Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Browse By Category
Agriculture
Antiques and Collectables
Antiquities and Archaeology
Architecture
Art
Biography and Autobiography
Books
Business and Economics
Children's
Comics, Picture Books and Graphic Novels
Cooking
Crafts and Hobbies
Drama
Education
Fiction
Film and Television
Games
Gardening
Geography
Health and Fitness
History
Holy Bibles
House and Home
Humour
Illustrated
Language Study
Latin Books
Law
Literary Collections
Literary Criticism
Maps
Mathematics
Medical
Military and Naval
Music
Nature
Other
Performing Arts
Periodicals
Pets
Philosophy
Photography
Poetry
Politics
Psychic and The Paranormal
Psychology and Psychiatry
Publishing
Reference
Religion
Science
Self Help
Signed Books
Sir John Mills' Library
Social Science
Sports and Recreation
Technology
Topography Local Interest
Transportation
Travel
True Crime

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Bryant, Arthur Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Bryant, Arthur English Saga (1840 - 1940)
London The Reprint Society Ltd. Wm. Collins Sons and Co. Ltd. 1942 Reprint Cloth Bound Boards Very Good Very Good Book 
Size 7½" x 5" 344 pages including index. Beige cloth covered boards with gilt titles on a dark brown leather panel on the spine, top page edge black. Book condition very good, 3 spots of dirt on front cover, bottom edge a little rubbed, owners name in pencil on front pastedown, contents clean complete intact. Dustjacket condition very good, some age discolouration, a few small nicks, no loss, not clipped. Green dustjacket. The back tuck-in flap has a paragraph an advert for the BBC's wartime world service. 10384 
Price: 5.40 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Bryant, Arthur English Saga 1840-1940.
London Collins 1947 First Edition Cloth Bound Boards Very Good Very Good Book 
1947 First Edition, fourteenth impression. Size 8¾" x 5½", 340 pages. Purple cloth covered boards with gilt titles to the spine. Book condition very good, corners and spine edges very slightly rubbed, gilt on spine a little dull, few spots to page edges else contents clean. Dustjacket condition very good, corners and spine edges a little rubbed, spine slightly grubby, slightly faded, else fine, not price clipped, price 12s. 6d. net. Book Society Choice. 11009 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Bryant, Arthur Samuel Pepys. The Saviour of the Navy.
London The Reprint Society 1953 Reprint Cloth Bound Boards Near Fine Very Good Book 
Size 7½" x 4¾", 309 pages including index. Cream cloth covered boards with gilt titles on a brown panel on the spine, top page edge burgundy, illustrated dustjacket. Book condition near fine, corners and edges slightly rubbed else fine. Dustjacket condition very good, top edge a little rubbed, spine edges rubbed, spine slightly faded, else fine, not price clipped, price 15s. 10882 
Price: 6.30 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Bryant, Arthur The Age of Elegance. 1812 - 1822.
London The Reprint Society 1954 Reprint Cloth Bound Boards Near Fine Very Good Book 
Pale yellow cloth covered boards with gilt titles on black leather panel on the spine. Top page edge burgundy. Beige pictorial dustjacket. Pictorial pastedowns and endpapers - maps. Further Maps in the book. Size 7½" x 5" 439 pages including index. Book condition near fine, jacket condition very good / near fine, a tiny bit grubby, tiny bit of rubbing to bottom edge of spine, not clipped. 10360 
Price: 5.40 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Bryant, Arthur The Lion & The Unicorn. A Historian's Testament
14 St. James's Place London Collins 1969 002114712 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
1969 First Edition. Size octavo, 349 pages. Blue hard cover with gilt titles on red panel to the spine, top page edge blue. Condition very good, corners and spine ends slightly rubbed, small faint mark to front cover, else fine, contents very clean. 014497 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Bryant, Arthur The Story of England. Makers of the Realm
London The Reprint Society 1955 Reprint Cloth Bound Boards Near Fine Very Good Book 
Size 7½" x 5" 413 pages including index. Pale Yellow cloth covered boards with gilt titles on brown leather panel on the spine, top page edge brown, blue pictorial dustjacket. Dustjacket condition very good, a little grubby else fine. Book condition near fine. 10368 
Price: 4.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Bryant, Arthur Triumph in the West. 1943 - 1946. Based on the Diaries and Autobiographical Notes of Field Marshal Viscount Alanbrooke K. G., O. M.
London The Reprint Society 1960 Reprint Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good Book 
Size 7½" x 5" 447 pages including index. Red hard cover with cream spine section, top page edge dark grey. Titles in gilt on black leather panel on spine. Red titled dustjacket. Book condition near fine, tiny mark on cover else fine. Dustjacket condition very good, a couple of tatty bits at the edges, spine a little sunned and grubby, not clipped. 10359 
Price: 5.40 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Bryant, Arthur on Agorabooks.net
Bryant, Arthur on Ainsworthbooks.com
Bryant, Arthur on Allbooksconsidered.com
Bryant, Arthur on Alpha2omegabooks.com
Bryant, Arthur on Andmeisterbooks.co.uk
Bryant, Arthur on Baileybooks.ca
Bryant, Arthur on Barbarossabooks.com
Bryant, Arthur on Birkittsbooks.com
Bryant, Arthur on Bookhousestl.com
Bryant, Arthur on Booksandinkbookshop.com
Bryant, Arthur on Booksoutofprint.com.au
Bryant, Arthur on Borisbooks.co.uk
Bryant, Arthur on Carlsonturnerbooks.com
Bryant, Arthur on Catrongrantbooks.com
Bryant, Arthur on Chapter1.co.za
Bryant, Arthur on Claytonbooks.com
Bryant, Arthur on Coloradosusedbookstore.com
Bryant, Arthur on Courtyardbooks.co.uk
Bryant, Arthur on Durnickbooks.co.uk
Bryant, Arthur on Ginny6books.com
Bryant, Arthur on Guthriebooks.com
Bryant, Arthur on Hardingsbooks.com
Bryant, Arthur on Joslu.com
Bryant, Arthur on Just-us-books.com
Bryant, Arthur on Llandeilobookshop.com
Bryant, Arthur on Mccauleybooks.com
Bryant, Arthur on Melanienelsonbooks.com
Bryant, Arthur on Mimicobooks.com
Bryant, Arthur on Moodybooks.net
Bryant, Arthur on Oldfloridabookstore.com
Bryant, Arthur on Pgbbooks.com
Bryant, Arthur on Raindogbooks.com
Bryant, Arthur on Roberterwinbooks.com
Bryant, Arthur on Russellbooks.com
Bryant, Arthur on Scottsbooks.com
Bryant, Arthur on Shelflives.ca
Bryant, Arthur on Store.bookswithapast.com
Bryant, Arthur on Sunflowerbooksales.com
Bryant, Arthur on Thebookscouts.ca
Bryant, Arthur on Thecountrycook.com.au
Bryant, Arthur on Thomasrarebooks.com
Bryant, Arthur on Trillionbooks.com
Bryant, Arthur on Williamsbooks.ca
Bryant, Arthur on Wiseowlbooks.net
Bryant, Arthur on Worldofrarebooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to lauralitt@lazarusbooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie