Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Browse By Category
Agriculture
Antiques and Collectables
Antiquities and Archaeology
Architecture
Art
Biography and Autobiography
Books
Business and Economics
Children's
Comics, Picture Books and Graphic Novels
Cooking
Crafts and Hobbies
Drama
Education
Fiction
Film and Television
Games
Gardening
Geography
Health and Fitness
History
Holy Bibles
House and Home
Humour
Illustrated
Language Study
Latin Books
Law
Literary Collections
Literary Criticism
Maps
Mathematics
Medical
Military and Naval
Music
Nature
Other
Performing Arts
Periodicals
Pets
Philosophy
Photography
Poetry
Politics
Psychic and The Paranormal
Psychology and Psychiatry
Publishing
Reference
Religion
Science
Self Help
Signed Books
Sir John Mills' Library
Social Science
Sports and Recreation
Technology
Topography Local Interest
Transportation
Travel
True Crime

View Other Categories
 
 
 

By The Author Of "Waverley," &c. ( Sir Walter Scott ) Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 By The Author of "Waverley," &c. ( Sir Walter Scott ) Chronicles of The Canongate. Second Series. 3 Volumes
Edinburgh & London Printed for Cadell and Co., Edinburgh; and Simpkin and Marshall, London 1828 Second Series Fine Binding Very Good No Jacket Book 
1828 Second Series, First Edition. Size 7.5" x 4.75", 3 Volumes, 336, 336, and 348 pages. Condition very good plus, the bindings are sound, corners and spine edges slightly rubbed, internal condition very good, very light occasional foxing, owner's name on half title in volume I else contents clean. Fine binding, half tan calf with gilt edges over marbled boards. Four gilded raised bands with gilt borders to each spine with gilt titles and volume numbers in the second and fourth and tooled decoration in the other compartments. Marbled page edges, pastedowns and endpapers and navy blue book mark ribbons. A handsomely bound set. Contains the first appearance of St. Valentine's Day; or, The Fair Maid of Perth. 11638 
Price: 106.03 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Sir Walter Scott, Retold for Children By Elizabeth Hardie Ivanhoe
London Thomas Nelson and Sons Pictorial Boards Very Good No Jacket Book Walter G. Grieve, R. Hope 
10¼" x 7¾", 64 pages. Not dated. Green semi hard pictorial boards with a picture of a knight in shining armour on horseback with a lance on the front cover, green cloth spine. Condition very good, corners and edges rubbed, covers grubby, a few faint grubby marks in margins else contents generally very clean. Sir Walter Scott's classic Ivanhoe, retold for children by Elizabeth Hardie. With wonderful tipped in colour illustrations by Walter G. Grieve, R. Hope. 11054 
Price: 12.60 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Sir Walter Scott, Bart. Kenilworth
Edinburgh Adam And Charles Black 1862 Marbled Boards Very Good No Jacket Book 
Size 6¾" x 4", 348 pages including notes. Condition very good, rubbing to the cover and spine edges, contents tight and clean. Blue marbled boards with ¼ tan leather on the corners and spine, tan pastedowns and endpapers, top page edge gilt, other edges speckled red. Five raised bands to the spine with stamped titles in the second compartment. With 2 title pages, 1 printed and 1 illustrated "Wayland Smith shewing his wares to Janet and Amy Robsart" 10539 
Price: 12.96 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Scott, Sir Walter Kenilworth
London Thomas Nelson and Sons 1904 Decorative Cloth Very Good No Jacket Book 
Not dated but Sunday school prize label on front endpaper is dated Christmas 1904. Size 7.75" x 5.25", 577 pages including notes. Navy blue cloth with gilt titles and blind ornate decoration to the front cover and gilt titles and gilt decoration to the spine. Condition very good plus, corners and edges very slightly rubbed, Sunday school prize label on front endpaper else contents clean. With colour frontispiece illustration and 7 further tipped in colour plates throughout. 11373 
Price: 13.05 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Sir Walter Scott. Marmion: A Tale of Flodden Field.
