Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Browse By Category
Antiques and Collectables
Architecture
Art
Biography and Autobiography
Business and Economics
Children's
Christmas
Comics, Picture Books and Graphic Novels
Cooking
Crafts and Hobbies
Drama
Education
Fiction
Film and Television
Games
Gardening
Geography
Health and Fitness
History
Holy Bibles
Holy Bibles: Books of Common Prayer
House and Home
Humour
Illustrated
Language Study
Latin Books
Law
Literary Collections
Literary Criticism
Mathematics
Medical
Military and Naval
Music
Nature
Other
Performing Arts
Periodicals
Pets
Philosophy
Poetry
Politics
Psychic and The Paranormal
Psychology and Psychiatry
Reference
Religion
Science
Self Help
Signed Books
Sir John Mills' Library
Social Science
Sports and Recreation
Technology
Topography Local Interest
Transportation
Travel

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Various Including W.H. Hepworth, Frances Cowen, Winifred Norling And Samuel Jeans Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Various Including W.H. Hepworth, Frances Cowen, Winifred Norling and Samuel Jeans Chatterbox Annual
London Dean & Son, Ltd Pictorial Boards Very Good No Jacket 
Not dated. Size 10.25" x 7.25", 188 pages. Pictorial hard cover with red titles and an illustration of a Canadian Mountie and men beside a lake, blue cloth spine. Condition very good, corners and edges rubbed, contents clean. With colour frontispiece illustration and further black and white illustrations throughout. Compendium of Stories and articles 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Various, Selected by J.E. & H.S. For The Quiet Hour
Paternoster Row, E.C. Published: London, Simpkin, Marshall, Hamilton, Kent & Co. Ltd First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
No date, First Edition, c 1911. This is a lovely little collection of prose, quotes, short poems of a nature designed to be dipped in to to restore fervour and good cheer. Bound in Tan marbled hardback with light beige half cloth to the spine. Title stamped in black on the front and spine, no jacket. Rear endpaper states "Printed by S.Clarke, 41 Granby Row Manchester". Owners initials and date. 1915 to front end paper. Also stuck onto the front endpaper is a Red "Three Halfpenny" stamp. This has the head and shoulders portrait of King George V. Title page, title "for the Quiet hour" printed in Red. Size 16mo 5 7/8" x 3 5/8", 191pages. In Near Fine condition inside and out. The binding is tight, no loose or missing pages. binding nice and clean. 
Price: 11.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Various. New Writing and Daylight. (1946 - VII). Collection of Short Stories and Poetry
London John Lehmann 1946 First Edition Decorative Cloth Good Very Good Illustrated, Various 
From the Library of Sir John Mills and Mary Mills. Size 8¾" x 5½", 168 pages. Blue cloth covered boards with gilt titles on the front cover and the spine. Book condition good, the front and back covers are quite grubby at the top left and bottom right corners, edges rubbed, contents clean. Dustjacket condition very good, tiny hole in spine, edges a little frayed on and near spine, spine slightly faded, a little grubby, not price clipped, price 10s. 6d. net. Newly published short stories and poems by various authors; Walter Allen, George Barker, Lawrence Durrell, Andre Gide, L. P. Hartley, Laurie Lee, John Lehmann, Rose MacAulay, V. S. Pritchett, Edith Sitwell, Osbert Sitwell, Gavin Lambert and more. 
Price: 45.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Various Odhams Press Practical Home Secrets Collection 11 vols. The Practical Home Doctor; Home Entertainer; How to Write, Think and Speak Correctly; Practical Handyman; Secrets of Successful Gardening; Book of Hints and Wrinkles; How much do you Know?;
Long Acre, London, WC2 Odhams Press Limited 1939 Decorative Cloth Near Fine No Jacket Home Counsellor; The Practical Way to Keep Fit; Practical Information for All; Real Life Problems and Their Solutions 
This is an amazing set of eleven practical self help books from 1939: 1) The Home Entertainer: Filled with great Ideas for Party Games and Entertaining guests at home, a great nostalgic look at entertainment plus some still relevant tips on entertaining 2) How To Write, Think and Speak Correctly: A great insight into the linguistics side of the 1930's This book gives great Elocution lessons and is a great book to read. 3) The Practical Handyman: A Great Guide to all Household Tasks and a simple step by step guide to fixing them 4) Secrets Of Successful Gardening: As it says great vintage tips on making you Garden the envy of the Street. 5) The Book Of Hints and Wrinkles: A Great Guide for tips & hints and solutions to many personal problems. 6) How Much Do You Know? : A Great challenge of knowledge of the time, an insight into general knowledge of this era. A Great historical book. 7) Real Life Problems and Their Solutions: As it says A Great Guide for Real Problems and great advice if not dated on how to put things right 8) The Home Counsellor: Again exactly what it says, advice and guidance to Home Counselling. Practical Advice on how to listen etc. 9) The Practical Way To Keep Fit: A great book of tips on how to stay in shape and keep healthy. It's amusing to see how much exercise has changed nowadays. 10) Practical Information For All: A Book of General & Practical all round knowledge that makes this a great reference book. 11) The Practical Home Doctor: A Great book for hypochondriacs, lots of self-prognosis and symptoms for common illnesses of the time. All volumes are Size 7" x 4½" Bound in rich red buckram decorated with blind embossed titles to the front covers and gilt titles and 7 blind embossed bands on the spines. Condition Near Fine, tiniest amount of rubbing on the very bottoms of the spine edges. Inside they are all complete, clean and intact. Many diagrams, illustrations and photographs. A fascinating read. 
Price: 85.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 McSpadden, J. Walker, Illustrated by Various Stories from Dickens
Published: London, George G. Harrap & Company 1915 First Edition Embossed Cloth Bound Board Very Good No Jacket 
Size 12mo large 7 5/8" x 5 5/8". Book condition Very Good/Fine, No Jacket. Quarter morocco on green decorated covers. Gilt title and decorations to spine. Very minor wear to edges only. Inside clean and complete. Illustrated with mono plates from paintings by Victor Prout, Evelyn Paul, Victor Venner, W Paget, 
Price: 22.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Various. Edited and Introduced By Kenneth Young The Bed Post. a Miscellany of the Yorkshire Post. Signed and Inscribed By Kenneth Young
London Macdonald 1962 First Edition Cloth Bound Boards Near Fine Good Illustrated with Photographs Signed by Author
Signed and inscribed by the editor, Kenneth Young "To Miss Helen Went with all good wishes. Kenneth Young, Nov 15, 1962." 1962 First edition. Size 8" x 5", 244 pages including index. Blue cloth covered boards with gilt titles to the spine. Book condition near fine, top and bottom edges of spine rubbed, else fine, contents clean. Dustjacket condition good, top and bottom edges and spine faded, edges rubbed, front flap creased, else fine, not price clipped. Contains the first book appearance of "Talking Freely T. S. Eliot and Tom Greenwell," incorporating T. S. Eliot's tape-recorded answers to questions posed by Tom Greenwell articles on a variety of subjects from the Yorkshire Post. It includes contributions from J. B. Priestley, Phyllis Bentley, John Braine, Asa Briggs, Peter Green, Malcom Bradbury, Earl Winterton and others on aspects of life in the North. 
Price: 17.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Various. Edited By Eric Wood The British Girl's Annual
London Cassell and Company Limited Pictorial Cloth Good No Jacket 
Not dated, c. 1920's. Size 9.25" x 6.25", 232 pages. Blue cloth with black columns and gilt titles and pasted on paper colour illustration plate on the front cover. Gilt titles and black columns to the spine. Condition fair/good, cover corners and edges rubbed, a little dull, contents clean but a number of loose pages and lacking colour frontispiece called for, other plates present, including 3 colour plates. The first story is "A Knight Errant" by W.H. Morris. Also contains a Long complete story "The Adventures of Avice" by May Wynne. 
Price: 13.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Various The Girls' Budget
London, Glasgow and Bombay Blackie and Son Limited Pictorial Cloth Good No Jacket 
Size 8½" x 6¼", 128 pages. Pictorial hard cover with illustration of a girl with a bicycle. Condition good, covers edges rubbed, cover quite grubby, a little loose, contents pretty clean. A collection of short stories for schoolgirls. Not dated, c.1925, owner's inscription on a different copy helps date. Stories in this edition include those from Angela Brazil, Q. K & J. D. Westwood including The Maiden Reef, Derry Town Belles, The Wrecker 
Price: 11.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Various. Edited By Kenneth Young The Second Bed Post. a Miscellany of the Yorkshire Post
London Macdonald 1964 First Edition Cloth Bound Boards Very Good Very Good Illustrated with Photographs 
1964 First edition. Size 8" x 5", 244 pages including index. Pale green cloth covered boards with gilt titles to the spine. Book condition very good, top and bottom edges of spine rubbed, top edge of spine grubby, else fine, contents clean. Dustjacket condition very good, top and bottom edges and spine a little faded, edges slightly creased, else fine, not price clipped, price 21s net. Illustrated with photographs. 
Price: 11.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Various. Bertha Leonard, Eunice Close, Susan Groom, Winifred Bear, Mabel E. Allen, Doris Lee, Charlotte M. Kelly and M. Cathcart Borer The Splendid Book for Girls
London Birn Brothers Ltd. Pictorial Boards Very Good No Jacket 
Not dated, c.1940's. Size 9.75" x 7.25", 156 pages. Pictorial hard cover with red titles and a picture of a girl with brown hair and a red cardigan holding her dog. Condition very good, corners, edges and small piece on front rubbed, front endpapers grubby and marked, a few grubby marks in the margins else contents clean. With a colour frontispiece "The mobile policeman lay pinned beneath his motor-cycle" and further black and white illustrations throughout. The first story is "The Lights of Lambermere" by Bertha Leonard. 
Price: 13.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Various Including W.H. Hepworth, Frances Cowen, Winifred Norling And Samuel Jeans on Affordable-booksonline.com
Various Including W.H. Hepworth, Frances Cowen, Winifred Norling And Samuel Jeans on Aldensbooks.com
Various Including W.H. Hepworth, Frances Cowen, Winifred Norling And Samuel Jeans on Amplebooks.com
Various Including W.H. Hepworth, Frances Cowen, Winifred Norling And Samuel Jeans on Barbsbooksandmusic.com
Various Including W.H. Hepworth, Frances Cowen, Winifred Norling And Samuel Jeans on Bookbrowzers.com
Various Including W.H. Hepworth, Frances Cowen, Winifred Norling And Samuel Jeans on Booksoutofprint.com.au
Various Including W.H. Hepworth, Frances Cowen, Winifred Norling And Samuel Jeans on Brassdolphinbooks.com
Various Including W.H. Hepworth, Frances Cowen, Winifred Norling And Samuel Jeans on Brendaboorbooks.com
Various Including W.H. Hepworth, Frances Cowen, Winifred Norling And Samuel Jeans on Bubbasbookswap.com
Various Including W.H. Hepworth, Frances Cowen, Winifred Norling And Samuel Jeans on Cellarofbooks.com
Various Including W.H. Hepworth, Frances Cowen, Winifred Norling And Samuel Jeans on Chapter1.co.za
Various Including W.H. Hepworth, Frances Cowen, Winifred Norling And Samuel Jeans on Diversitybooks.com.au
Various Including W.H. Hepworth, Frances Cowen, Winifred Norling And Samuel Jeans on Dogearedpagesusedbooks.com
Various Including W.H. Hepworth, Frances Cowen, Winifred Norling And Samuel Jeans on Durnickbooks.co.uk
Various Including W.H. Hepworth, Frances Cowen, Winifred Norling And Samuel Jeans on Everybookintheworld.com
Various Including W.H. Hepworth, Frances Cowen, Winifred Norling And Samuel Jeans on Griffeesbooksandvideo.com
Various Including W.H. Hepworth, Frances Cowen, Winifred Norling And Samuel Jeans on Guthriebooks.com
Various Including W.H. Hepworth, Frances Cowen, Winifred Norling And Samuel Jeans on Heroicimage.com
Various Including W.H. Hepworth, Frances Cowen, Winifred Norling And Samuel Jeans on Ianreillybooks.com
Various Including W.H. Hepworth, Frances Cowen, Winifred Norling And Samuel Jeans on Jacobsenbooks.com
Various Including W.H. Hepworth, Frances Cowen, Winifred Norling And Samuel Jeans on Little-bookroom.com
Various Including W.H. Hepworth, Frances Cowen, Winifred Norling And Samuel Jeans on Lotzabooks.com
Various Including W.H. Hepworth, Frances Cowen, Winifred Norling And Samuel Jeans on Lynnsriverbooks.com
Various Including W.H. Hepworth, Frances Cowen, Winifred Norling And Samuel Jeans on Magicmarks.co.uk
Various Including W.H. Hepworth, Frances Cowen, Winifred Norling And Samuel Jeans on Magikaljourneys.com
Various Including W.H. Hepworth, Frances Cowen, Winifred Norling And Samuel Jeans on Mcmillanbooks.net
Various Including W.H. Hepworth, Frances Cowen, Winifred Norling And Samuel Jeans on Motorcitybookstore.com
Various Including W.H. Hepworth, Frances Cowen, Winifred Norling And Samuel Jeans on Mottbooks.com
Various Including W.H. Hepworth, Frances Cowen, Winifred Norling And Samuel Jeans on Prseitzstore.com
Various Including W.H. Hepworth, Frances Cowen, Winifred Norling And Samuel Jeans on Readinyouraddiction.com
Various Including W.H. Hepworth, Frances Cowen, Winifred Norling And Samuel Jeans on Readitagainhouston.com
Various Including W.H. Hepworth, Frances Cowen, Winifred Norling And Samuel Jeans on Redbarnbooks.com
Various Including W.H. Hepworth, Frances Cowen, Winifred Norling And Samuel Jeans on Scootersonlinebookstore.net
Various Including W.H. Hepworth, Frances Cowen, Winifred Norling And Samuel Jeans on Solanbooks.com
Various Including W.H. Hepworth, Frances Cowen, Winifred Norling And Samuel Jeans on Solomonsminebooks.com
Various Including W.H. Hepworth, Frances Cowen, Winifred Norling And Samuel Jeans on Springystreasures.com
Various Including W.H. Hepworth, Frances Cowen, Winifred Norling And Samuel Jeans on Surfwaterbooks.com
Various Including W.H. Hepworth, Frances Cowen, Winifred Norling And Samuel Jeans on Swordkillers.com
Various Including W.H. Hepworth, Frances Cowen, Winifred Norling And Samuel Jeans on Throckmortonsbookshop.com
Various Including W.H. Hepworth, Frances Cowen, Winifred Norling And Samuel Jeans on Treasuredoldies.com
Various Including W.H. Hepworth, Frances Cowen, Winifred Norling And Samuel Jeans on Usedbooksofalabama.com
Various Including W.H. Hepworth, Frances Cowen, Winifred Norling And Samuel Jeans on Usedchristianbooks.com
Various Including W.H. Hepworth, Frances Cowen, Winifred Norling And Samuel Jeans on Vedasbooks.com
Various Including W.H. Hepworth, Frances Cowen, Winifred Norling And Samuel Jeans on Villagebookmarket.com
Various Including W.H. Hepworth, Frances Cowen, Winifred Norling And Samuel Jeans on Wellread.ch

Home | Contact Us | About Us & Store Policies | Privacy Policy | Login | Advanced Search | Browse By Category

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to lauralitt@lazarusbooks.com
Copyright©2008. All Rights Reserved.