Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Browse By Category
Agriculture
Antiques and Collectables
Antiquities and Archaeology
Architecture
Art
Biography and Autobiography
Books
Business and Economics
Children's
Comics, Picture Books and Graphic Novels
Cooking
Crafts and Hobbies
Drama
Education
Fiction
Film and Television
Games
Gardening
Geography
Health and Fitness
History
Holy Bibles
House and Home
Humour
Illustrated
Language Study
Latin Books
Law
Literary Collections
Literary Criticism
Maps
Mathematics
Medical
Military and Naval
Music
Nature
Other
Performing Arts
Periodicals
Pets
Philosophy
Photography
Poetry
Politics
Psychic and The Paranormal
Psychology and Psychiatry
Publishing
Reference
Religion
Science
Self Help
Signed Books
Sir John Mills' Library
Social Science
Sports and Recreation
Technology
Topography Local Interest
Transportation
Travel
True Crime

View Other Categories
 
 
 

W. S. Gilbert Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 W. S. Gilbert Lost Bab Ballads
London & New York G. P. Putnam's Son Ltd 1932 Reprinted Cloth Bound Boards Very Good No Jacket Book Townley Searle 
1932 Reprinted, G. P. Putnam's Son Ltd, Cloth Bound Boards, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Book Condition: Very Good. No jacket, Green cloth cover with gold lettering on spine.Repinted October 1932. Cover in fine Condition, bit of foxing in places, 127pp 11612 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Gilbert, W. S. And Sullivan, Arthur Songs of Two Savoyards
London George Routledge and Sons Limited and Chappell and Co 1892 First Edition Decorative Cloth Very Good+ Book Gilbert, W. S. And Sullivan, Arthur 
1892 First Edition. Size quarto, 268 pages. Publisher's original green cloth decorated with large ornate gilt titles and vignette illustrations to the front cover and gilt titles to the spine, publishers vignette in blind to the rear cover, all edges gilt, dark green paste-downs and end-papers. Condition very good, corners and edges rubbed, spine sunned and darkened, covers slightly darkened at the edges, previous owner's name and 1891 date to the front end-paper and title page, else the contents are very clean througout. Musical Notation throughout, with 90 vignette illustrations by the authors. Contains the ballads in the Celebrated Operas produced at the savoy theatre. 014338 
Price: 17.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Gilbert, W. S.; The Bab Ballads. With Which are Included Songs of a Savoyard. With 350 Illustrations By the Author
London George Routledge and Sons, Limited 1898 Third Edition Decorative Cloth Very Good Book W. S. Gilbert 
1898 Third Edition. Size octavo, 564 pages. Beige cloth covered boards with gilt titles and red vignette illustrations to the front cover and spine, top page edge gilt, outer edge unevenly trimmed. Condition very good, covers rubbed at corners and edges head of spine chipped and frayed, spine sunned, covers a little darkened, slight offsetting onto the title page from the tissue guard that protects the frontispiece, a few pencil notes to contents page and a couple of pages in the text, a couple of spots to a few odd pages here and there else the contents are very clean throughout. This third edition is the first edition containing The Bab Ballads and More Bab Ballads together with Songs of a Savoyard. Title page printed in red and black. With tissue-protected photogravure frontispiece of the author. With 350 illustrations throughout, by the author. 200 of the illustrations were new illustrations produced for this edition, replacing illustrations in previous editions thought by the author to have been "too extravagent" 014264 
Price: 28.90 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


W. S. Gilbert on Aedenstclair.com
W. S. Gilbert on Agorabooks.net
W. S. Gilbert on Allbooksconsidered.com
W. S. Gilbert on Andmeisterbooks.co.uk
W. S. Gilbert on Batteredbook.com
W. S. Gilbert on Beecreekbooks.com
W. S. Gilbert on Bluestockingbooks.net
W. S. Gilbert on Boardsandwraps.com
W. S. Gilbert on Bongbongbooks.com
W. S. Gilbert on Bookhousestl.com
W. S. Gilbert on Booksagain.net
W. S. Gilbert on Booksoutofprint.com.au
W. S. Gilbert on Carlsonturnerbooks.com
W. S. Gilbert on Catalystbooksearch.co.uk
W. S. Gilbert on Catrongrantbooks.com
W. S. Gilbert on Chapter1.co.za
W. S. Gilbert on Claytonbooks.com
W. S. Gilbert on Durnickbooks.co.uk
W. S. Gilbert on Fossilbooks.ca
W. S. Gilbert on Greekdramabooks.com
W. S. Gilbert on Just-us-books.com
W. S. Gilbert on Massbaymedia.com
W. S. Gilbert on Mccauleybooks.com
W. S. Gilbert on Mcmillanbooks.net
W. S. Gilbert on Mimicobooks.com
W. S. Gilbert on Odonoghuebooks.com
W. S. Gilbert on Pereysbooks.com.au
W. S. Gilbert on Petrillabooks.com
W. S. Gilbert on Primrosehillbooks.com
W. S. Gilbert on Rainydaybooks.ca
W. S. Gilbert on Rareandrecent.com
W. S. Gilbert on Readinghabit.com.au
W. S. Gilbert on Remembrancebooks.com.au
W. S. Gilbert on Russellbooks.com
W. S. Gilbert on Scottsbooks.com
W. S. Gilbert on Shelleyandsonbooks.com
W. S. Gilbert on Store.bookswithapast.com
W. S. Gilbert on Sunflowerbooksales.com
W. S. Gilbert on Thecountrycook.com.au
W. S. Gilbert on Used.orcabooks.com
W. S. Gilbert on Vintagemusicbooks.com
W. S. Gilbert on Washburn-books.com
W. S. Gilbert on Worldofrarebooks.com
W. S. Gilbert on Wormhole.com.au
W. S. Gilbert on Yare-books.co.uk


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to lauralitt@lazarusbooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie