Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Browse By Category
Agriculture
Antiques and Collectables
Antiquities and Archaeology
Architecture
Art
Biography and Autobiography
Books
Business and Economics
Children's
Comics, Picture Books and Graphic Novels
Cooking
Crafts and Hobbies
Drama
Education
Fiction
Film and Television
Games
Gardening
Geography
Health and Fitness
History
Holy Bibles
House and Home
Humour
Illustrated
Language Study
Latin Books
Law
Literary Collections
Literary Criticism
Maps
Mathematics
Medical
Military and Naval
Music
Nature
Other
Performing Arts
Periodicals
Pets
Philosophy
Photography
Poetry
Politics
Psychic and The Paranormal
Psychology and Psychiatry
Publishing
Reference
Religion
Science
Self Help
Signed Books
Sir John Mills' Library
Social Science
Sports and Recreation
Technology
Topography Local Interest
Transportation
Travel
True Crime

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Andersen, Hans Christian Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Andersen, Hans Christian Andersen's Fairy Stories. Illustrated By Anne Anderson
Glasgow The Children's Press Pictorial Boards Very Good Book Anne Anderson 
Not dated. Size Quarto, 11.25" x 8.25", 128 pages. Pictorial Boards with yellow cloth spine with black titles. Picture on front cover is of a soldier with red coat, an old lady and a wizened tree. Condition very good, corners edges and spine edges rubbed, a few spots to half-title and title else the pages and plates are all in very clean condition, no inscriptions. Contains eight lovely colour plates and numerous black and white illustrations in the text and decorative title vignettes by Anne Anderson. The colour plates are well printed with Anderson's delicate colouring style. A lovely gift book. 13097 
Price: 15.15 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Andersen, Hans Andersen's Fairy Tales
66-66a Great Queen Street, Kingsway, London, WC2 Readers Library Publishing Co Ltd 1927 Embossed Cloth Bound Board Good Fair Book 
Red cloth bound boards ornately gilt embossed and gilt titles to the front and spine. Dustjacket is a blue background, title in red, author in black, picture of girl with lamp and 2 shadow characters and an imp, the picture goes round from the front cover to the back. Title present on the spine of the jacket in a panel over the picture, white background blue text. Inner flaps are not clipped, no price is displayed, lists of other works from the same publisher printed on the inner flaps. Jacket condition fair/good, a few small tears, part of spine section missing, publisher's emblem on back. Illustrated front and back pastedowns and endpapers. Condition inside very good, no loose or missing pages and no foxing. 253 pages, size 7" x 4 1/4". No dated but neat prize inscription from teacher on front endpaper is dated July 1927. 10116 
Price: 13.77 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Andersen, Hans Christian, Retold by Adrian Mitchell The Ugly Duckling
Dorling Kindersley Publishers Ltd 1994 0751370185 / 9780751370188 First Edition Cloth Bound Boards Near Fine Near Fine Book Jonathan Heale 
Red & cream cloth with illustrations by Jonathan Heale. Spine ends slightly rubbed, christmas message on endpaper, else fine. A beautiful, unread copy. 32pp all in fine condition. Dust Jacket Condition spine ends creased, else fine. not price clipped. 12185 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Andersen, Hans Christian on 95bellstreet.com
Andersen, Hans Christian on Aboundbookcompany.com
Andersen, Hans Christian on Andmeisterbooks.co.uk
Andersen, Hans Christian on Borisbooks.co.uk
Andersen, Hans Christian on Brassdolphinbooks.com
Andersen, Hans Christian on Chapter1.co.za
Andersen, Hans Christian on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
Andersen, Hans Christian on Cygnetbooks.co.uk
Andersen, Hans Christian on Daveshootsbookseller.com
Andersen, Hans Christian on Davidevesbooks.com
Andersen, Hans Christian on Dustjacket.ca
Andersen, Hans Christian on First-folio.com
Andersen, Hans Christian on Gillianjamesbooks.com
Andersen, Hans Christian on Goddingsltd.co.uk
Andersen, Hans Christian on Greenmeadowbooks.co.uk
Andersen, Hans Christian on Hessaybooks.co.uk
Andersen, Hans Christian on Hoffmansbookshop.com
Andersen, Hans Christian on Horsebooksplus.com
Andersen, Hans Christian on Johnbalebooks.com
Andersen, Hans Christian on Marblehillbooks.com
Andersen, Hans Christian on Mybookiejoint.com
Andersen, Hans Christian on Neverwithoutabook.ca
Andersen, Hans Christian on Newbostonfineandrarebooks.com
Andersen, Hans Christian on Nomadestore.com
Andersen, Hans Christian on Notquitenewstuff.com
Andersen, Hans Christian on Oldprintbooks.com
Andersen, Hans Christian on Peakirkbooks.com
Andersen, Hans Christian on Puddletownbookshop.co.uk
Andersen, Hans Christian on Raindogbooks.com
Andersen, Hans Christian on Retrieverbooks.com.au
Andersen, Hans Christian on Robinsrarebooks.com
Andersen, Hans Christian on Russellbooks.com
Andersen, Hans Christian on Scottsbooks.com
Andersen, Hans Christian on Snowdensbooks.com
Andersen, Hans Christian on Sunflowerbooksales.com
Andersen, Hans Christian on Thebooktree.co.uk
Andersen, Hans Christian on Thedustjacket.biz
Andersen, Hans Christian on Tradeabook.com
Andersen, Hans Christian on Unclephilsbooks.co.uk
Andersen, Hans Christian on Used-and-rare-books.com
Andersen, Hans Christian on Vanessaparkerrarebooks.com
Andersen, Hans Christian on Washburn-books.com
Andersen, Hans Christian on Worldofrarebooks.com
Andersen, Hans Christian on Yare-books.co.uk
Andersen, Hans Christian on Yesteryearbooks.co.uk


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to lauralitt@lazarusbooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie