Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Browse By Category
Agriculture
Antiques and Collectables
Antiquities and Archaeology
Architecture
Art
Biography and Autobiography
Books
Business and Economics
Children's
Comics, Picture Books and Graphic Novels
Cooking
Crafts and Hobbies
Drama
Education
Fiction
Film and Television
Games
Gardening
Geography
Health and Fitness
History
Holy Bibles
House and Home
Humour
Illustrated
Language Study
Latin Books
Law
Literary Collections
Literary Criticism
Maps
Mathematics
Medical
Military and Naval
Music
Nature
Other
Performing Arts
Periodicals
Pets
Philosophy
Photography
Poetry
Politics
Psychic and The Paranormal
Psychology and Psychiatry
Publishing
Reference
Religion
Science
Self Help
Signed Books
Sir John Mills' Library
Social Science
Sports and Recreation
Technology
Topography Local Interest
Transportation
Travel
True Crime

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Le Carre, John Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Le Carre, John A Perfect Spy
New York Alfred A. Knopf 1986 1st Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good Book 
Black Hard Cover. Spine Ends Slightly Rubbed, Corners Slightly Bumped, Pages Shaken. 475 Pages All In Good Condition. Dust Jacket Condition, Spine Ends & Top Of Front Cover Slightly Creased. Not Price Clipped. 013623 
Price: 6.30 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Le Carre, John Absolute Friends
London Hodder & Stoughton 2003 0340832878 / 9780340832875 1st Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine Book 
2003 First Edition First Impression With Number Line. Size Octavo, 9.25" X 6", 383 Pages. Red Hardcover With Black Titles To The Spine, Black End-Papers, Red Book Marker. Book Condition Fine, A Beautiful Unread Copy. Dust Jacket Condition Near Fine, Bottom Edges Just The Slightest Bit Creased, Else Fine, Not Price-Clipped. Ted Mundy, British Soldier's Son Born 1947 In The New Republic Of Pakistan And Sasha, Son Of An East German Lutheran Pastor, First Meet As Students In West Berlin In The Late 60S, Then Again In The Grimy Looking-Glass Of Cold War Espionage And, Most Terribly, In The Modern World Of Terror. 013768 
Price: 10.80 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Le Carre, John Honourable Schoolboy
London Hodder and Stoughton 1977 0340220422 / 9780340220429 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good Book 
1977 First Edition. Size octavo, 532 pages. Black hard cover with gilt titles to the spine, with the dust jacket. Book condition near fine. Dust jacket condition very good, corners and spine ends rubbed, slight bubble to glossy coating at front fold by spine, else very clean, not price clipped. 014458 
Price: 20.40 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Le Carre, John The Constant Gardener
London Hodder & Stoughton 2001 0340733373 / 9780340733370 First Edition First Impression Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine Book 
Blue Hardcover. First Edition First Impression. Spine ends Very lightly rubbed at extremities, else fine. 308 pages all in fine condition. Dust Jacket Condition, Spine ends slightly creased at the extremities, else fine. Not Price Clipped. Frightening, heartbreaking, and exquisitely calibrated, John le Carré's new novel opens with the gruesome murder of the young and beautiful Tessa Quayle near northern Kenya's Lake Turkana, the birthplace of mankind. Her putative African lover and traveling companion, a doctor with one of the aid agencies, has vanished from the scene of the crime. Tessa's much older husband, Justin, a career diplomat at the British High Commission in Nairobi, sets out on a personal odyssey in pursuit of the killers and their motive. 014073 
Price: 12.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Le Carre, John The Constant Gardener
London Hodder & Stoughton 2001 0340733373 / 9780340733370 First Edition First Impression Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good+ Book 
Blue Hardcover. First Edition First Impression. Spine ends lightly rubbed, else fine. 308 pages all in fine condition. Dust Jacket Condition, Spine ends slightly creased, else fine. Not Price Clipped. Frightening, heartbreaking, and exquisitely calibrated, John le Carré's new novel opens with the gruesome murder of the young and beautiful Tessa Quayle near northern Kenya's Lake Turkana, the birthplace of mankind. Her putative African lover and traveling companion, a doctor with one of the aid agencies, has vanished from the scene of the crime. Tessa's much older husband, Justin, a career diplomat at the British High Commission in Nairobi, sets out on a personal odyssey in pursuit of the killers and their motive. 014203 
Price: 11.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 le Carre, John The Little Drummer Girl
London Hodder and Stoughton 1983 0340328479 / 9780340328477 1st Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ Good Book 
1983 First British Edition. Size Octavo, 430 Pages. Brown Hard Cover Gilt Titles To The Spine. Brown Dust Jacket. Book Condition Very Good Plus, Corners And Spine Ends Rubbed, Else Fine, Contents Very Clean. Dust Jacket Condition Very Good, Edges Slightly Rubbed And Darkened, Spine A Little Faded, The Price Has Been Torn Off Rather Than Clipped Off. Charlie, A Brilliant And Beautiful Young Actress, Is Lured Into "The Theater Of The Real" By An Israeli Intelligence Officer. Forced To Play Her Ultimate Role, She Is Plunged Into A Deceptive And Delicate Trap Set To Ensnare An Exceptionally Dangerous And Elusive Palestinian Terrorist Leader. 013844 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Le Carre, John The Little Drummer Girl. Signed By John Le Carre
London Book Club Associates 1983 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Book Signed by Author(s)
1983 BCA Edition. Signed by Author "John Le Carre" to book plate of David E. Green M.B.E. to front endpaper. Size 8" x 5", 506 pages. Brown hard cover with gilt titles to the spine. Gold dust jacket. Book condition very good, front edge and corners and spine edges rubbed, page edges yellowing slightly. Dust jacket condition very good, edges slightly creased, spine slightly faded, else fine, not clipped. Accompanied by hand-written letter on "David Cornwell" headed paper, hand signed David J Cornwell, with book plates he had signed for David Green M.B.E. Together with 4 spare David E. Green M.B.E. all signed John Le Carre. From The Library of Captain David E. Green M.B.E. 12610 
Price: 56.80 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Le Carre, John The Naive and Sentimental Lover
New York Alfred A. Knopf 1971 0394473361 / 9780394473369 First Edition First Impression Cloth Bound Boards Near Fine Very Good+ Book 
1971 First Edition First Impression, Stated First American Edition. Size octavo, 455 pages. Mustard cloth covered boards with gilt titles to the front cover and spine, page edges unevenly trimmed, with dust jacket designed by R.D. Scudellari. Book condition near fine, the pages are slightly browning at the unevenly trimmed edges, else fine a very clean copy. Dust jacket condition very good plus, spine slightly sunned, front inner flap creased, else fine, not price clipped. 014247 
Price: 24.65 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Le Carre, John The Quest for Karla: Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy; The Honourable Schoolboy; Smiley's People
London Hodder and Stoughton 1982 0340283769 / 9780340283769 First Edition First Impression Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine Book 
1982 First Edition, First Compendium Edition. Size octavo, 952 pages. Black hard cover with black cloth spine section, glossy black and silver titles to the front cover, silver titles to the spine, page edges unevenly trimmed, silver dust jacket with red and black titles, designed by R.D. Scudellari. Book condition near fine, small owner's inscription to front paste-down, else fine, a very clean coy. Dust jacket condition near fine, slight crease to corners and spine ends, else fine, not price clipped. The Smiley/Karla trilogy in a single volume. 014260 
Price: 38.25 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Le Carre, John The Russia House
London Hodder & Stoughton 1989 0340505737 / 9780340505731 First Edition Cloth Bound Boards Near Fine Very Good+ 
1989 First Edition. Size large octavo, 344 pages. Beige cloth covered boards with imprint of bird in blind to lower corner of front cover and blue titles to the spine, with dust jacket. Book condition near fine, very slight rub to corners and tail of spine, else fine, contents very clean. Dust jacket condition very good plus, top edge slightly creased, else fine, not price clipped. 014453 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Le Carre, John The Secret Pilgrim
New York Alfred A. Knopf 1991 0394588428 / 9780394588421 First Edition First Impression Cloth Bound Boards Near Fine Very Good+ Book 
1991 First Edition First Impression, First American Edition. Size octavo, 335 pages. Black cloth covered boards with gilt titles to the front cover and spine, yellow dust jacket. Book condition near fine, a very clean copy. Dust jacket condition very good plus, corners and spine ends slightly rubbed, spine a bit faded, else fine, not price clipped. 014263 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Le Carre, John The Secret Pilgrim
London Guild Publishing 1991 0340543817 / 9780340543818 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good+ Book 
1991 First Edition. Size octavo, 335 pages. Blue hard cover with gilt titles to the spine, blue end-papers, with the dust jacket. Book condition near fine, a very clean copy. Dust jacket condition very good plus, corners and spine ends slightly rubbed, else fine, not price clipped. George Smiley Thriller. 014457 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Le Carre, John The Tailor of Panama
London Hodder & Stoughton 1996 034068478x / 9780340684788 First Edition First Impression Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine Book 
Green & Blue Hardcover. First Edition First Impression. Spine ends Very lightly rubbed at extremities, else fine. 410 pages all in fine condition. Dust Jacket Condition, Spine ends slightly creased at the extremities, else fine. Not Price Clipped. Bestselling author John le Carre has once again effortlessly expanded the borders of the spy novel to bring readers an exuberant, tense, heartbreaking and provoking entertainment straight out of the pages of tomorrow's history. 014137 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Le Carre, John The Tailor of Panama
London Hodder & Stoughton 1996 034068478x / 9780340684788 First Edition First Impression Hard Cover Near Fine Fair Book 
1996 First Edition First Impression. Size octavo, 410 pages. Blue hard cover ith green cloth spine section with gilt titles to the spine, with dustjacket. Book condition near fine, a very clean copy. Dust jacket condition fair, jacket appears to have got wet at some point as it is wrinkled all over, with a very small rubbed part to upper corner front panel, other than this it is in quite nice condition, has not discoloured and is not price clipped. Bestselling author John le Carre has once again effortlessly expanded the borders of the spy novel to bring readers an exuberant, tense, heartbreaking and provoking entertainment straight out of the pages of tomorrow's history. 014239 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Le Carre, John on Affordable-booksonline.com
Le Carre, John on Aldensbooks.com
Le Carre, John on Batteredbook.com
Le Carre, John on Bids4books.com
Le Carre, John on Birchwoodbooks.net
Le Carre, John on Bookhousestl.com
Le Carre, John on Booknest.com
Le Carre, John on Booksasissued.com
Le Carre, John on Booksoutofprint.com.au
Le Carre, John on Brassdolphinbooks.com
Le Carre, John on Brendaboorbooks.com
Le Carre, John on Bubbasbookswap.com
Le Carre, John on Catrongrantbooks.com
Le Carre, John on Chapter1.co.za
Le Carre, John on Claytonbooks.com
Le Carre, John on Coldtonnage.com
Le Carre, John on Davids-books.com
Le Carre, John on Dogearedpagesusedbooks.com
Le Carre, John on Durnickbooks.co.uk
Le Carre, John on Everybookintheworld.com
Le Carre, John on Ginny6books.com
Le Carre, John on Guthriebooks.com
Le Carre, John on Jacksonst-books.com
Le Carre, John on Joslu.com
Le Carre, John on Jrbooks.biz
Le Carre, John on Just-us-books.com
Le Carre, John on Literatecat.com
Le Carre, John on Mimicobooks.com
Le Carre, John on Monarchybooks.com
Le Carre, John on Mottbooks.com
Le Carre, John on Myperfectbook.com
Le Carre, John on Pgbbooks.com
Le Carre, John on Ppetersonbookseller.com
Le Carre, John on Rainydaypaperback.com
Le Carre, John on Roberterwinbooks.com
Le Carre, John on Russellbooks.com
Le Carre, John on Salalbooks.com
Le Carre, John on Shelflives.ca
Le Carre, John on Springystreasures.com
Le Carre, John on Svenandolesbooks.net
Le Carre, John on Thebookscouts.ca
Le Carre, John on Thebookwormoforlando.com
Le Carre, John on Thecountrycook.com.au
Le Carre, John on Treasuredoldies.com
Le Carre, John on Villagebookmarket.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to lauralitt@lazarusbooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie