Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Browse By Category
Agriculture
Antiques and Collectables
Antiquities and Archaeology
Architecture
Art
Biography and Autobiography
Books
Business and Economics
Children's
Christmas
Comics, Picture Books and Graphic Novels
Cooking
Crafts and Hobbies
Drama
Education
Fiction
Film and Television
Games
Gardening
Geography
Geology
Health and Fitness
History
Holy Bibles
Holy Bibles: Books of Common Prayer
House and Home
Humour
Illustrated
Language Study
Latin Books
Law
Literary Collections
Literary Criticism
Maps
Mathematics
Medical
Military and Naval
Music
Nature
Occult
Other
Performing Arts
Periodicals
Pets
Philosophy
Photography
Poetry
Politics
Psychic and The Paranormal
Psychology and Psychiatry
Publishing
Reference
Religion
Science
Self Help
Signed Books
Sir John Mills' Library
Social Science
Sports and Recreation
Technology
Text Books
Topography Local Interest
Transportation
Travel
True Crime

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Homerus. Alexander Pope. Edited By J. S. Watson Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Homerus. Alexander Pope. Edited by J. S. Watson The Iliad of Homer
London George Bell and Sons 1898 Cloth Bound Boards Very Good No Jacket Flaxman Designs 
Size 12mo, 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Green cloth with blind stamp to cover, gold lettering to spine. Book Condition Very Good, small amount of shelf-wear, endpapers & title page foxed, top edge rough-cut, foxing to pages edge. 29 illustrations of the Iliad, frontispiece of Homer invoking the muse. 459 pages, 26 pages "An alphabetical list of books contained in Bohn's Libraries" 6 pages of "New and forthcoming volumes of Bohn's Libraries" Bohn's Philosophical Library. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Pope, Alexander - Translated The Iliad of Homer. Edited by the Rev. J.S. Watson and Illustrated with the Entire Series of Flaxman's Designs.
London G. Bell & Sons, Ltd. 1913 Cloth Bound Boards Good No Jacket Flaxman 
From the Library of Sir John Mills and Mary Mills. Size 7¼" x 4½", 459 pages including index. Green cloth covered boards with gilt titles on the spine. Condition good, edges rubbed, gilt grubby and worn on spine, front board a little loose, contents clean. Edited by the Rev. J.S. Watson and illustrated with the entire series of Flaxman's designs. 
Price: 75.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Pope, Alexander The Poetical Works of Alexander Pope Esq.
London London: Published By W. Suttaby & B. Crosby 1807 Marbled Boards Very Good No Jacket 
Size 5" x 2¾", 408 pages, complete in one volume. Condition very good, cover and corners a little rubbed, front joint repaired, owner's name top right margin of title page, contents complete. intact and clean. Marbled boards with brown calf to the corners and spine section. 4 gilt bands on the spine with gilt titles in the second compartment and gilt urns in the other compartments. Page edges speckled red. Decorative title page with vignette and engraved frontispiece "Behold the Child &c." 
Price: 27.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Pope, Alexander The Works of Alexander Pope Esq. In Nine Volumes, Complete. With His Last Corrections, Additions, and Improvements; as They Were Delivered to the Editor, a Little Before His Death. Together with the Commentary and Notes of Mr. Warburton.
London London: Printed for A. Millar, J. And R. Tonson, H. Lintot, and C. Bathurst. 1757 Full calf Very Good No Jacket 
1757. Size 12mo, 6¾" x 4¼". Nine Volumes. Condition very good, rubbing and edge wear to all covers, spine labels missing on vols 2-5, a couple slightly loose, neat owner's inscriptions on front pastedowns else contents generally clean. Original brown calf bindings with raised bands to the spines and tooled edges, red speckled page edges. With 24 beautiful full page engravings, 5 in Vol I, 2 in Vol II, 8 in Vol III, 3 in Vol IV, 5 in Vol V and 1 in Vol VI. Also nice vignettes. Title pages printed in Red and Black. A lovely early complete set. 
