Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Browse By Category
Agriculture
Antiques and Collectables
Antiquities and Archaeology
Architecture
Art
Biography and Autobiography
Books
Business and Economics
Children's
Comics, Picture Books and Graphic Novels
Cooking
Crafts and Hobbies
Drama
Education
Fiction
Film and Television
Games
Gardening
Geography
Health and Fitness
History
Holy Bibles
House and Home
Humour
Illustrated
Language Study
Latin Books
Law
Literary Collections
Literary Criticism
Maps
Mathematics
Medical
Military and Naval
Music
Nature
Other
Performing Arts
Periodicals
Pets
Philosophy
Photography
Poetry
Politics
Psychic and The Paranormal
Psychology and Psychiatry
Publishing
Reference
Religion
Science
Self Help
Signed Books
Sir John Mills' Library
Social Science
Sports and Recreation
Technology
Topography Local Interest
Transportation
Travel
True Crime

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Various: Katherine Mansfield, Hilaire Belloc, Virginia Woolf, Walter De La Mare, Edwin Muir And Hugh McDiarmid Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Various: Katherine Mansfield, Hilaire Belloc, Virginia Woolf, Walter de la Mare, Edwin Muir and Hugh McDiarmid Atalanta's Garland. Being the Book of the Edinburgh University Women's Union
Edinburgh Printed at the University Press By T. And A. Constable Ltd. 1926 First Edition First Impression Paper Covered Boards Very Good No Jacket Book 
1926 Edition. Size octavo, 192 pages. Patterned paper covered boards with cream cloth spine section, paper title labels to the front cover and spine. Condition very good, corners rubbed, top edge of covers and spine slightly darkened, paper title label on spine looks like a later replacement, a few light spots to most pages throughout, else the contents are generally clean, the illustrations have been printed on glossy paper and are spot free. Contains 12 full page illustrations printed on glossy paper from photogravure, including a colour frontispiece and colour portrait. Contains the first appearance of Virginia Woolf's "A Woman's College from Outside" and two unpublished sketches by Katherine Mansfield. Other contributors include Hilaire Belloc, Walter de la Mare, Edwin Muir, Hugh McDiarmid, C. Mew, W. H. Davies, and Pauline Smith. 014583 
Price: 36.55 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 De La Mare, Walter Broomsticks and Other Tales. Signed Limited Edition
London Constable & Company Ltd. 1925 Limited Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Book With Designs By Bold Signed by Author(s)
From the Library of Sir John Mills and Mary Mills. Number 241 of a Limited Edition of only 278 copies numbered and signed by Walter De La Mare. Size 9" x 5¾" 378 pages. Grey covers with cream cloth spine section, with gilt titles on a brown leather panel on the spine. Top page edge gilt, other edges untrimmed. With lovely woodcut illustrations, vignettes and decorated initial capitals by Bold. Condition very good, cover and spine grubby, tiny piece of title label missing, corners rubbed, internal contents clean. 10628 
Price: 106.03 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Walter De La Mare Desert Islands And Robinson Crusoe By Walter De La Mare With Decorations By Rex Whistler
London Faber and Faber Limited 1930 1st Edition Decorative Cloth Good+ No Jacket Book Rex Whistler 
1930 First Edition. Size Quarto 10.25" X 6.25", 286 Pages. Turquoise Cloth With Gilt Vignette To Front Cover And Gilt Titles To The Spine, Page Edges Unevenly Trimmed, Turquoise Paste-Downs And End-Papers With Vignette Illustration Of Robinson Crusoe And Mermaid To Each. No Dust Jacket. Condition Good-Good Plus, Corners And Edges Rubbed, Spine Faded And Also Top Edge Of Front Cover, Spots To Page Edges, Occasionally Creeping In To Pages Also, Few Spots To First And Last Few Leaves, Else Contents Clean. Walter De La Mares Essays On Desert Islands Used In Adventure Stories. 013540 
Price: 27.77 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 De La Mare, Walter Stories from the Bible. Limited Edition Signed By the Author.
London Faber & Gwyer Limited 1929 Limited Edition Decorative Cloth Very Good No Jacket Book Signed by Author(s)
From the Library of Sir John Mills and Mary Mills. Number 137 of a Limited Edition of 300 copies printed on handmade paper and numbered and signed by Walter De La Mare. Size 9½" x 6" 397 pages. Aubergine cloth covered boards with gilt floral emblem on the front cover. Cream spine section with gilt titles to the spine. Top page edge gilt, other page edges untrimmed. Condition very good, cover and spine are grubby, corners rubbed, internal contents clean. 10629 
Price: 94.67 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 de la Mare, Walter ;Harold Jones, Illustrator : This Year: Next Year
London Faber & Faber 1937 First Edition Pictorial hardcover Fair No Jacket Book 
Pictorial Hard Cover. Spine worn & frayed with slight loss, corners slightly bumped. Previous owners name on pastedown. some light foxing. All pages & plates in very good condition. 12975 
Price: 60.59 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Various: Katherine Mansfield, Hilaire Belloc, Virginia Woolf, Walter De La Mare, Edwin Muir And Hugh McDiarmid on Ainsworthbooks.com
Various: Katherine Mansfield, Hilaire Belloc, Virginia Woolf, Walter De La Mare, Edwin Muir And Hugh McDiarmid on Andmeisterbooks.co.uk
Various: Katherine Mansfield, Hilaire Belloc, Virginia Woolf, Walter De La Mare, Edwin Muir And Hugh McDiarmid on Arccbooks.com
Various: Katherine Mansfield, Hilaire Belloc, Virginia Woolf, Walter De La Mare, Edwin Muir And Hugh McDiarmid on Baileybooks.ca
Various: Katherine Mansfield, Hilaire Belloc, Virginia Woolf, Walter De La Mare, Edwin Muir And Hugh McDiarmid on Bailgatebooks.com
Various: Katherine Mansfield, Hilaire Belloc, Virginia Woolf, Walter De La Mare, Edwin Muir And Hugh McDiarmid on Birchwoodbooks.net
Various: Katherine Mansfield, Hilaire Belloc, Virginia Woolf, Walter De La Mare, Edwin Muir And Hugh McDiarmid on Bookbays.com
Various: Katherine Mansfield, Hilaire Belloc, Virginia Woolf, Walter De La Mare, Edwin Muir And Hugh McDiarmid on Bookhousestl.com
Various: Katherine Mansfield, Hilaire Belloc, Virginia Woolf, Walter De La Mare, Edwin Muir And Hugh McDiarmid on Booknetwork.org
Various: Katherine Mansfield, Hilaire Belloc, Virginia Woolf, Walter De La Mare, Edwin Muir And Hugh McDiarmid on Booksagain.net
Various: Katherine Mansfield, Hilaire Belloc, Virginia Woolf, Walter De La Mare, Edwin Muir And Hugh McDiarmid on Bookwormandsilverfish.com
Various: Katherine Mansfield, Hilaire Belloc, Virginia Woolf, Walter De La Mare, Edwin Muir And Hugh McDiarmid on Bookwormhbg.com
Various: Katherine Mansfield, Hilaire Belloc, Virginia Woolf, Walter De La Mare, Edwin Muir And Hugh McDiarmid on Bookyahoo.net
Various: Katherine Mansfield, Hilaire Belloc, Virginia Woolf, Walter De La Mare, Edwin Muir And Hugh McDiarmid on Borisbooks.co.uk
Various: Katherine Mansfield, Hilaire Belloc, Virginia Woolf, Walter De La Mare, Edwin Muir And Hugh McDiarmid on Carlsonturnerbooks.com
Various: Katherine Mansfield, Hilaire Belloc, Virginia Woolf, Walter De La Mare, Edwin Muir And Hugh McDiarmid on Catrongrantbooks.com
Various: Katherine Mansfield, Hilaire Belloc, Virginia Woolf, Walter De La Mare, Edwin Muir And Hugh McDiarmid on Chapter1.co.za
Various: Katherine Mansfield, Hilaire Belloc, Virginia Woolf, Walter De La Mare, Edwin Muir And Hugh McDiarmid on Circlecitybooks.net
Various: Katherine Mansfield, Hilaire Belloc, Virginia Woolf, Walter De La Mare, Edwin Muir And Hugh McDiarmid on Claytonbooks.com
Various: Katherine Mansfield, Hilaire Belloc, Virginia Woolf, Walter De La Mare, Edwin Muir And Hugh McDiarmid on Coldtonnage.com
Various: Katherine Mansfield, Hilaire Belloc, Virginia Woolf, Walter De La Mare, Edwin Muir And Hugh McDiarmid on Durnickbooks.co.uk
Various: Katherine Mansfield, Hilaire Belloc, Virginia Woolf, Walter De La Mare, Edwin Muir And Hugh McDiarmid on Guthriebooks.com
Various: Katherine Mansfield, Hilaire Belloc, Virginia Woolf, Walter De La Mare, Edwin Muir And Hugh McDiarmid on Hardingsbooks.com
Various: Katherine Mansfield, Hilaire Belloc, Virginia Woolf, Walter De La Mare, Edwin Muir And Hugh McDiarmid on Ianreillybooks.com
Various: Katherine Mansfield, Hilaire Belloc, Virginia Woolf, Walter De La Mare, Edwin Muir And Hugh McDiarmid on Johntaylorbooks.com
Various: Katherine Mansfield, Hilaire Belloc, Virginia Woolf, Walter De La Mare, Edwin Muir And Hugh McDiarmid on Joslu.com
Various: Katherine Mansfield, Hilaire Belloc, Virginia Woolf, Walter De La Mare, Edwin Muir And Hugh McDiarmid on Jrbooks.biz
Various: Katherine Mansfield, Hilaire Belloc, Virginia Woolf, Walter De La Mare, Edwin Muir And Hugh McDiarmid on Little-bookroom.com
Various: Katherine Mansfield, Hilaire Belloc, Virginia Woolf, Walter De La Mare, Edwin Muir And Hugh McDiarmid on Llandeilobookshop.com
Various: Katherine Mansfield, Hilaire Belloc, Virginia Woolf, Walter De La Mare, Edwin Muir And Hugh McDiarmid on Lotzabooks.com
Various: Katherine Mansfield, Hilaire Belloc, Virginia Woolf, Walter De La Mare, Edwin Muir And Hugh McDiarmid on Mccauleybooks.com
Various: Katherine Mansfield, Hilaire Belloc, Virginia Woolf, Walter De La Mare, Edwin Muir And Hugh McDiarmid on Melanienelsonbooks.com
Various: Katherine Mansfield, Hilaire Belloc, Virginia Woolf, Walter De La Mare, Edwin Muir And Hugh McDiarmid on Mimicobooks.com
Various: Katherine Mansfield, Hilaire Belloc, Virginia Woolf, Walter De La Mare, Edwin Muir And Hugh McDiarmid on Mylibrarymarket.com
Various: Katherine Mansfield, Hilaire Belloc, Virginia Woolf, Walter De La Mare, Edwin Muir And Hugh McDiarmid on Oldfloridabookstore.com
Various: Katherine Mansfield, Hilaire Belloc, Virginia Woolf, Walter De La Mare, Edwin Muir And Hugh McDiarmid on Ponybooksales.com
Various: Katherine Mansfield, Hilaire Belloc, Virginia Woolf, Walter De La Mare, Edwin Muir And Hugh McDiarmid on Raindogbooks.com
Various: Katherine Mansfield, Hilaire Belloc, Virginia Woolf, Walter De La Mare, Edwin Muir And Hugh McDiarmid on Remembrancebooks.com.au
Various: Katherine Mansfield, Hilaire Belloc, Virginia Woolf, Walter De La Mare, Edwin Muir And Hugh McDiarmid on Russellbooks.com
Various: Katherine Mansfield, Hilaire Belloc, Virginia Woolf, Walter De La Mare, Edwin Muir And Hugh McDiarmid on Springstreetbooksri.com
Various: Katherine Mansfield, Hilaire Belloc, Virginia Woolf, Walter De La Mare, Edwin Muir And Hugh McDiarmid on Sunflowerbooksales.com
Various: Katherine Mansfield, Hilaire Belloc, Virginia Woolf, Walter De La Mare, Edwin Muir And Hugh McDiarmid on Whitefoxrarebooks.com
Various: Katherine Mansfield, Hilaire Belloc, Virginia Woolf, Walter De La Mare, Edwin Muir And Hugh McDiarmid on Williamsbooks.ca
Various: Katherine Mansfield, Hilaire Belloc, Virginia Woolf, Walter De La Mare, Edwin Muir And Hugh McDiarmid on Worldofrarebooks.com
Various: Katherine Mansfield, Hilaire Belloc, Virginia Woolf, Walter De La Mare, Edwin Muir And Hugh McDiarmid on Wormhole.com.au


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to lauralitt@lazarusbooks.com
Copyright©2011. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com