Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Browse By Category
Agriculture
Antiques and Collectables
Antiquities and Archaeology
Architecture
Art
Biography and Autobiography
Books
Business and Economics
Children's
Comics, Picture Books and Graphic Novels
Cooking
Crafts and Hobbies
Drama
Education
Fiction
Film and Television
Games
Gardening
Geography
Health and Fitness
History
Holy Bibles
House and Home
Humour
Illustrated
Language Study
Latin Books
Law
Literary Collections
Literary Criticism
Maps
Mathematics
Medical
Military and Naval
Music
Nature
Other
Performing Arts
Periodicals
Pets
Philosophy
Photography
Poetry
Politics
Psychic and The Paranormal
Psychology and Psychiatry
Publishing
Reference
Religion
Science
Self Help
Signed Books
Sir John Mills' Library
Social Science
Sports and Recreation
Technology
Topography Local Interest
Transportation
Travel
True Crime

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
801 Dent, Alan Preludes & Studies
London MacMillan & Co. Ltd 1942 First Edition Cloth Bound Boards Very Good No Jacket Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
From the Library of Sir John Mills and Mary Mills. 1942 First Edition. Size 8½" x 5½", 251 pages including index. Blue cloth covered boards with gilt titles to the spine. Condition very good, cover and spine grubby, spine faded, corners and edges rubbed, contents clean. 10777 
Price: 32.56 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
802 Desbordes, Michele. Whiteside, Shaun (Translated) The House In The Forest. A Novel. Translated From The French By Shaun Whiteside
London Faber And Faber 2004 0571217788 1st Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
2004 First Edition, First Printing, With Number Line. Size Octavo, 186 Pages. Black Hard Cover With Gilt Titles To The Spine, With The Dust Jacket. Book Condition Fine, A Very Clean Copy. Dust Jacket Condition Near Fine, Tiny Booksellers Label To Rear Panel, Else Fine, Not Price Clipped. This Novel Was First Published In France In 2001 By Gallimard, Entitled "Le Commandement" 013889 
Price: 8.10 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
803 Devised By W. H. Mason The Gilbert Harding Question Book
London Ernest Benn Limited 1956 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Book 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Stanley Smith 
Size 10" x 7¼", 128 pages. Red hard cover with large blind stamped titles to the front cover and gilt titles to the spine. Bright clue and yellow dustjacket. Book condition very good, corners and edges a little rubbed, contents clean. Dustjacket condition very good, corners and spine edges rubbed, small repaired tear front lower flap, slightly grubby, else fine, not price clipped, price 12s. 6d. net. Hundreds of questions for children on academic and general subjects, presented by Harding, a popular BBC quiz master on TV and radio in the 1950s and 60s. Illustrated by Stanley Smith. 11022 
Price: 12.60 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
804 Dewhurst, Kenneth Dr. Thomas Sydenham (1624-1689) His Life and Original Writings
London The Wellcome Historical Medical Library 1966 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ No Jacket Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
1966 First Edition. Size octavo, 191 pages. Blue hard cover with silver titles to the spine. Condition very good plus, spine and inner edge of cover very slightly faded, else fine, contents very clean. With portrait frontispiece and 8 plates. 014342 
Price: 13.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
805 Dexter, Colin The Daughters of Cain
MacMillan 1994 First Edition second impression Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author(s)
Black Hard Cover. Signed by Author on bookplate of David E. Green M.B.E. on half title. Spine ends slightly rubbed, previous owners name on endpaper., else fine 295pp all in very good condition. Dust Jacket, top of spine and front cover slightly creased, else fine. Not Price Clipped. From The Library of Captain David E. Green M.B.E. Along with 7 further bookplates of David Green M.B.E. All signed by Colin Dexter.1has "For David with every best wishes always Colin Dexter", 6 sighed by the author 12584 
Price: 56.80 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
806 Dexter, Colin The Remorseful Day
MacMillan 1999 033376157x First Edition second impression Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Black Hard Cover. Signed by Author on bookplate of David E. Green M.B.E. on half title. Spine ends slightly rubbed, else fine 374pp all in very good condition. Dust Jacket, top of spine slightly creased, else fine. Not Price Clipped. From The Library of Captain David E. Green M.B.E. 12582 
Price: 8.10 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
807 Dexter, Colin Death is Now My Neighbour. Signed by Author
London BCA 1997 First Reprint of First Edition of Film E Hard Cover Very Good Near Fine Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author(s)
Blue Hard Cover. Signed by Author on bookplate of David E. Green M.B.E. on endpaper. Spine ends slightly rubbed, else fine. Dust Jacket, top of spine slightly creased, else fine. Not Price Clipped. From The Library of Captain David E. Green M.B.E. 12526 
Price: 18.94 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
808 Dexter, Colin The Wench Is Dead
London Macmillan 1990 0333517873 1st Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
1990 First Edition, Second Impression. Size Octavo, 8.5" X 5.5", 200 Pages. Brown Hard Cover With Gilt Titles To The Spine, Illustrated Dust Jacket. Book Condition Near Fine, Corners And Edges Slightly Rubbed, Else Fine, Contents Very Clean. Dust Jacket Condition Near Fine, Edges Slightly Creased, Else Fine, Not Price Clipped. An Inspector Morse Novel 013814 
Price: 8.55 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
809 Dexter, Colin The Way Through The Woods
London Macmillan 1992 0333583736 1st Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Green Hardcover. 1St Edition, 3Rd Printing. Spine Ends Very Lightly Rubbed At Extremities, Else Fine. 296 Pages All In Fine Condition. Dust Jacket Condition, Spine Ends Slightly Creased At The Extremities, Else Fine. Not Price Clipped. On Holiday In Lyme Regis, Chief Inspector Morse Has Decided To Go Without Newspapers. But In The Hotel He Finds Himself Seated Opposite A Woman Reading Her Paper, And Morse Cannot Help But Notice An Intriguing Headline. Winner Of The Crime Writers' Association Gold Dagger Award. The Tenth Book In The Inspector Morse Series. 013914 
Price: 6.30 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
810 Dexter, Colin The Remorseful Day
MacMillan 1999 033376157x First Edition, third Impression Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Black Hard Cover. Signed by Author on label on title page. Spine ends slightly rubbed, else fine 374pp all in very good condition. Dust Jacket, top of spine slightly creased, else fine. Not Price Clipped. The Final Inspector Morse Novel. 013955 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
811 Dexter, Colin The Jewel That Was Ours : An Inspector Morse Mystery
London MacMillan 1991 0333559118 First Edition First Impression Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Blue Hardcover. First Edition First Impression. Spine ends Very lightly rubbed at extremities, else fine. 275 pages all in fine condition. Dust Jacket Condition, Spine ends slightly creased at the extremities, else fine. Not Price Clipped. When an American tourist is found dead of a heart attack in the posh Randolph Hotel and an irreplaceable piece of ancient jewelry is missing, Inspector Morse begins an investigation. 014042 
Price: 17.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
812 Dibdin, Thomas Songs of the Late Charles Dibdin; with a Memoir
Albemarle Street, London. John Murray 1841 Second Edition Cloth Bound Boards Good Book 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall George Cruikshank 
Original blue cloth with gilt ship vignette to front cover, gilt titles to spine With characteristic sketches by George Cruikshank.Spine darkened, spine ends worn, corners bumped. Pages 312 to 318 very rough cut, pages sl. age toned, some minor scattered spotting else all pages very good. 328pp 12029 
Price: 49.23 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
813 Dibdin, Thomas, Songs of the Late Charles Dibdin; with a Memoir
York St, Covent Garden Henry G. Bohn 1864 Third Edition Half-Leather - Marbled Boards Very Good Book 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall George Cruikshank 
Red Half-Leather - Marbled Boards, 5 raisen bands with gilt decorations, frontis, with characteristic sketches by George Cruikshank. Spine faded, scattered light spotting, 328pp all pages & plates in very good condition. 12027 
Price: 24.23 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
814 Dick Francis For Kicks
London Michael Joseph 1965 First Edition second impression Cloth Bound Boards Very Good Good Book 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Richard Barton 
Green cloth. Spine ends rubbed, a few spots of foxing on page edges. Previous owners name on endpaper ( with love to daddy ), else fine, 256pp all in fine condition. Dust Jacket with small amount of loss top of spine edges (5mm) and old sellotape repair to inner upper edge not visible from outside, now in removable protective clear plastic cover, Not Price Clipped, price 16s. net. Dust jacket design by Richard Barton, green with red and white titles with horse race illustration. Thriller set in the world of Horse Racing, horse doping investigation. 12435 
Price: 223.42 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
815 Dick, Thomas. The Philosophy of a Future State
London & Glasgow William Collins, Sons. New Edition Cloth Bound Boards Good Book 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Dark green cloth with black decorations to cover. Spine ends rubbed, spine darkened, corners bumped, pages slightly age toned. 303pp all in very good condition. 12131 
Price: 13.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
816 Dickens, Charles Oliver Twist
Publisher: Collins Clear Type Press London and Glasgow Original Cloth Very Good No Jacket Book 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall Illustrated by Harry Furniss 
Size 16mo 6 1/8" x 4 1/8". Condition Very Good, No Jacket. Original boards with gilt decorated spine. Original red boards with gilt decorated spine. Gilt to top page edges. Contains photographs by F.W. Burford. Illusrtrated title page, by Harry Furniss. No date. Only minor wear to spine edges. All complete and intact. Owners name on front end paper. 10053 
Price: 10.35 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
817 Dickens, Charles Nicholas Nickleby
Published: London Chapman & Hall, Henrietta St. Covent Garden 1918 Decorative Cloth Very Good No Jacket Book 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Green cloth covered boards with black stamped border and fancy CD emblem to front cover. Decorative titles stamped in black to the spine. Illustrated pastedowns and endpapers "The popular edition" Second reprint of the first edition. With a highly decorative engraved title page and frontispiece "Nicholas starts for Yorkshire" Size 7" x 4 1/2". 843 pages. In Very Good / Near Fine condition, slight wear to very edge of spine. 10140 
Price: 10.44 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
818 Dickens, Charles Humour of Pickwick
London Siegle, Hill & Co. Suede Very Good No Jacket Book 48mo - over 3" - 4" tall 
Size 3¾" x 2¼", 102 pages. Not dated. Compiled by B. W. Matz, one of the Langham Booklets. Condition very good, the spine is a little rubbed, gilt on spine a little worn, spot in top margin 2 pages else contents clean, complete, intact. Soft brown suede cover with gilt titles on the spine, all page edges gilt, with marbled pastedowns and endpapers. A charming, tiny little book. 10541 
Price: 14.39 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
819 Dickens, Charles Dombey and Son
London Bradbury and Evans 1848 First Edition Half Calf - Marbled Boards Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall H. K. Browne. [ Phiz ] Hablot K. Browne 
1848 First Edition. Size Octavo, 8.25" x 5.25", 624 pages. Recently professionally rebound in dark green half calf, over marbled boards, new endpapers. Condition very good, binding in fine condition, lacks half-title, pages lightly toned, other than this in clean condition, some light spotting to plates, and also light browning, mainly in the margins. Six line Errata page bound in between the end of the list of plates and page 1. Captain Cuttle's Hook is on his left hand on the vignette on the engraved title page. 13204 
Price: 208.28 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
820 Dickens, Charles Great Expectations
London Dean & Son, Ltd Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Book 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Not dated, c.1950s/60s. Size 7.52 x 5", 247 pages. Abridged Edition. Red hard cover with black titles to the spine. Condition very good, corners and edges a little rubbed, childs pen marks on rear endpaper else contents clean. 11417 
Price: 7.20 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
821 Dickens, Charles Oliver Twist
London Dean & Son, Ltd Hard Cover Good No Jacket Book 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Not dated. Size 7.5" x 5", 248 pages. Red hard cover with black titles to the spine. Condition good, cover and spine edges rubbed, pages slightly toned else contents clean. 11460 
Price: 7.20 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
822 Dickens, Charles Our Mutual Friend
London & Glasgow Collins Cloth Good No Jacket Book 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall Arthur A. Dixon 
London: Collins Clear Type Press. Not dated but gift inscription on front endpaper dated 1917. Red cloth with gilt titles to the spine, burgundy pastedowns and endpapers. Condition good, corners and edges rubbed, spine slightly faded, front board a little loose, gift inscription on front endpaper else contents clean. With 2 frontispieces 1 colour and 1 black and white, decorative and printed title pages and ilustrations by Arthur A. Dixon. 11539 
Price: 11.70 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
823 Dickens, Charles David Copperfield
London & Edinburgh and New York Thomas Nelson and Sons Cloth Good No Jacket Book 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall 
Thomas Nelson and Sons, London, Edinburgh and New York, 1903. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall, Book Condition:good,2volumes.vol 1 gold lettering to spine,spine sunned,pages yellowing.vol 2 black lettering to spine ,pages yellowing 11540 
Price: 12.60 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
824 Dickens, Charles Life and Adventures of Martin Chuzzlewit
London Walter Scott Cloth Very Good No Jacket Book 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Walter Scott London undated. Book Condition very good. Green cloth with Black spine gilt title and floral decoration all pages clean Gilt page edge 525pp 11543 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
825 Dickens, Charles Oliver Twist
London Dean & Son, Ltd Cloth Very Good Good Book 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Not dated. Dean & Son, Ltd, yellow cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall; Book condition Very Good prev owners name on in side.pages aged toned, 248pp. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 5mm piece missing from top of spine, corners slighly bumped 11545 
Price: 7.65 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
826 Dickens, Charles Great Expectations
London Dean & Son, Ltd Cloth Bound Boards Fine Good Book 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Red cloth,Hard Cover,12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.Book Condition: fine red cloth,prev owner name & address on end paper 247pp:Jacket condition good, small repaired rip on top cover,top of spine scuffed, not dated. 11546 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
827 Dickens, Charles Reprinted Pieces
London Collins Clear Type Press Cloth Good No Jacket Book 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall 
London, Collins Clear Type Press. Size 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Red cloth with gilt signature on front cover and gilt titles and leaf pattern on spine; red silk-ribbon bookmark; Book Condition good spine slightly sunned, illustrated wth Dickens characters. 406pp pages yellowing. No date but signed 1915. 11553 
Price: 7.65 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
828 Dickens, Charles The Posthumous Papers of the Pickwick Club
London Chapman and Hall 1847 Quarter Leather Very Good No Jacket Book 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall With a Frontispiece from a Design By C. R. Leslie Esq. Engraved By J. Thompson 
1847. Size 7.5" x 4.75", 479 pages. Quarter leather and marbled boards. Five gilt raised bands to the spine with gilt titles on a black leather panel in the second and gilt flowers and foliage in the other compartments, waxed speckled page edges. With the bookplate of Henry Yool Esq. on the front pastedown. Condition very good, corners and edges rubbed, binding sound, frontispiece and endpapers spotted else contents clean. First edition of reprint corrected by Dickens. This "Cheap" Edition was issued in three series between 1847 and 1864. Printed in double column format with a new preface and frontispiece from a painting by C.R. Leslie engraved by J. Thompson. 11643 
Price: 75.74 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
829 Dickens, Charles Dealings With the Firm of Dombey and Son Wholesale, Retail and for Exportation
11 Bouverie Street Printers Whitefriars Bradbury & Evans 1848 First Edition Half-Leather Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall H. K. Browne. 
First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Half-Leather half marbled boards, elaborately tooled gilt design on spine with 5 raised bands. 12 line errata slip after list of 40 plates including. uncorrected "capatin" page 324 last line, lines 5 and 6 from bottom of page 284 have "delight" instead of "joy." . engraved title page lacking frontis. Book Condition: Good, corners bumped, marbled boards scratched. Title page heavily foxed, plates heavily foxed at edges. inner joints cracked. 624 pages 11867 
Price: 113.60 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
830 Dickens, Charles. Forster, John American Notes: Master Humphrey's Clock: The Life of Charles Dickens
London Hazell, Watson & Viney, Ltd. Cloth Bound Boards Very Good No Jacket Book 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Not dated. Size 7.5" x 4.75", 672 pages including appendix. Navy blue cloth with decorative embossed Dickens Monogram on the front cover and gilt titles to the spine, top page edge blue. Condition very good, corners and spine edges rubbed else fine, contents clean. Master Humphrey's Clock with illustrations by 'Phiz' (H.K. Browne), & George Cattermole: The Life of Charles Dickens by John Forster has a frontis portrait of Dickens 11342 
Price: 8.96 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
831 Dickens, Mary Angela Dickens' Dream Children
London Raphael Tuck & Sons, Ltd. Pictorial Cloth Very Good No Jacket Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Illustrated by Harold Copping and Others 
Size 7¾" x 5", 280 pages plus 8 pages of publisher's advertisements. Green cloth with gilt titles to the spine and pasted on front cover illustration of David Copperfield. Condition very good, edgewear, gift inscription on front endpaper, prelims and ends a little spotted else contents clean. Not dated but gift inscription dated December 1930. With 6 colour plates and numerous black and white illustrations by Harold Copping and others. A nicely illustrated study of Charles Dickens' children characters, by his grand-daughter with a foreword by Percy Fitzgerald, a personal friend of Charles Dickens. 11158 
Price: 15.53 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
832 Dickinson, William Croft Scotland From The Earliest Of Times To 1603 / Scotland From 1603 To The Present Day.
London Thomas Nelson and Sons 1961 First Edition Cloth Bound Boards Very Good Poor Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
First Edition, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Maroon cloth with gold titles to spine. Book Condition Very Good, Vol 1 a few small stains to the front cover, slight rubbing to spine end of both volumes, else fine copy. Dust Jacket Condition Poor, frayed & chipped at spine ends with a small amount of loss, not price clipped. Volume 1 "Scotland From The Earliest Of Times To 1603" by William Croft Dickenson (1961) and Volume 2 "Scotland From 1603 To The Present Day" (1962). Fold-out maps are bound in at the rear of each volume, both in fine condition. 11732 
Price: 24.99 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
833 Diday, P.; Whitley, G., M.D. - Translated A Treatise on Syphilis in New-Born Children and Infants at the Breast
London The New Sydenham Society 1859 First Edition Decorative Cloth Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
1859 First Edition. Size octavo, 272 pages including appendix. Publisher's original brown textured cloth with ornate frames in blind to the front and back covers, and to the front cover a central gilt vignette bust of Diday, gilt titles to the spine, page edges waxed red. Condition very good, corners and spine ends slightly rubbed, Kings College Hospital Library stamp to front end-paper, else contents clean throughout. English translation of Garrison-Morton 2383 (citing 1st French ed., 1854). 014286 
Price: 38.25 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
834 Dines, H.G., Holmes, M.A., And Robbie, J.A. Geology of the Country Around Chatham (One-Inch Geological Sheet 272, New Series) Department of Scientific and Industrial Research. Memoirs of the Geological Survey of Great Britain. England and Wales
London Her Majesty's Stationery Office, H.M.S.O. 1954 First Edition Cloth Bound Boards Near Fine Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
1954 First Edition. Size octavo, 157 pages. Mustard coloured textured cloth covered boards with black titles and coat of arms to front cover, black titles to the spine. Condition near fine, corners and spine ends slightly rubbed, else fine, contents very clean throughout. 014165 
Price: 16.15 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
835 Disch, Thomas M. The Priest : A Gothic Romance
London Millennium 1994 1857980913 First Edition First Impression Hard Cover Very Good+ Near Fine Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Red Hardcover. First Edition First Impression. Spine ends Very lightly rubbed at extremities, two corners ver slightly bumped, else fine. 310 pages all in fine condition. Dust Jacket Condition, Spine ends slightly creased at the extremities, else fine. Not Price Clipped. 014032 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
836 Disney Walt The Pied Piper. Story and Illustrations by the Staff of the Walt Disney Studios
London The Bodley Head 1934 First Edition Pictorial Cloth Near Fine Very Good Book 4to - over 9" - 12" tall 
Pictorial Cloth, pictorial endpapers, coloured frontis, illustrated title page. Plus 28 Colour and B/W illustrations. Spine ends rubbed, else fine, with all pages & illustrations in fine condition. 72pp all in fine condition. Pictorial Dust Jacket condition, spine ends worn with slight loss, top edge creased, else fine. Not Price Clipped. Long, long ago there was a town called hamelin in brunswick by the river wester. It was a pleasant place and the townsfolk were happy and contented until one day there came a plague of Rats, 12303 
Price: 189.34 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
837 Dobbs, Michael To Play the King. Signed By Michael Dobbs
London Harpercollins 1992 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Kevin Tweddell Signed by Author(s)
1992 First Edition, second printing. Signed by Michael Dobbs on the book plate of David E. Green M.B.E. to the front endpaper. Size 9.25" x 6", 249 pages. Black hard cover with gilt titles to the spine, Dust jacket illustration by Kevin Tweddell. Book condition near fine, corners and spine edges very slightly rubbed, else fine. Dust jacket condition near fine, corners and edges very slightly creased/rubbed else fine, not price clipped. Political Novel, the Sequel to the popular House of Cards. Accompanied by hand written and signed letter from Michael Dobbs in blue ink on his letterhead. Together with 5 further spare book plates of David E. Green, all signed in blue ink by Michael Dobbs. From The Library of Captain David E. Green M.B.E. 12616 
Price: 56.80 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
838 Dobbs, Michael The Touch of Innocents
HarperCollins Publishers 1994 0002242826 First Edition second impression Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author(s)
Red Hard Cover Signed by Author on bookplate of David E. Green M.B.E. on endpaper. Spine ends rubbed, else fine 271pp all in very good condition. Dust Jacket, spine ends creased, else fine. Not Price Clipped. From The Library of Captain David E. Green M.B.E. 12600 
Price: 10.80 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
839 Dobbs, Michael Goodfellow. Inscribed By Author
HarperCollins Publishers 1997 000224280x First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Inscribed by Author(s)
Blue Hard Cover. Inscribed By Author on title page. To Valerie happy reading Michael Dobbs. Spine ends slightly rubbed, pages slightly age toned, else fine. 255pp all in fine condition. Dust Jacket, bottom of spine slightly rubbed & bottom of front cover slightly creased, else fine. Not Price Clipped. 13051 
Price: 18.94 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
840 Dobbs, Michael First Lady
Headline 2006 0755326830 First Edition First Impression Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Blue Hardcover. First Edition First Impression. Spine ends Very lightly rubbed at extremities, else fine. 375 pages all in fine condition. Dust Jacket Condition, Spine ends slightly creased at the extremities, else fine. Not Price Clipped. 013974 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
841 Dobson, Austin Collected Poems
London London. Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co. 1909 Eighth Edition Quarter Leather Very Good No Jacket Book Signed by Mary Mills
From the Library of Sir John Mills and Mary Mills. Signed Mary Hayley Bell (Mary Mills) Eighth edition. Size 7¾" x 5¼", 624 pages including notes. Blue cloth covered boards with Quarter navy leather to the corners and spine section. 5 raised bands to the spine with gilt titles in the second compartment. Top page edge gilt, other edges untrimmed. Marbled pastedowns and endpapers. With frontispiece portrait photograph of Austin Dobson, title page printed in red and black. Condition very good, edges slightly rubbed, spine slightly faded, contents clean. 10624 
