Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Browse By Category
Agriculture
Antiques and Collectables
Antiquities and Archaeology
Architecture
Art
Biography and Autobiography
Books
Business and Economics
Children's
Comics, Picture Books and Graphic Novels
Cooking
Crafts and Hobbies
Drama
Education
Fiction
Film and Television
Games
Gardening
Geography
Health and Fitness
History
Holy Bibles
House and Home
Humour
Illustrated
Language Study
Latin Books
Law
Literary Collections
Literary Criticism
Maps
Mathematics
Medical
Military and Naval
Music
Nature
Other
Performing Arts
Periodicals
Pets
Philosophy
Photography
Poetry
Politics
Psychic and The Paranormal
Psychology and Psychiatry
Publishing
Reference
Religion
Science
Self Help
Signed Books
Sir John Mills' Library
Social Science
Sports and Recreation
Technology
Topography Local Interest
Transportation
Travel
True Crime

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Monsarrat, Nicholas Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Monsarrat, Nicholas A Fair Day's Work
London Cassell 1964 First Edition First Impression Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good Book 
1964 First Edition First Impression. Size octavo, 165 pages. Blue hard cover with gilt titles to the spine, with dust jacket. Book condition near fine, corners and spine ends slightly rubbed, else fine, a very clean copy. Dust jacket condition very good, 2cm tear to front upper inner corner, corners and spine ends a little rubbed, slightly age toned, else fine, not price clipped. dustwrapper by Arthur Wragg, the third in the 'Signs of the Times' series. Liverpool Docks, on Merseyside - a senseless strike threatens to delay the departure of an ocean liner. As the last of the passengers come aboard, including the shipping line's chairman, the drama increases with the threatened walk-out of the stewards. Below deck, agitation and unrest mount as the tide water rises and the vital hour for sailing approaches. 014225 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Monsarrat, Nicholas The Cruel Sea
London Cassell & Company Ltd 1953 Eleventh Edition Cloth Bound Boards Good No Jacket Book 
Size 8" x 5¼", 416 pages. Green cloth covered boards with silver titles to the spine. Condition good, corners and spine edges a little rubbed, cover a little grubby, a couple of loose pages, else contents clean. 10922 
Price: 8.10 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Monsarrat, Nicholas The White Rajah
London The Book Club 1961 First Edition Cloth Bound Boards Very Good No Jacket Book 
Size 7¼" x 4¾", 375 pages. Green cloth covered boards with black titles on the spine. Condition very good, spine and top edge of front cover faded, Dec 1962 written on front endpaper else contents fine, clean, complete, intact. 10471 
Price: 4.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Monsarrat, Nicholas on Agorabooks.net
Monsarrat, Nicholas on Ainsworthbooks.com
Monsarrat, Nicholas on Andmeisterbooks.co.uk
Monsarrat, Nicholas on Avenuebookandco.com
Monsarrat, Nicholas on Baileybooks.ca
Monsarrat, Nicholas on Barbarossabooks.com
Monsarrat, Nicholas on Bookhousestl.com
Monsarrat, Nicholas on Booksoutofprint.com.au
Monsarrat, Nicholas on Brownsbooks.ca
Monsarrat, Nicholas on Cabinfeverbooks.ca
Monsarrat, Nicholas on Chapter1.co.za
Monsarrat, Nicholas on Claytonbooks.com
Monsarrat, Nicholas on Coloradosusedbookstore.com
Monsarrat, Nicholas on Corinne1300.com
Monsarrat, Nicholas on Dogearedpagesusedbooks.com
Monsarrat, Nicholas on Durnickbooks.co.uk
Monsarrat, Nicholas on Guthriebooks.com
Monsarrat, Nicholas on Hardingsbooks.com
Monsarrat, Nicholas on Ianreillybooks.com
Monsarrat, Nicholas on Jacksonst-books.com
Monsarrat, Nicholas on Joslu.com
Monsarrat, Nicholas on Jrbooks.biz
Monsarrat, Nicholas on Llandeilobookshop.com
Monsarrat, Nicholas on Loyaloakbooks.com
Monsarrat, Nicholas on Martysbooks.com
Monsarrat, Nicholas on Mccauleybooks.com
Monsarrat, Nicholas on Melanienelsonbooks.com
Monsarrat, Nicholas on Mimicobooks.com
Monsarrat, Nicholas on Mottbooks.com
Monsarrat, Nicholas on Myperfectbook.com
Monsarrat, Nicholas on Nomadestore.com
Monsarrat, Nicholas on Oldfloridabookstore.com
Monsarrat, Nicholas on Ppetersonbookseller.com
Monsarrat, Nicholas on Readitagain1.com
Monsarrat, Nicholas on Riverwashbooks.com
Monsarrat, Nicholas on Russellbooks.com
Monsarrat, Nicholas on Shelflives.ca
Monsarrat, Nicholas on Springystreasures.com
Monsarrat, Nicholas on Thebookscouts.ca
Monsarrat, Nicholas on Thebookwormonline.com
Monsarrat, Nicholas on Thecountrycook.com.au
Monsarrat, Nicholas on Theyardsalebookstore.com
Monsarrat, Nicholas on Unclebooks.com
Monsarrat, Nicholas on Villagebookmarket.com
Monsarrat, Nicholas on Wiseowlbooks.net


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to lauralitt@lazarusbooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com