|
|
Forbes, Bryan ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
1 |
Forbes, Bryan A Divided Life, Memoirs. Signed and Inscribed By Bryan Forbes London William Heinemann Ltd 1992 First Edition Cloth Bound Boards Fine Near Fine Signed by Author From the Library of Sir John Mills and Mary Mills. Signed and inscribed by Bryan Forbes with a personal message to John and Mary Mills "Dearest Mary and Johnny, with 40 years love and friendship Bryan" 1992 First Edition. Size 9½" x 6¼", 376 pages including index. Light grey cloth covered boards with silver titles to the spine. Book condition fine. Dustjacket condition near fine, ever so slightly grubby, else fine, not price clipped. Bryan Forbes' Autobiography. Price:
150.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Forbes, Bryan A Song at Twilight Guild Publishing 1989 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good Black Hard Cover. Spine ends rubbed, else fine.431pp, all in fine condition. Dust Jacket, spine ends slightly creased & top edge, small tear on front cover, else fine. Not Price Clipped. Price:
6.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Forbes, Bryan Familiar Strangers. Signed and Inscribed By Bryan Forbes London Hodder and Stoughton 1979 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine Signed by Author From the Library of Sir John Mills and Mary Mills. Signed and inscribed by Bryan Forbes with a personal message to John and Mary Mills "Dearest Mary and Johnnie. An appropriate title for our welcome reunion - Familiar I have always been, stranger I should never have been ! However ..... Love always Bryan April 5 1980." First Edition, third impression December 1979. Size 8¾" x 5½" pages. Brown hard cover with gilt titles to the spine. Book condition fine. Dustjacket condition near fine, spine ever so slightly faded else fine, not price clipped. Price:
85.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Forbes, Bryan The Endless Game. Signed and Inscribed By Bryan Forbes London Collins 1986 First Edition Cloth Bound Boards Fine Fine Signed by Author From the Library of Sir John Mills and Mary Mills. Signed by Bryan Forbes with a personal inscription to John and Mary Mills "Dearest Mary and Johnnie - dedicated on your birthday and on the night you analysed Bunter's golden oldies ! With 22 years love Bryan February 22 1986" First edition. Size 9½" x 6", 384 pages. Black cloth covered boards with gilt titles to the spine. Book condition fine. Dustjacket condition fine. Price:
90.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Forbes, Bryan The Rewrite Man. Signed and Inscribed By Bryan Forbes London Michael Joseph 1983 First Edition Cloth Bound Boards Near Fine Very Good Signed by Author From the Library of Sir John Mills and Mary Mills. Signed on the title page by Bryan Forbes with a personal inscription to John and Mary Mills. "Dearest Mary and Johnnie with much love from Bryan. June 26 1983. He has also crossed out the "The" from the title "The Rewrite Man" and written "your original" instead. 8¾" x 5½" 357 pages. Burgundy cloth covered boards with gilt titles to the spine. Book condition near fine, spine edges slightly rubbed, else fine. Dustjacket condition very good, repaired tear front flap fold, ever so slightly grubby, else fine, not price clipped. Price:
85.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Forbes, Bryan Truth Lies Sleeping and Other Stories London Methuen: London 1950 First Edition Cloth Bound Boards Very Good Very Good Signed by Mary Mills From the Library of Sir John Mills and Mary Mills. Signed Mary Hayley Bell (Mary Mills) Size 7½" x 5", 211 pages. Green cloth covered boards with cream titles to the spine. Beige dustjacket with large black titles. Book condition very good, top edge of cover quite faded as is bottom edge of spine, corners a little bumped, contents clean, complete, intact. Dustjacket condition very good, a few small nicks along the edges with tiny bit of loss, repaired tear back section, top edge front grubby, spine grubby, Not price clipped. Price:
125.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Forbes, Bryan on Adinfinitumbooks.com Forbes, Bryan on Anovelplace.net Forbes, Bryan on Astleybookfarm.com Forbes, Bryan on Ayerego.com Forbes, Bryan on Aziomedia.com Forbes, Bryan on Bachtobooks.com Forbes, Bryan on Bookarc.com.au Forbes, Bryan on Booksandinkbookshop.com Forbes, Bryan on Booksoutofprint.com.au Forbes, Bryan on Carlsonturnerbooks.com Forbes, Bryan on Centralbooksource.net Forbes, Bryan on Childhoodbooks.com Forbes, Bryan on Concharbooks.co.uk Forbes, Bryan on Diversitybooks.com.au Forbes, Bryan on Dogearedpagesusedbooks.com Forbes, Bryan on Durnickbooks.co.uk
| Forbes, Bryan on Edconroybooks.com Forbes, Bryan on Eternallythankfulbooks.com Forbes, Bryan on Everybookintheworld.com Forbes, Bryan on Fiction-addiction.com Forbes, Bryan on Frugalfamilybooks.com Forbes, Bryan on Gibsonbooks.com Forbes, Bryan on Infinitybooksjapan.com Forbes, Bryan on Innesbooks.co.uk Forbes, Bryan on Lincbook.com Forbes, Bryan on Little-bookroom.com Forbes, Bryan on Mybookstorename.com Forbes, Bryan on Mysteryandimagination.com Forbes, Bryan on Oddvolumebooks.com Forbes, Bryan on Pagemaster-books.com Forbes, Bryan on Pgbbooks.com Forbes, Bryan on Rarebookcellar.com
| Forbes, Bryan on Readinkbooks.com Forbes, Bryan on Rebook.us Forbes, Bryan on Rileybooks.co.uk Forbes, Bryan on Riversedgebooks.com Forbes, Bryan on Second-chance-books.com Forbes, Bryan on Senecavalleybooks.com Forbes, Bryan on Springystreasures.com Forbes, Bryan on Throckmortonsbookshop.com Forbes, Bryan on Turtlecreekbooks.ca Forbes, Bryan on Unclephilsbooks.co.uk Forbes, Bryan on Walter-saxenararebooks.com Forbes, Bryan on Waverlybooks.com Forbes, Bryan on Whiteunicornbooks.com |
|
|