Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Browse By Category
Agriculture
Antiques and Collectables
Antiquities and Archaeology
Architecture
Art
Biography and Autobiography
Books
Business and Economics
Children's
Comics, Picture Books and Graphic Novels
Cooking
Crafts and Hobbies
Drama
Education
Fiction
Film and Television
Games
Gardening
Geography
Health and Fitness
History
Holy Bibles
House and Home
Humour
Illustrated
Language Study
Latin Books
Law
Literary Collections
Literary Criticism
Maps
Mathematics
Medical
Military and Naval
Music
Nature
Other
Performing Arts
Periodicals
Pets
Philosophy
Photography
Poetry
Politics
Psychic and The Paranormal
Psychology and Psychiatry
Publishing
Reference
Religion
Science
Self Help
Signed Books
Sir John Mills' Library
Social Science
Sports and Recreation
Technology
Topography Local Interest
Transportation
Travel
True Crime

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
901 Eccles, Marjorie Killing a Unicorn
London Constable 2002 1841195367 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Blue Hard Cover. Spine ends slightly rubbed, else fine. 236pp all in fine condition. Dust Jacket, top of spine slightly creased, else fine, Not Price Clipped. 12663 
Price: 15.15 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
902 Eccles, Marjorie A Sunset Touch
Constable 2000 0094804605 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Black Hard Cover. spine ends slightly rubbed, else fine. 208pp all in fine condition. . A beautiful, unread copy Dust Jacket, spine ends slightly creased, small mark to front cover, else fine, Not Price Clipped. 12734 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
903 Eccles, Marjorie Echoes of Silence : A Mystery Featuring DI Tom Richmonds
London Constable 2000 1841192295 First Edition First Impression Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Black Hard Cover. Spine ends slightly rubbed, else fine. 218pp all in fine condition. Dust Jacket, top of spine slightly creased, else fine. Not Price Clipped. 12823 
Price: 12.60 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
904 Eccles, Marjorie A Species of Revenge. Signed by Author
London HarperCollins Publishers 1996 0002326167 First Edition First Impression Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author(s)
Black Hard Cover. Signed by Author on title page Spine ends slightly rubbed, pages slightly age toned, else fine. 216pp, all in fine condition. Dust Jacket, spine end slightly creased, else fine. Not Price Clipped. 12882 
Price: 18.94 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
905 Edgar Allan Poe Tales of Mystery and Madness
Great Britain Simon & Schuster 2004 First Edition Pictorial hardcover As New As New Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Gris Grimley 
First edition,size 9.4" x 7.2" tall,illustrated dustjacket and hardcover both great,135 pages inc title and contents page,illustrated thoughout in colour,not price clipped. 00233 
Price: 13.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
906 Edgar Wallace, Edison Marshall, Achmed Abdullah, and Carolyn Wells Four in One Mysteries. The Death Bell. Flat 2. The Remittance Woman. The Moss Mystery
Garden City, New York Garden City Publishing Co, Inc. 1924 First Edition Cloth Bound Very Good No Jacket Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
1924 First Collected Edition. Size octavo. Black cloth with vertical black titles on red panel to the front cover, black titles on red panel to the spine, top page edge red. Condition very good, corners and edges rubbed, front hinge cracked and cover loose, red on top page edge faded, gift inscription to front paste-down, pages slightly toned else contents clean. Each book has its own "colour" title page, each a silhouette design printed in black, orange and yellow. Contains 4 stories in one volume: Flat 2 by Edgar Wallace, The Death Bell by Edison Marshall, The Remittance Woman by Achmed Abdullah, and The Moss Mystery by Carolyn Wells. 014256 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
907 Edgeworth, Maria Harry and Lucy Concluded; Being the Last Part of Early Lessons. In Four Volumes. Volume I.
London R. Hunter and Baldwin, Craddock, and Joy. 1827 Second Edition Marbled Boards Good No Jacket Book 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Second Edition, corrected. Vol I only of 4. Size 7" x 4¼", 287 pages. Brown/grey marbled boards with leather spine section, four gilt bands to the spine with titles in gilt in the second compartment. Condition good, boards, corners and spine edges quite rubbed, contents clean. 10898 
Price: 18.17 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
908 Edited by Andrew Lang The Blue Poetry Book
London Longmans, Green & Co. 1891 Decorative Buckram Good No Jacket Book 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall With Numerous Illustrations By H. J. Ford and Lancelot Speed 
1891. Size 7.5" x 4.75", 351 pages including index. Condition good, corners and edges rubbed, and a little frayed, a few light spots throughout else contents generally clean. Royal blue buckram decorated with elaborate gilt illustration of a young man with a crown of laurel playing a lyre to 2 lions a leopard and a large lizard that are sitting under a tree. Gilt titles and gilt lyre decoration to the spine. Gilt page edges, black pastedowns and endpapers. Includes poems by Blake, Hogg, Hood, Cowper, Wordsworth, Scott, Campbell, Drayton, Marvell, Longfellow, Mrs. Browning, Burns, Coleridge, Milton, Shelly, Poe, Wolfe, Shakespeare, Keats, Bunyan, Peacock, and more. 11485 
Price: 30.29 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
909 Edited by Annamaria Edelstein Art At Auction. The Year at Sotheby Parke Bernet 1973-1974 Two Hundred and Fortieth Season
London Sotheby Parke Bernet Publications 1974 0856670162 Cloth Bound Boards Near Fine Very Good Book 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
From the Library of Sir John Mills and Mary Mills. Size 10¾" x 8" 479 pages including index, a heavy book. Tan cloth covered boards with gilt titles to the spine. Pictorial dustjacket. Pictorial pastedowns and endpapers. Book condition near fine, tiny mark bottom front cover else fine. Dustjacket condition very good, top edge slightly creased, spine and top edge faded, else fine, not price clipped. More than 400 illustrations, most in full colour. 10614 
Price: 18.94 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
910 Edited by Annamaria Edelstein Art At Auction. The Year at Sotheby Parke Bernet 1972-1973 Two Hundred and Thirty-Ninth Season
London Sotheby Parke Bernet Publications 1973 0856670111 Cloth Bound Boards Very Good Very Good Book 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
From the Library of Sir John Mills and Mary Mills. Size 10¾" x 8" 510 pages including index, a heavy book. Red/orange cloth covered boards with gilt titles to the spine. Pictorial dustjacket. Pictorial pastedowns and endpapers. Book condition very good cover bottom corners a little faded and stained else fine. Dustjacket condition very good/near fine, bottom edge and corners a little rubbed, slight even age colour, else fine, not price clipped. More than 400 illustrations, most in full colour. 10820 
Price: 18.94 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
911 Edited by Anne Jackson Art At Auction. The Year at Sotheby Parke Bernet 1975-1976 Two Hundred and Forty-second Season
London Sotheby Parke Bernet 1976 0856670308 Cloth Bound Boards Very Good Very Good Book 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
From the Library of Sir John Mills and Mary Mills. Size 10¾" x 8" 488 pages including index, a heavy book. Grey cloth covered boards with silver titles to the spine. Pictorial dustjacket. Pictorial pastedowns and endpapers. Book condition very good, front bottom corner and bottom edge of spine slightly faded and rubbed, else fine, contents clean. Dustjacket condition very good, top edge creased, spine slightly faded, else fine, not price clipped. Wonderful photographs throughout. 10612 
Price: 20.45 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
912 Edited by B. A. Wright Shorter Poems of John Milton
London, St Martin's Press Publisher: Macmillan & Co Ltd 1959 Cloth Bound Boards Fine No Jacket Book 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
The Scholar's Library edition. 210 pages plus 2 pages of adverts. Bound in green cloth with gilt title to the spine. Fine condition. 10066 
Price: 5.40 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
913 Edited by Denys Val Baker Little Reviews Anthology
London Readers Union. Allen & Unwin 1945 Cloth Bound Boards Very Good No Jacket Book 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Size 7½" x 4¾" 224 pages including bibliography. Yellow cloth covered boards with burgundy and silver titles to the spine, top page edge navy blue, patterned pastedowns and endpapers. Condition very good, near fine, cover slightly grubby, corners slightly rubbed spine edges a little bent, contents clean, complete, intact. 10412 
Price: 5.40 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
914 Edited by Diana De Froment and Lynn Lewis Art At Auction. The Year at Sotheby Parke Bernet 1977-1978 Two Hundred and Forty-fourth Season
London Sotheby Parke Bernet 1978 0856670499 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Book 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
From the Library of Sir John Mills and Mary Mills. Size 10¾" x 8" 496 pages including index, a heavy book. Black hard cover with gilt titles to the spine. Pictorial dustjacket. Pictorial pastedowns and endpapers. Book condition very good, front cover edge a little faded and grubby, else fine. Dustjacket condition near fine, edges creased, slightly grubby, else fine, not price clipped. More than 400 illustrations, most in full colour. 10813 
Price: 18.94 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
915 Edited by Edward John Payne. With Additional Notes, Maps, Etc., By Voyages of Drake and Gilbert. Select Narratives from the "Principal navigations" of Hakluyt
Oxford Oxford at the Clarendon Press 1925 Cloth Bound Boards Very Good No Jacket Book 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Size 7½" x 4¾", 327 pages. Green cloth covered boards with black stamped titles in an ornate art deco frame on the front cover and spine. Condition very good, owners inscription on front endpaper, cover a bit grubby, bottom right edge of front cover a bit tatty, contents clean, complete, intact. With full page maps of North America and South America. 10445 
Price: 5.40 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
916 Edited by George T. Pack and Irving M. Ariel Treatment of Cancer and Allied Diseases. Volume II. Tumours of the Nervous System
New York Paul B Hoeber, Inc. 1959 Second Edition Cloth Bound Boards Good No Jacket Book 4to - over 9" - 12" tall 
1959 Second Edition, Volume II - Tumours of the Nervous System. Burgundy cloth with gilt titles to the spine. Condition good, corners and edges rubbed, ex library central hospital medical library with stamo to front pastedown inscription and tape marks to end-papers, other than this contents clean, many illustrations, mainly from xray photographs. 014490 
Price: 25.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
917 Edited by Georgia Fogg Art At Auction. The Year at Sotheby's 1986-87
London Sotheby's Publications 1987 0856673420 Cloth Bound Boards Very Good Very Good Book 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
From the Library of Sir John Mills and Mary Mills. Size 10¾" x 8" 448 pages including index, a heavy book. Orange cloth covered boards with gilt titles to the spine. Pictorial dustjacket. Pictorial pastedowns and endpapers. Book condition very good, outer edge of front cover slightly faded, else fine, contents clean. Dustjacket condition near fine, top edge slightly creased, else fine, not price clipped. Wonderful photographs throughout. 10616 
Price: 16.66 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
918 Edited by Georgia Fogg Art At Auction. The Year at Sotheby's 1984-85
London Sotheby's Publications 1985 085667303X Cloth Bound Boards Very Good Very Good Book 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
From the Library of Sir John Mills and Mary Mills. Size 10¾" x 8" 416 pages including index, a heavy book. Black cloth covered boards with gilt titles to the spine. Pictorial dustjacket. Pictorial pastedowns and endpapers. Book condition very good, outer edge of front cover faded and stained, else fine, contents clean. Dustjacket condition near fine, top edge slightly creased, else fine, not price clipped. More than 400 illustrations, most in full colour. 10810 
Price: 18.94 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
919 Edited by Georgia Fogg Art At Auction. The Year at Sotheby's 1985-86
London Sotheby's Publications 1986 0856673234 Cloth Bound Boards Very Good Very Good Book 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
From the Library of Sir John Mills and Mary Mills. Size 10¾" x 8" 416 pages including index, a heavy book. Dark green cloth covered boards with gilt titles to the spine. Pictorial dustjacket. Pictorial pastedowns and endpapers. Book condition very good, outer edge of front cover faded and stained, else fine, contents clean. Dustjacket condition near fine, top edge slightly creased, else fine, not price clipped. More than 400 illustrations, most in full colour. 10812 
Price: 18.94 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
920 Edited by H. Douglas Thomson The Great Book of Thrillers
London Odhams Press Ltd. 1935 First Edition Cloth Very Good No Jacket Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
1935 First Edition. Size 8.5" x 5.5", 768 pages including index. Black cloth with gilt crossed daggers motif to the front cover and gilt titles to the spine. Condition very good, corners and edges rubbed, cloth torn at top edge of spine, contents clean. A compendium of Thrillers in the categories of "Stories of Mystery and Adventure" "Stories of Crime and Detection" and "Stories of the Supernatural" With frontispiece and 16 further illustrations throughout. 47 Stories by A. J. Alan, Michael Arlen, Marjorie Bowen, L. P. Hartley, Hugh Walpole, Agatha Christie, Dorothy L. Sayers, E. F. Benson, John Galt, Walter de la Mare, H. Russell Wakefield and more. 11511 
Price: 12.96 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
921 Edited By Hyman E. Goldin, Frank O'Leary, Morris Lipsius Dictionary of American Underworld Lingo
London Constable & Company Limited 1950 First Edition Cloth Bound Boards Near Fine Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Mary Mills
From the Library of Sir John and Mary Mills. Signed "Mary Hayley Bell" (Lady Mary Mills) Navy blue cloth covered boards with silver titles to the spine. Size 9¼" x 6" 327 pages. Cornflower blue dustjacket with white titles. Book condition near fine, bottom edge of spine and corners ever so slightly rubbed, else fine. Dustjacket condition very good, 4 tiny nicks, slightly grubby, else fine, not price clipped, price 36/- net. 10584 
Price: 60.59 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
922 Edited by J. Logie Robertson The Poetical Works of Robert Burns. With Notes, Glossary, Index of First Lines and Chronological List
Oxford Oxford University Press, Humphrey Milford 1936 Reprint Decorative Buckram Very Good No Jacket Book 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Alexander Naysmith 
Size 7.25" x 4.75", 635 pages including index and chronological list. Navy blue buckram with gilt Oxford University and Trinity Hall motifs to the front cover and gilt titles to the spine. Frontispiece portrait of Robert Burns after the Painting By Alexander Nasmyth in the National Portrait Gallery. Condition very good, corners and edges rubbed, spine faded, contents clean. 1938 prize label to Robert Morton Smith on front endpaper. 12512 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
923 Edited By James Barke Poems and Songs of Robert Burns
London and Glasgow Collins 1955 First Edition Hard Cover Good Fair Book 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
First edition,size 4.5" x 7.4" tall,photographic dustjacket with small tears to spine and edges,patterned pastedowns and endpapers with address sticker to pastedown corner,photo frontispiece of Robert Burns,736 pages inc contentsall clean with no marks,page ends clean also,not price clipped. 00337 
Price: 7.20 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
924 Edited by Joan A. Spears Art At Auction. The Year at Sotheby's 1980-81 Two Hundred and Forty-seventh Season
London Sotheby Publications 1981 085667138X Cloth Bound Boards Near Fine Near Fine Book 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
From the Library of Sir John Mills and Mary Mills. Size 10¾" x 8" 496 pages including index, a heavy book. Red cloth covered boards with gilt titles to the spine. Pictorial dustjacket. Pictorial pastedowns and endpapers. Book condition near fine, corners slightly rubbed, else fine, contents clean. Dustjacket condition near fine, edges ever so slightly creased, else fine, not price clipped. More than 400 illustrations, most in full colour. 10819 
Price: 18.94 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
925 Edited by Joan A. Spears Art At Auction. The Year at Sotheby Parke Bernet 1979-80 Two Hundred and Forty-Sixth Season
London Sotheby Parke Bernet 1980 0856671010 Cloth Bound Boards Good Near Fine Book 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
From the Library of Sir John Mills and Mary Mills. Size 10¾" x 8" 496 pages including index, a heavy book. Blue cloth covered boards with gilt titles to the spine. Pictorial dustjacket. Pictorial pastedowns and endpapers. Book condition good/very good, cover edges faded and grubby, bottom edge slightly faded, else fine. Dustjacket condition near fine, edges ever so slightly frayed, else fine, not price clipped. More than 400 illustrations, most in full colour. 10821 
Price: 18.94 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
926 Edited by John Heath-Stubbs & David Wright The Faber Book of Twentieth Century Verse, An Anthology of Verse in Britain 1900-1950
London Publisher: Readers Union, Faber & Faber 1955 Cloth Bound Boards Fine Very Good Book 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
A Reader's Union Additional. Dustjacket has a blue and white abstract tree pattern, not price clipped, price 6/6. Blue cloth bound boards Size 7 1/2" x 5 1/4", 390 pages. Condition inside Fine, cover Fine, dustjacket, very good - not clipped, minor fraying to very top edge only. A very clean copy. 10122 
Price: 7.20 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
927 Edited by L. W. Lyde, M. A. The Age of Drake ('Sea Dog' Readers)
London London. Adam and Charles Black 1910 Second Edition Decorative Leather Very Good No Jacket Book 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Size 6¾" x 4½", 192 pages including index. Blue/green leather with the emblem of Bideford Grammar School in gilt on the front cover. 5 raised bands to the spine with gilt titles on a red panel in the second compartment and gilt motifs in the other compartments. Marbled page edges, green pastedowns and endpapers. Condition very good, the cover edges are slightly rubbed, spine edges quite rubbed, spine slightly faded. Contents clean, complete, intact. With tissue-protected frontispiece portrait of Sir Francis Drake and 14 full page illustrations. 10568 
Price: 12.60 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
928 Edited by Mary A. Carson The Girl's Companion
London and Glasgow Blackie & Son Limited Cloth Bound Boards Very Good No Jacket Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Not dated but must be early 1940's as Book Production War Economy Standard message is printed on the verso of the title page. Size 7.75" x 5.25", 639 pages. Green cloth with gilt titles and blind stamped sporting motif to the front cover and gilt titles and blind stamped illustrations to the spine. Condition very good plus. Corners and edges slightly rubbed, owner's name on front endpaper else contents very clean. With colour frontispiece with further colour illustrations and many black and white illustrations and diagrams throughout. As the preface states "This book is intended to appeal to every girl no matter what her special enthusiasm may be. The outdoor girl and the girl who prefers indoor pastimes are both catered for, while particular attention has also been devoted to social and domestic interests in an attractive as well as practically informative manner..." Includes sections on Indoor Arts Crafts and Hobbies; Outdoor Activities; The Social Side, Miscellaneous. 11429 
Price: 16.66 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
929 Edited By Matthew Arnold Poems of Wordsworth
London MacMillan St Martin's Press 1973 Hard Cover Very Good Good Book 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall 
Size 4.3" x 6" tall,331 pages inc index,light blue hardcover with gold motif plus title to spine,spine has slight edgewear to bottom,plain pastedowns and endpapers. Spine ends slightly rubbed, all pages in fine condition. Dustjacket has slight creasing to edges but otherwise good. 00137 
Price: 6.30 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
930 Edited by Mrs Herbert Strang The Great Book for Girls
London Humphrey Milford, Oxford University Press 1927 Pictorial Boards Very Good No Jacket Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Size 8" x 6", unnumbered pages. Pictorial boards. In very good condition, the cover and spine edges are rubbed, covers grubby, contents clean and complete, with a colour frontispiece and many lovely black and white illustrations throughout. Compendium of stories for schoolgirls. 10891 
Price: 9.90 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
931 Edited by Robert Bell Ancient Poems Ballads and Songs of the Peasantry of England. Taken Down from Oral Recitation and Transcribed from Private Manuscripts Rare Broadsides and Scarce Publications
London John W. Parker and Son 1857 Half Morocco Very Good Book 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall 
Size 16mo, 6.5" x 4", 252 pages. Bound in red half morocco over marbled boards, five raised bands to the spine with gilt borders and gilt titles in the second and third compartments, marbled page edges, pastedowns and endpapers. Condition very good, corners hinges and spine edges rubbed, spotting to first and last 3-4 pages, else contents clean. A rare collection of English Peasant Poems Songs and Lyrics 13429 
Price: 75.74 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
932 Edited by S. Winsten G. B. S. 90. Aspects of George Bernard Shaw's Life and Work
London Hutchinson & Co. (Publishers) Ltd. 1946 First Edition Decorative Cloth Very Good No Jacket Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
From the Library of Sir John Mills and Mary Mills. 9¼" x 6" 200 pages. Crimson cloth covered boards with gilt profile of George Bernard Shaw on the front cover and gilt title panel on the spine. Frontispiece colour portrait of Shaw and preliminary page with reproductions of the contributors' signatures wishing Shaw a happy 90th birthday. Book condition very good, corners and spine edges slightly rubbed, cover slightly grubby, gilt on spine a bit worn, contents nice and clean. A 90th birthday tribute to Shaw including contributions by Lord Dunsany, T. S. Eliot, Aldous Huxley, John Masefield, H. G. Wells, Max Beerbohm and more. 2 colour plates including one frontis. 32 b/w photos and plates. 3 line illustrations in the text 10621 
Price: 24.99 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
933 Edited by Sally Liddell Art At Auction. The Year at Sotheby's 1987-88
London Sotheby's Publications 1988 0856673587 Cloth Bound Boards Very Good Very Good Book 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
From the Library of Sir John Mills and Mary Mills. Size 10¾" x 8" 464 pages including index, a heavy book. Blue cloth covered boards with gilt titles to the spine. Pictorial dustjacket. Pictorial pastedowns and endpapers. Book condition very good, outer edge of cover faded and grubby, else fine, contents clean. Dustjacket condition very good, repaired tear back bottom edge, top edge slightly creased, else fine, not price clipped. More than 400 illustrations, most in full colour. 10814 
Price: 18.94 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
934 Edited by Sally Prideaux Sotheby's Art At Auction 1989-90
London Sotheby's Publications 1990 0856673838 Cloth Bound Boards Near Fine Good Book 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
From the Library of Sir John Mills and Mary Mills. Size 10¾" x 8" 464 pages including index, a heavy book. Blue cloth covered boards with gilt titles to the spine. Pictorial dustjacket. Pictorial pastedowns and endpapers. Book condition near fine, corners slightly rubbed, else fine. Dustjacket condition good, repaired tear front bottom edge, faded, slightly grubby, else fine, not price clipped. More than 400 illustrations, most in full colour. 10818 
Price: 18.94 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
935 Edited by Sally Prideaux Sotheby's Art At Auction 1990-91
London Sotheby's Publications 1991 0856674036 Cloth Bound Boards Near Fine Near Fine Book 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
From the Library of Sir John Mills and Mary Mills. Size 10¾" x 8" 352 pages including index, a heavy book. Brown/orange cloth covered boards with gilt titles to the spine. Pictorial dustjacket. Pictorial pastedowns and endpapers. Book condition near fine, corners slightly rubbed, else fine. Dustjacket condition near fine, edges very slightly creased, else fine, not price clipped. More than 400 illustrations, most in full colour. 10823 
Price: 18.94 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
936 Edited by Sir Arthur Quiller Couch The Oxford Book of English Prose
Oxford Clarendon Press 1945 Hard Cover Very Good Good Book 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Size 5" x 7.5" tall,1092 pages inc index,blue hardcover with title in gilt stamp,small edgewear to spine otherwise book condition very good. dustjacket has small edgewear to top and bottom, spine darkened. 00134 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
937 Edited by Thomas Hutchinson The Poetical Works of William Wordsworth with Introduction and Notes: Oxford Edition
London Henry Frowde, Oxford University Press 1911 Oxford Edition Decorative Buckram Very Good No Jacket Book 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
1911 Oxford Edition. Size 7.25" x 5", 986 pages including index. Navy blue leatherette with gilt frame lines and gilt flowers and titles illuminated in red on the front cover and gilt titles, tudor roses and bands to the spine. Gilt page edges, book mark ribbon still attached. Delicately marbled pastedowns and endpapers. Printed on india paper, with frontispiece portrait of William Wordsworth "from a drawing by Hancock about 1798". Condition very good plus, corners and edges slightly rubbed, pretty Sunday school prize label on front pastedown else contents clean. 11296 
Price: 13.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
938 Edited by Thomas Longman The New Testament of Our Lord and Saviour Jesus Christ
London Longman, Green, Longman, Roberts, and Green, London, 1865 1865 Fine Binding Very Good No Jacket Book 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
With Engravings on Wood from Designs of Fra Angelico, Pietro Perugino, Francesco Francia, Lorenzo Di Credi, Fra Barolommeo, Titian, Raphael, Gaudenzio, Ferrari, Daniel Di Volterra, and others. Frontispiece, 59 single-page illustrations, and marginal ornaments, initial letters and medallions all engraved on wood by W. T. Green, J. Cooper, J. L. Williams, R. C. West, T. Williams, W. Linton, Messrs. Dalziel, A. Williams, W. Measom, F. Anderson, J. Thompson, and H. Shaw. 4to. 9 3/4 x 8 1/4" 540 pp. Original Maroon Leather Cover, highly decorated and gilded boards. Elaborately Blind Tooled. 4 crosses in corners of cover surrounded by ornate border. Back cover identical. Spine with raise bands, gilt and tooled in 5 compartments, title in second, date in sixth. Intricately gilt tooled turn-ins. Beautifully decorated gilt page edges. Full page engraved reproductions from drawings and paintings by Italian masters. The initial letters and all the decorative portions were designed by Henry Shaw and the figure illustrations drawn and engraved under his supervision. Internally in very good condition with no loose pages, removed book plate from paste down,slight foxing to end papers, Minor rubbing/wear to the corners and bottom edge of cover and spine edges, else very fine copy. A beautiful bible. 11771 
Price: 374.88 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
939 Edited by Thomas Longman The New Testament of Our Lord and Saviour Jesus Christ
London Longman, Green, Longman, Roberts, and Green, London, 1865 1865 Ornate Decorative Buckram Very Good No Jacket Book 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
With Engravings on Wood from Designs of Fra Angelico, Pietro Perugino, Francesco Francia, Lorenzo Di Credi, Fra Barolommeo, Titian, Raphael, Gaudenzio, Ferrari, Daniel Di Volterra, and others. Frontispiece, 59 single-page illustrations, and marginal ornaments, initial letters and medallions all engraved on wood by W. T. Green, J. Cooper, J. L. Williams, R. C. West, T. Williams, W. Linton, Messrs. Dalziel, A. Williams, W. Measom, F. Anderson, J. Thompson, and H. Shaw. 4to. 9 3/4 x 8 1/4" 540 pp. Original Indigo Burckram Cover lavishly decorated with multiple gilt borders and large flower and scroll corner pieces. Large ornate IHS gilt cross in the centre of the front and back covers and gilt titles and cross to the spine. All edges bright gilt, black pastedowns and endpapers. In very good condition with no loose pages, slight foxing to end papers, no inscriptions, a few faint marginal handling marks rubbing to the corners and spine edges, else very fine copy. Printed in Sepia, this superb New Testament contains numerous Full page engraved reproductions from drawings and paintings by the Italian Masters. With Ornate Initial Capitals, beautiful engraved Headpieces, tailpieces and central portions dividing the texts into two columns. The initial letters and all the decorative portions were designed by Henry Shaw and the figure illustrations drawn and engraved under his supervision. A beautiful New Testament. 11930 
Price: 295.37 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
940 Edited by Tim Ayers Art At Auction. The Year at Sotheby's 1981-82 Two Hundred and Forty-eighth Season
London Sotheby Publications 1982 0856671657 Cloth Bound Boards Very Good Very Good Book 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
From the Library of Sir John Mills and Mary Mills. Size 10¾" x 8" 392 pages including index, a heavy book. Red cloth covered boards with gilt titles to the spine. Pictorial dustjacket. Pictorial pastedowns and endpapers. Book condition very good, outer edge of front cover slightly faded, else fine, contents clean. Dustjacket condition near fine, ever so slightly age coloured, else fine, not price clipped. Wonderful photographs throughout. 10613 
Price: 20.45 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
941 Edited by Tim Ayers Art At Auction. The Year at Sotheby's 1982-83 Two Hundred and Forty-ninth Season
London Sotheby Publications 1983 0856671800 Cloth Bound Boards Near Fine Near Fine Book 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
From the Library of Sir John Mills and Mary Mills. Size 10¾" x 8" 416 pages including index, a heavy book. Brown cloth covered boards with gilt titles to the spine. Pictorial dustjacket. Pictorial pastedowns and endpapers. Book condition very good, corners and spine edge very slightly rubbed, else fine. Dustjacket condition near fine, edges slightly creased, 1 tiny nick, else fine, not price clipped. More than 400 illustrations, most in full colour. 10811 
Price: 18.94 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
942 Edited by Tim Ayers Art At Auction. The Year at Sotheby's 1983-84
London Sotheby Publications 1984 0856671886 Cloth Bound Boards Near Fine Near Fine Book 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
From the Library of Sir John Mills and Mary Mills. Size 10¾" x 8" 416 pages including index, a heavy book. Dark green cloth covered boards with gilt titles to the spine. Pictorial dustjacket. Pictorial pastedowns and endpapers. Book condition very good, cover edge faded and stained, else fine. Dustjacket condition near fine, edges slightly creased, spine slightly faded, else fine, not price clipped. More than 400 illustrations, most in full colour. 10815 
Price: 18.94 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
943 Edited, Translated and Explained by Benjamin Bickley Rogers The Comedies of Aristophanes, Vol. III, V. The Peace, VI. The Birds
Published: London: G. Bell and Sons Ltd 1913 First Edition Decorative Cloth Near Fine No Jacket Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Green cloth covered boards decorated with a gilt Coat of Arms to the front, gilt titles to the spine reads "The peace of aristophanes". Size 8 7/8" x 7" 228 pages. Condition Near Fine, no wear however there is the previous owner's name written on the front free endpaper. 10157 
Price: 16.66 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
944 Edited, Translated and Explained by Benjamin Bickley Rogers The Comedies of Aristophanes, Vol. IV, VII. The Lysistrata, VIII. The Thesmophoriazusae
Published: London: G. Bell and Sons Ltd 1911 First Edition Decorative Cloth Near Fine No Jacket Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Burgundy cloth covered boards decorated with a gilt Coat of Arms to the front, gilt titles to the spine reads "The peace of aristophanes". Size 8 7/8" x 7" 247 pages. Condition Near Fine, no wear however there is the previous owner's name written on the front free endpaper. 10158 
Price: 16.66 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
945 Edith Sitwell The Song of the Cold
London MacMillan & Co. Ltd 1945 First Edition Cloth Bound Boards Very Good No Jacket Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Blue cloth. Spine faded, spine ends rubbed, previous owners name on endpaper, pages slightly age toned, else fine. 116pp all in very good condition. 12340 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
946 Editor Unknown. St. Augustine. The Confessions Of St. Augustine. Books I. - X. A Revised Translation. The Ancient And Modern Library Of Theological Literature
London Griffith, Farran, Okeden & Welsh 1886 Cloth Bound Boards Very Good Book 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Not Dated, C.886, Dedication Dated 1886. Size 12Mo, 227 Pages Plus 6 Page Publisher's Catalogue. Black Cloth Covered Boards With Gilt Titles To The Front Cover And Spine, All Page Edges Red, Patterned End-Papers. Condition Very Good, Corners And Edges Rubbed, Spine Slightly Faded, A Few Spots To First And Last Few Pages, Previous Owner's Name Dated 1890 To Front End-Paper, Else Contents Very Clean Throughout. 013910 
Price: 11.70 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
947 Editor, Sir John Hammerton New Popular Educator. The University in the Home. Volume One of Six
London The Educational Book Company Limited Cloth Bound Boards Very Good No Jacket Book 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
No date, c.1933. Size 11¼" x 8½", 248 pages, a heavy book. Crimson cloth covered boards with raised stamped titles on the front cover and gilt titles on the spine, top page edge red. Condition very good, cover and spine slightly faded, edges slightly rubbed, internal contents clean, complete, intact. 10491 
Price: 8.10 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
948 Editors of Consumer Guide & Jay Brown Rating the Movies-For Home Video/TV/Cable (New & Revised)
Usa Publications International Ltd 1984 Soft cover Good No Jacket Book 4to - over 9" - 12" tall 
softcover,size 11" x 8" tall.416 pages,photographic book cover slightly tatty to the edges,book itseld is perfect with no marks.not price clipped. 00063 
Price: 7.20 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
949 Edmunds, W. ( Walter ) Sound and Rhythm. Signed - Author's Presentation Copy
London Bailliere, Tindall & Cox 1906 First Edition Cloth Bound Boards Very Good+ Book 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall Inscribed by Author(s)
1906 First Edition. Size 12mo, 96 pages including index. Inscribed by Author. Publisher's original dark green cloth with gilt titles to the front cover and spine, black end-papers. Condition very good plus, corners and spine ends slightly rubbed, contents very clean, ex The Royal College of Surgeons Library with their stamps to the ffep, title, and first page of the index. Inscribed Author's Presentation copy - presented by Walter Edmunds to the Royal College of Surgeons Library upon publication, accompanied by a handwritten and signed letter from Walter Edmunds, that has been tipped onto the half-title. 014277 
Price: 29.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
950 Edric Vredenburg. Sunny Hours
Printed in Bavaria 153 Ernest Nister And E P Dutton First Edition Pictorial Boards Very Good No Jacket Book 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall C S Flint 
9¾" - 12" tall. Boy & Girl feeding ducks on cover in colour. Book Condition: Very Good. slight wear to corners, ends of spine slightly rubbed. All pages very clean. pages slightly toned, else very fine. Chromolitholographic colour illustrations and black and white illustrations throughout the text. Robin Redbrest's told me this story, the robin who lived in this garden at rose cottage. It is quite true, I assure you. BY Edric Vredenburg. 80 pages approx. red . E Weatherly [ circa 1890 ] Fred E Weatherly 11775 
Price: 60.59 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
951 Edward A. Armstrong The Way Birds Live
London Lindsay Drummond Ltd 1945 Cloth Bound Boards Very Good Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Edward A. Armsrong 
Olive cloth. Front & back cover are foxed, else very fine book.96pp all in fine condition. Dust Jacket Condition Good , top bottom of spine missing, a few small tears, Not price clipped. 11954 
Price: 6.30 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
952 Edward Seidensticker and the Editors of Life The Sunday Times World Library. Japan
London The Sunday Times London, Time Inc. 1962 First Edition Pictorial Cloth Very Good No Jacket Book 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Size 11" x 8¼" 159 pages including index. Condition very good, spine quite grubby, else fine. Colour and black and white photographs and illustrations. White cloth covered boards with photographic front cover, pastedowns and endpapers are maps. 10451 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
953 Edward Williams, D.D. A Defence Of Modern Calvinism: Containing An Examination Of The Bishop Of Lincoln's Work, Entitled A Refutation Of Calvinism
London Printed For And Sold By James Black, York-Street, Covent-Garden 1812 Marbled Boards Good Book 
Printed In London In 1812. Size Octavo, 8.5" X 5.25", 544 Pages Plus 1 Page Publisher's Advertisement For Book To Be Published And 6 Page List Of Works By Edward Williams To The Rear. Green Marbled Boards Over Green Cloth Spine Section, With Paper Title Label To The Spine, Page Edges Speckled. Condition Good. The Book Is Fully Complete And Intact, The Boards Are Rubbed, The Cloth Chipped Away From The Spine In Places, Part Of Title Label Also Chipped Away, Spine Sunned, Light Foxing Throughout, Heavier On First And Last Few Pages, Some Leaves Folded At Outer Top Corner. 013528 
Price: 33.66 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
954 Edwards, Harold C. Recent Advances in Surgery
London J & A Churchill, 1948 Third Edition Cloth Bound Boards Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
1948 Third Edition. Size octavo, 437 pages including index. Burgundy pebbled cloth covered boards with gilt titles to the spine. Condition very good, corners and spine ends rubbed, previous owner's name to front paste-down, pages a little toned, else contents very clean. With 131 illustrations - diagrams photos and x-rays 014408 
Price: 13.60 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
955 Edwards, Ruth Dudley The Anglo-Irish Murders
HarperCollins Publishers 2000 0002326728 First Edition second impression Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Black Hard Cover. Spine ends slightly rubbed, else fine. 230pp all in fine condition. Dust Jacket, spine ends slightly creased, else fine, Not Price Clipped 12739 
Price: 12.60 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
956 Edwards, Ruth Dudley Ten Lords A-Leaping. Signed by Author
HarperCollins Publishers 1995 0002325209 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author(s)
Red Hard Cover. Signed by Authoron title page. Spine ends rubbed else fine, 224pp all in very good condition. Dust Jacket, top of spine slightly creased, else fine. Not Price Clipped. Lady Troutbeck, Mistress of St Martha's College, throws herself into the serious work of the House. When ten lords have simultaneous heart attacks, Troutbeck finds herself helping the police with their enquiries. 12718 
Price: 15.15 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
957 Edwards, W N Geology of The Country Around Ollerton. (Explanation of one-inch geological sheet 113, new series).
London Her Majesty's Stationary Office 1967 2nd Edition Cloth Bound Boards Very Good Good Book 4to - over 9" - 12" tall 
Orange cloth, foldout maps, many illustrations. Spine ends rubbed, spine slightly faded, else fine. 297pp all in fine condition. Dust Jacket, spine ends rubbed, some shelf wear. Not Price Clipped. 12455 
Price: 22.72 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
958 Edwin Hodder Drifted Into Port. A Story of Sea Life
London Sunday School Union First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Book 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Not dated. First edition,size 4.8" x 7.3" tall,illustrated blue hardcover with slight rubbing to both ends of spine,black illustrations with gold stamped title to front,,pastedowns have an large inscription to the right side dated 1885, 120 pages with some marked,with black and white illustrations thoughout. 00361 
Price: 75.74 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
959 Eiluned Lewis Honey Pots and Brandy Bottles
London Country Life Limited 1954 First Edition Cloth Bound Boards Very Good Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Wood Engravings by Agnes Miller Parker 
1954 First Edition. Size 8¾" x 5½", 96 pages. Yellow textured cloth with silver titles to the spine. Book condition very good, corners and edges slightly rubbed, slightly grubby, few spots to prelims and ends else contents clean. Dust jacket condition very good, corners and edges slightly rubbed, slightly grubby, not price clipped, price 10s. 6d. net, protected. 11207 
Price: 13.77 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
960 Eliot, George Silas Marner
London, Edinburgh, Paris, Melbourne, Toronto & New Publisher: Thomas Nelson & Sons Ltd Full-Leather Very Good No Jacket Book 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall 
No Date. Condition, Very Good, No Jacket. Full leather navy blue cover with gilt title to the spine. Top page edges Blue. A nice clean tight copy. 10057 
Price: 10.71 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
961 Eliot, George Adam Bede
London and Glasgow Collins' Clear Type Press Cloth Bound Boards Good No Jacket Book 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall A. Pearse 
Size 6" x 4", 564 pages. Not dated. Burgundy cloth covered boards with gilt titles to the spine, burgundy pastedowns and endpapers. Condition good, corners and spine edges rubbed, covers grubby, spine slightly faded, small owner's inscription on front endpaper else contents clean. Attractive title page printed within red border. With black and white frontispiece illustration and further illustrations throughout by A. Pearse. 10964 
Price: 7.20 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
962 Eliot, George Romola
Edinburgh and London William Blackwood and Sons Cloth Bound Boards Very Good No Jacket Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Not dated. Half-title states Novels of George Eliot, Vol VI. Romola. Size 8" x 5", 504 pages. Green buckram with gilt titles to the front cover and spine. Condition very good, corners and edges a little rubbed, few spots to page edges, prelims and ends, prize label removed from front pastedown, a few sporadic marginal spots else contents clean. 11316 
Price: 11.25 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
963 Eliot, T.S. Murder in the Cathedral
London Faber and Faber Limited 1938 Cloth Bound Boards Very Good No Jacket Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Size 8" x 5¼", 88 pages. Grey cloth covered boards with black titles to the spine. Condition very good, corners and spine edges rubbed, spine slightly faded, few spots on front endpaper else contents clean. Play. 10947 
Price: 8.10 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
964 Eliot, T.S. The Confidential Clerk
London Faber and Faber 1954 First Edition Cloth Bound Boards Very Good No Jacket Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
1954 First Edition. Blue cloth with gilt titles to the spine. Condition very good, corners and edges rubbed, spine faded, contents nice and clean. Play by T.S. Eliot. 11209 
Price: 8.10 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
965 Elizabeth McNeill Wild Heritage
North Pomfret, Vermont, U.S.A. Trafalgar Square 1995 1857976665 Hard Cover Poor Very Good Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Size 6" x 9" tall. Blue cloth with titles to spine Book Condition Poor, No title page, library stamp on1st page. Dust Jacket Condition Very Good 00074 
Price: 6.30 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
966 Ella Sharpe Dream Analysis
Tavistock Square, London The Hogarth Press & The Institute of Psycho-analysis 1937 First Edition Cloth Bound Boards Very Good Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
First Edition. Size 8vo, 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Green cloth with gold titles to spine. Book Condition Very Good, slight rubbing to spine ends, endpapers & half-title & pages edge foxed, pages slightly toned, else fine. Dust Jacket Condition Good, spine & front cover sunned, spine rubbed, bottom edge rubbed, top edge chipped. 211 pages. International Psycho-Analytical Library Edited by Ernest Jones No. 29. 11746 
Price: 45.44 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
967 Ellice Mack, Robert All Round the Clock
London Griffith, Farran & Company 1886 Pictorial Boards Good No Jacket Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Bennett, Harriet M. 
Size 9¼" x 7¼", 64 pages. Not dated, c.1886 from inscription on a different copy. Cream boards with titles and illustration of little children looking at a cuckoo clock on the front cover and a vignette of a little girl lying in a field of wild flowers on the back cover. Condition good, corners edges and spine edges rubbed, covers a little grubby, internally a few loose leaves, few light spots to first and last few leaves, a few grubby marks in margins, child's name in red pen on page 31, still quite clean and bright, complete. Rhymes and lullabies for little children, for each time of the day, with wonderful colour and sepia illustrations by Harriet M. Bennett. Lithographed and printed by Ernest Nister of Nuremberg. 11018 
Price: 34.09 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
968 Elliott, Christopher [Foreword by Sir Alan Cobham] Aeronauts and Aviators; An account of man's endeavours in the air over Norfolk, Suffolk and East Cambridgeshire between 1785 and 1939
Lavenham Suffolk Terence Dalton Ltd 1971 First Edition Cloth Bound Boards Good Fair Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Light Blue cloth, many illustrations. Spine ends rubbed, Tea stain on front cover, a few small marks on front endpapers, last 12 pages small Tea stain in margins. 176pp all in good condition. Dust Jacket Spine ends worn with loss, edges creased, Not Price Clipped. Balloons, airships, sea and land planes, parachutes all play their part in this intriguing story.East Anglia attracted the early aviators and much of the history of flying in Great Britain was written over this flat terrain. The preparation for the Schneider Trophy Race, the design and manufacture of such planes and the F.E. 2b, the Zeppelin raids and other events of the First World War, together with the development of the R.A.F. are but a few of the subjects covered. 12408 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
969 Ellis, C. Hamilton The Midland Railway
London Ian Allan Ltd 1955 2nd Edition Cloth Bound Boards Very Good+ Very Good+ Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
1955 Second Edition. Size Octavo, 8.5" X 5.25", 192 Pages. Burgundy Glossy Coated Cloth Covered Boards With Silver Titles To The Spine. Nice Dust Jacket With Illustration Of Locomotive. Book Condition Very Good Plus, Tiny Nick To Edge Of Front Cover At The Centre, Corners Slightly Rubbed, Couple Of Brown Marks To Front End-Paper, Else Contents Very Clean Throughout. Dust Jacket Condition Very Good Plus, Some Edge Wear, 2 Inch Tear Without Loss To Front Panel/Flap, 2Cm Tear To Lower Edge Of Spine/Front Fold, Spine Slightly Sunned, Price-Clipped. Complete With Large Folding Map In Fine Condition. 013791 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
970 Ellis, Edward S. Footprints In The Forest
London Cassell and Company Ltd. Twenty-Fourth Thousand Pictorial hardcover Poor No Jacket Book 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Green Pictorial Hard Cover. Spine ends rubbed, spine creased, inner joints cracked, heavily foxed throughout. Pages edges dusty. 387pp, colour frontis and 4 b/w plates. 13136 
Price: 5.40 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
971 Elton, Charles I. Origins Of English History
London Bernard Quaritch 1890 Second Edition Decorative Calf Good No Jacket Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
1890 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Brown Decorative Calf with a family crest on front cover with Res Non Verba in gold gilt, 5 raised band to the spine, marbled page edges & end papers. Book Condition: Good, repaired split to upper third of front calf joint, corners slightly bumped with boards showing. All pages very clean, 10 fold-out maps all very clean 450 pages. "It has been the author's wish to collect the best and earliest evidence as to the different peoples with which the English nation in any of its branches is connected by blood and descent. There are few that have studied the fascinating subject of the trade and travel of the Greeks from the times when they sailed in the track of the Phoenicians to the great age of their discoveries which followed the conquests of Alexander, who have not been astonished at the extent and accuracy of the knowledge which the earliest classical writers possessed concerning the North of Europe, as compared with the comparative ignorance and confusion of later times. To an Englishman the voyage of Pytheas is especially interesting, not only because he was the first explorer of the British Islands, but also because he brought back with him a singularly minute account of what he had seen and heard in the marshes and forests, from which long afterwards the "three great English kindreds" came." 11690 
Price: 60.59 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
972 Emerson, Ralph Waldo The Works of Ralph Waldo Emerson. Volume 3 Only
London MacMillan and Co. Limited 1902 Reprinted Hard Cover Good No Jacket Book 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Red Hard Cover. Spine ends rubbed, spine slightly faded, corners bumped. Pages shaken, pages slightly age toned. 326pp 12946 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
973 Emerson, Ralph Waldo English Traits
15 York St. Covent Garden George G. Harrap & Co. Suede Soft Cover Good No Jacket Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Green Suede Soft Cover. blocked gilt design to front cover. Spine darkened, spine ends rubbed, with slight loss. Previous owners name on endpaper. Light foxing, pages untrimmed. 233pp all in very good condition. 12910 
Price: 13.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
974 Enid Blyton Round the Year
London Evans Brothers Ltd Decorative Cloth Good No Jacket Book 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
First edition,size 5.5" x 7.8" tall,96 pages,Original red binding with black titles and illustration of lambs in black on the front cover. ,Black and white photos and illustrations throughout.pages clean with no marks,crayon mark on pastedown plus inscribed to a competion winner in pen, spine faded 00123 
Price: 5.40 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
975 Enid Blyton Five Have a Wonderful Time
Leicester Brockhampton Press 1966 Eighth Impression Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Book 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Eileen Soper 
1966 Eighth impression. Size 7.5" x 5" Red cloth with black titles to cover and spine. Illustrated dustjacket. Illustrated pastedowns and endpapers,183 pages inc contents. Book condition very good, corners and edges very slightly rubbed, contents very clean. Dustjacket condition, very good plus, slightly toned, edges slightly rubbed, not price clipped, price 7s 6d net. The 11th Famous Five adventure. First published in 1952. 00366 
Price: 14.18 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
976 Enid Blyton Tales of Brave Adventure
London Purnell & Sons Ltd 1963 First Edition Hard Cover Good Fair Book 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
First edition,size 5" x 7.5" tall,illustrated dustjacket with tatty ends and spine ends,red hardcover with black stamped title to spine,page 9 had pencil marks on some of the text otherwise all 184 pages clean with no marks,not price clipped. 00370 
Price: 8.10 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
977 Erasmus, Desiderius Adagiorum D. Erasmi Roterodami Epitome. Cum Triplici Indice, Authorum, Locorum & Proverbiorum, Locupletissimo.
Amstelodami Ex Officina Elzeviriana, Sumptibus Societatis 1663 Full calf Very Good No Jacket Book 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall 
In Latin. Size 5½" x 3", 622 pages plus index locorum and index proverbiorum. Full brown calf with tooled border lines on the front and back covers. Three raised bands to the spine with tooled surround lines. Page edges speckled red. Condition very good, wear to top and bottom of spine, corners a little rubbed, very clean internally. Pasted onto the inside of the back cover is a piece of a page, printed in red and black, headed December 1660, one can make out times for sunrise and sunset, part of a genealogy list, and observations that state "we are in hopes of some pleasant newes to our superiors, some honest person will endeavour to bring the Spaniard and Portugal to a league, the English are successfull in many places: welcome newes from the coast of Spain, an hypocritical person is in danger of being cast out of his imployment and office, &c." Title page printed in red and black with a woodcut device of a woman and an owl under a tree, minerva? Erasmus's Adagia, a collection of Latin and Greek sayings arranged by topic, with the author's references in the margins. 10910 
Price: 257.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
978 Erasmus. Wibley, Charles Twenty Select Colloquies of Erasmus. Translated out of the Latin by Sir Roger L'Estrange. 1680. With an Introduction by Charles Wibley.
66 Gt Queen Street, In the County of London Published by Chapman and Dodd from their offices at Cloth Bound Boards Near Fine No Jacket Book 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Ornamented by Martin Travers 
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. xv, 257pp. The Abbey Classics, no. 17. No date. L'Estrange's 1680 translation of twenty Lucianic dialogues by Erasmus critical of corruption in the Catholic church. An attractive pocket book with ornamented text in blue cloth gilt binding. Top page edge blue. Condition Near Fine. With facsimile of original title page of 1680 10236 
Price: 8.10 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
979 Ereira, Alan Invergordon Mutiny
London Routledge & Kegan Paul 1981 0710009305 First Edition First Impression Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
1981 First Edition First Impression. Size octavo, 182 pages. Blue hard cover with gilt titles to the spine, with dust jacket, Endpaper maps and diagrams. Book condition near fine, very slight rub to corners and spine ends else fine, a very clean copy. Dust jacket condition near fine, very slight crease to corners and spine ends, price clipped, else fine. 013980 
Price: 9.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
980 Eric Walter White Stravinsky's Sacrifice to Apollo
London Published by Leonard & Virginia Woolf at the Hogarth Press, 52 Tavistock Square, London, W. C. 1 1930 First Edition Cloth Bound Boards Very Good Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
1930 First Edition. Size octavo, 150 pages including index. Egg yolk yellow cloth covered boards with gilt titles to the spine, with the dust jacket. Book condition very good, small faded patch at head of spine and upper inner corner of front board, offsetting to end-papers, title and first few pages spotted, the odd spot to some pages, else contents clean. Dust jacket condition very good, edges slight creased, repaired tear to head of spine/upper inner corner of front panel, spine slightly sunned, not price clipped, protected. 014551 
Price: 29.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
981 Erle Stanley Gardner The Case of the Moth-eaten Mink
London The Thriller Book Club 1959 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Book 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Size 7.5" x 4.75", 256 pages. Yellow hard cover with black titles to the spine. Dust jacket illustrated by "Taylor" Book condition very good plus, page edges and endpaper slightly toned, else fine. Dust jacket condition very good, folds and edges a little rubbed, slightly toned, back panel slightly grubby, else fine, not price clipped, price 12s. 6d. A Perry Mason Mystery. 11249 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
982 Erle Stanley Gardner The Case of the Waylaid Wolf
London The Thriller Book Club 1965 Cloth Very Good Good Book 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Book Condition: Very Good Tan cloth foxing to top edge Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Published by THE THRILLER BOOK CLUB in 1965 11267 
Price: 6.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
983 Erle Stanley Gardner The Case of the Green-eyed Sister
London The Thriller Book Club 1960 Reprint Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Book 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
1960 reprint. Size 7.5" x 5", 231 pages. Yellow hard cover with black titles to the spine. Condition very good, corners and edges rubbed, top corner torn from front endpaper, few faint spots to prelims else contents clean. A Perry Mason mystery. 11358 
Price: 7.43 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
984 Erle Stanley Gardner The Case of the Singing Skirt
The Thriller Book Club / William Heinemann Ltd 1966 Hard Cover Good No Jacket Book 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Size 7.5" x 5", 218 pages. Green hard cover with black titles to the spine. Condition very good a couple of ink marks on front cover, spine faded, contents very clean. A Perry Mason crime/detective mystery. 11416 
Price: 8.06 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
985 Ernest Hartley Coleridge The Poems of Samuel Taylor Coleridge
London Oxford University Press 1957 Hard Cover Good Fair Book 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Size 5" x 7.3" tall,blue dustjacket with taped tear down the front side but otherwise good,pastedowns have address sticker and signature of previous owner,614 thin pages clean with no marks,page ends also very good and clean,not price clipped. 00331 
Price: 9.90 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
986 Ernest Jones Essays in Applied Psycho - Analysis. 2 Volume Set
London Hogarth Press 1951 Second Impression Cloth Bound Boards Very Good No Jacket Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Second Impression, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Green cloth with gold titles to spine. Vol 1: Miscellaneous Essays, 333p. Vol 2: Essays in Folklore, Anthropology and Religion, 383p Book Condition Very Good with slight rubbing to spine ends, paste down & end papers a little foxed, slight foxing to pages edge, else very fine copy. The International Psycho-Analytical Library. 11731 
Price: 26.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
987 Ernest Renan. William M. Thomson. The Song Of Songs. Translated From The Hebrew. With A Study Of The Plan, The Age, And The Character Of The Poem. By Ernest Renan, Member Of The Academy. Done Into English By William M. Thomson
London Wm. M. Thomson Cloth Bound Boards Very Good Book 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall 
Not Dated. Size 12Mo, 7.25" X 4.75", 140 Pages Including Epilogue. Dark Green Cloth With Black Tooled Border And Titles To The Front Cover And Gilt Titles To The Spine, Pale Yellow End-Papers. Condition Very Good, Corners And Spine Ends Slightly Rubbed, Hinges Starting. A Few Spots To Title And Contents Page, Pages Slightly Toned, Else Contents Clean. 0 013521 
Price: 13.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
988 Ernest, Maurice The Longer Life. A Critical Survey Of Many Claims To Abnormal Longevity, Of Various Theories On Duration Of Life And Old Age, And Of Divers Attempts At Rejuvenation
London Adam & Co. 1935 1st Edition Cloth Bound Boards Very Good+ Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Not Dated, First Edition, C.1935. Size Octavo, 249 Pages, Including Index. Navy Blue Cloth Covered Boards, The Cloth With A Herringbone Weave, Gilt Titles To The Spine, Beige Dust Jacket With Brown Titles. Book Condition Very Good Plus, The Binding Is In Fine Condition, Previous Owner's Name And Address Stamp To Front End-Paper, Some Spots To First And Last Few Pages, And To Occasional Pages Here And There, Else The Contents Are Very Clean. Dust Jacket With Edge Wear And Repaired Tears To Spine Folds, Not Price Clipped. Illustrated On Glossy Paper, Photographs And Portraits Of People Who Have Either Lived To A Very Old Age, Or Aged Prematurely, Or In A Strange Way. A Fascinating Book On Theories Of Hat Can Help And Hinder Longevity "Man's Lease Of Life Is Not A Fixed Term. I Regards It As An Elastic Period Capable Of Expanding To 120, 150... And More Years, In Proportion As Mankind Learns How To Make Better Use Of The Agencies That Lengthen, And Obtains Better Control Of The Factors That Shorten Human Existence" 013868 
Price: 22.57 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
989 Erredge, John Ackerson History of Brighthelmston, or Brighton as I View it and others Knew it, With a chronological table of local Events.
Brighton Printed by E. Lewis, Observer Office 1862 First Edition Half-Leather - Marbled Boards Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Black Half-Leather - Marbled Boards, 4 raised bands with red title label. Spine rubbed and scuffed to joints and extrems, corners worn.Top of spine very rubbed, marbled boards a little rubbed. Endpapers & title page foxed. Some occasional light spotting. 383pp all in very good condition. No frontis or plate 12106 
Price: 30.29 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
990 Esbensen, Barbara Juster Ladder to the Sky
Boston Toronto London Little Brown and Company 1989 First Edition Soft cover As New No Jacket Book 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Helen k Davie 
First edition,size 10" x 7.7" tall,illustrated paperback in perfect condition,29 pages exc title page,large illustration of every other page,book perfect thoughout,not price clipped. 00208 
Price: 7.20 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
991 Ethel Talbot, Katharine Tynan, Jessie Leckie Herbertson, Katharine L. Oldmeadow Selfridge's Schoolgirls' Story Book.
London Selfridges 1931 First Edition Pictorial Boards Good Book 4to - over 9" - 12" tall 
1931 for 1932 First Edition. Size quarto, pages not numbered. pictorial boards with cloth spine section. Condition Good, corners and edges rubbed, inner hinges cracked, a few spots to first and last few pages, some scribbles to a couple of pages else contents clean. Contains many illustrations including 14 coloured and 2 half-tone plates. 014254 
Price: 14.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
992 Evanovich, Janet Seven Up
Headline 2001 0747269564 First Edition First Impression Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Black Hard Cover Bottom of spine slightly rubbed, else fine. 281pp all in fine condition. Dust Jacket, bottom of spine slightly creased,else fine. Not Price Clipped. 12670 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
993 Evanovich, Janet Hot Six
MacMillan 2000 0333740262 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Blue Hard Cover Spine ends rubbed, else fine. 311pp all in fine condition. Dust Jacket, spine ends slightly creased, else fine, Not Price Clipped. 12666 
Price: 8.10 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
994 Evanovich, Janet Visions of Sugar Plums
Michael Joseph an Imprint of Penguin Books 2002 0718146093 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Red Hard Cover. Spine ends rubbed, else fine. 152pp all in fine condition. A beautiful, unread copy Dust Jacket, spine ends slightly creased, else fine, Not Price Clipped. The World of Plum Has Never Been Merrier! It's five days before Christmas and things are not looking merry for Fugitive Apprehension Agent Stephanie Plum. She hasn't got a tree. She hasn't bought any presents. The malls are jam-packed with staggering shoppers. There's not a twinkle light anywhere to be seen in her apartment-and there's a strange man in her kitchen. Sure, this has happened to Stephanie Plum before. But this guy is different. He's mysterious, sexy-and has his own agenda. His name is Diesel, and he's on a mission. The question is, what does he want with her? Can he help her find a little old toy maker who has skipped out on his bail right before Christmas? Can he survive the Plum family holiday dinner? Can he get Stephanie a tree that doesn't look like it was grown next to a nuclear power plant? These questions and more are keeping Stephanie awake at night. Not to mention the fact that she needs to find a bunch of nasty elves, her sister Valerie has a Christmas "surprise" for the Plums, her niece Mary Alice doesn't believe in Santa anymore, and Grandma Mazur has a new stud muffin. So bring out the plastic reindeer, strap on your jingle bells, and get ready to celebrate the holidays-Jersey style. 12657 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
995 Evanovich, Janet High Five
MacMillan 1999 0333740254 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Blue Hard Cover. Spine ends slightly rubbed, else fine. 292pp all in fine condition. Dust Jacket, near fine condition.Not Price Clipped. Stephanie Plum's uncle has disappeared and Grandma thinks he has been abducted by aliens. Things turn serious when Stephanie finds a photo of dismembered body parts in his desk. Meanwhile, she has to bring in bail-jumping, vertically-challenged Randy Briggs. 12705 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
996 Evanovich, Janet To the Nines
Headline 2003 0747269580 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Black Hard Cover.Spine ends slightly rubbed, else fine. 292pp all in fine condition. Dust Jacket, bottom of spine slightly creased, else fine. Not Price Clipped. Stephanie Plum may not be the best bounty hunter in beautiful downtown Trenton, but she's pretty darn good at turning bad situations her way. And she always gets her man. In To the Nines, her cousin Vinnie (who's also her boss) has posted bail on Samuel Singh, an illegal immigrant. When the elusive Mr. Singh goes missing, Stephanie is on the case. But what she uncovers is far more sinister than anyone imagines and leads to a group of killers who give new meaning to the word hunter. 12706 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
997 Evanovich, Janet Four to Score
MacMillan 1998 0333740246 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Dark Blue Hard Cover. Bottom of spine slightly rubbed, else fine. 311pp all in fine condition. Line no. 1 3 5 7 9 8 6 4 2. Dust Jacket, top of spine slightly creased, else fine, Not Price Clipped. Stephanie Plum's charge is on the run. As a bounty hunter she is responsible for her charge and making sure she attends court. As things start to go wrong Stephanie becomes aware that the girl is hiding a treasure and that people will kill to get it. 12715 
Price: 10.80 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
998 Evanovich, Janet Two for the Dough. Signed by Author
Hamish Hamilton 1996 024113482x First Edition First Impression Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author(s)
Black Hard Cover. Signed by Author on title page. Top of spine slightly rubbed, else fine. 255pp all in fine condition. Dust Jacket, spine ends slightly creased, else fine, Not Price Clipped. Cop Joe Morelli made a habit of screwing up Stephanie Plum's life. When he left her hand-cuffed naked to the curtain rod of her shower, she swore it was the last time she'd have anything to do with him. Except now Morelli is back, suggesting a partnership, as their cases over-lap. 12722 
Price: 22.72 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
999 Evanovich, Janet Plum Lovin'
New York St Martin's Press 2007 0312306342 First Edition First Impression Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Black Hard Cover. Spine ends slightly rubbed, else fine. 164pp all in fine condition. Dust Jacket, top of spine slightly creased, else fine, Not Price Clipped. Watch your back Look both ways Because love is in the air And that means big trouble! Mysterious men have a way of showing up in Stephanie Plum's apartment. When the shadowy Diesel appears, he has a task for Stephanie 12728 
Price: 13.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1000 Evanovich, Janet Metro Girl
HarperCollins Publishers 2004 000717621x First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Black Hard Cover. Spine ends slightly rubbed, else fine. 296pp all in fine condition. A beautiful, unread copy. Dust Jacket, bottom of spine slightly creased, else fine. Not Price Clipped. 12761 
Price: 8.10 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9   10   NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to lauralitt@lazarusbooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie