|
|
Woolf, Virginia ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
1 |
Woolf, Virginia A Haunted House and Other Short Stories. London Hogarth Press 1943 First Edition First Impression Cloth Bound Boards Good Fair Book Vanessa Bell 1943 First Edition First Impression. Size octavo. Crimson cloth covered boards with gilt titles to the spine, with the dust jacket. Book condition very good, corners and spine ends rubbed, lower edge of covers faded and small mark to front lower board, internally a very clean copy. Dust jacket condition fair corners and spine ends rubbed, age toned overall, spine faded, not price clipped, now protected. 014544 Price:
110.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Woolf, Virginia A Letter to a Young Poet. The Hogarth Letters No. 8. London Published by Leonard & Virginia Woolf at the Hogarth Press, 52 Tavistock Square, London, W. C. 1 1932 First Edition First Impression Paper Covers Very Good Book 1932 First Edition First Impression. Size 12mo, 28 pages. Original paper covers with illustration by John Banting to the front cover. Condition very good, corners rubbed, covers slightly age toned, spine slightly sunned, a few small light spots to each page but contents generally clean. 014525 Price:
29.75 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Woolf, Virginia A Letter to a Young Poet. The Hogarth Letters No. 8. London Published by Leonard & Virginia Woolf at the Hogarth Press, 52 Tavistock Square, London, W. C. 1 1932 First Edition First Impression Paper Covers Near Fine Book 1932 First Edition First Impression. Size 12mo, 28 pages. Original paper covers with illustration by John Banting to the front cover. Condition near fine spine ever so slightly darkened, top corner rubbed, else a nice clean bright copy, internally in fine clean condition also. 014526 Price:
57.80 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Woolf, Virginia A Writer's Diary London The Hogarth Press 1953 First Edition First Impression Cloth Bound Boards Very Good Good Book Vanessa Bell 1953 First Edition First Impression. Size octavo, 372 pages including index. 469 pages. Orange cloth covered boards with gilt titles to the spine, with the dust jacket. Book condition very good, corners and head and tail of spine rubbed, top edge a little dust darkened, end-papers toned with a couple of spots, two faint spots to title and one to contents page, else contents very clean. Dust jacket condition good, large brown spot to outer edge of front panel, a couple of smaller spots, top edge creased with a few minor chips, lower edge of spine rubbed, small chip to lower edge of rear panel, spine sunned, a little toned overall with a couple of handling marks, protected, not price-clipped, price 18s. net. Dust jacket designed by Vanessa Bell. 014520 Price:
51.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Various: Katherine Mansfield, Hilaire Belloc, Virginia Woolf, Walter de la Mare, Edwin Muir and Hugh McDiarmid Atalanta's Garland. Being the Book of the Edinburgh University Women's Union Edinburgh Printed at the University Press By T. And A. Constable Ltd. 1926 First Edition First Impression Paper Covered Boards Very Good No Jacket Book 1926 Edition. Size octavo, 192 pages. Patterned paper covered boards with cream cloth spine section, paper title labels to the front cover and spine. Condition very good, corners rubbed, top edge of covers and spine slightly darkened, paper title label on spine looks like a later replacement, a few light spots to most pages throughout, else the contents are generally clean, the illustrations have been printed on glossy paper and are spot free. Contains 12 full page illustrations printed on glossy paper from photogravure, including a colour frontispiece and colour portrait. Contains the first appearance of Virginia Woolf's "A Woman's College from Outside" and two unpublished sketches by Katherine Mansfield. Other contributors include Hilaire Belloc, Walter de la Mare, Edwin Muir, Hugh McDiarmid, C. Mew, W. H. Davies, and Pauline Smith. 014583 Price:
36.55 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Woolf, Virginia Between the Acts London The Hogarth Press 1941 First Edition First Impression Cloth Bound Boards Good Very Good Book Vanessa Bell 1941 First Edition First Impression. Size octavo, 256 pages. Bluecloth covered boards with gilt titles to the spine, with the dust jacket. Book condition good, corners and spine ends rubbed, upper edge of spine faded and small indentation in the cloth on the spine, a few light spots to end-papers, else contents clean. Dust jacket condition very good, a little rubbing at the corners and edges small tear with loss at top of front panel and head of spine, small tear at lower edge of front panel, base of spine slightly nicked, a couple of creases, quite bright, not price clipped. Jacket illustration by Vanessa Bell. 014545 Price:
242.25 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Woolf, Virginia Contemporary Writers. With a Preface by Jean Guiguet London The Hogarth Press 1965 First Edition Cloth Bound Boards Near Fine No Jacket Book Unpublished essays published posthumously. Preface by Jean Guiguet. Hardcover bound in brown with gilt titling on spine. 160 pages. This book contans the hitherto unpublished essays by Virginia Woolf. Size 8" x 5" Taupe cloth covered boards with gilt titles to the spine. Condition near fine. 10269 Price:
13.77 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Woolf, Virginia Jacob's Room. Richmond Published by Leonard & Virginia Woolf at the Hogarth Press, Hogarth House, Richmond 1922 First Edition First Impression Cloth Bound Boards Good Book 1922 First Edition First Impression. Size octavo, 290 pages, plus 14 page publisher's catalogue at the rear. Egg yolk yellow cloth covered boards with paper title label to the spine, page edges rough cut. Condition good, corners and spine ends rubbed, outer edges of both covers have faded, lower edge of title label rubbed, a few spots to page edges, and first and last few pages, else contents clean. 014503 Price:
420.75 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Virginia Woolf & Lytton Strachey. Edited By Leonard Woolf & James Strachey Letters London The Hogarth Press. Chatto and Windus 1956 First Edition First Impression Cloth Bound Boards Good Good Book Vanessa Bell 1956 First edition, first impression. Size octavo. Orange brown cloth covered boards with gilt titles to the spine, with the dust jacket. Book condition good, corners and spine ends rubbed, gilt on spine a little dulled, previous owner's name to front paste-down else contents clean. Dust jacket condition good, there is a large chip with loss to the top edge of the jacket at the inner corner of the front and rear panels and the head of the spine, base of spine with tiny chip with loss, spine sunned and the panels a little toned with age, not price clipped, now protected 014543 Price:
44.20 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Woolf, Virginia Mr. Bennett and Mrs. Brown. The Hogarth Essays Tavistock Square, London, W.C.1 The Hogarth Press 1928 First Edition second impression Paper Covers Very Good Book Vanessa Bell 1928 First Edition, Second Impression. Size octavo, 24 pages. Beige paper covered boards with black titles to the front cover with illustration of woman and book by Vanessa Bell. Condition good, corners and spine ends rubbed, covers toned more so towards the upper and outer edges, internally a previous owner's name to the front end-paper else contents clean. 014535 Price:
72.25 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Woolf, Virginia Mr. Bennett and Mrs. Brown. The Hogarth Essays Tavistock Square, London, W.C.1 The Hogarth Press 1924 First Edition First Impression Paper Covers Good Book Vanessa Bell 1924 First Edition, Second Impression. Size octavo, 24 pages. Beige paper covered boards with black titles to the front cover with illustration of woman and book by Vanessa Bell. Condition good, corners and spine ends rubbed, covers toned and browned more so towards the upper and outer edges, internally a previous owner's name to the front end-paper, page edges slightly browned else contents clean. 014536 Price:
161.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Goldenveizer, A. B. [ Translated By S. S. Koteliansky and Virginia Woolf ] Talks with Tolstoi Richmond Published by Leonard & Virginia Woolf at the Hogarth Press, Paradise Road, Richmond 1923 First Edition First Impression Paper Covered Boards Very Good Book 1923 First Edition First Impression. Size octavo, 182 pages with 5 page publisher's catalogue at the rear. Original pink and violet marbled paper covered boards with cloth spine section and paper title label. Condition very good, corners and edges rubbed, spine sunned, label also though label fully intact, the pages are in very clean condition throughout. Russian musician Goldenveizer's diary, published in Moscow in 1922 as" Vblizi Tolstovo." Memoirs of conversations between Tolstoi and the young pianist. 014560 Price:
51.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Woolf, Virginia The Captain's Death Bed and Other Essays London The Hogarth Press 1950 First Edition First Impression Cloth Bound Boards Good Good Book Vanessa Bell 1950 First Edition First Impression. Size octavo, 224 pages. Burgundy cloth covered boards with gilt titles to the spine, with the dust jacket designed by Vanessa Bell. Book condition good, top edge is faded in two different shades, outer edge faded, spine sunned and gilt on spine dulled, spine ends slightly rubbed, previous owner's name to front end-paper, front end-paper toned else contents clean. Dust jacket condition good, corners and spine ends rubbed, spine a little sunned, head of spine chipped, base of spine sl. chipped, top edge creased with a couple of tiny tears and a small chip at top edge of front panel, top edge of jacket toned, not price clipped, price 10s. 6d.s net 014541 Price:
38.25 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Woolf, Virginia The Captain's Death Bed and Other Essays London The Hogarth Press 1950 First Edition First Impression Cloth Bound Boards Very Good Good Book Vanessa Bell 1950 First Edition First Impression. Size octavo, 224 pages. Burgundy cloth covered boards with gilt titles to the spine, with the dust jacket designed by Vanessa Bell. Book condition very good, spine ends slightly rubbed, spine slightly faded, front end-paper toned else contents very clean. Dust jacket condition good, corners and spine ends rubbed, spine sunned, base of spine creased with small tear at fold, top edge creased with a couple of tiny tears and a long thin chip at front panel, top edge of jacket toned, not price clipped, price 10s. 6d.s net 014540 Price:
63.75 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Woolf, Virginia The Common Reader New York Harcourt, Brace and Company 1925 First Edition Fifth Impression Cloth Bound Boards Very Good+ Very Good Book Vanessa Bell 1925 First American Edition, Fifth Impression, with a number 5 printed on the copyright page below the copyright statement. Size octavo, 332 pages. Burgundy cloth covered boards with gilt titles to the spine, with the dust jacket. Book condition very good plus, gilt on spine rubbed in places, lower corners bumped, gift inscription to front paste-down else contents clean. Dust jacket condition very good, slight chipping at corners and head and tail of spine, spine sunned, panels a little toned, not price clipped, protected, shows price of $3.50. Dust jacket designed by Vanessa Bell. 014515 Price:
114.75 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Woolf, Virginia The Death of the Moth and Other Essays London The Hogarth Press 1942 First Edition second impression Cloth Bound Boards Good No Jacket Book 1942 First Edition second impression. Size octavo, 157 pages. Blue cloth covered boards with gilt titles to the spine, no dust jacket. Book condition good, corners and spine ends rubbed, spine and lower edge of covers a little faded, small faded patch to lower corner of front board, end-papers toned, else contents clean. A posthumous collection of Woolf's essays, gathered and seen through the press by Leonard Woolf. 014542 Price:
25.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Woolf, Virginia The Death of the Moth and Other Essays London, Toronto The Hogarth Press, MacMillan 1942 First Edition First Impression Cloth Bound Boards Good Good Book Vanessa Bell 1942 First Edition First Impression, First Canadian Edition, title page shows Hogarth Press London, Copyright statement on verso of title page states the book distributed by Macmillan Company in Canada. Size octavo, 157 pages. Blue cloth covered boards with gilt titles to the spine, with the dust jacket. Book condition good, corners and spine ends rubbed, spine unevenly faded, upper and lower edges of covers a little faded, internally the end-papers are toned with a couple of light spots, else the contents are clean. Dust jacket condition good, corners and edges rubbed, small chips to corners, spine torn with loss at the head and tail, a couple of small repaired tears, spine slightly darkened, not price clipped. Dust jacket designed by Vanessa Bell. A posthumous collection of Woolf's essays, gathered and seen through the press by Leonard Woolf. 014559 Price:
63.75 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Woolf, Virginia The Death of the Moth and Other Essays London The Hogarth Press 1942 First Edition Fourth Impression Cloth Bound Boards Good No Jacket Book 1942 First Edition Fourth impression. Size octavo, 157 pages. Blue cloth covered boards with gilt titles to the spine, no dust jacket. Book condition good, corners and spine ends rubbed, spine and inner and upper edges of covers faded, small faded patch to lower corner of front board, end-papers toned, else contents clean. A posthumous collection of Woolf's essays, gathered and seen through the press by Leonard Woolf. 014561 Price:
20.40 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Woolf, Virginia The Death of the Moth and Other Essays London The Hogarth Press 1942 First Edition second impression Cloth Bound Boards Good No Jacket Book 1942 First Edition Second impression. Size octavo, 157 pages. Blue cloth covered boards with gilt titles to the spine, no dust jacket. Book condition good, corners and spine ends rubbed, spine and inner and upper edges of covers faded, small faded patch to front board, previous owner's name to front end-paper "Daphne Nicholson" end-papers toned, else contents clean. A posthumous collection of Woolf's essays, gathered and seen through the press by Leonard Woolf. 014562 Price:
23.80 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Virginia Woolf, Logan Pearsall Smith, E.M. Forster, Herbert Read, Leonard Woolf, Robert Graves, T.S. Eliot, Roger Fry, Gertrude Stein, Rose Macaulay, Theodora Bosanquet The Hogarth Essays New York Doubleday, Doran & Company, Inc. 1928 First Edition First Impression Paper Covered Boards Good Book 1928 First Edition First Impression. Size octavo, 336 pages. Beige paper covered boards with Blue cloth spine section. Basket of fruit and flowers vignette in green and purple to the front cover, paper title label to the spine, outer and lower page edges unevenly trimmed. Condition good, corners and edges rubbed, covers a little toned and browned more toward the outer edges, head and tail of spine rubbed, paper title label is rubbed with 1/4 loss, end-papers a little toned, the rough trimmed page edges a little darkened else the contents are very clean throughout. A compilation of the Hogarth Essays with essays by: Virginia Woolf, Logan Pearsall Smith, E.M. Forster, Herbert Read, Leonard Woolf, Robert Graves, T.S. Eliot, Roger Fry, Gertrude Stein, Rose Macaulay, and Theodora Bosanquet. 014532 Price:
42.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Woolf, Virginia on Agorabooks.net Woolf, Virginia on Andmeisterbooks.co.uk Woolf, Virginia on Birchwoodbooks.net Woolf, Virginia on Bookhousestl.com Woolf, Virginia on Booksandinkbookshop.com Woolf, Virginia on Booksoutofprint.com.au Woolf, Virginia on Brownsbooks.ca Woolf, Virginia on Bubbasbookswap.com Woolf, Virginia on Carlsonturnerbooks.com Woolf, Virginia on Chapter1.co.za Woolf, Virginia on Circlecitybooks.net Woolf, Virginia on Claytonbooks.com Woolf, Virginia on Coloradosusedbookstore.com Woolf, Virginia on Corinne1300.com Woolf, Virginia on Countrybookandthings.com Woolf, Virginia on Dogearedpagesusedbooks.com
| Woolf, Virginia on Durnickbooks.co.uk Woolf, Virginia on Earthlightbooks.com Woolf, Virginia on Ginny6books.com Woolf, Virginia on Guthriebooks.com Woolf, Virginia on Ianreillybooks.com Woolf, Virginia on Itembazaar.com Woolf, Virginia on Jacksonst-books.com Woolf, Virginia on Johntaylorbooks.com Woolf, Virginia on Jrbooks.biz Woolf, Virginia on Just-us-books.com Woolf, Virginia on Lotzabooks.com Woolf, Virginia on Loyaloakbooks.com Woolf, Virginia on Mahlerbooks.com Woolf, Virginia on Mimicobooks.com Woolf, Virginia on Monarchybooks.com Woolf, Virginia on Mottbooks.com
| Woolf, Virginia on Rainydaypaperback.com Woolf, Virginia on Roberterwinbooks.com Woolf, Virginia on Russellbooks.com Woolf, Virginia on Scottemersonbooks.com Woolf, Virginia on Shakespeare4co.com Woolf, Virginia on Springystreasures.com Woolf, Virginia on Superiortextsales.com Woolf, Virginia on Svenandolesbooks.net Woolf, Virginia on Thecountrycook.com.au Woolf, Virginia on Thriftybooks.com Woolf, Virginia on Tradeabook.com Woolf, Virginia on Upcole.com Woolf, Virginia on Wiseowlbooks.net |
|
|