113 Fleet Street William Smith, 1840 Cloth Bound Boards Good No Jacket Book S. Sly, and Assistants 
1840 William Smith, 113 Fleet Street, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book Condition: Good Green Cloth Bound Boards with gold gilt spine. Top & bottom of spine slightly rubbed & corners slightly bumped. There is quite a lot of foxing throughout the book. Printed by Bradbury and Evans, printers to the queen. With fifty engravings by S. Sly, and Assistants. 330 pages Previous owner's signature on ffep 1844 Mary yool. From the Library of H Yool. 11649 
Price: 64.38 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Sir Walter Scott, Bart. Old Morality
London London, Published By J. M. Dent & Sons Ltd and in New York By E. P. Dutton & Co. 1911 Reprint Cloth Bound Boards Very Good No Jacket Book 
Size 7" x 4¼", 454 pages including glossary. Dark green cloth covered boards with gilt titles to the spine. All page edges dark green. Beautiful illustrative title page and frontispiece, black and white floral art nouveau/deco design with "A Tale Which Holdeth Children from Play and Old Men from the Chimney Corner. Sir Philip Sidney" Condition Near Fine. 10316 
Price: 6.30 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Sir Walter Scott, Bart. Quentin Durward
Edinburgh Adam And Charles Black 1863 Marbled Boards Very Good No Jacket Book 
Size 6¾" x 4", 338 pages including notes. Condition very good, some rubbing to the cover edges else fine, contents tight and clean. Blue marbled boards with ¼ tan leather on the corners and spine, tan pastedowns and endpapers, top page edge gilt, other edges speckled red. Five raised bands to the spine with gilt titles on brown leather panel in the second compartment. With 2 title pages, illustrated and printed. 10502 
Price: 13.37 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Sir Walter Scott, Bart. Redgauntlet: a Tale of the 18th Century.
Edinburgh Adam And Charles Black 1863 Marbled Boards Very Good No Jacket Book 
Size 6¾" x 4", 344 pages including notes. Condition very good, some rubbing to the cover edges else fine, contents tight and clean. Blue marbled boards with ¼ tan leather on the corners and spine, tan pastedowns and endpapers, top page edge gilt, other edges speckled red. Five raised bands to the spine with stamped title in the second compartment. With 2 title pages, 1 printed and 1 illustrated with a large engraved vignette of "Peter Peebles" 10506 
Price: 19.69 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Sir Walter Scott, Bart. The Antiquary. The Waverley Novels. Melrose Edition. Volume 3
London The Caxton Publishing Co. Melrose Edition Decorative Cloth Very Good No Jacket Book 
Not dated endpapers hand-dated 1905. Size 8.25" x 5", 364 pages including glossary. Dark Green cloth with ornate blind stamped decoration to the front cover. Ornate stamped Melrose Edition motif to the back cover and gilt titles and decoration to the spine. Title page printed in red and black. With frontispiece engraving of "Sir Arthur and Miss Wardour Setting Out along the Shore - Sunset" and further well executed engravings throughout. Condition very good/near fine, corners and edges very slightly rubbed, a few spots to endpapers, previous owner's bookplate on front pastedown, neat date August 1st 1905 to front endpaper else contents clean. A nice clean tight copy. 11432 
Price: 12.60 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Sir Walter Scott, Bart. The Bride of Lammermoor. New Edition, With The Author's Notes
London The Daily Telegraph New Edition Cloth Bound Boards Fair No Jacket Book 
Not dated. Size 7¾" x 4¾" 292 pages. Red cloth covered boards with blind stamped patterned title panel on the front cover and gilt titles and stamped pattern on the spine. Rough cut page edges. Condition fair, the spine is rather faded and the spine edges are a bit tatty, The front pastedown and a few of the pages are ink stamped "Prestwich Asylum" otherwise the contents are pretty clean, complete, intact. 10415 
Price: 6.30 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Sir Walter Scott The Heart of Midlothian
London J. M. Dent & Sons Ltd 1960 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Book 
First Edition. Size 7" x 4.7", 560 pages exc biography, illustrated dustjacket with blue background, slight edgeware to spine of dustjacket, decorative pastedowns and endpapers, previous owner's writing on back of pastedown, book pages clean and clear and free of marks. 00047 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Scott, Sir Walter The Lay of the Last Minstrel( Volume 6 of The Poetical Works of Sir Walter Scott, Bart.)
Edinburgh Printed for Robert Caddell & Whittaker & Co, London 1833 Original Full Leather Good No Jacket Book JMW Turner RA, W. Miller, D Copley Fielding, W. Radclyffe, G. Barret, 
Printed for Robert Caddell & Whittaker & Co, London. 382 pages. Size 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Condition Good, no jacket. Bumping and rubbing to edges and corners. Centre third of spine containing title, author and vol. no. intact.Title text clean with none of the gilding missing. However, the lower and upper thirds of the spine leather are detatched and missing. Original brown full leather cover. Retains much of the original gilt border and all of the intricaqte blind stamping on front and rear cover. Marbled covers and end papers. Internally it is complete, nice and tight. Full page engraved frontispiece "Melrose" drawn JMW Turner RA, engraved W. Miller. Title piece engraving "Newark Castle" drawn JMW Turner RA engraved by W J Cooke. Both clean with no marking. Page 51 full page engraving "Branksome Tower" drawn D Copley Fielding, engraved W. Radclyffe. Page 79 Full page engraving "Melrose" Drawn G. Barret, engraved J. McGahey. Page 205 full page engraving "Rostin and Hawthornden" drawn JMW Turner RA, engraved by W.R. Smith. Last 3 engravings mentioned have some foxing and spotting mainly to margins very rather than the engraved area. 10012 
Price: 30.29 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Sir Walter Scott, Bart. The Lay of the Last Minstrel. The Author's Edition Copyright
Published: Edinburgh: Adam and Charles Black. 1874 Author's Copyright Edition Decorative Cloth Very Good No Jacket Book 
Red cloth covered boards with decorative stamped border. Gilt central emblem of harp and holly leaves surrounded by the gilt titles "The Author's Edition Copyright. There are decorative gilt titles and emblem to the spine and at the base of the spine "Author's Edition" in gilt. Black pastedowns and endpapers. There is a black and white engraved frontispiece "The stately Ladye's sliken rein, did Noble Howard hold. Canto v stanza 16" On the title pages there is an engraved vignette of East Window, Melrose Abbey" Size 5½" x 3¾", 228 pages 10203 
Price: 9.90 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Sir Walter Scott, Bart. The Poetical Works of Sir Walter Scott Bart Complete in One Volume with All His Introductions and Notes Also Various Reading and the Editors Notes
Edinburgh Adam & Charles Black 1859 Decorative Leather Very Good No Jacket Book J. M. W. Turner 
1859 Size 6.7" x 9.8" tall, Brown Decorative Leather with 5 raised, marbled pastedowns & pages edge. Throughout, numerous exquisite b/w plate etchings on steel, after J.M.W.Turner, all in fin condition with no marks. Book Condition, spine ends rubbed, spine hinges lightly rubbed, prize label to pastedown, Oxford Local Examination Manchester centre 1866. All pages & plates in fine condition. 823 pages. . 00288 
Price: 68.16 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Scott, Sir Walter. Edited By J. Logie Robertson, M.A. The Poetical Works of Sir Walter Scott. With the Author's Introductions and Notes. Oxford Edition
London Humphrey Milford Oxford University Press 1916 Oxford Edition Cloth Bound Boards Good Book 
1916, the Oxford Edition. Size octavo, 981 pages. Blue cloth covered boards with gilt titles to the spine, no dust jacket. Book condition good, corners and spine ends a little rubbed, spine and edges of covers faded, previous owner's name to front end-paper R. Morton Smith, pencil notes to rear paste-down, a few underlines and notes in the margins here and there else contents clean, no foxing. 014134 
Price: 14.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Sir Walter Scott, Bart. Waverley. The Waverley Novels. Melrose Edition. Volume 1.
London The Caxton Publishing Co. Melrose Edition Decorative Cloth Very Good No Jacket Book 
Not dated endpapers hand-dated 1905. Size 8.25" x 5", 382 pages including glossary. Dark Green cloth with ornate blind stamped decoration to the front cover. Ornate stamped Melrose Edition motif to the back cover and gilt titles and decoration to the spine. Title page printed in red and black. With frontispiece engraving of Sir Walter Scott and further well executed engravings throughout and at the back a facsimile copy of a handwritten letter sent by Scott to the King humbly dedicating the collection to him. Condition very good/near fine, corners and edges very slightly rubbed, a few spots to endpapers, previous owner's bookplate on front pastedown, neat date August 1st 1905 to front endpaper else contents clean. A nice clean tight copy. 11430 
Price: 12.60 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


By The Author Of "Waverley," &c. ( Sir Walter Scott ) on Barbarossabooks.com
By The Author Of "Waverley," &c. ( Sir Walter Scott ) on Bids4books.com
By The Author Of "Waverley," &c. ( Sir Walter Scott ) on Birchwoodbooks.net
By The Author Of "Waverley," &c. ( Sir Walter Scott ) on Bookhousestl.com
By The Author Of "Waverley," &c. ( Sir Walter Scott ) on Booksandinkbookshop.com
By The Author Of "Waverley," &c. ( Sir Walter Scott ) on Booksoutofprint.com.au
By The Author Of "Waverley," &c. ( Sir Walter Scott ) on Brassdolphinbooks.com
By The Author Of "Waverley," &c. ( Sir Walter Scott ) on Bubbasbookswap.com
By The Author Of "Waverley," &c. ( Sir Walter Scott ) on Carlsonturnerbooks.com
By The Author Of "Waverley," &c. ( Sir Walter Scott ) on Catrongrantbooks.com
By The Author Of "Waverley," &c. ( Sir Walter Scott ) on Chapter1.co.za
By The Author Of "Waverley," &c. ( Sir Walter Scott ) on Claytonbooks.com
By The Author Of "Waverley," &c. ( Sir Walter Scott ) on Cornerstoneusedbooks.com
By The Author Of "Waverley," &c. ( Sir Walter Scott ) on Courtyardbooks.co.uk
By The Author Of "Waverley," &c. ( Sir Walter Scott ) on Dogearedpagesusedbooks.com
By The Author Of "Waverley," &c. ( Sir Walter Scott ) on Durnickbooks.co.uk
By The Author Of "Waverley," &c. ( Sir Walter Scott ) on Earthlightbooks.com
By The Author Of "Waverley," &c. ( Sir Walter Scott ) on Everybookintheworld.com
By The Author Of "Waverley," &c. ( Sir Walter Scott ) on Ginny6books.com
By The Author Of "Waverley," &c. ( Sir Walter Scott ) on Guthriebooks.com
By The Author Of "Waverley," &c. ( Sir Walter Scott ) on Hardingsbooks.com
By The Author Of "Waverley," &c. ( Sir Walter Scott ) on Jacksonst-books.com
By The Author Of "Waverley," &c. ( Sir Walter Scott ) on Johntaylorbooks.com
By The Author Of "Waverley," &c. ( Sir Walter Scott ) on Joslu.com
By The Author Of "Waverley," &c. ( Sir Walter Scott ) on Jrbooks.biz
By The Author Of "Waverley," &c. ( Sir Walter Scott ) on Just-us-books.com
By The Author Of "Waverley," &c. ( Sir Walter Scott ) on Literatecat.com
By The Author Of "Waverley," &c. ( Sir Walter Scott ) on Lotzabooks.com
By The Author Of "Waverley," &c. ( Sir Walter Scott ) on Loyaloakbooks.com
By The Author Of "Waverley," &c. ( Sir Walter Scott ) on Martysbooks.com
By The Author Of "Waverley," &c. ( Sir Walter Scott ) on Mimicobooks.com
By The Author Of "Waverley," &c. ( Sir Walter Scott ) on Nostalgiaforbookworms.com
By The Author Of "Waverley," &c. ( Sir Walter Scott ) on Pgbbooks.com
By The Author Of "Waverley," &c. ( Sir Walter Scott ) on Pointswestbooks.com
By The Author Of "Waverley," &c. ( Sir Walter Scott ) on Ppetersonbookseller.com
By The Author Of "Waverley," &c. ( Sir Walter Scott ) on Rainydaypaperback.com
By The Author Of "Waverley," &c. ( Sir Walter Scott ) on Remnantbooks.org
By The Author Of "Waverley," &c. ( Sir Walter Scott ) on Russellbooks.com
By The Author Of "Waverley," &c. ( Sir Walter Scott ) on Solomonsminebooks.com
By The Author Of "Waverley," &c. ( Sir Walter Scott ) on Superiortextsales.com
By The Author Of "Waverley," &c. ( Sir Walter Scott ) on Thebookscouts.ca
By The Author Of "Waverley," &c. ( Sir Walter Scott ) on Thecountrycook.com.au
By The Author Of "Waverley," &c. ( Sir Walter Scott ) on Upcole.com
By The Author Of "Waverley," &c. ( Sir Walter Scott ) on Villagebookmarket.com
By The Author Of "Waverley," &c. ( Sir Walter Scott ) on Wiseowlbooks.net


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to lauralitt@lazarusbooks.com
Copyright©2011. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com