|
|
J. B. Priestley ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
1 |
J. B. Priestley Faraway London William Heinemann Ltd 1932 First Edition Cloth Bound Boards Very Good Very Good 1932 First Edition. Size Octavo, 8.75" x 5.75", 568 pages. Blue cloth covered boards with gilt titles to the spine. Blue dust jacket with illustration of seagulls. Book condition very good, corners and edges rubbed, a few spots to page edge of prelims and first 10 pages, creeping in to outer margin of pages, else contents clean. Dust jacket condition very good, corners and spine edges and upper edge a little chipped, else fine, nice and bright, not price clipped, protected, price 10 ' 6 net. A contemporary mythical fantasy, about a journey made by four strangers brought together into partnership to locate and claim an uncharted island they called Faraway. Price:
30.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Priestley, J.B. Festival at Farbridge London William Heinemann Ltd 1951 First Edition Cloth Bound Boards Very Good No Jacket Size 8¾" x 5½", 593 pages including index of characters. Navy blue cloth covered boards with JBP stamped on the front cover, bottom right corner and gilt titles to the spine, top page edge red. Book condition very good, front cover top edge slightly faded, corners and spine edges a little rubbed, gift inscription on front endpaper else contents clean. Price:
11.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Priestley, J.B. The Doomsday Men: An Adventure London William Heinemann Ltd 1938 First Edition Cloth Bound Boards Very Good No Jacket S. Priestley 1938 first edition. Size 7.75" x 5", 312 pages. Navy blue cloth with gilt titles on the spine. Condition very good, corners and spine edges rubbed, cover slightly faded, spots to page edges, prelims and ends, gift inscription on verso of front endpaper else contents clean. Pastedowns and endpapers are red and black printed sketch maps of the Mojave Desert drawn by S. Priestley Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Priestley, J.B. Wonder Hero London William Heinemann Ltd 1933 Fourth Edition Cloth Bound Boards Very Good No Jacket From the Library of Sir John Mills and Mary Mills. 1933 Fourth Edition. Size 7½" x 4¾", 321 pages. Navy cloth covered boards with gilt titles to the spine. Condition very good, corners and edges a little rubbed, page edge a little spotted, prelims and ends lightly spotted, else contents clean. Price:
38.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|