|
|
Shakespeare, William. Edited By J.h. Lobban ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
1 |
Shakespeare, William. Edited by J.h. Lobban King Henry V FetterLane London Printed Cambridge University Press 1917 First Edition Cloth Bound Boards Very Good No Jacket Book First edition.Size 3.8" x 6" tall,192 pages inc index,green cloth bound board with title stamped in black on front cover and spine,paste down has price and name wrote in biro , cover slightly grubbby, book is in very good condition. the Granta Shakespeare 00104 Price:
13.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Shakespeare, William. Edited by A w Verity Ma MacBeth Cambridge Cambridge University Press 1930 Cloth Bound Boards Very Good No Jacket Book Size 4.5" x 6.8" tall,208 pages,Hardcover. Red cloth-covered boards. Decorative title shield emblem to front boards,slightly grubby at ends,pages clean and clear with no marks,pastedown has name wrote in pencil, spine darkened, spine ends rubbed. 00139 Price:
5.40 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Shakspeare, Willliam. Shakespeare, William. Wivell, A. The Dramatic Works of William Shakspeare. With an Original Memoir. The Text Enriched By Many Valuable Notes, and a Copious Glossary. Also, an Inquiry Into the Authenticity of the Shakspeare Portraits, By A. Wivell, Esq. Illustrated By Forty-nine Engraving London George Virtue 1847 First Edition Half Morocco - Marbled Boards Very Good Book Illustrated By Forty-nine Engravings on Steel Not dated, c.1847, there is a date of 1847 at the base of each spine though the Inquiry into the Authenticity of the Shakspeare Portraits bound at the rear is dated 1846. Size Quarto, 1107 pages, plus the Portraits Inquiry has separate title page and pagination, 46 pages plus page index. Original binding of Half Crimson Morocco over marbled boards, with raised bands to the spine, gilt titles and volume numbers on black morocco labels, the other compartments containing ornate gilt flower and leaf decoration, page edges waxed red, cream and green leaf and scroll patterned end-papers. Condition very good, the covers are rubbed a little to the centre of the boards and the corners and edges, there is some foxing, to the margins of most of the plates, and the margins of some of the pages also. Complete in two volumes, with Wivell's "Inquiry Into the Authenticity of the Shakspeare Portraits" bound in at the rear. Volume one contains an extra engraved title page with vignette engraving of shakspeare's birthplace with Garrick's Jubilee Procession, frontispiece portrait of Shakespeare with facsimile signature and Memoir of the Author. Contains Forty nine fine engravings. 014271 Price:
276.25 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Shakspeare, Willliam ( Shakespeare, William ) The Plays of William Shakespeare, Accurately Printed from the Text of the Corrected Copies, Left By the Late George Steevens, Esq. And Edmond Malone, Esq. With a Glossary London, Glasgow, Dublin and Paris London: Printed for Thomas Tegg, No. 73 Cheapside; R. Griffin and Co. Glasgow, J. Cumming, Dublin; and M. Baudry, Paris 1827 Half-calf Very Good No Jacket Book 1827. Size 12mo, 6.75" x 4.25", 791 pages plus xii page Glossary. Condition very good, corners and edges rubbed, engraved title page spotted, old owner's inscription "Mary Jane Miller" on front feee endpaper else contents clean. Black calf with gilt borders over marbled boards. Five raised bands to the spine with gilt titles on a burgundy label in the second and gilt leaves and scrolls in the other compartments. Page edges speckled red and waxed. With tissue-protected engraved title page "The Dramatic Works of Shakspeare" with vignette engraving, plus printed title page. Contains the complete plays of William Shakspeare. 11622 Price:
37.11 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Shakespeare, William The Songs and Sonnets of William Shakespeare Covent Garden, London Duckworth & Co. 1915 First Edition Decorative Cloth Very Good No Jacket Book Robinson, Charles 1915, First Edition. Size Quarto, 240 pages including index. Red Decorative Cloth with titles and vignette full length portrait of Shakespeare in blind to the front cover, gilt titles and illustrations to the spine, pictorial end-papers. Condition very good, corners and edges rubbed, a few small faded spots to top and outer edge of front and rear covers, hinges a little loose, spine a little sunned and gilt dulled, attractive prize label dated 1919 to front end-paper. With Twelve fine tipped-in colour illustrations by Charles Robinson all with captioned tissue guards, numerous monochrome illustrations, capitals and decorations all by Robinson. 014279 Price:
85.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Shakespeare, William. Edited By J.h. Lobban on Aldensbooks.com Shakespeare, William. Edited By J.h. Lobban on Barbarossabooks.com Shakespeare, William. Edited By J.h. Lobban on Batteredbook.com Shakespeare, William. Edited By J.h. Lobban on Birchwoodbooks.net Shakespeare, William. Edited By J.h. Lobban on Bookbomb.com Shakespeare, William. Edited By J.h. Lobban on Booknest.com Shakespeare, William. Edited By J.h. Lobban on Booksandinkbookshop.com Shakespeare, William. Edited By J.h. Lobban on Booksoutofprint.com.au Shakespeare, William. Edited By J.h. Lobban on Brendaboorbooks.com Shakespeare, William. Edited By J.h. Lobban on Bubbasbookswap.com Shakespeare, William. Edited By J.h. Lobban on Carlsonturnerbooks.com Shakespeare, William. Edited By J.h. Lobban on Chapter1.co.za Shakespeare, William. Edited By J.h. Lobban on Claytonbooks.com Shakespeare, William. Edited By J.h. Lobban on Cornerstoneusedbooks.com Shakespeare, William. Edited By J.h. Lobban on Countrybookandthings.com Shakespeare, William. Edited By J.h. Lobban on Dogearedpagesusedbooks.com
| Shakespeare, William. Edited By J.h. Lobban on Durnickbooks.co.uk Shakespeare, William. Edited By J.h. Lobban on Everybookintheworld.com Shakespeare, William. Edited By J.h. Lobban on Ginny6books.com Shakespeare, William. Edited By J.h. Lobban on Guthriebooks.com Shakespeare, William. Edited By J.h. Lobban on Jacksonst-books.com Shakespeare, William. Edited By J.h. Lobban on Johntaylorbooks.com Shakespeare, William. Edited By J.h. Lobban on Just-us-books.com Shakespeare, William. Edited By J.h. Lobban on Little-bookroom.com Shakespeare, William. Edited By J.h. Lobban on Mimicobooks.com Shakespeare, William. Edited By J.h. Lobban on Mottbooks.com Shakespeare, William. Edited By J.h. Lobban on Mrmlonline.com Shakespeare, William. Edited By J.h. Lobban on Myperfectbook.com Shakespeare, William. Edited By J.h. Lobban on Penngrovebooks.com Shakespeare, William. Edited By J.h. Lobban on Pgbbooks.com Shakespeare, William. Edited By J.h. Lobban on Recycledreading.biz Shakespeare, William. Edited By J.h. Lobban on Remnantbooks.org
| Shakespeare, William. Edited By J.h. Lobban on Russellbooks.com Shakespeare, William. Edited By J.h. Lobban on Shakespeare4co.com Shakespeare, William. Edited By J.h. Lobban on Solomonsminebooks.com Shakespeare, William. Edited By J.h. Lobban on Springystreasures.com Shakespeare, William. Edited By J.h. Lobban on Superiortextsales.com Shakespeare, William. Edited By J.h. Lobban on Talleysbooks.com Shakespeare, William. Edited By J.h. Lobban on Thebookscouts.ca Shakespeare, William. Edited By J.h. Lobban on Thebookwormoforlando.com Shakespeare, William. Edited By J.h. Lobban on Thecountrycook.com.au Shakespeare, William. Edited By J.h. Lobban on Themoldybookstore.com Shakespeare, William. Edited By J.h. Lobban on Treasuredoldies.com Shakespeare, William. Edited By J.h. Lobban on Villagebookmarket.com Shakespeare, William. Edited By J.h. Lobban on Wiseowlbooks.net |
|
|