Price: 495.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Homerus. Alexander Pope. Edited By J. S. Watson on 95bellstreet.com
Homerus. Alexander Pope. Edited By J. S. Watson on Adamsavebooks.com
Homerus. Alexander Pope. Edited By J. S. Watson on Adinfinitumbooks.com
Homerus. Alexander Pope. Edited By J. S. Watson on Antiquarius.com
Homerus. Alexander Pope. Edited By J. S. Watson on Aziomedia.com
Homerus. Alexander Pope. Edited By J. S. Watson on Booksandinkbookshop.com
Homerus. Alexander Pope. Edited By J. S. Watson on Booksontheblvd.com
Homerus. Alexander Pope. Edited By J. S. Watson on Ciaokatzbooks.com
Homerus. Alexander Pope. Edited By J. S. Watson on Confettibooks.com
Homerus. Alexander Pope. Edited By J. S. Watson on Edconroybooks.com
Homerus. Alexander Pope. Edited By J. S. Watson on Ellwoodbooks.com
Homerus. Alexander Pope. Edited By J. S. Watson on First-folio.com
Homerus. Alexander Pope. Edited By J. S. Watson on Gibsonbooks.com
Homerus. Alexander Pope. Edited By J. S. Watson on Goodsheppardbooks.com
Homerus. Alexander Pope. Edited By J. S. Watson on Hessaybooks.co.uk
Homerus. Alexander Pope. Edited By J. S. Watson on Hurleybooks.com
Homerus. Alexander Pope. Edited By J. S. Watson on Johnbalebooks.com
Homerus. Alexander Pope. Edited By J. S. Watson on Lincbook.com
Homerus. Alexander Pope. Edited By J. S. Watson on Marblehillbooks.com
Homerus. Alexander Pope. Edited By J. S. Watson on Mcdowellsemporium.com
Homerus. Alexander Pope. Edited By J. S. Watson on Militaryhistorybookshop.com
Homerus. Alexander Pope. Edited By J. S. Watson on Naughtonsbooks.com
Homerus. Alexander Pope. Edited By J. S. Watson on Nooksofbooks.com
Homerus. Alexander Pope. Edited By J. S. Watson on Oldranchbooks.com
Homerus. Alexander Pope. Edited By J. S. Watson on Pagemaster-books.com
Homerus. Alexander Pope. Edited By J. S. Watson on Past-perfect-florida-history-books.com
Homerus. Alexander Pope. Edited By J. S. Watson on Pinaclebooks.com
Homerus. Alexander Pope. Edited By J. S. Watson on Poormansbooks.com
Homerus. Alexander Pope. Edited By J. S. Watson on Rogercoybooks.com
Homerus. Alexander Pope. Edited By J. S. Watson on Rsgeerbooks.com
Homerus. Alexander Pope. Edited By J. S. Watson on Russellbooks.com
Homerus. Alexander Pope. Edited By J. S. Watson on Sagebks.com
Homerus. Alexander Pope. Edited By J. S. Watson on Senecavalleybooks.com
Homerus. Alexander Pope. Edited By J. S. Watson on Solomonsminebooks.com
Homerus. Alexander Pope. Edited By J. S. Watson on Star-dot-star.net
Homerus. Alexander Pope. Edited By J. S. Watson on Sweetbeagle.com
Homerus. Alexander Pope. Edited By J. S. Watson on Three-spires.com
Homerus. Alexander Pope. Edited By J. S. Watson on Throckmortonsbookshop.com
Homerus. Alexander Pope. Edited By J. S. Watson on Trasteverebooks.net
Homerus. Alexander Pope. Edited By J. S. Watson on Turtlecreekbooks.ca
Homerus. Alexander Pope. Edited By J. S. Watson on Used-and-rare-books.com
Homerus. Alexander Pope. Edited By J. S. Watson on Vagabondbooks.com
Homerus. Alexander Pope. Edited By J. S. Watson on Wheenobooks.com
Homerus. Alexander Pope. Edited By J. S. Watson on Whiteunicornbooks.com
Homerus. Alexander Pope. Edited By J. S. Watson on Yesteryearbooks.co.uk


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to lauralitt@lazarusbooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com