Price: 33.32 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
842 Dobson, Austin Proverbs In Porcelain. To Which is Added "Au Revoir." A Dramatic Vignette.
London Kegan Paul, Trench 1893 Pictorial Cloth Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Bernard Partridge 
Brown Pictorial Cloth,top edge gilt, frontis, decorated title page. 25 illustrations by Bernard Partridge. Spine ends rubbed, corners slightly rubbed. Previous owners signature on endpaper, 110pp plus notes. All pages very clean. 12216 
Price: 26.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
843 Dodd William Rev. The Beauties of Shakspeare
London Strand Frederick Warne and Co First Edition Decorative Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Book 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
No Date, Frederick Warne and Co, Brown Decorative Hard Cover. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Book Condition: Very Good, Pages very clean, Decorative Hard Cover, very slight bumped corners, 334pp, Chandos Classics 11624 
Price: 15.15 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
844 Dollard, John; Doob, Leonard W.; Miller, Neal E Frustration and Aggression
London Kegan Paul,trench,trubner & Co Ltd 1944 Cloth Bound Boards Very Good Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Green cloth with gold titles to spine. Book Condition: Very Good, spine ends slightly rubbed, pastedown & endpapers foxed, else fine. . Dust Jacket Condition Good spine darkened, a few tears, cover spotted. 8 pages of other publishers books,not price clipped. 00181 
Price: 13.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
845 Dom Augustin Calmet A.R.P.D. Augustini Calmet Commentarium Literale In Omnes Ac Singulos Tum Veteris Cum Novi Testamenti Libros, E Gallico In Latinum Sermonem Translatum. Augustae Vindelicorum & Graecii, Sumptibus Philippi, Ac Martini Veith, Et Joannis Fratris Hearedum
Augsburg Augustae Vindelicorum & Graecii, Sumptibus Philippi, Ac Martini Veith, Et Joannis Fratris Hearedum 1734 Half-Leather Very Good Book Folio - over 12" - 15" tall 
Holy Bible - Catholic Holy Bible. The full text of the Bible accompanied by the Commentary, Notes and Dissertations of Dom Augustin Calmet. Printed in 1734-1735. The Third Latin translation of Calmet's Commentaire (1707-1716). Illustrated with 21 full-page engravings by Johann-Gottfried Kolb and A. Ehman and five folding maps by P. Starckman, after Pierre Moullart-Sanson. Complete in Eight large volumes, Full title "A.R.P.D. Augustini Calmet Commentarium Literale In Omnes Ac Singulos Tum Veteris Cum Novi Testamenti Libros, E Gallico In Latinum Sermonem Translatum. Augustae Vindelicorum & Graecii, Sumptibus Philippi, Ac Martini Veith, Et Joannis Fratris Hearedum. Anno M DCC XXXIV" A Superb complete set totalling over 7600 pages. A Comprehensive work of reference for the scholar. Complete Catholic Holy Bible in Latin. The full text of the Bible is accompanied by copious Introductions, Notes and Commentary by Dom Augustin Calmet. The text for each of the books of the Bible is printed followed by Calmets copious notes and references. Also includes 114 dissertations on learned topics such as Hebrew Poetry, Music, Weights and Measures, Medicine, Marriage Customs, Burial Customs, Military Organization, Circumcision, The Sanhedrin, and Hebrew Schools and Sects. Enhanced by the addition of the wonderful full page plates and maps. 21 full-page engravings by Johann Kolb and A. Ehman, some of which can be traced back to early editions of Josephus. And five folding Maps. Hague-based cartographer P. Starck-Man who was responsible for re-engraving most of the maps in this edition, copied the 17th-century maps produced by Pierre Moullart-Sanson of the famous Sanson firm, whose impressive work was emulated well into the 18th century. One superb folding plate depicts various False Idols that people were inclined to worship in Biblical times. Another depicts the Creation, and another the Mandragora. Some show the family trees of the tribes of Israel, as real trees with the first member of the family sitting beneath the tree. The maps are very clean sharp and finely executed. With separate title pages to each volume. Ornamented headpieces, tailpieces and initial capitals throughout. A very attractive set. Red morocco leather bindings, over red linen covered boards. Five raised bands to the spine with gilt titles in the second, third and fourth compartments and dates 1734/1735 at the base of each spine. Pages edged in red, new pastedowns and endpapers. Size Folio, 14.75" x 9". Complete in 8 volumes, over 7600 pages in total. In very good condition inside and out. The bindings are 20th century and thus are sound on each volume with just some rubbing to the corners and spine edges. The internal condition is very good throughout. Complete with no loose or missing pages. The pages are generally in very clean condition throughout, a few fox marks or dust or toning marks to a few pages here and there but overall a very clean bright set throughout. The full page plates and maps are in very clean, bright, sharp condition. This, the Third Latin translation of Calmet's Commentaire (1707-1716), illustrated with 21 full-page engravings by Johann-Gottfried Kolb and A. Ehman and five folding maps by P. Starckman after Pierre Moullart-Sanson. In 1696, Calmet began to gather the material for his commentary of the Bible, his first exegetical work, on which rests his reputation as a Biblical scholar. The first volume appeared in Paris in 1707 under the title Commentaire littéral sur tous les livres de l'Ancien et du Nouveau Testament; the last of the twenty-three quarto volumes was published in 1716. The work inaugurated a new method of Biblical exegesis, in as much as its author very sensibly departed from the general custom of giving an allegorical (mystical) and tropological (moral) interpretation besides the literal, and confined himself to the latter. The most valuable parts of the commentary were the introductory prefaces to the several books and 114 learned 12386 
Price: 1132.23 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
846 Dominic, R. B. [ Emma Lathen ] The Attending Physician
London MacMillan 1980 0333272625 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
1980 First Edition. Size octavo, 220 pages. Black hard cover with gilt titles to the spine, with illustrated dust jacket. Book condition fine, a very clean copy. Dust jacket condition very good plus, very slight ripple to edge, not price clipped. 014487 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
847 Donald A. Mackenzie Lord Kitchener The Story of his Life and Work
50 Old Baily, Ec Blackie & Son Limited 1916 First Edition Decorative Cloth Good Fair Book 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Olive Decorative Cloth, frontis, and many illustrations. Spine ends rubbed, endpapers darkened, pages foxed. Dust Jacket Condition, loss to ends of spine & corners, chipped along top edge. 12153 
Price: 12.96 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
848 Donald, Anabel Glass Ceiling
London MacMillan 1994 0333629892 First Edition First Impression Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Green Hard Cover. Spine ends slightly rubbed, else fine. 217pp, all in fine condition. Dust Jacket, spine ends slightly creased, else fine. Not Price Clipped. 12834 
Price: 10.80 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
849 Donaldson, Henry Herbert The Growth of the Brain: A Study of the Nervous System in Relation to Education. The Contemporary Science Series
London Walter Scott 1895 First Edition Cloth Bound Boards Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
1895 First Edition. Size octavo, 374 pages including index, publisher's advertisements at the rear. Burgundy cloth covered boards with gilt titles to the front cover and spine. Condition very good, hinges cracked, corners and spine ends rubbed, spine slightly sunned, end-papers a little toned and marked, pages slightly toned, previous owner's bookplate, Arthur Keith, to front paste-down, else contents clean. Illustrated with figures, diagrams and charts. Garrison / Morton 1425. 014421 
Price: 38.25 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
850 Donna Tartt The Little Friend. Signed By Author
London Bloomsbury 2002 0747562113 First Edition First Impression Hard Cover Fine Fine Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author(s)
2002 Stated First Edition, First Impression. Signed by Author. Size Octavo, 9.5" x 6", 555 pages. Black hard cover with copper titles to the spine. Black endpapers. With dust jacket. Book condition fine. Dust jacket condition fine. Fiction, mystery, 2 children set out to try to find the killer of the brother of one of them, a twelve year old girl who was just a baby at the time. Signed by Donna Tartt to the title page. 13443 
Price: 33.32 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
851 Donne, John. Hayward, John (editor) John Donne, Dean of St. Paul's: Complete Poetry and Selected Prose
London The Nonesuch Press 1946 Cloth Bound Boards Very Good Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
1946 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Red cloth, spine slightly faded, endpapers foxed, all pages very clean. Dust Jacket Condition: Good spine darkened, top edge back cover chipped, small tear in back cover, light spotting to cover. Not price clipped. 795 pages 11831 
Price: 12.60 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
852 Donne, John. Sir Herbert Grierson, Edited The Poems of John Donne
London Oxford University Press 1960 Reprint Cloth Bound Boards Near Fine Near Fine Book 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
From the Library of Sir John Mills and Mary Mills. Size 7½" x 5", 404 pages including index. Navy blue cloth covered boards with Oxford University emblem blind stamped on the front cover and gilt titles to the spine, top page edge blue. Red dustjacket (protected) with white titles and woodcut of John Donne by David Gentleman. Book condition near fine, corners and spine edges ever so slightly rubbed, else fine. Dustjacket condition near fine, tiny repaired tear bottom front edge, else fine, protected, not price clipped, price 16s. net. 10686 
Price: 24.61 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
853 Dorado, Carolina Marcial Espana Pintoresca
Queen Square, London Ginn and Company Ltd. 1917 First Edition Decorative Cloth Very Good No Jacket Book 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Size 6¾" x 4½" 332 pages including notes and vocabulary. Red cloth covered boards black titles and illustration on front cover, black titles on spine, with picture, vocabulary and music score. Condition very good, spine faded, cover slightly grubby, contents clean, complete, intact 10475 
Price: 5.40 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
854 Dore, R. P. City Life in Japan. a Study of a Tokyo Ward
London Routledge & Kegan Paul 1958 First Edition First Impression Cloth Bound Boards Near Fine No Jacket Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
1958 First Edition First Impression. Size octavo, 472 pages including index. Blue cloth covered boards with copper gilt titles to the spine, no dust jacket. Condition near fine, corners and spine ends slightly rubbed, else fine, a very clean copy. 014209 
Price: 17.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
855 Dorothy Evelyn Smith The Lovely Day
London Andrews Dakers Limited 1949 First Edition Cloth Bound Boards Very Good Very Good Book 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Bertram Prance 
1949 first edition. Size 7.5" x 5", 288 pages. Grey cloth with gilt titles to the spine. Book condition very good, corners and edges a little rubbed, slightly toned, spine gilt a little dull, endpapers toned else contents clean. Dust jacket condition very good, corners and edges esp spine rubbed, couple of small nicks, 2 repaired tears, else fine, nice and bright, not price clipped, price 10s 6d net. 11303 
Price: 17.04 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
856 Dors, Diana. Hobbs, Jack Behind Closed Doors. Signed By Diana Dors
London A Star Book, Published By the Paperback Division of W.H. Allen & Co. Ltd. 1979 First Edition Paper Back Very Good Book 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Signed by Author(s)
1979 First Edition, Paperback. Signed by Diana Dors to the title page "To Pat Sincerely Yours Diana Dors" Size 7" x 4.25", 208 pages. Paperback with glamorous photograph of Diana Dors to the front cover. Frontispiece Portrait and also with a number of black and white photographs throughout. Condition very good. Edges rubbed, small nick to lower front corner of spine, contents clean. Diana Dors rarely signed books, signed to title page "Diana's sensational sequel to her No. 1 bestseller For Adults Only" "In Behind Closed Dors Diana reveals the secrets of all the biggest showbiz names - Joan Collins, Paul Newman, Peter Sellers, Bruce Forsyth, Sophia Loren... Diana spares no-one's blushes this time around" 13060 
Price: 30.29 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
857 Dougall, Robert In and Out of the Box. An Autobiography. Signed By Robert Dougall
London Collins and Harvill Press 1973 First Edition Fifth Impression Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author(s)
1973 First Edition, fifth impression. Signed by Robert Dougall to the title page. Best Wishes Robert Dougall Dec 4th 1973" Size 8.75" x 5.25", 320 pages including index. Blue hard cover with gilt titles to the sppine. Photographic dust jacket. Book condition near fine, corners slightly rubbed, else fine. Dust jacket condition very good, tear without loss to head of spine, a couple of minor tears to edges, spine slightly faded, not price clipped. Autobiography of the BBC News reader. The trusted face of BBC News from a time past when the BBC News could still be trusted. 13048 
Price: 7.20 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
858 Dougall, Robert A Celebration of Birds. Signed by Author
Collins and Harvill Press 1978 0002621134 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author(s)
Green Hard Cover. Signed by Author on half title page. Spine ends rubbed, pages edge spotted, else fine. 194pp all in very good condition. Dust Jacket, spine ends rubbed, Not Price Clipped. 13075 
Price: 8.10 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
859 Douglas Reeman Surface with Daring
London Hutchinson of London 1976 First Edition First Impression Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
1976 Stated First Edition. First Impression. Size Octavo, 8.75" x 5.25", 272 pages. Blue hard cover with white titles to the spine. Dust jacket with illustration of ship and submarine. Book condition near fine, corners and spine ends very slightly rubbed, else fine. Dust jacket condition very good-near fine, corner slightly creased, inside of jacket a little toned, price clipped, protected. Adventure novel about Submarines in World War Two. 13446 
Price: 9.90 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
860 Douglas, Lloyd C. The Robe
London Peter Davies 1949 Reprint Cloth Bound Boards Very Good No Jacket Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Size 8" x 5", 496 pages. Red cloth covered boards with white titles to the spine. Condition very good, corners and spine edges rubbed, spine faded, contents clean. Pastedowns and endpapers printed with a "Sketch Map of Mediterranean Lands, Scene of the Story of The Robe" 10985 
Price: 5.94 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
861 Douglas, Lloyd C. The Big Fisherman
London Peter Davies 1957 Reprint Cloth Bound Boards Near Fine Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
1957 tenth printing. Size 8" x 5", 459 pages. Crimson cloth covered boards with white titles to the spine. Book condition near fine, corners and edges a little rubbed, else fine, contents clean. Dustjacket ondition very good plus, corners edges and folds rubbed, else fine, not price clipped, prce 15s net. Pastedowns and endpapers with "Sketch Map of the Eastern Mediterannean and Palestine, scene of the story of the Big Fisherman" 11110 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
862 Dr. A. Th. Philips (Revised and Edited) Music By H. A. Russoto Haggadah. Form of Services for the First Two Nights of Passover. With Illustrations.
New York Hebrew Publishing Co 1912 Decorative Cloth Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Printed in 1912. Size Octavo, 8.75" x 5.5". Olive green cloth with black titles and frame to front cover. Printed in Hebrew and English in parallel on each page. Reads from rear to front, opens on the left hand side. Condition good, covers grubby, spine rubbed, hinge weak, foxing to a few pages, pages toned. 13428 
Price: 13.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
863 Dr. Buchanan, Dr. R. Thorne Thorne, Dr. J. Netten Radcliffe, Dr. Blaxall, Dr. Gwynne Harries, Dr. Home, Dr. Ballards, Local Government Board Inspector's Reports 1869-73. Volume 1
London Printed at the Foreign Office By T. Harrison 1869 First Edition Half Morocco - Marbled Boards Very Good Book Folio - over 12" - 15" tall 
1869-1873. The first volume of reports from the Government Boards Sanitation officials. Size Folio, reports all with separate pagination. Half black morocco over marbled boardswith gilt titles and bands to the spine. Condition very good, binding has been professionally repaired and rebacked with a new spine and new end-papers, first and last few pages toned and browned, a couple of pages tatty at the edges, else contents very clean. Health and Sanitation Inspector's Reports to the local Government, including and mainly in relation to outbreaks of Typhoid - here known as Enteric Fever, and statistics in relation to their living conditions and toilet arrangements etc. Also Diptheria, Scarlatina, Cerebro-spinal Meningitis, High Infant Mortality Rates, Infectious Diseases etc. Includes graphs and tables, some diagrams and some maps, including folding and hand-coloured in outline. Fascinating to dip in to, makes for gruesome reading as to the state of sanitation in some towns and cities at the time. 014391 
Price: 63.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
864 Dr. H. Martensen, Bishop Of Seeland. Translated By Sophia Taylor And William Affleck Christian Ethics. Special Part. Two Volumes. First Division: Individual Ethics. Second Division: Social Ethics. Clark's Foreign Theological Library. New Series Volumes Vii. And Xi.
Edinburgh T. & T. Clark 1881 Cloth Bound Boards Very Good Book 
Complete In Two Volumes. Volume I 1881, Volume Ii, 1882. Size Octavo, 9" X 5.5", 423 And 384 Pages. Publisher's Original Dark Brown Buckram Cloth With Blind Borders To Front And Back Covers, Gilt Titles And Emblems To The Spines. Page Edges Unevenly Trimmed, Many Pages Uncut Along The Top Edge, Yellow Paste-Downs And End-Papers, 16 And 8 Page Publisher's Catalogues In Rear Of Each Volume. Condition Very Good, Very Slight Rubbing To Corners And Spine Ends Else Bindings Fine, A Few Faint Spots To Outer Margin Of First Few Pages Else The Internal Condition Is Very Clean Throughout Each Volume. 013512 
Price: 54.70 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
865 Dr. Parsons, Mr. Spears Local Government Board Inspector's Reports 1890-93
London Printed for Her Majesty's Stationery Office, By Eyre and Spottiswoode 1893 First Edition Cloth Bound Boards Very Good Book Folio - over 12" - 15" tall 
1890-1893. Size Folio, reports all with separate pagination. Indigo cloth with gilt titles to the spine. Condition very good, binding has been professionally repaired and rebacked with the original spine laid down, new pale brown end-papers, Royal College of Surgeons Library Stamps to various pages throughout, first and last few pages toned and browned, else contents very clean. Health and Sanitation Inspector's Reports to the local Government, including and mainly in relation to outbreaks of Typhoid - here known as Enteric Fever, and statistics in relation to their living conditions and toilet arrangements etc. Also Diptheria, Scarlatina, Cerebro-spinal Meningitis, Includes many graphs and tables, some diagrams and some maps, including folding and hand-coloured in outline 014351 
Price: 42.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
866 Dr. Rud. R. v. Limbeck, Translated By Arthur Latham and John Nachbar The Clinical Pathology of the Blood. The New Sydenham Society. Instituted MDCCCLVIII. Volume CLXXIV
London The New Sydenham Society 1901 First Edition Decorative Cloth Very Good+ Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
1901 First Edition. Size octavo, 338 pages including index. Publisher's original brown textured cloth with ornate frames in blind to the front and back covers, and to the front cover a central gilt vignette bust of Limbeck, gilt titles to the spine, page edges waxed red, beige end-papers. Condition very good, ex library of the King's College Hospital Medical School with their stamps to the front end-paper title preface and contents pages, corners and spine ends slightly rubbed, label to the head of spine, spine slightly faded, front end-paper half detached, a couple of spots to end-papers and half-title else contents very clean throughout. With many illustrations and diagrams. 014420 
Price: 26.35 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
867 Drew, Simon Still Warthogs Run Deep: And Other Free Range Nonsense. Signed By Simon Drew
Woodbridge, Suffolk, United Kingdom Antique Collectors' Club Ltd 1997 1851490876 Reprint Pictorial Boards Fine Fine Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Simon Drew Signed by Author(s)
1997 Reprint. Signed by Simon Drew on the title page. Size 8½" x 6", 48 pages. Bright pictorial boards with matching dust jacket. Book condition fine. Dust jacket condition fine, price clipped. Quirky verses and drawings of farmyard and countryside animals by Simon Drew. 11180 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
868 Drewe, Robert The Drowner
Sydney, NSW, Australia Pan Macmillan Australia Pty, Limited 1996 0732908582 1st Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
1996 First Edition, Third Printing. Size Octavo, 329 Pages. Blue Hard Cover With Gilt Titles To The Spine, Purple End-Papers, Page Edges Unevenly Trimmed. Illustrated Dust Jacket. Book Condition Fine, A Very Clean Copy. Dust Jacket Condition Near Fine, Very Slight Creased Along Edge, Else Fine, Not Price Clipped. 013848 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
869 Drinkwater, John The Way of Poetry
London & Glasgow Collins' Clear Type Press Cloth Bound Boards Very Good No Jacket Book 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall Margaret R. Caird 
No date but c. 1919-1921, Introduction dated 1919. Size 6¼" x 4", 252 pages including index. Burgundy cloth covered boards with gilt titles to the spine, burgundy pastedowns and endpapers. Book condition very good, corners and edges rubbed, spine a little faded, contents clean. With illustrated title page, frontispiece and further illustrations throughout by Margaret R. Caird. 10995 
Price: 6.30 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
870 Du Maurier, Daphne Golden Lads: a Study of Anthony Bacon, Francis and Their Friends
London Victor Gollancz Ltd 1975 First Edition Cloth Bound Boards Fine Near Fine Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
From the Library of Sir John Mills and Mary Mills. Size 9¼" x 6", 288 pages including index. Burgundy cloth covered boards with gilt titles to the spine. Book condition fine. Dustjacket condition near fine, ever so slightly grubby, else fine, not price clipped. Tan pastedowns and endpapers with burgundy motifs. Colour frontispiece portrait of Anthony Bacon. With 10 further colour plates and 32 black and white plates. 10742 
Price: 30.29 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
871 Duckworth, Dyce, M.D. Edin. Selections from the Works of the Late J. Warburton Begbie, M.D., LL.D.
London The New Sydenham Society 1882 First Edition Decorative Cloth Very Good+ Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
1882 First Edition. Size octavo, 422 pages including index. Publisher's original brown textured cloth with ornate frames in blind to the front and back covers, and to the front cover a central gilt vignette bust of Warburton, gilt titles to the spine, page edges waxed red. Condition very good plus, corners and spine ends slightly rubbed, spine slightly faded, contents very clean throughout. Includes a memoir on Warburton by Dyce Duckworth. With tissue-protected frontispiece portrait of Warburton, with facsimile signature, 1 further tissue-protected full-page plate and a few small figures in the text. 014278 
Price: 35.70 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
872 Dumas, Alexandre Twenty Years After. A Sequel to "The Three Musketeers"
London Richard Edward King Buckram Very Good No Jacket Book 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Not dated. Size 7.25" x 4.75", 506 pages. Burgundy buckram with large gilt titles to the front cover and spine, bevelled edges. Top page edge gilt. Condition very good, corners and edges slightly rubbed, pages age toned but not foxing, else contents clean. 11445 
Price: 14.58 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
873 Dunant, Sarah Under My Skin
London Hamish Hamilton 1995 0241135354 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Black Hard Cover. Spine ends slightly rubbed, small mark on pages edge, else fine. 249pp all in fine condition. Dust Jacket, top of spine slightly creased, else fine. Not Price Clipped. 12747 
Price: 7.20 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
874 Dunbar, Jennie. Young Hopeful
London Herbert Jenkins Limited 1932 First Edition Cloth Bound Boards Very Good Book 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Charles Robinson 
Blue cloth, decorated endpapers & illustrations by Charles Robinson. Spine faded, previous owners name on endpaper, all pages in fine condition. 78pp 12160 
Price: 11.70 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
875 Duncan, Ronald This Way to The Tomb. A Masque and Anti-Masque
London Faber and Faber 1946 First Edition Cloth Bound Boards Very Good No Jacket Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
From the Library of Sir John Mills and Mary Mills. Size 8¾" x 5½", 99 pages. Yellow cloth covered boards with gilt titles to the spine. Condition very good, cover and spine grubby, spine a little faded, contents clean. 10778 
Price: 30.29 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
876 Dunne, Colin The Landsbird
London Collins 1979 0002223627 1st Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
1979 First Edition. Size Octavo, 370 Pages. Grey Cloth With Black Titles To The Spine, With The Dust Jacket. Book Condition Near Fine, Corners And Edges Slightly Rubbed Else Fine. Dust Jacket Condition Near Fine, Slight Edge Wear Else Fine, Not Price Clipped. 013902 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
877 Dylan Thomas Quite Early One Morning
London J. M. Dent & Sons Ltd 1954 First Edition Cloth Bound Boards Very Good No Jacket Book 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Blue cloth, frontis, spine slightly faded, spine ends rubbed, else fine. 181pp all in fine condition. 12368 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
878 E Prentis Stepping Heavenward
Grosvenor Gardens S w Partridge & Co Decorative Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Book 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
No date, c.1890. Size 4.9" x 7.6" tall,no date,green decorative hardcover with black design to front and spine,spine is rubbed ,pastedown has inscrition from a school to a pupil,no jacket,322 pages , 6 illustrations 0 00369 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
879 E. Cobham Brewer, REV The Reader's Handbook of Famous Names in Fiction, Allusions, References, Proverbs, Plots, Stories, and Poems
London Chatto & Windus 1902 A New Edition, Revised Cloth Good No Jacket Book 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
1902 Chatto & Windus London, A New Edition, Revised, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Book Condition: Good, red cloth,spine sunned .There is a rip in the cloth along the top of the spine. 1243pp. starts with AA'RON finishes with ZULZUL. Pages yellowing. 11567 
Price: 10.80 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
880 E. de Selincourt, Editor The Poetical Works of William Wordsworth . Poems Founded on the Affections, Poems on the Naming of Places, Poems of the Fancy , Poems on the Imagination.
Oxford At the Clarendon Press 1944 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Blue Hard Cover. Spine ends rubbed, spine slightly darkened, Corners slightly bumped. Half Title page darkened. Pages shaken, else fine. 537pp all in very good condition. 13185 
Price: 15.15 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
881 E. Everett-Green Olive Roscoe or the New Sister
London, Edinburgh, and New York T. Nelson and Sons 1896 First Edition Decorative Cloth Very Good No Jacket Book 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
1896 First Edition T. Nelson and Sons. Size 7.5" x 5", 420 pages. Condition very good, corners and spine edges rubbed, 189- school prize label to front endpaper else fine, contents very clean. Blue/green decorative cloth with ornate gilt circles and titles and blind tooled pattern to front cover and spine, blind motif to back cover. All edges gilt, with black pastedowns and endpapers. With tissue-protected frontispiece and decorative title page, and printed title page. With eight illustrations. 11576 
Price: 33.32 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
882 E. L. Bryson, with Playlets By M. C. Guthrie, General Editor G. S. Maxton The March of History. Little Folks Through the Ages
London, Edinburgh Mcdougall's Educational Coy Ltd 1931 Pictorial Cloth Very Good No Jacket Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Illustrations by T. Heath Robinson, Gordon Browne, and Others 
Size 7¾" x 5½", 160 pages. Orange cloth pictorial boards. With borders, titles and illustration of gentry in a sedan chair with 2 children with a hoop at the side. Condition very good, corners, edges and spine edges rubbed, covers and spine a little grubby, spine a little faded, small teacher's copy inscription on front free endpaper else contents clean. Short tales for children about eminent historical characters and events ie Jesus, Richard the Lionheart, Robin Hood, the Plague, the Great Fire of London, Florence Nightingale and more. With colour and many black and white illustrations by T. Heath Robinson, Gordon Browne, and others. 10932 
Price: 8.10 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
883 E. Phillips Oppenheim A Daughter of the Marionis
London Ward, Lock & Co., Limited 1915 Decorative Cloth Very Good No Jacket Book 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
1915. Size 7.5" x 4.75", 320 pages. Red cloth with blind decoration and gilt titles to the front cover and spine. Condition very good, corners and edges rubbed, spine slightly faded 1940's Press Circulating Libraries label on front pastedown endpapers toned, 1 spot to prelims else contents clean. With black and white tissue protected frontispiece illustration. Also released as To Win the Love He Sought. Romantic thriller set in Palermo. 11375 
Price: 9.90 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
884 E. Phillips Oppenheim A Daughter of the Marionis
London Ward, Lock & Co., Limited Decorative Cloth Good No Jacket Book 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Not dated, c.1915-1920. Size 7.5" x 4.75", 335 pages plus 16 pages of publisher's advertisements. Red cloth with blind decoration and gilt titles to the front cover and spine. Condition very good, corners and edges rubbed, spine slightly faded 1940's Press Circulating Libraries label on front pastedown, spots up to page 15 and rear endpapers else contents clean. 11376 
Price: 8.10 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
885 E. Phillips Oppenheim Vanished Messenger
London Methuen & Co. Ltd. 1914 First Edition Cloth Very Good No Jacket Book 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Size 7.5" x 5", 307 pages plus 31 pages of publisher's advertisements. Tan cloth with black titles to the front cover and spine. Condition very good, corners and edges rubbed, cover and spine slightly grubby, contents clean. 11437 
Price: 18.94 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
886 E. Phillips Oppenheim The Golden Web
London Hodder and Stoughton Copyright Edition Cloth Good No Jacket Book 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Not dated, Copyright Edition. Size 7.5" x 4.75", 320 pages. Tan cloth with black titles and publisher's emblem to the front cover and black titles to the spine, condition good, covers grubby, corners and edges worn, cloth torn front spine fold, a few spots here and there else contents generally clean. 11486 
Price: 12.96 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
887 E. V. Lucas A Wanderer in London
36 Essex Street, Strand Methuen & Co 1912 Twelfth Edition Cloth Bound Boards Very Good Book 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Nelson Dawson 
Blue boards with gold titles to spine, map of london on endpapers,frontis.16 colour illustrations and 36 b/w illustrations. Spine ends rubbed, some foxing up to first page, pages edge foxed, all pages very good. 305pp, 30pp publishers catalogue. 12099 
Price: 8.10 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
888 E. V. Lucas Her Infinite Variety: a Feminine Portrait Gallery
36 Essex Street, Strand Methuen & Co 1910 Fifth Edition Decorative Cloth Very Good Book 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Blue Decorative Cloth, illustrated title page. Spine elightly darkened, spine ends rubbed, corners bumped, small stain to back cover, endpapers darkened. 371pp all in very good condition. A collection of poems and prose. 12253 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
889 E. V. Lucas The Vermilion Box
Methuen & Co Ltd. 1916 Third Edition Cloth Bound Boards Very Good Book 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Red blind stamped cloth. Spine slightly faded, spine ends rubbed, corners bumped. Previous owners name on pastedown. 265pp, 4pp of Methuen's popular Novels all in good condition. 12273 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
890 E. V. Lucas Over Bemerton's An Easy-Going Chronicle
London Methuen & Co Ltd. 1909 Fifth Edition Cloth Bound Boards Good Book 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Green cloth. Spine ends rubbed, previous owners name on pastedown. Pages age toned. 281pp, 40pp publishers catalogue, in good condition. Previous owners name on pastedown 12284 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
891 E.B. Trist Some Battlefields of the Cross. Asia and Some Islands of the Southern Seas.
Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge 1915 First Edition Pictorial Cloth Very Good Book 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Brown Pictorial Cloth, frontis & 16 illustrations. Spine ends rubbed. spine darkened, end papers darkened, spotted throughout. 127pp, 8pp of publishers works. 12211 
Price: 13.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
892 E.H.A. Author Of "The Tribes On My Frontier" "Behind The Bungalow" A Naturalist On The Prowl Or In The Jungle
London W. Thacker & Co. 1905 3rd Edition Decorative Cloth Very Good+ Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall R. A. Sterndale, F.R.G.S., F.Z.S. 
1905 Third Edition. Size Octavo, 257 Pages. Green Buckram Cloth With Gilt Titles And Beetle Vignette Illustration To Front Cover, Gilt Titles To The Spine, End-Papers With Green Repeat Pattern Of Publisher's Emblem, Top Edge Gilt. Condition Very Good, Corners And Edges Rubbed, Spine Sunned, Front Hinge A Little Loose, Previous Owner's Name And Address To Half-Title, Pages Slightly Toned, Else Contents Clean. With Tissue-Protected Frontispiece And Many Illustrations (Around 80) Throughout By R.A. Sterndale. Full Page, Half Page, Chapter Headers, In-Text Illustrations. Wildlife And Hunting In Africa 013891 
Price: 22.19 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
893 Early, Margaret Robin Hood
Harry N. Abrams, Inc. Publishers New York 1996 0810944286 First Edition Cloth Bound Boards Near Fine Near Fine Book 4to - over 9" - 12" tall Margaret Early 
Green cloth with beautyful illustrations by Margaret Early. Spine ends slightly rubbed, else fine. A beautiful, unread copy. 32pp all in fine condition. Dust Jacket Condition spine ends slightly rubbed, top of cover creased, else fine. not price clipped. 12184 
Price: 9.90 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
894 Earp, J. R.; Magraw, B.Sc.; Poole, E.G.; Land D.H.; And Whiteman, A.J. Geology of the Country Around Clitheroe and Nelson (One-Inch Geological Sheet 68, New Series) Department of Scientific and Industrial Research. Memoirs of the Geological Survey of Great Britain. England and Wales
London Her Majesty's Stationery Office, H.M.S.O. 1961 First Edition Cloth Bound Boards Near Fine Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
1961 First Edition. Size octavo, 346 pages. Mustard coloured textured cloth covered boards with black titles and coat of arms to front cover, black titles to the spine. Condition near fine, corners and spine ends slightly rubbed, ex-library label to front paste-down, else contents very clean throughout. With black and white plates and illustrations. 014167 
Price: 16.58 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
895 Earp, J. R.; Magraw, B.Sc.; Poole, E.G.; Land D.H.; And Whiteman, A.J. Geology of Ben Nevis and Glen Coe. (Explanation of Sheet 53) Department of Scientific and Industrial Research. Memoirs of the Geological Survey of Great Britain. Scotland
London Her Majesty's Stationery Office, H.M.S.O. 1960 Second Edition Cloth Bound Boards Near Fine Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
1960 Second Edition. Size octavo, 307 pages. Mustard coloured textured cloth covered boards with black titles and coat of arms to front cover, black titles to the spine. Condition near fine, corners and spine ends slightly rubbed, ex-library label to front paste-down, else contents very clean throughout. With black and white plates and illustrations. 014168 
Price: 13.60 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
896 Earwaker, J. P. East Cheshire: Past and Present: Or a History of the Hundred of Macclesfield, in the County Palatine of Chester. From Original Records. In Two Volumes
London Printed for The Author 1877 Decorative Cloth Very Good No Jacket Book Folio - over 12" - 15" tall 
Size 13" x 10", 2 Volumes. Volume I, 510 pages including index. Volume II, 1880, 704 pages including index, a heavy set that will require extra postage. Condition very good, cover spine corners and edges rubbed, neat owner's name on front endpaper, few spots to prelims and ends else contents clean. Volume I includes List of subscribers, table of contents and List of plates and illustrations, of which there are many. Volume II has an Additional list of subscribers and its own table of contents and list of plates and illustrations. 11108 
Price: 204.48 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
897 Eastways, W. E. Christine of the Fourth
London and Glasgow The Children's Press 1952 First Edition Decorative Cloth Very Good Very Good Book 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Size 7½" x 4¾", 190 pages. Not dated but gift inscription dated Christmas 1952. Blue cloth covered boards with silver sporty motif to the front cover and silver titles to the spine. Book condition very good, corners and spine edges a little rubbed, bottom edge of spine a little grubby, Christmas gift inscription dated 1952 on front pastedown, page edges slightly brown else contents clean. Dustjacket condition very good, 1cm piece missing from bottom edge and tiny piece missing from top edge of spine, edges and folds rubbed, tiny repaired tear back bottom edge, price clipped. With black and white frontispiece illustration, girls' fiction, a boarding school story. 10854 
Price: 8.10 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
898 Eberhart, Mignon G. Two Little Rich Girls
London The Crime Club By Collins 1972 0002318245 First Edition First Impression Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
1972 First Edition First Impression. Size octavo, 192 pages. Red hard cover with gilt titles to the spine, with dust jacket. Book condition near fine, a very clean copy. Dust jacket condition very good plus, corners edges and spine folds a little rubbed, else fine, not price clipped. 014235 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
899 Eccles, Marjorice Untimely Graves
London Constable 2001 1841193704 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Black Hard Cover. Spine ends slightly rubbed, else fine. 224pp all in fine condition. Dust Jacket, top of spine slightly creased, else fine, Not Price Clipped. 12683 
Price: 8.10 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
900 Eccles, Marjorie A Death of Distinction. Signed by Author
HarperCollins Publishers 1995 0002325659 First Edition First Impression Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author(s)
Green Hard Cover. Signed by Author on title page. Spine ends slightly rubbed, pages slightly age toned, else fine. 188pp all in fine condition. Dust Jacket,top of spine slightly creased, small tear on front cover, else fine. Not Price Clipped. 12669 
Price: 30.29 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8   9  10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to lauralitt@lazarusbooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie