete and very clean throughout. Size 5.25" x 2.75", pages not numbered. Provenance: Originally owned by the Aunt of and given to Lady Margaret Watson on "April ye 5th 1713" The front free endpaper has been beautifully inscribed in ink by Lady Margaret Watson upon receipt of the book, in beautiful handwriting in various calligraphic styles within an elaborate border of scrolls and ornate corner pieces. "Margaret Watson Her Book. Given me by my Aunt Anne Watson. London April ye 5th 1713." And tipped-on to the marbled front endpaper is another leaf "Found among the 6th Lord Monson's Papers" on which he has tried to reproduce the lovely inscription upon seeing it in the Prayerbook, at the time in the possession of Miss Monson of Cheltenham. Above it he writes: "This is a copy as well as I could delineate it of a beautiful specimen of penmanship in the prayer book of Lady Margaret Watson who afterwards married John 1st Lord Monson. The original is in the possession of Miss Monson at Cheltenham bound in morocco and clasped and guarded in silver. I have only copied the corners of the border the rest was too elaborate for my imitation." And beneath his reproduction of the original inscription a later relative, the one who tipped it into the prayerbook, has added "Found amongst 6th Lord Monson's papers. This the above-mentioned prayer book came later into his possession being left to him by Miss Monson. Monson, Burton, 1905" Lady Margaret Watson was the daughter of Lewis Watson, 1st Earl of Rockingham. She married John Monson, 1st Baron Monson of Burton in 1725. Baron Monson, of Burton in the County of Lincoln, is a title in the Peerage of Great Britain. It was created in 1728 for Sir John Monson, 5th Baronet, of Carleton. He later served as President of the Board of Trade. Lord Monson married Lady Margaret Watson, youngest daughter of Lewis Watson, 1st Earl of Rockingham, owner of this Book of Common Prayer. Lord Monson was succeeded by his eldest son, the second Baron. He declined the offer of an earldom in 1766. Sir John Monson, 5th Baronet (created Baron Monson in 1728) John Monson, 1st Baron Monson (1693-1748) John Monson, 2nd Baron Monson (1727-1774) John Monson, 3rd Baron Monson (1753-1806) John George Monson, 4th Baron Monson (1785-1809) Frederick John Monson, 5th Baron Monson (1809-1841) William John Monson, 6th Baron Monson (1796-1862) William John Monson, 7th Baron Monson (1829-1898) Debonnaire John Monson, 8th Baron Monson (1830-1900) Augustus Debonnaire John Monson, 9th Baron Monson (1868-1940) John Roseberry Monson, 10th Baron Monson (1907-1958) John Monson, 11th Baron Monson (b. 1932) Price:
695.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
91 |
Pompeii (Vol 1) Volume I Library of Entertaining Knowledge Charles Knight and Co. 1831 First Edition Half Calf - Marbled Boards Fair 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Quarter bound calf with marbled papers on boards. Frontis 2 foldig plates & many illustrations. Spine ends rubbed, corners worn. Inner joint cracked, some light spotting. 323pp all in good condition. Price:
25.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
92 |
The Holy Bible, Containing The Old Testament and The Nevv. Newly Translated out of the Originall Tongues : And with the former Transla-tions Diligently... Bound with Speed's Genealogies...and...The Book of Common Prayer...and...The Whole Book of Psalmes London Printed at London by Robert Barker, Printer to the Kings most Excellent Maiestie : And by the As-signes of Iohn Bill. Anno 1634. Cum Privilegio. 1634 Full calf Very Good 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall King James Holy Bible dated 1634. Complete with both Woodcut title pages present. With The Apocrypha. Also bound with The Book of Common Prayer, Whole Booke of Psalmes - with musical notation, and John Speed's Genealogies. Full Title: "The Holy Bible, Containing The Old Testament and The Nevv. Newly Translated out of the Originall Tongues : And with the former Transla-tions diligently compared and reuised : by his Maiesties Speciall Commandement. Appointed to be read in Churches. Printed at London by Robert Barker, Printer to the Kings most Excellent Maiestie : And by the Assignes of Iohn Bill. Anno 1634. Cum Privilegio." The Title Pages are Stunning. Titles are contained within a Heart Shaped Central Panel surrounded by vignettes of Matthew, Mark, Luke, and John, The 12 Apostles, and The Shields of the 12 Tribes of Israel. Large woodcut of the Coat of Arms of King James I to the verso of the general title page. Dedicatory epistle to Prince James follows title page, then "The names and order of all the Bookes of the old and New Testament, with the number of their Chapters". Printed in Roman type in two columns with references in each margin. Decorative initial capitals at the start of each of the Books and woodcut head and tailpieces. A lovely woodcut at the start of the Book of Genesis, of Adam and Eve in the Garden of Eden, surrounded by plants, trees, animals and birds. There is also a very nice woodcut at the start of the Book of Psalms in the Bible, of King David playing his harp singing a Psalm, to his a cut of an English Rose, with a crown above it, and his right a Scottish Thistle also with a crown above it. This woodcut repeated at the start of the Books of the Apocrypha. Bound in at the front of the Bible: "The Book of Common Prayer and Administration of the Sacraments..." Followed by: "The Genealogies Recorded in the Sacred Scriptvres...1634" John Speed's Genealogies are beautiful woodcut family trees of the twelve tribes of Israel that show the blood line from Adam to Jesus Christ. And after the Holy Bible: "The Whole Book of Psalmes: Collected into English Meeter By Thomas Sternhold, Iohn Hopkins, And others... London, Printed by G.M. for the Companie of Stationers. Cum Priuilegio Regis Regali. 1634." The Book of Psalmes is complete and printed with woodcut musical notation. Bound in contemporary panelled two-tone full calf and gilt, with later endpapers. The covers are dark brown calf inset with a tan calf central panel with tooled corners pieces of floral lozenges and leaf scrolls. Blind tooled outer border with same tooled inner corner piece design. Tan calf spine with four raised bands with tooled gilt motif of a winged lion in each compartment. Later marbled pastedowns and endpapers, plain free endpapers. Page edges speckled red. Size thick octavo, 6.5" x 4.25". Collation Common Prayer A-F8; Genealogies A-C2; Holy Bible A-Kkk8; Psalmes A-G3, pp 1-92. Condition very good. The binding is a little rubbed at the edges, spine leather a little chipped, spine label missing, inner front hinge cracked, but the binding is sound. The binding has been repaired, seems in the 19th century with new marbled pastedowns and endpapers, plain free endpapers. Internal condition is very good. Woodcut titles in very clean condition, the pages all very clean throughout, the texts crisp and sharp. The title and first leaf to the Book of Common Prayer are missing, the last leaf of Kalendar is torn with loss of right hand portion of leaf, first few leaves slightly frayed in margin, as is the last leaf of the book of Psalms, a few early MS notes to margins of Book of Psalms, Map of Canaan is missing from the Genealogies, Holy Bible and the Book of Psalms are both fully complete, the pages clean, texts crisp and sharp. Provenance: Hannah & John Chard, no date. Richard Pratt 1901 Henry pratt. John Baily 1742. Herbert No 492. Price:
1595.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
94 |
The British Chronologist; Comprehending Every Material Occurrence, Ecclesiastical, Civil, or Military, Relative to England and Wales, from the Invasion of the Romans: Volume One. London Printed For J. Lackington, No 46 & 47, in Chiswell-Street 1789 Second Edition Cloth Bound Boards Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 1789 Second Edition. Volume one of three only. Size Octavo, 8.5" x 5", 492 pages. Grey cloth cover, a later binding, with new endpapers. Condition very good, the later cloth binding is sound slightly rubbed at corners, slight shelf and handling wear, else fine, new endpapers, title and preface pages creased at edges, title slightly dust marked, other than this the pages are clean throughout, toning but no foxing. Covers the period from 55 AD, Roman Government until 1714 in the reign of Queen Anne. Price:
60.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
95 |
2 volumes The People's Dictionary of the Bible New York: Wiley & Putnam Boston US Crosby & Nichol London: Simpkin, Marshall and Co. Manchester: Ainsworth 1847 Decorative Cloth Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall in 2 hardback volumes, published by Simpkin, Marshall and Co., London 1847/48, printed by Charles Green, Hackney. Volume I (1847) Aaron-Guestchamber - 634 pages - 3 maps in the rear (2 fold-out) - 6 pages of advertisements, Volume II (1848) Habakkik-Zuzims - 634 pages - 2 maps (1 fold-out with light foxing). This is a very interesting reference work depicting all aspects of life, law, finance, tradition, customs etc during biblical times. One fine example being a 6 page explanation on the principles and practises of wine-making. Illustrated with numerous line drawings and diagrams throughout. More than 1 per page. In Very Good clean and tidy condition throughout, just a few scattered spots, binding good and tight, boards and spine have embossed designs and gilt titles on the spine, light wear marks at the edges and bumped corners otherwise in very good overall condition. Price:
80.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
96 |
