Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Browse By Category
Agriculture
Antiques and Collectables
Antiquities and Archaeology
Architecture
Art
Biography and Autobiography
Books
Business and Economics
Children's
Comics, Picture Books and Graphic Novels
Cooking
Crafts and Hobbies
Drama
Education
Fiction
Film and Television
Games
Gardening
Geography
Health and Fitness
History
Holy Bibles
House and Home
Humour
Illustrated
Language Study
Latin Books
Law
Literary Collections
Literary Criticism
Maps
Mathematics
Medical
Military and Naval
Music
Nature
Other
Performing Arts
Periodicals
Pets
Philosophy
Photography
Poetry
Politics
Psychic and The Paranormal
Psychology and Psychiatry
Publishing
Reference
Religion
Science
Self Help
Signed Books
Sir John Mills' Library
Social Science
Sports and Recreation
Technology
Topography Local Interest
Transportation
Travel
True Crime

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Colonel H. C. Wylly, C.B. Foreword By Major-General Sir Philip R. Robertson, K.C.B., C.M.G. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Colonel H. C. Wylly, C.B. Foreword By Major-General Sir Philip R. Robertson, K.C.B., C.M.G. A Short History of the Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)
Aldershot, Gale & Polden, Ltd. 1924 First Edition Decorative Cloth Very Good Book Ten Illustrations in Colour By R. Simkin and Captain Oakes-Jones, M.B.E. One Illustration in Monotone and Eight Maps 
1924, First Edition, hard cover. Size Octavo, 8.5" x 5.25", 64 pages including index. Black cloth with blind stamped double border to the cover edges, ornate gilt titles and gilt emblem of the Cameronians to the front cover. Condition very good, corners and spine edges rubbed, a couple of light finger marks, but no foxing, pages and plates clean. Contains 10 illustrations in colour by R. Simkin and Captain Oakes-Jones, M.B.E. One Illustration in Monotone and Eight Maps. 13312 
Price: 28.78 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Naunyn, B., M. D.; Garrod, Archibald E. - Translated A Treatise on Cholelithiasis. The New Sydenham Society. Instituted MDCCCLVIII. Volume CLVIII.
London The New Sydenham Society 1896 First Edition Decorative Cloth Very Good+ Book 
1896 First Edition. Size octavo, 197 pages including index plus 38 page report of the society's 1896 AGM at the rear. Publisher's original brown textured cloth with ornate frames in blind to the front and back covers, and to the front cover a central gilt vignette bust of Naunyn, gilt titles to the spine, page edges waxed red, maroon end-papers. Condition very good plus, corners and spine ends slightly rubbed, spine slightly faded, a couple of spots to end-papers and half-title else contents very clean throughout. About Gall-stones and their treatment. English translation of Garrison-Morton 3634 014327 
Price: 33.15 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Axell, Herbert M.B.E. Birds of Britain
London Artus Publishng Limited, for Marks and Spencer Ltd 1978 First Edition Cloth Bound Boards Near Fine Very Good Book With Photographs By Eric Hosking 
Size 11¼" x 8¾" 120 pages including index. Book condition very good, spine slightly sunned with a tiny bit of rubbing to the bottom edge of spine else fine. Dustjacket condition good, price clipped, a small tear to top edge, 1" missing from bottom of back part. Copious colour photographs throughout. Blue cloth covered boards with gilt titles to the spine. photographic pictorial dustjacket. Magnificent colour photographs by one of the world's leading bird photographers. Published exclusively for Marks and Spencer. 10308 
Price: 6.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Page, Irvine H., A.B. (Chem.), M.D. Chemistry of the Brain
Springfield, Illinois, U.S.A. Charles C. Thomas 1937 First Edition Cloth Bound Boards Very Good Book 
1937 First Edition. Size quarto, 444 pqages including index. Mid brown textured linen covered boards with black titles on lighter brown linen label to the spine, no dust jacket. Condition very good, corners, spine ends, hinges and title label rubbed, else fine, contents very clean. 014336 
Price: 22.10 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 L.H. Dalton, Mary Entwistle, M.B. Rix, J. Reason, I. Smith, L.E. Cox Eagle Omnibus Number Three
London Edinburgh House Press 1947 Second Impression Pictorial Boards Very Good No Jacket Book 
1947 second impression. Size 7.25" x 5", 184 pages. Green and cream pictorial/titles boards. Condition very good, cover corners and edges rubbed, slightly grubby, endpapers spotted else contents clean. "True Stories of Famous People": includes Carey of India; James Evans of Canada; Mary Slessor of Africa; Nott of the South Seas; Templae Gairdner of Cairo and Thomas Comber of Africa.This omnibus volume comprises Eagle Books Nos. 13-18 11499 
Price: 8.10 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Sir Evelyn Wood F.M., V.C., G.C.B., G.C.M.G. From Midshipman to Field Marshal. Complete in Two Volumes
London Methuen & Co 1906 First Edition First Impression Cloth Very Good Book With Twenty-Four Illustrations and Maps 
1906 First Edition. Size Octavo, 8.75" x 5.25", Complete in Two Volumes, 322 and 299 pages, 40 page publisher's catalogue, Dated July 1906, at rear of volume II. Original Red cloth binding with large gilt titles to front covers and spines. Condition very good, spines faded, corners and edges rubbed, a few spots to first and last few pages and occasional other pages. Second page of contents detached but present in Vol I. Containing Twenty four tissue-protected illustrations, including Maps. 13207 
Price: 75.74 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Bennett, A. W., M.A. B.Sc. F.L.S., Edited Journal Of The Royal Microscopical Society; Containing Its Transactions And Proceedings, And A Summary Of Current Researches Relating To Zoology And Botany (Principally Invertebrata And Cryptogamia) Microscopy, &C. For The Year 1897
London Williams And Norgate 1897 1st Edition Cloth Bound Boards Very Good Book 
1897 First Edition. Complete For 1897, Six Issues, Issued Every Other Month, Continuously Paginated Through Each Issue, Pp 1-644.Size Octavo, 9" X 5.75", Black Textured Cloth With Gilt Titles To The Spine, Page Edges Speckled Red, Green Floral Patterned End-Papers. Condition Very Good, Covers Slightly Rubbed At The Edges, Hinges Weak And Reinforced Internally, Ex Libris Croydon Natural History And Scientific Society With Small Stamps To End-Papers, Titles, Verso Of Plates, A Few Random Pages, Last Page Etc, Other Than This The Pages And Plates Are Very Clean Throughout Each Volume. Contains A Number Of Beautifully Executed Engraved Plates - Scientific, Biology, Botany, Zoology, Entomology, Etc. Also Many In-Text Illustrations And Diagrams. A Heavy Book, International Shipping Will Incur An Extra Charge. 013721 
Price: 49.73 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Bennett, A. W., M.A. B.Sc. F.L.S., Edited Journal Of The Royal Microscopical Society; Containing Its Transactions And Proceedings, And A Summary Of Current Researches Relating To Zoology And Botany (Principally Invertebrata And Cryptogamia) Microscopy, &C. For The Year 1901
London Williams And Norgate 1901 1st Edition Cloth Bound Boards Very Good Book 
1901 First Edition. Complete For 1901, Six Issues, Issued Every Other Month, Continuously Paginated Through Each Issue, Pp 1-781. Size Octavo, 9" X 5.75", Black Textured Cloth With Gilt Titles To The Spine, Page Edges Speckled Red, Green Floral Patterned End-Papers. Condition Very Good, Covers Slightly Rubbed At The Edges, Hinges Weak And Reinforced Internally, Ex Libris Croydon Natural History And Scientific Society With Small Stamps To End-Papers, Titles, Verso Of Plates, A Few Random Pages, Last Page Etc, Other Than This The Pages And Plates Are Very Clean Throughout Each Volume. Contains A Number Of Beautifully Executed Engraved Plates - Scientific, Biology, Botany, Zoology, Entomology, Etc. Also Many In-Text Illustrations And Diagrams. A Heavy Book, International Shipping Will Incur An Extra Charge. 013724 
Price: 45.90 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Granville Baker, B. F.R.G.S. F.R.Hist.S., [Foreword By The Right Hon. The Viscount Allenby, G.C.B., G.C.M.G. Old Cavalry Stations
London Heath Cranton Limited 1934 1st Edition Cloth Bound Boards Very Good+ No Jacket Book B. Granville Baker 
1934 First Edition. Size Quarto, 9.75" X 6", 226 Pages Including Index. Green Buckram Cloth With Black Titles To The Spine, No Dust Jacket. Condition Very Good Plus, Corners And Spine Ends Rubbed, 2 Tiny White Dots To Front Cover, End-Papers Toned, Spots To Page Edges Else Contents Clean. Illustrated With Forty Six Pen And Ink Sketches By The Author. Colour Frontispiece Ipswich Barracks 1808. The British Army's Cavalry Stations In The Uk Through The Centuries, Catalogued Geographically By Station. 013801 
Price: 16.07 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Schopenhauer, Arthur. [Saunders, T.B., M.A., Translated] Religion: A Dialogue And Other Essays. By Arthur Schopenhauer. Selected And Translated By T. B. Saunders, M.A.
London Swan Sonnenschein & Co 1890 2nd Edition Cloth Bound Boards Very Good Book 
1890 Second Edition. Size 12Mo, 7.5" X 4.75", 117 Pages. Green Cloth With Black Titles And Publisher's Emblem To Front Cover, Gilt Titles And Emblem To The Spine, Page Edges Unevenly Trimmed. Condition Very Good, Corners And Edges Rubbed, Top Page Edge Toned, Else Contents Very Clean Throughout. 013672 
Price: 57.38 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Rolleston, George, M.D.; Turner, William - Edited; Tylor, Edward B. - Biographical Sketch Scientific Papers and Addresses. Two Volumes Complete
Oxford Oxford, At The Clarendon Press 1884 First Edition Cloth Bound Boards Very Good Book 
1884 First Edition. Complete in 2 volumes. Size octavo, 944 pages plus index and 32 numbered page publisher's catalogue. Publisher's original dark green buckram cloth covered boards with gilt titles and publisher's arms to the spine, page edges unevenly trimmed, black end-papers. Condition very good corners and spine ends are rubbed, cloth rubbed through at part of the hinges and as such hinges are little weak, 2 lines of previous owner's ms notes to ffep in vol 1, end-papers and page edges slightly toned, other than this the pages are very clean throughout, some pages still uncut/unopened. Volume 1 contains a sepia toned tissue-protected frontispiece portrait of George Rolleston. 014290 
Price: 63.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Gill, B.M. The Fifth Rapunzel: An Inspector Maybridge Novel
New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1991 0684193892 / 9780684193892 First Edition First Impression Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine Book 
Red & Black Hard Cover. Spine ends slightly rubbed, else fine. 240pp all in fine condition. Dust Jacket, top of spine slightly creased, else fine. Not Price Clipped. 12746 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 


Colonel H. C. Wylly, C.B. Foreword By Major-General Sir Philip R. Robertson, K.C.B., C.M.G. on Agorabooks.net
Colonel H. C. Wylly, C.B. Foreword By Major-General Sir Philip R. Robertson, K.C.B., C.M.G. on Beckhambooks.com
Colonel H. C. Wylly, C.B. Foreword By Major-General Sir Philip R. Robertson, K.C.B., C.M.G. on Boardsandwraps.com
Colonel H. C. Wylly, C.B. Foreword By Major-General Sir Philip R. Robertson, K.C.B., C.M.G. on Bookmarcsonline.com
Colonel H. C. Wylly, C.B. Foreword By Major-General Sir Philip R. Robertson, K.C.B., C.M.G. on Booksets.com
Colonel H. C. Wylly, C.B. Foreword By Major-General Sir Philip R. Robertson, K.C.B., C.M.G. on Easychairbooks.com
Colonel H. C. Wylly, C.B. Foreword By Major-General Sir Philip R. Robertson, K.C.B., C.M.G. on Gibsonbooks.com
Colonel H. C. Wylly, C.B. Foreword By Major-General Sir Philip R. Robertson, K.C.B., C.M.G. on Moodybooks.net
Colonel H. C. Wylly, C.B. Foreword By Major-General Sir Philip R. Robertson, K.C.B., C.M.G. on Nomadestore.com
Colonel H. C. Wylly, C.B. Foreword By Major-General Sir Philip R. Robertson, K.C.B., C.M.G. on Odonoghuebooks.com
Colonel H. C. Wylly, C.B. Foreword By Major-General Sir Philip R. Robertson, K.C.B., C.M.G. on Puddletownbookshop.co.uk
Colonel H. C. Wylly, C.B. Foreword By Major-General Sir Philip R. Robertson, K.C.B., C.M.G. on Readitagain1.com
Colonel H. C. Wylly, C.B. Foreword By Major-General Sir Philip R. Robertson, K.C.B., C.M.G. on Russellbooks.com
Colonel H. C. Wylly, C.B. Foreword By Major-General Sir Philip R. Robertson, K.C.B., C.M.G. on Serendipitybooks.com.au
Colonel H. C. Wylly, C.B. Foreword By Major-General Sir Philip R. Robertson, K.C.B., C.M.G. on Suelloyddaviesbooks.com
Colonel H. C. Wylly, C.B. Foreword By Major-General Sir Philip R. Robertson, K.C.B., C.M.G. on Thebookwormonline.com
Colonel H. C. Wylly, C.B. Foreword By Major-General Sir Philip R. Robertson, K.C.B., C.M.G. on Uncommonbooksonline.com
Colonel H. C. Wylly, C.B. Foreword By Major-General Sir Philip R. Robertson, K.C.B., C.M.G. on Worldofrarebooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to lauralitt@lazarusbooks.com
Copyright©2011. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com