|
|
Gordon, Richard ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
1 |
Gordon, Richard Doctor and Son London Michael Joseph 1959 First Edition Cloth Bound Boards Very Good Very Good 1959 First Edition. Size octavo, 190 pages. Black cloth covered boards with gilt titles and white doctor vignettes to the spine, yellow dust jacket with black titles and doctor illustration again. Book Condition Very good, corners and spine ends slightly rubbed, end-papers faintly toned, previous owner's name to front free end-paper, other than this the pages are very clean throughout. Dust jacket condition very good, corners folds and spine ends slightly rubbed, a few light handling/dust marks at edges and folds of yellow dust jacket, else clean, not price clipped. 014452 Price:
14.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Gordon, Richard Doctor at Large London Michael Joseph 1955 First Edition Cloth Bound Boards Good Good 1955 First Edition. Size octavo, 208 pages. Black cloth covered boards with gilt titles and white stethoscope vignettes to the spine, black dust jacket with green titles and stethoscopes. Condition good, lower edge quite rubbed, corners a little rubbed, cover edges slightly faded, gilt worn on spine, end-papers toned, previous owner's name to front free end-paper, other than this the pages are very clean throughout. Dust jacket condition good, corners edges and folds rubbed, a couple of tiny chips to the head of the spine, spine sunned, not price-clipped. 014448 Price:
9.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Gordon, Richard Doctor in Clover London Michael Joseph 1960 First Edition Cloth Bound Boards Very Good Very Good 1960 First Edition. Size octavo, 184 pages. Black cloth covered boards with gilt titles and white vignettes of doctor in a hammock between two large clover leaves to the spine, pink dust jacket with black titles and hammock illustration again. Book Condition Very good, corners and spine ends slightly rubbed, end-papers toned, previous owner's name to front free end-paper, other than this the pages are very clean throughout. Dust jacket condition very good, corners folds and spine ends slightly rubbed, a few light handling marks at edges of pink dust jacket, else very clean, not price clipped. 014449 Price:
13.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Gordon, Richard Doctor in Love London Michael Joseph 1957 First Edition Cloth Bound Boards Very Good Very Good 1957 First Edition. Size octavo, 188 pages. Black cloth covered boards with gilt titles and white vignettes of a doctor and a nurse to the spine, black dust jacket with pink titles and doctor and nurse illustration again. Book Condition good, corners and spine ends slightly rubbed, covers with uneven mottled slight fading to outer edges, gilt worn and dulled on the spine, end-papers toned with a few light spots, previous owner's name to front free end-paper, other than this the pages are very clean throughout. Dust jacket condition very good, corners and spine ends slightly chipped and rubbed, spine a little sunned, not price-clipped. 014450 Price:
12.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Gordon, Richard The Captain's Table London Michael Joseph 1954 First Edition Cloth Bound Boards Good Good 1954 First Edition. Size octavo, 220 pages. Black cloth covered boards with gilt titles and white vignettes of a ship's captain to the spine, black dust jacket with red titles and ship's captain illustration again. Book Condition good, corners and spine ends slightly rubbed, covers slightly faded at outer edges and head and tail of spine, end-papers toned, gift inscription and previous owner's name to front free end-paper, other than this the pages are very clean throughout. Dust jacket condition good, corners rubbed with small chips, head of spine torn and chipped with loss small tear with loss to tail of spine at front fold, folds rubbed and creased, spine sunned, not price-clipped. 014451 Price:
9.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Gordon, Richard The Invisible Victory. Signed By Richard Gordon London Heinemann 1977 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine Book Signed by Author(s) 1977 First Edition. Size 8.75" x 5.25", 310 pages. Signed by Richard Gordon to the title page "To Edna with love from Richard Gordon 25/5/77 Burnley" Black hard cover with gilt titles to the spine. With the dust jacket. Book condition near fine, corners very slightly rubbed, else fine. Dust jacket condition near fine, slight crease to top edge, else fine, not price clipped. Richard Gordon is the pen name used by Gordon Ostlere, an English surgeon and anaesthetist. As Richard Gordon, Ostlere has written several novels, screenplays for film and television and accounts of popular history, mostly dealing with the practice of medicine. He is most famous for a long series of comic novels on a medical theme starting with Doctor in the House, and the subsequent film, television and stage adaptations. His The Alarming History of Medicine was published in 1993, and he followed this with The Alarming History of Sex. The Invisible Victory: Jim Elgar is a young chemist struggling to find work in nineteen-thirties' Britain. He moves instead to the scientific world in Germany and finds himself perfectly placed to undertake top-secret work for the British war effort. His ensuing role in counter-espionage takes him on a high-speed spy-chase through Europe, only just ahead of the invading Nazis. The Invisible Victory is the story of cut-throat medical research and life-saving discoveries in the face of wide-scale suffering and death. 13040 Price:
26.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Gordon, Richard on Andmeisterbooks.co.uk Gordon, Richard on Argyleemporium.com.au Gordon, Richard on Avenuebookandco.com Gordon, Richard on Awrittentreasurerarebooks.com Gordon, Richard on Bongbongbooks.com Gordon, Richard on Bookhousestl.com Gordon, Richard on Booksagain.net Gordon, Richard on Bookwormhbg.com Gordon, Richard on Brownsbooks.ca Gordon, Richard on Browseawhilecowra.com Gordon, Richard on Central-bookexchange.com Gordon, Richard on Chapter1.co.za Gordon, Richard on Clairmorbooks.com Gordon, Richard on Claytonbooks.com Gordon, Richard on Cornishbookworld.co.uk Gordon, Richard on Dogearedpagesusedbooks.com
| Gordon, Richard on Durnickbooks.co.uk Gordon, Richard on Ginny6books.com Gordon, Richard on Goddingsltd.co.uk Gordon, Richard on Guthriebooks.com Gordon, Richard on Havercroftbooks.com Gordon, Richard on Joslu.com Gordon, Richard on Just-us-books.com Gordon, Richard on Khbooks.com Gordon, Richard on Mccauleybooks.com Gordon, Richard on Melanienelsonbooks.com Gordon, Richard on Mimicobooks.com Gordon, Richard on Nomadestore.com Gordon, Richard on Odonoghuebooks.com Gordon, Richard on Oldfloridabookstore.com Gordon, Richard on Pgbbooks.com Gordon, Richard on Rainydaypaperback.com
| Gordon, Richard on Rareandrecent.com Gordon, Richard on Remembrancebooks.com.au Gordon, Richard on Russellbooks.com Gordon, Richard on Springystreasures.com Gordon, Richard on Sunflowerbooksales.com Gordon, Richard on Tatteredjacket.com Gordon, Richard on Thebearbookcompany.com Gordon, Richard on Unclebooks.com Gordon, Richard on Washburn-books.com Gordon, Richard on Wiseowlbooks.net Gordon, Richard on Worldofrarebooks.com Gordon, Richard on Yare-books.co.uk Gordon, Richard on Youronlinebookstore.com |
|
|