|
|
Various ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
1 |
Various An Arm-Chair In The Smoking Room: Fiction, Anecdote, Humour, And Fancy For Dreamy Half-Hours. With Notes On Cigars, Meerschaums, And Smoking, From Various Pens London Stanley Rivers And Co. 1st Edition Buckram Bound Boards Good Book Not Dated, C. . Size Octavo, 7.75" X 5", 347 Pages. Burgundy Cbuckram Cloth Covered Boards With Gilt Titles To The Front Cover And Spine, Bevelled Edges, Very Dark Green End-Papers. Condition Good, Corners And Edges Rubbed, Inner Hinges Cracked, Owner's Name To Half-Title, Light Spots To First And Lasr Few Pages, Including Title And Frontis, The Odd Spot Here And There To Occasional Pages, Else The Contents Are Pretty Clean. 0 013667 Price:
76.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Various: Katherine Mansfield, Hilaire Belloc, Virginia Woolf, Walter de la Mare, Edwin Muir and Hugh McDiarmid Atalanta's Garland. Being the Book of the Edinburgh University Women's Union Edinburgh Printed at the University Press By T. And A. Constable Ltd. 1926 First Edition First Impression Paper Covered Boards Very Good No Jacket Book 1926 Edition. Size octavo, 192 pages. Patterned paper covered boards with cream cloth spine section, paper title labels to the front cover and spine. Condition very good, corners rubbed, top edge of covers and spine slightly darkened, paper title label on spine looks like a later replacement, a few light spots to most pages throughout, else the contents are generally clean, the illustrations have been printed on glossy paper and are spot free. Contains 12 full page illustrations printed on glossy paper from photogravure, including a colour frontispiece and colour portrait. Contains the first appearance of Virginia Woolf's "A Woman's College from Outside" and two unpublished sketches by Katherine Mansfield. Other contributors include Hilaire Belloc, Walter de la Mare, Edwin Muir, Hugh McDiarmid, C. Mew, W. H. Davies, and Pauline Smith. 014583 Price:
36.55 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Various Bumper Book for Guides London & Glasgow Collins Clear-Type Press 1927 First Edition Pictorial Boards Very Good Book Norman Sutcliffe, Rufus F. Mallinson, Miss Cicely Read, A. T. Meakins 1927 for 1928, first thus. Size large octavo, pages not numbered. Cream pictorial boards with red titles and illustrations of girls sailing on a stormy sea to the front cover, cowgirl on horseback to rear cover. Condition very good, corners and edges slightly rubbed, slight shelf wear, head of spine chipped with loss of the first three letters of Bumper, gift inscription to front end-paper, a few light spots to end-papers else contents very clean. With some lovely black and white line illustrations and headpieces etc. With colour title page and colour frontispiece illustration of Bathing adventures in France by Norman Sutcliffe, and four half-tone plates. 014387 Price:
17.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Various Entomologist's Gazette. An Illustrated Quarterly Journal Of British And European Entomology. 1963 Volume 14 Complete Parts 1-4 Hampton, Middlesex E. W. Classey Ltd 1963 1st Edition Cloth Bound Boards Good Book Various Size Octavo, 8.25" X 5.25", 162 Pages, Plus Also At The Rear An Index To The Whole Volume, And Then The Original Card Covers And Advertisement Pages For The Separate Issues Are Also Bound In. Dark Blue Cloth Covered Boards With Gilt Titles To The Spine. Condition Good, The Binding Is Firm But The Covers Have Mildewed Along The Outer Half Of Each Cover, Corners And Spine Ends Slightly Rubbed, End-Papers And Outer Margins Of Title And Last Paper Cover Bound In At Rear Also Mildewed, Other Than This All The Pages And Plates Are In Very Fine Clean Condition Throughout. 1963 Complete - Volume 14, Parts 1 To 4. Containing Many Illustrations, Diagrams And Photographs, Including Full Page Plates, Some Coloured. 013735 Price:
22.95 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Various Entomologist's Gazette. An Illustrated Quarterly Journal Of British And European Entomology. 1965 Volume 16 Complete Parts 1-4 Hampton, Middlesex E. W. Classey Ltd 1965 1st Edition Cloth Bound Boards Good Book Various Size Octavo, 8.25" X 5.25", 192 Pages, Plus Also At The Rear An Index To The Whole Volume, And Then The Original Card Covers And Advertisement Pages For The Separate Issues Are Also Bound In. Dark Blue Cloth Covered Boards With Gilt Titles To The Spine. Condition Good, The Binding Is Firm But The Covers Have Mildewed Along The Outer Half Of Each Cover, Corners And Spine Ends Slightly Rubbed, Internally All The Pages And Plates Are In Very Fine Clean Condition Throughout. 1965 Complete - Volume 16, Parts 1 To 4. Containing Many Illustrations, Diagrams And Photographs, Including Full Page Plates, Some Coloured. 013729 Price:
26.78 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Various Entomologist's Gazette. An Illustrated Quarterly Journal Of British And European Entomology. 1971 Volume 22 Complete Parts 1-4 Hampton, Middlesex E. W. Classey Ltd 1971 1st Edition Cloth Bound Boards Very Good Book Various Size Octavo, 8.25" X 5.25", 271 Pages, Plus Also At The Rear An Index To The Whole Volume, And Then The Original Card Covers And Advertisement Pages For The Separate Issues Are Also Bound In. Dark Blue Cloth Covered Boards With Gilt Titles To The Spine. Condition Very Good, The Binding Is Firm But The Covers Have Mildewed Along The Outer Half Of Each Cover, Corners And Spine Ends Slightly Rubbed. Internally All The Pages And Plates Are In Very Fine Clean Condition Throughout. 1971 Complete - Volume 22, Parts 1 To 4. Containing Many Illustrations, Diagrams And Photographs, Including Full Page Plates, Some Coloured. 013580 Price:
26.78 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Various Every Boy's Hobby Annual 1929 London The Amalgamated Press Ltd 1928 First Edition Pictorial Boards Good Book 1928 for 1929. Size large octavo, 208 pages including index. Yellow pictorial boards with illustrations of 2 older boys using a radio set to the front cover, blue cloth spine. Condition good, hinges cracked and weak, covers rubbed at the edges, and a little marked, gift inscription and previous owner's name stamp to front end-paper, other than this the contents are very clean throughout. Numerous photos and illustrations, covering all sorts of boys hobbies, as stated on the cover:Wireless, Railways and Model Railways, Mechanics, Model Aeroplanes, Carpentry, Stamps, Photography, Model Yachts, Fretwork, Ocean Liners, Motor Cars, Warships, Etc. 014385 Price:
15.30 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Various Fabian Tracts Nos. 1 To 196. Published By The Fabian Society From 1884 To 1920 London The Fabian Society 1920 1st Edition Cloth Bound Boards Very Good Book Published In 1920 Covering All Of The Tracts Issued By The Fabian Society From 1884 To 1920, Numbers 1 To 196, Though As The Title Page States: "The Tracts Are Bound In Order Of Number. Those Missing Are Out Of Print Or Withdrawn" Size Octavo, 8.25" X 5", Each Tract With Separate Pagination. Burgundy Cloth With Gilt Titles To The Spine, Burgundy Top Page Edge. Condition Very Good, Corners And Edges Slightly Rubbed, Rear Cover Slightly Grubby, Rear Inner Hinge Cracked. No Inscriptions, The Pages Are Very Clean Throughout, A Little Toned, But No Foxing. 013584 Price:
91.80 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Various, Selected by J.E. & H.S. For The Quiet Hour Paternoster Row, E.C. Published: London, Simpkin, Marshall, Hamilton, Kent & Co. Ltd First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Book No date, First Edition, c 1911. This is a lovely little collection of prose, quotes, short poems of a nature designed to be dipped in to to restore fervour and good cheer. Bound in Tan marbled hardback with light beige half cloth to the spine. Title stamped in black on the front and spine, no jacket. Rear endpaper states "Printed by S.Clarke, 41 Granby Row Manchester". Owners initials and date. 1915 to front end paper. Also stuck onto the front endpaper is a Red "Three Halfpenny" stamp. This has the head and shoulders portrait of King George V. Title page, title "for the Quiet hour" printed in Red. Size 16mo 5 7/8" x 3 5/8", 191pages. In Near Fine condition inside and out. The binding is tight, no loose or missing pages. binding nice and clean. 10075 Price:
9.90 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Various Horner's Penny Stories London W. B. Horner and Son Limited 1900 First Edition Half Morocco - Marbled Boards Very Good Book Various Not dated but c.1900, some of the illustrations are signed and dated 1900. Size quarto. Half black morocco over marbled boards, gilt bands and titles to the spine, page edges speckled red, blue end-papers. Condition very good, covers and spine rubbed at the edges, front hinge a little loose, pages very clean throughout. This volume contains many issues of "Horner's Penny Stories" that have been bound together into one volume, all with separate pagination, around 12-16 pages each, copiously illustrated with black and white line drawings. 014370 Price:
80.75 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
R. Thorne Thorne - Medical Officer. Various Doctors; Fletcher, Wheaton, Bruce Low, Deane Sweeting, Monckton Copeman, Thomson, Reece, et al Local Government Board Inspector's Reports 1893-94. Volume 7. London Printed for Her Majesty's Stationery Office, By Eyre and Spottiswoode 1893 First Edition Cloth Bound Boards Very Good Book 1893-94. The Seventh Volume of the local Government Reports. Size Folio, reports all with separate pagination. Burgundy cloth with gilt titles to the spine. Condition very good, binding has been professionally repaired and rebacked with the original spine laid down, new pale brown end-papers, Royal College of Surgeons Library Stamps to various pages throughout, first and last few pages toned and browned, else contents very clean. Health and Sanitation Inspector's Reports to the local Government - Medical Officer R. Thorne Thorne, including and mainly in relation to outbreaks of Typhoid - here known as Enteric Fever, and statistics in relation to their living conditions and toilet arrangements etc. Also Diptheria, Scarlatina, Cerebro-spinal Meningitis, Gangrene, infected wounds skin diseases. Includes many graphs and tables, diagrams, maps, including folding and hand-coloured in outline, photogravures. A very heavy volume, international shipment will require extra postage. 014394 Price:
42.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
R. Thorne Thorne - Medical Officer. Various Doctors; Fletcher, Wheaton, Bruce Low, Deane Sweeting, Monckton Copeman, Thomson, Reece, et al Local Government Board Inspector's Reports 1895-96. Volume 8. London Printed for Her Majesty's Stationery Office, By Eyre and Spottiswoode 1895 First Edition Cloth Bound Boards Very Good Book 1895-96. Size Folio, reports all with separate pagination. Burgundy cloth with gilt titles to the spine. Condition very good, binding has been professionally repaired and rebacked with the original spine laid down, new pale brown end-papers, Royal College of Surgeons Library Stamps to various pages throughout, first and last few pages toned and browned, else contents very clean. Health and Sanitation Inspector's Reports to the local Government - Medical Officer R. Thorne Thorne, including and mainly in relation to outbreaks of Typhoid - here known as Enteric Fever, and statistics in relation to their living conditions and toilet arrangements etc. Also Diptheria, Scarlatina, Cerebro-spinal Meningitis, Gangrene, infected wounds skin diseases. Includes many graphs and tables, diagrams, maps, including folding and hand-coloured in outline, photogravures. A very heavy volume, international shipment will require extra postage. 014388 Price:
42.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
R. Thorne Thorne - Medical Officer. Various Doctors; Fletcher, Wheaton, Bruce Low, Deane Sweeting, Monckton Copeman, Thomson, Reece, et al Local Government Board Inspector's Reports 1897-99. Volume 9. London Printed for Her Majesty's Stationery Office, By Eyre and Spottiswoode 1897 First Edition Cloth Bound Boards Very Good Book 1897-99. The Ninth Volume of the local Government Reports. Size Folio, reports all with separate pagination. Burgundy cloth with gilt titles to the spine. Condition very good, binding has been professionally repaired and rebacked with the original spine laid down, new pale brown end-papers, Royal College of Surgeons Library Stamps to various pages throughout, first and last few pages toned and browned, else contents very clean. Health and Sanitation Inspector's Reports to the local Government - Medical Officer R. Thorne Thorne, including and mainly in relation to outbreaks of Typhoid - here known as Enteric Fever, and statistics in relation to their living conditions and toilet arrangements etc. Also Diptheria, Scarlatina, Cerebro-spinal Meningitis, Gangrene, infected wounds skin diseases. Includes many graphs and tables, diagrams, maps, including folding and hand-coloured in outline, photogravures. A very heavy volume, international shipment will require extra postage. 014393 Price:
42.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
W. H. Power - Medical Officer. H. Franklin Parsons - Assistant Medical Officer. Various Doctors; Fletcher, Wheaton, Bruce Low, Deane Sweeting, Monckton Copeman, Thomson, Reece, et al Local Government Board Inspector's Reports 1908. Volume 14. London Printed for Her Majesty's Stationery Office, By Darling & Son, Ltd. 1908 First Edition Cloth Bound Boards Very Good Book 1908 First Thus. Size Folio, reports all with separate pagination. Burgundy cloth with gilt titles to the spine. Condition very good, binding has been professionally repaired and rebacked with the original spine laid down, new pale brown end-papers, Royal College of Surgeons Library Stamps to various pages throughout, first and last few pages toned and browned, else contents very clean. Health and Sanitation Inspector's Reports to the local Government - W. H. Power - Medical Officer. H. Franklin Parsons - Assistant Medical Officer, including and mainly in relation to outbreaks of Typhoid - here known as Enteric Fever, and statistics in relation to their living conditions and toilet arrangements etc. Also Diptheria, Scarlatina, Cerebro-spinal Meningitis, Gangrene, infected wounds skin diseases. Includes many graphs and tables, diagrams, maps, including folding and hand-coloured in outline, photogravures. A very heavy volume, international shipment will require extra postage. 014389 Price:
42.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
W. H. Power - Medical Officer. H. Franklin Parsons - Assistant Medical Officer. Various Doctors; Fletcher, Wheaton, Bruce Low, Deane Sweeting, Monckton Copeman, Thomson, Reece, et al Local Government Board Inspector's Reports 1908. Volume 14. London Printed for Her Majesty's Stationery Office, By Darling & Son, Ltd. 1903 First Edition Cloth Bound Boards Very Good Book 1903-04 First Thus. Size Folio, reports all with separate pagination. Burgundy cloth with gilt titles to the spine. Condition very good, binding has been professionally repaired and rebacked with the original spine laid down, new pale brown end-papers, Royal College of Surgeons Library Stamps to a few pages throughout, first and last few pages toned and browned, else contents very clean. Health and Sanitation Inspector's Reports to the local Government - W. H. Power - Medical Officer. H. Franklin Parsons - Assistant Medical Officer, including and mainly in relation to outbreaks of Typhoid - here known as Enteric Fever, and statistics in relation to their living conditions and toilet arrangements etc. Also Diptheria, Scarlatina, Cerebro-spinal Meningitis, Gangrene, infected wounds skin diseases. Includes many graphs and tables, diagrams, maps, including folding and hand-coloured in outline, photogravures. A very heavy volume, international shipment will require extra postage. 014390 Price:
42.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Various London Interiors: A Grand National Exhibition Of The Religious, Regal, And Civic Solemnities, Public Amusements, Scientific Meetings, And Commercial Scenes Of The Scenes Of The British Capital; Beautifully Engraved On Steel, From Drawings Made Expressly F London Published For The Proprietors, By Joseph Mead 1841 1st Edition Half Morocco Very Good Book Not Dated, 1841, First Edition. Size Quarto, 10.75" X 7.75", 2 Volumes Bound In One, 192 And 104 Pages. Black Half-Morocco Over Cloth Covered Boards, Gilt Bands And Titles To The Spine, Speckled Page Edges. Condition Very Good, The Corners And All Of The Spine Are Quite Rubbed, Offsetting To End-Paper From A Private Library Label That Has Been Removed, Title And Frontispiece Foxed, Pages A Little Toned, Small Water Stain To Lower Outer Margin Of Pages 24-175, Mainly Only In The Margins, Affects 2 Of The Larger Engravings, Light Spots To Some Pages, And Margins Of The Plates. With Extra Engraved Title Page And 74 Tissue-Guarded Finely Executed Steel Engravings. An Interesting Book With Some Splendid Engravings, Very Bright And Lively, Not Only Do They Show The Interiors Of The Buildings But They Also Include The People Conducting Their Daily Business Within Those Buildings; Eg The General Post Office, The House Of Lords, The Reform Club, Buckingham Palace To Name But A Few. 013673 Price:
72.68 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Various Merry Hours London John F. Shaw & Co., Ltd. 1935 First Edition Pictorial Boards Very Good Book Louis Wain, Ernest Aris, E. M. Ingall, N. L. Webb, Rene Cloke, Chris Temple, 1935 for 1936, first thus. Size quarto, pages not numbered. Pictorial boards with picture of a girl and a boy walking a red setter to the front cover, girl on bike with boy and dog to rear cover. Condition very good, corners and edges rubbed, head and tail of spine chipped, spine a little sunned, gift inscription to front end-paper, pages slightly toned, else contents very clean. With black and white line illustrations and colour plates on glossy paper, stories for young girls. 014405 Price:
24.65 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Various Naval & Military Magazine. Vol I June to December 1897 London 16 Essex Street, Strand 1897 First Edition Decorative Cloth Good Book Printed in London in 1897, no publisher stated. The first volume of Naval & military magazine. Size quarto, 698 pages. Crimson cloth covered boards with large ornate titles and illustrations of Nelson and Wellington to the front cover, gilt titles and borders to the spine, black end-papers. Condition good, corners and edges rubbed, cloth torn and frayed at head of spine and along the hinges, front hinge a little weak, a couple of tatty page edges, spots to title and first and last few pages, else the contents are very clean throughout. Stories and articles, songs and poems, and many illustrations, all about Britain's Army and Navy, in the present day and historically. Many illustrations throughout full page and in-text, mainly black and white with some in Sepia, some photographs and photogravures. 014320 Price:
34.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Various Naval & Military Magazine. Vol II January to June 1898 London 16 Essex Street, Strand 1898 First Edition Decorative Cloth Good Book Printed in London in 1897, no publisher stated. The second volume of Naval & military magazine. Size quarto, each issue separately paginated. Crimson cloth covered boards with large ornate titles and illustrations of Nelson and Wellington to the front cover, gilt titles and borders to the spine, black end-papers. Condition good, corners and edges rubbed, cloth torn and frayed at head of spine and partially along the hinges, front hinge a little weak, a couple of tatty page edges, spots to title and first and last few pages, else the contents are very clean throughout. Stories and articles, songs and poems, and many illustrations, all about Britain's Army and Navy, in the present day and historically. Many illustrations throughout full page and in-text, mainly black and white with some in Sepia, some photographs and photogravures. 014319 Price:
34.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|