A A Milne The House at Pooh Corner London Methuen Childrens Books 1941 Cloth Bound Boards Very Good Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall E.H. Shepard Size 5" x 7.6" tall,illustrated dustjacket with slight rubbing to spine ends and very slight marks to front,pastedown has name wrote in pencil,178 pages all clean with no marks,black and white illustrations thoughout,not price clipped. Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
97 |
A A Milne A Gallery of Children Frederick Warne & Co. 2000 0723246661 First Edition Pictorial Cloth Fine Near Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Henriette Willebeck Le Mair White Pictorial Cloth, illustrated by Henriette Willebeck Le Mair. A beautiful, unread copy. 80pp all in fine condition. Dust Jacket Condition Spine ends creased, a few small finger marks to cover. Not price clipped. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
98 |
A A Milne A Gallery of Children Frederick Warne & Co. 2000 0723246661 First Edition Pictorial Cloth Fine Near Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Henriette Willebeck Le Mair White Pictorial Cloth, illustrated by Henriette Willebeck Le Mair. A beautiful, unread copy. 80pp all in fine condition. Dust Jacket Condition Spine ends creased. Not price clipped. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
99 |
A Brief Concordance or Table to the Bible of the Last Translation: Carefully Perused and Enlarged by John Downame, B.D. John Baskett Thomas Baskett Robert Baskett The Holy Bible, Containing the Old and New Testaments, with The Apocrypha......BOUND WITH....The Book of Common Prayer...with the Psalter or Psalms of David .......BOUND WITH....A Brief Concordance or Table to the Bible of the Last Translation: London, Oxford Old Testament: Oxford: Printed by John Baskett Printer to the University MDCCXXXVI (1736) New Testament: London: Printed by Thomas Baskett and Robert Baskett. Printers to the King's Most Excellent Majesty. 1743. The Concordance to the Bible: London: Print 1739 Reverse Calf Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall The Concordance to the Bible: London: Printed for R. Ware, at the Bible and Sun in Amen-Corner, near Paternoster-Row. MDCCXXXIX (1739) The Holy Bible, Containing the Old and New Testaments: Newly Translated out of the Original Tongues, And with the Former Translations Diligently Compared and Revised. By His Majesty's Special Command. Appointed to be Read in Churches. Oxford: Printed by John Baskett Printer to the University MDCCXXXVI (1736). New Testament dated 1743 with own title page: The New Testament Of Our Lord And Saviour Jesus Christ: Newly Translated Out Of The Oiginal Greek: And With The Former Translations Diligently Compared And Revised, By His Majesty's Special Command. Appointed To Be Read In Churches. London: Printed by Thomas Baskett and Robert Baskett Printers to the King's Most Excellent Majesty. 1743. Following the New Testament: An Index to the Holy Bible, Tables of Weights and Measures, Table of Money, a Table of the Offices and Conditions of Men and a table of Time. A Table of Kindred and Affinity wherein whosoever are related are forbidden in Scripture and our laws to marry together. ... The Book of Common Prayer precedes the Holy Bible, lacking title page... ... A Brief Concordance or Table to the Bible of the Last Translation... Carefully Perused and Enlarged by John Downame, B.D. Allowed by his Majesty's Special Privilege to be Printed and Bound with the Bible. London: Printed for R. Ware, at the Bible and Sun in Amen-Corner, near Paternoster-Row. MDCCXXXIX (1739) "To the Reader" by John Downame with decorated initial capital. Followed by the Concordance, in three columns with references at the head of each column. After The Apocrypha 8 pages bound in for family history. Two pages inscribed: Joseph Cheshire married Maria Shaw 27th Sept 1855 and more... After the New Testament title page in beautiful hand inscribed "Richard Ratcliff Bought this Bible 1744 then his family history. At end of the New Testament further history for family deaths. Bound in original tan reverse calf, tiny tooled border on front & back covers. 4 tooled bands to spine with tooled borders to head & base. Title "Holy Bible" in Gilt in 2nd compartment. Condition very good/Near Fine, some wear to calf at very bottom edge of binding. Internally binding solid. BOCP lacks title page, no other missing pages. About 5 pages repaired long ago. No foxing but last six pages of Concordance brown. Apart from this texts in near fine condition. The Bible is in two columns with marginal references at both sides. Each Book starts with a decorated initial capital & vignette. Concordance in three columns with reference at the head of each column. Unpaginated. Size Quarto 9¾" x 7½". A really clean tidy complete religious work. Price:
590.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|