Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Browse By Category
Agriculture
Antiques and Collectables
Antiquities and Archaeology
Architecture
Art
Biography and Autobiography
Books
Business and Economics
Children's
Comics, Picture Books and Graphic Novels
Cooking
Crafts and Hobbies
Drama
Education
Fiction
Film and Television
Games
Gardening
Geography
Health and Fitness
History
Holy Bibles
House and Home
Humour
Illustrated
Language Study
Latin Books
Law
Literary Collections
Literary Criticism
Maps
Mathematics
Medical
Military and Naval
Music
Nature
Other
Performing Arts
Periodicals
Pets
Philosophy
Photography
Poetry
Politics
Psychic and The Paranormal
Psychology and Psychiatry
Publishing
Reference
Religion
Science
Self Help
Signed Books
Sir John Mills' Library
Social Science
Sports and Recreation
Technology
Topography Local Interest
Transportation
Travel
True Crime

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Francis, Dick Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Francis, Dick Banker
London Michael Joseph 1982 0718121732 / 9780718121730 First Edition First Impression Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine Book 
1982 First Edition First Impression. Size octavo, 278 pages. Black hard cover with gilt titles to the spine, with dust jacket. Book condition near fine, a very clean copy. Dust jacket condition near fine, very slight crease to spine ends, else fine, not price clipped. Tim Ekaterin's merchant bank, like all banks, invests only in sure things. Now he is about to involve it in a £5 million stallion. Top breeders reckon it's the safest bet in racing, but racing is riddled with dubious dealmakers - people to whom no bet is safe until it's paid in blood. 014241 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Francis, Dick Bolt
London Michael Joseph 1986 0718127560 / 9780718127565 First Edition Cloth Bound Boards Near Fine Near Fine Book 
1986 First Edition. Size Octavo, 8.5" X 5.25", 240 Pages. Black Cloth With Gilt Titles To The Spine. Condition Near Fine, Corners And Spine Ends Slightly Rubbed, Else Fine, Dust Jacket Condition Near Fine, Slight Crease To Spine Ends And Corners, Price Clipped. 013812 
Price: 8.55 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Francis, Dick Bolt. Signed By Dick Francis
London, United Kingdom Michael Joseph Limited 1986 0718127560 / 9780718127565 Reprinted Cloth Bound Boards Fine Fine Book Signed by Author(s)
1986 reprinted. Michael Joseph Limited. Hard Cover Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. Signed by Author, Hi Frank ! Francis, Dick. Very slight yellowing of page edges. Binding is tight 240pp, not price-clipped. 11590 
Price: 28.78 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Francis, Dick Bolt. Signed By Dick Francis
London Michael Joseph 1986 0718127560 / 9780718127565 First Edition Cloth Bound Boards Near Fine Near Fine Book Signed by Author(s)
First Edition. 8Vo - Over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Black Cloth. Signed By Author On Half Title Page Best Wishes Dick Francis. Spine Ends Slightly Rubbed, Pages Slightly Age Toned, Else Fine. 240Pp All In Fine Condition. Dust Jacket, Spine Ends Slightly Creased, Else Fine. Price Clipped. 12445 
Price: 29.54 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Francis, Dick Bonecrack. Inscribed By Dick Francis
London Michael Joseph 1971 0718108981 / 9780718108984 First Edition Cloth Bound Boards Very Good Very Good Book Inscribed by Author(s)
Black cloth, maps on pasredowns. Authors presentation copy inscribed to half-title 'Diana Spices. You are always a wonderful customer very many thanks. Very best wishes, & I hope your horses have a good season. Dick Francis 16/10/71', with light orange flecks from preceding endpaper. Spine ends rubbed, else fine. 215pp all on fine condition. Dust Jacket, Top of spine rubbed, else fine. Not Price Clipped. 12437 
Price: 147.68 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Francis, Dick Break In
Michael Joseph 1985 0718125975 / 9780718125974 First Edition Cloth Bound Boards Very Good Very Good Book 
Black cloth. Spine ends rubbed, pages slightly age toned, else fine. 272pp all in fine condition. Dust Jacket, spine ends creased, a few small marks to cover, else fine. Not Price Clipped. 12430 
Price: 15.15 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Francis, Dick Come to Grief
London Michael Joseph 1995 0718137531 / 9780718137533 First Edition Cloth Bound Boards Near Fine Near Fine Book 
Black cloth. Spine ends slightly rubbed, else fine. 279pp all in fine condition. Dust Jacket, spine ends slightly creased, else fine. Not Price Clipped. Sid Halley returns due to public demand after his appearances in 'Odds Against' and 'Whip Hand'. Here he is thrown into an investigation after a tragic suicide takes place on the morning he is due to testify in court against a former jockey he previously exposed. 12449 
Price: 12.60 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Francis, Dick Come to Grief
Michael Joseph 1995 0718137531 / 9780718137533 First Edition First Impression Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine Book 
Black Hardcover. First Edition First Impression. Spine ends Very lightly rubbed at extremities, else fine. 279 pages all in fine condition. Dust Jacket Condition, Spine ends slightly creased at the extremities, vert slight rubbing to one corner of fold, else fine. Not Price Clipped. Features Sid Halley, ex-jockey turned investigator, who appears in "Odds Against" and "Whip Hand". Sid has uncovered a crime committed by a friend. On the morning of the friend's trial, at which Sid is a witness, other people's miseries send him into new dangers. The third book in the Sid Halley series 014035 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Francis, Dick Decider
Michael Joseph 2000 0718136020 / 9780718136024 First Edition Cloth Bound Boards Near Fine Near Fine Book 
Red cloth. Spine ends slightly rubbed, else fine. 278pp all in fine condition. Dust Jacket, spine ends slightly creased, else fine. Not Price Clipped. Stratton Park racecourse faces ruin in the hands of a squabbling family. Lee is slowly sucked into the turmoil, unwillingly on the surface but half-understanding the deep compulsions that influence his decisions. One road leads to safety, another to death. 12444 
Price: 13.77 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Francis, Dick Driving Force
Michael Joseph 1992 0718134826 / 9780718134822 First Edition Cloth Bound Boards Very Good Very Good Book 
Black cloth. Spine ends rubbed, one corner bumped, pages slightly age toned, else fine. 277pp all in fine condition. Dust Jacket, spine ends creased, creased on one corner, else fine. Price Clipped. The drivers for a fleet of horsebox transporters know not to pick up hitchhikers, but of course one day they do, and by the time they reach base the passenger is dead. This unwelcome corpse sweeps the owner into a complicated conspiracy where little is as it seems, and where, like it or not, he has to fight to save not just his business but his very life. 12434 
Price: 13.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Francis, Dick Driving Force. Signed By Dick Francis
London BCA 1992 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Book Signed by Author(s)
Black Hard Cover. Signed by Author on bookplate of David E. Green M.B.E. on endpaper. Spine ends rubbed, else fine 277pp all in very good condition. Dust Jacket, top of spine creased, else fine. Not Price Clipped. From The Library of Captain David E. Green M.B.E. 12578 
Price: 21.96 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Dick Francis For Kicks
London Michael Joseph 1965 First Edition second impression Cloth Bound Boards Very Good Good Book Richard Barton 
Green cloth. Spine ends rubbed, a few spots of foxing on page edges. Previous owners name on endpaper ( with love to daddy ), else fine, 256pp all in fine condition. Dust Jacket with small amount of loss top of spine edges (5mm) and old sellotape repair to inner upper edge not visible from outside, now in removable protective clear plastic cover, Not Price Clipped, price 16s. net. Dust jacket design by Richard Barton, green with red and white titles with horse race illustration. Thriller set in the world of Horse Racing, horse doping investigation. 12435 
Price: 223.42 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Francis, Dick Hot Money
Michael Joseph 1987 0718128516 / 9780718128517 First Edition Cloth Bound Boards Very Good Near Fine Book 
Black cloth. Spine ends rubbed, pages slightly age toned, else fine. 278pp all in fine condition. Dust Jacket, spine ends slightly creased, else fine. Not Price Clipped. When someone tries to kill an elderly millionaire, his colourful family are immediate suspects. The hunt for the killer leads to a chase from racecourse to racecourse across the world. 12432 
Price: 15.15 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Francis, Dick In the Frame. Signed by Dick Francis
London Michael Joseph 1976 0718115279 / 9780718115272 First Edition Cloth Bound Boards Near Fine Very Good Book Signed by Author(s)
Black cloth, Signed by Author on endpaper. Best wishes Dick Francis. Spine ends rubbed. one corner slightly bumped, else fine. 252pp all in fine condition. Dust Jacket. Spine ends slightly creased, some very light shelf wear. Not Price Clipped. First of the author's novels to leave the racetrack and focus on international thieves stealing paintings and antiques. 12436 
Price: 90.88 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Francis, Dick Longshot
Michael Joseph 1990 0718134478 / 9780718134471 First Edition Cloth Bound Boards Near Fine Near Fine Book 
Black cloth. Spine ends rubbed, pages slightly age tonedelse fine. 277pp all in fine condition. Dust Jacket, spine ends slightly creased, else fine. Not Price Clipped. 12451 
Price: 16.66 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Francis, Dick Longshot. Signed By Dick Francis
London Guild Publishing 1990 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Book Signed by Author(s)
Black Hard Cover. Signed by Author on bookplate of David E. Green M.B.E. on endpaper. Spine ends rubbed, else fine 277pp all in very good condition. Dust Jacket, spine ends creased, else fine. Not Price Clipped. From The Library of Captain David E. Green M.B.E. 12576 
Price: 22.72 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Francis, Dick Proof
London Michael Joseph 1984 First Edition First Impression Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine Book 
Black Hardcover. First Edition First Impression. Spine ends Very lightly rubbed at extremities, pages age toned, else fine. 269 pages all in fine condition. Dust Jacket Condition, Spine ends slightly creased at the extremities, else fine. Not Price Clipped. Tony Beach, wine merchant, knows his whisky, so to be asked to give his opinion of one particular bottle seems harmless enough - until he realizes that the bottle contains firewater of a highly-explosive nature. 014043 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Francis, Dick Proof
London Michael Joseph 1984 First Edition First Impression Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine Book 
Black Hardcover. First Edition First Impression. Spine ends Very lightly rubbed at extremities, pages age toned, else fine. 269 pages all in fine condition. Dust Jacket Condition, Spine ends slightly creased at the extremities, else fine. Not Price Clipped. Tony Beach, wine merchant, knows his whisky, so to be asked to give his opinion of one particular bottle seems harmless enough - until he realizes that the bottle contains firewater of a highly-explosive nature. 014091 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Francis, Dick Proof
London Michael Joseph 1984 0718124812 / 9780718124816 First Edition First Impression Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Book 
Black Hardcover. First Edition First Impression. Spine ends Very lightly rubbed at extremities, pages age toned, else fine. 269 pages all in fine condition. Dust Jacket Condition, Spine ends slightly creased at the extremities, else fine. Not Price Clipped. Tony Beach, wine merchant, knows his scotch, so to be asked to give his opinion of one particular bottle seems harmless enough. But the bottle contains firewater of a highly explosive nature - and, without intending it, Tony finds himself trapped on a one-way route into danger. From a harmless Sunday morning party at a racing stable and onwards to the edge of death, Tony comes nearer and nearer to a lethal adversary and, unexpectedly, to a fuller knowledge of his own true self. Set in the world of wine and spirits, Proof is crafted with Dick Francis' usual high standard of drama, suspense and invention. 014127 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Francis, Dick Reflex
Michael Joseph 1980 0718119509 / 9780718119508 First Edition Cloth Bound Boards Very Good Very Good Book 
Black cloth. Spine ends rubbed, else fine. 247pp all in fine condition. Dust Jacket, spine ends slightly creased, some light shelf wear else fine. Not Price Clipped. Another classic horse racing story by Dick Francis with the usual combination of intrigue and excitement along the way. Philip Nore a steeplechase jockey liked nothing more than combining Horses and his other passion photography, but this would lead into ultimately dangerous territory. 12446 
Price: 14.58 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Francis, Dick on Agorabooks.net
Francis, Dick on Aldensbooks.com
Francis, Dick on Barbarossabooks.com
Francis, Dick on Birchwoodbooks.net
Francis, Dick on Bookhousestl.com
Francis, Dick on Booksandinkbookshop.com
Francis, Dick on Brendaboorbooks.com
Francis, Dick on Bubbasbookswap.com
Francis, Dick on Chapter1.co.za
Francis, Dick on Circlecitybooks.net
Francis, Dick on Courtyardbooks.co.uk
Francis, Dick on Diversitybooks.com.au
Francis, Dick on Dogearedpagesusedbooks.com
Francis, Dick on Durnickbooks.co.uk
Francis, Dick on Earthlightbooks.com
Francis, Dick on Everybookintheworld.com
Francis, Dick on Ginny6books.com
Francis, Dick on Guthriebooks.com
Francis, Dick on Hardingsbooks.com
Francis, Dick on Hillcountrybooks.com
Francis, Dick on Jacksonst-books.com
Francis, Dick on Joslu.com
Francis, Dick on Jrbooks.biz
Francis, Dick on Just-us-books.com
Francis, Dick on Mahlerbooks.com
Francis, Dick on Martysbooks.com
Francis, Dick on Monarchybooks.com
Francis, Dick on Myperfectbook.com
Francis, Dick on Mysteriesandmore.net
Francis, Dick on Omathisbooks.com
Francis, Dick on Pgbbooks.com
Francis, Dick on Ppetersonbookseller.com
Francis, Dick on Rainydaypaperback.com
Francis, Dick on Recycledreading.biz
Francis, Dick on Roberterwinbooks.com
Francis, Dick on Russellbooks.com
Francis, Dick on Sagebrushvalleybookshoppe.com
Francis, Dick on Salalbooks.com
Francis, Dick on Solomonsminebooks.com
Francis, Dick on Springystreasures.com
Francis, Dick on Svenandolesbooks.net
Francis, Dick on Thebookscouts.ca
Francis, Dick on Thebookwormoforlando.com
Francis, Dick on Thriftybooks.com
Francis, Dick on Treasuredoldies.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to lauralitt@lazarusbooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie