Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Browse By Category
Agriculture
Antiques and Collectables
Antiquities and Archaeology
Architecture
Art
Biography and Autobiography
Books
Business and Economics
Children's
Comics, Picture Books and Graphic Novels
Cooking
Crafts and Hobbies
Drama
Education
Fiction
Film and Television
Games
Gardening
Geography
Health and Fitness
History
Holy Bibles
House and Home
Humour
Illustrated
Language Study
Latin Books
Law
Literary Collections
Literary Criticism
Maps
Mathematics
Medical
Military and Naval
Music
Nature
Other
Performing Arts
Periodicals
Pets
Philosophy
Photography
Poetry
Politics
Psychic and The Paranormal
Psychology and Psychiatry
Publishing
Reference
Religion
Science
Self Help
Signed Books
Sir John Mills' Library
Social Science
Sports and Recreation
Technology
Topography Local Interest
Transportation
Travel
True Crime

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Hardy, Thomas Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Hardy, Thomas Jude the Obscure. With an Etching By H. MacBeth-Raeburn. The Wessex Novels Volume VIII.
London Osgood, McIlvane and Co. 1896 First Edition, First Impression Decorative Cloth Very Good Book H. Macbeth-Raeburn 
1896, First Edition, first impression, with chapter-end pages numbered at 25, 32, 72, 87, 98, 108, 116 and 126, and with gift inscription to front free endpaper dated Christmas 1895. Size Octavo, 8" x 5.25", 516 pages plus Map of Wessex at rear. Publisher's original decorative cloth binding with attractive Art Nouveau style TH vignette to the front cover, and gilt titles to the spine. Frontispiece of The Christminster by H. Macbeth-Raeburn, Map of Wessex at the rear, top page edge gilt, other edges rough cut. Condition very good, the binding has been expertly restored at some point, with new pastedowns and endpapers, original endpapers, half-title and frontis still present also, head and tail of spine a little rubbed with tiny nick in cloth at foot of spine, spine very slightly sunned. Internal condition very good-near fine, half title toned and with a few very light spots, a few spots and a little offsetting onto tissue guard of frontispiece, gift inscription dated Christmas 1895, and owner's inscription dated 1949 to front free endpaper, an occasional single spot to margin of a few occasional pages, other than this the pages are very clean throughout. A very clean attractive copy of this First Edition. Thomas Hardy's Last Novel. 13215 
Price: 174.19 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Hardy, Thomas The Life and Death of The Mayor of Casterbridge. The Story of a Man of Character.
London The Folio Society 1968 Decorative Cloth Near Fine No Jacket Book Wood Engravings by Peter Reddick 
Size Octavo 9" x 6" Brown cloth covered boards in brown slipcase. Green stamped design of a corn dolly on front cover. Titles in gilt on brown leather panel on spine. Top page edge brown. Brown front and rear pastedowns and endpapers each with a map of Hardy's Wessex in black. With wood engraved illustrations thoughout by Peter Reddick. Introduction by Paul I. Webb. 335 pages. Condition Fine, no marking or fading, slipcase fine. 10212 
Price: 12.96 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Hardy, Thomas The Return of the Native
St Martin's Street, London MacMillan and Co. Limited 1914 Original Cloth Very Good No Jacket Book 
MacMillan's Pocket Hardy. Volume 5 of The Wessex Novels. Reprint. Very good condition including the full page map of Wessex at the back of the book. Dark maroon boards with fancy gilt design and title to front and stamped design on spine. No Jacket 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. 10015 
Price: 10.80 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Hardy, Thomas. Introduction by Paul I. Webb The Trumpet Major. John Loveday A Soldier in the Was with Buonaparte and Robert his Brother.
London The Folio Society 1990 Decorative Cloth Near Fine No Jacket Book Wood Engravings by Peter Reddick 
Size Octavo 9" x 6" Scarlet cloth covered boards in scarlet slipcase. Burgundy stamped design of corn dolly on front cover. Titles in gilt on burgundy leather panel on spine. Top page edge red. Red front and rear pastedowns and endpapers each with a map of Hardy's Wessex in black. With wood engraved illustrations thoughout by Peter Reddick. Introduction by Paul I. Webb. 314 pages. Condition Fine, no marking or fading, slipcase fine. 10210 
Price: 13.77 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Hardy, Thomas Under the Greenwood Tree
London J M Dent & Sons Ltd. 1927 Reprint Cloth Bound Boards Very Good No Jacket Book 
Size 6" x 4½", 256 pages. Red cloth with stamped emblem on the front cover and gilt titles and decoration to the spine. Decorative title page and facing frontis with portrait of Hardy and ornate thick foliage border. The Kings Treasures of Literature series. General Editor Sir A.T. Quiller Couch. Condition very good, corners and edges rubbed, a little loose, spine a little faded, prelims and ends slightly brown, few pencil marks, else contents clean. 11153 
Price: 8.10 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Hardy, Thomas on Agorabooks.net
Hardy, Thomas on Birchwoodbooks.net
Hardy, Thomas on Bookhousestl.com
Hardy, Thomas on Booknest.com
Hardy, Thomas on Booksandinkbookshop.com
Hardy, Thomas on Booksoutofprint.com.au
Hardy, Thomas on Brassdolphinbooks.com
Hardy, Thomas on Bubbasbookswap.com
Hardy, Thomas on Carlsonturnerbooks.com
Hardy, Thomas on Chapter1.co.za
Hardy, Thomas on Claytonbooks.com
Hardy, Thomas on Cornerstoneusedbooks.com
Hardy, Thomas on Countrybookandthings.com
Hardy, Thomas on Davids-books.com
Hardy, Thomas on Dogearedpagesusedbooks.com
Hardy, Thomas on Durnickbooks.co.uk
Hardy, Thomas on Earthlightbooks.com
Hardy, Thomas on Guthriebooks.com
Hardy, Thomas on Hardingsbooks.com
Hardy, Thomas on Ianreillybooks.com
Hardy, Thomas on Jacksonst-books.com
Hardy, Thomas on Johntaylorbooks.com
Hardy, Thomas on Joslu.com
Hardy, Thomas on Jrbooks.biz
Hardy, Thomas on Just-us-books.com
Hardy, Thomas on Literatecat.com
Hardy, Thomas on Little-bookroom.com
Hardy, Thomas on Loyaloakbooks.com
Hardy, Thomas on Mahlerbooks.com
Hardy, Thomas on Mottbooks.com
Hardy, Thomas on Myperfectbook.com
Hardy, Thomas on Pgbbooks.com
Hardy, Thomas on Pointswestbooks.com
Hardy, Thomas on Rainydaypaperback.com
Hardy, Thomas on Remnantbooks.org
Hardy, Thomas on Russellbooks.com
Hardy, Thomas on Scottemersonbooks.com
Hardy, Thomas on Solomonsminebooks.com
Hardy, Thomas on Springystreasures.com
Hardy, Thomas on Svenandolesbooks.net
Hardy, Thomas on Talleysbooks.com
Hardy, Thomas on Thebookannex.com
Hardy, Thomas on Thecountrycook.com.au
Hardy, Thomas on Treasuredoldies.com
Hardy, Thomas on Upcole.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to lauralitt@lazarusbooks.com
Copyright©2011. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com