|
|
A.a.milne ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
1 |
A.a.milne A Gallery of Children London Frederick Warne and Co 2000 First Edition Pictorial hardcover As New Near Fine Book Willebeek Le Mair First edition,size 9.3" x12" tall,illustrated dustjacket and hardcover,perfect except for slight rubbing to spine edge,79 pages illustrated thoughout inc title page and content,not price clipped. 00239 Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
A A Milne A Gallery of Children Frederick Warne & Co. 2000 0723246661 / 9780723246664 First Edition Pictorial Cloth Fine Near Fine Book Henriette Willebeck Le Mair White Pictorial Cloth, illustrated by Henriette Willebeck Le Mair. A beautiful, unread copy. 80pp all in fine condition. Dust Jacket Condition Spine ends creased, a few small finger marks to cover. Not price clipped. 12179 Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
A A Milne A Gallery of Children Frederick Warne & Co. 2000 0723246661 / 9780723246664 First Edition Pictorial Cloth Fine Near Fine Book Henriette Willebeck Le Mair White Pictorial Cloth, illustrated by Henriette Willebeck Le Mair. A beautiful, unread copy. 80pp all in fine condition. Dust Jacket Condition Spine ends creased. Not price clipped. 12180 Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Milne, A. A. If I May 36 Essex Street, W.C. London Methuen & Co Ltd. 1920 Second Edition Cloth Very Good No Jacket Book 1920 Methuen & Co Ltd. Second Edition. Blue cloth on boards with gilt title and decoration on spine, side & bottom edge uncut. Book Condition very good, spine slightly sunned, prev owners name on end paper "kimB 22-12-1920" a few marks on half title page, else very clean pages, back endpaper discoloured. A series of essays reprinted from various newspapers and magazines 183 pages size 12mo. 11586 Price:
16.20 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Milne, A. A. Now We are Six London Methuen & Co Ltd. 1927 First Edition Fine Binding Very Good No Jacket Book With Decorations By Ernest H. Shepard Size 7.25" x 4.75". 103 pages. 1927 First Edition. Deluxe Edition in Publisher's original Deluxe Binding. Blue calf covers, the front board is decorated with a gilt central picture of Christopher Robin with his fishing rod and double gilt border with floral corner pieces. Gilt titles at the top of the spine, 5 gilt vignettes of Christopher Robin intertwined with gilt flowers, and Methuen in gilt at the foot of the spine. All edges gilt. Pink pastedowns and endpapers with blue line illustrations of Christopher Robin, Pooh and Rabbit. Vignette of Christopher Robin on the title page and the wonderful line illustrations throughout by Ernest H. Shepard. In very good condition, corners rubbed, edges slightly rubbed, the leather is frayed at the very head and foot of the spine but with no loss to the gilt title or Methuen, spine a little faded calf slightly faded. The internal condition is excellent, very clean, the half title is slightly toned else the contents are very clean, no finger marks or inscriptions. 11656 Price:
441.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Milne, A. A. Now We Are Six 36 Essex Street, W.C. London Methuen & Co Ltd. 1927 First Edition Decorative Cloth Very Good Very Good Book E.H. Shepard First Edition 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original maroon cloth with gilt lettering and vignette in pictorial dustwrapper. Top edge gilt. Pictorial end papers and line drawings by E.H. Shepard. Book Condition: Very Good Top & bottom of spine slightly rubbed, Slight creasing and age toning to portion of Half title page, bookplate to verso of front free endpaper (with some resulting crinkling to endpaper).Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Spine slightly browned and chipped with loss at head, upper corners slightly chipped, closed tear and slightly creasing to portion of top edge of upper cover. 11708 Price:
612.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
A A Milne The House at Pooh Corner London Methuen Childrens Books 1941 Cloth Bound Boards Very Good Very Good Book E.H. Shepard Size 5" x 7.6" tall,illustrated dustjacket with slight rubbing to spine ends and very slight marks to front,pastedown has name wrote in pencil,178 pages all clean with no marks,black and white illustrations thoughout,not price clipped. 00367 Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Milne, A. A. Winnie-The-Pooh London Methuen & Co. Ltd 1926 First Edition Fine Binding Very Good No Jacket Book Ernest H. Shephard Size 7.25" x 4.75". 158 pages. 1926 First Edition. Deluxe Edition in Publisher's original Deluxe Binding. Blue calf covers, the front board is decorated with a gilt central picture of Christopher Robin in his Galoshes and Pooh and double gilt border with floral corner pieces. Gilt titles at the top of the spine, 5 gilt vignettes down the spine of Owl, Rabbit, Kanga and Roo, Pooh and Christopher Robin, intertwined with gilt flowers, and Methuen in gilt at the foot of the spine. All edges gilt. The pastedowns and endpapers are illustrated with the Map of 100 Aker Wood. Vignette of Winnie the Pooh on the title page and the wonderful line illustrations throughout by Ernest H. Shephard. In very good condition, corners rubbed, edges slightly rubbed, the leather is frayed at the very head and foot of the spine but with no loss to the gilt title or Methuen, spine a little faded. The internal condition is excellent, very clean, the half title is slightly toned else the contents are very clean, no foxing, finger marks or inscriptions. Milne's classic story, all about Christopher Robin, Winnie-The-Pooh, and their friends Eeyore, Piglet, Rabbit, Owl, Kanga, and Baby Roo. Winnie The Pooh contains some of the most memorable characters in children's literature, their gentle kindness and the themes of the stories and poems are forever endearing. 11657 Price:
990.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|